2005 GOLDDERBY FILM AWARDS

2005 GOLDDERBY FILM AWARDS
 
MOTION PICTURE
WINNER

Brokeback Mountain: Diana Ossana, James Schamus

NOMINEES

Capote: Caroline Baron, William Vince, Michael Ohoven

 

Crash: Paul Haggis, Cathy Schulman

 

Good Night, and Good Luck: Grant Heslov

 

A History of Violence: Chris Bender, David Cronenberg, J.C. Spink

 
DIRECTOR
WINNER

Brokeback Mountain: Ang Lee

NOMINEES

The Constant Gardener: Fernando Meirelles

 

Good Night, and Good Luck: George Clooney

 

A History of Violence: David Cronenberg

 

King Kong: Peter Jackson

 
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
WINNER

Brokeback Mountain: Larry McMurtry, Diana Ossana

NOMINEES

Capote: Dan Futterman

 

The Constant Gardener: Jeffrey Caine

 

A History of Violence: Josh Olson

 

Munich: Tony Kushner, Eric Roth

 
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
WINNER

Crash: Paul Haggis, Bobby Moresco

NOMINEES

The Forty-Year-Old Virgin: Judd Apatow, Steve Carell

 

Good Night, and Good Luck: George Clooney, Grant Heslov

 

Match Point: Woody Allen

 

Squid & the Whale: Noah Baumbach

 
LEAD ACTOR
WINNER

Philip Seymour Hoffman as Truman Capote in Capote

NOMINEES

Jeff Daniels as Bernard Berkman in Squid & the Whale

 

Heath Ledger as Ennis Del Mar in Brokeback Mountain

 

Joaquin Phoenix as Johnny Cash in Walk the Line

 

David Strathairn as Edward R. Murrow in Good Night, and Good Luck

 
LEAD ACTRESS
WINNER

Felicity Huffman as Bree in Transamerica

NOMINEES

Joan Allen as Terry Ann Wolfmeyer in The Upside of Anger

 

Keira Knightley as Elizabeth Bennet in Pride & Prejudice

 

Naomi Watts as Ann Darrow in King Kong

 

Reese Witherspoon as June Carter Cash in Walk the Line

 
SUPPORTING ACTOR
WINNER

Jake Gyllenhaal as Jack Twist in Brokeback Mountain

NOMINEES

Clifton Collins, Jr. as Perry Smith in Capote

 

Matt Dillon as Officer John Ryan in Crash

 

Paul Giamatti as Joe Gould in Cinderella Man

 

Terrence Howard as Cameron Thayer in Crash

 
SUPPORTING ACTRESS
WINNERS

Amy Adams as Ashley in Junebug

NOMINEES

Maria Bello as Edie Stall in A History of Violence

 

Catherine Keener as Harper Lee in Capote

 

Thandie Newton as Christine Thayer in Crash

 

Rachel Weisz as Tessa Quayle in The Constant Gardener

 

Michelle Williams as Alma Del Mar in Brokeback Mountain

 
ENSEMBLE CAST
WINNER

CRASH: Chris "Ludacris" Bridges, Sandra Bullock, Don Cheadle, Loretta Devine, Matt Dillon, Jennifer Esposito, William Fichtner, Brendan Fraser, Terrence Howard, Thandie Newton, Michael Pena, Ryan Phillippe, Larenz Tate

NOMINEES

BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN: Linda Cardellini, Anna Faris, Jake Gyllenhaal, Anne Hathaway, Heath Ledger, Randy Quaid, Michelle Williams

 

GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK: Rose Abdoo, Alex Borstein, Robert John Burke, Patricia Clarkson, George Clooney, Jeff Daniels, Reed Diamond, Tate Donovan, Robert Downey, Jr., Grant Heslov, Peter Jacobson, Frank Langella, Tom McCarthy, Dianne Reeves, Matt Ross, David Strathairn, Ray Wise)

 

SIN CITY: Jessica Alba, Alexis Bledel, Powers Boothe, Rosario Dawson, Benicio del Toro, Michael Clarke Duncan, Carla Gugino, Josh Hartnett, Rutger Hauer, Jamie King, Michael Madsen, Brittany Murphy, Clive Owen, Mickey Rourke, Nick Stahl, Bruce Willis, Elijah Wood

 

SQUID & THE WHALE: William Baldwin, David Benger, Jeff Daniels, Jesse Eisenberg, Halley Feiffer, Owen Kline, Laura Linney, Anna Paquin

 
ART DIRECTION
WINNER

Charlie & the Chocolate Factory: Kevin Phipps, Peter Young

NOMINEES

Chronicles of Narnia: Lion, the Witch & the Wardrobe: Jules Cook, Ian Gracie, Karen Murphy, Jeffrey Thorp, Kerrie Brown

 

Good Night, and Good Luck: Jim Bissell, Jan Pascale

 

King Kong: Grant Major, Dan Hannah, Simon Bright

 

Memoirs of a Geisha: John Myhre, Gretchen Rau

 
CINEMATOGRAPHY
WINNER

Good Night, and Good Luck: Robert Elswit

NOMINEES

Brokeback Mountain: Rodrigo Prieto

 

Jarhead: Roger Deakins

 

King Kong: Andrew Lesnie

 

Memoirs of a Geisha: Dion Beebe

 
COSTUME DESIGN
WINNER

Memoirs of a Geisha: Colleen Atwood

NOMINEES

Chronicles of Narnia: Lion, the Witch & the Wardrobe: Isis Mussenden

 

King Kong: Terry Ryan

 

Pride and Prejudice: Jacqueline Durran

 

Star Wars: Revenge of the Sith: Trisha Biggar

 
FILM EDITING
WINNER

The Constant Gardener: Claire Simpson

NOMINEES

Brokeback Mountain: Geraldine Peroni, Dylan Tichenor

 

Crash: Hughes Winborne

 

Good Night, and Good Luck: Stephen Mirrione

 

King Kong: Jamie Selkirk

 
MAKEUP/HAIR
WINNERS

Star Wars: Revenge of the Sith: Dave Elsey, Nikki Gooley

NOMINEES

Chronicles of Narnia: Lion, the Witch & the Wardrobe: Howard Berger, Tami Lane

 

King Kong: Rick Findlater

 

Memoirs of a Geisha: Kate Biscoe

 

Transamerica: Jason Hayes

 
ORIGINAL SCORE
WINNER

Brokeback Mountain: Gustavo Santaolalla

NOMINEES

The Constant Gardener: Alberto Iglesias

 

King Kong: James Newton Howard

 

Memoirs of a Geisha: John Williams

 

Munich: John Williams

 
ORIGINAL SONG
WINNER

Transamerica: "Travelin' Thru" – Dolly Parton

NOMINEES

Brokeback Mountain: "A Love That Will Never Grow Old" – Gustavo Santaolalla, Bernie Taupin

 

Crash: "In the Deep" – Kathleen “Bird” York, Michael Becker

 

Hustle & Flow: "Hustle & Flow" – Al Kapone

 

The Producers: "There's Nothing Like a Show on Broadway" – Mel Brooks

 
SOUND EDITING/MIXING
WINNER

King Kong

NOMINEES

Batman Begins

 

Star Wars: Revenge of the Sith

 

Walk the Line

 

War of the Worlds

 
VISUAL EFFECTS
WINNER

King Kong

NOMINEES

Chronicles of Narnia: Lion, the Witch & the Wardrobe

 

Harry Potter & the Goblet of Fire

 

Star Wars: Revenge of the Sith

 

War of the Worlds

 
ANIMATED FEATURE
WINNER

Wallace & Gromit in the Curse of the Were-Rabbit

NOMINEES

Chicken Little

 

Howl's Moving Castle

 

Madagascar

 

Tim Burton's Corpse Bride

 
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
WINNER

March of the Penguins

NOMINEES

Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room

 

Grizzly Man

 

Mad Hot Ballroom

 

Murderball

 
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
WINNER

2046 (China & Hong Kong)

NOMINEES

Cache (France)

 

Downfall (Germany)

 

Joyeux Noel (France)

 

Paradise Now (Palestine)

 

Tsotsi (South Africa)