2006 GOLDDERBY TV AWARDS

2006 GOLDDERBY TV AWARDS
 
COMEDY SERIES
WINNER

The Office (NBC)

NOMINEES

Arrested Development (Fox)

 

Desperate Housewives (ABC)

 

Gilmore Girls (WB)

 

Scrubs (NBC)

 
COMEDY LEAD ACTRESS
WINNER

Marcia Cross: as Bree Van De Kamp on Desperate Housewives

NOMINEES

Lauren Graham: as Lorelai Gilmore on Gilmore Girls

 

Lisa Kudrow: as Valerie Cherish on The Comeback

 

Eva Longoria: as Gabrielle Solis on Desperate Housewives

 

Mary-Louise Parker: as Nancy Botwin on Weeds

 
COMEDY LEAD ACTOR
WINNER

Steve Carell: as Michael Scott on The Office

NOMINEES

Jason Bateman: as Michael Bluth on Arrested Development

 

Zach Braff: as Dr. John Dorian on Scrubs

 

Jason Lee: as Earl Hickey on My Name is Earl

 

Eric McCormack: as Will Truman on Will & Grace

 
COMEDY SUPPORTING ACTRESS
WINNER

Jaime Pressly: as Joy Darville Hickey Turner on My Name is Earl

NOMINEES

Kelly Bishop: as Emily Gilmore on Gilmore Girls

 

Jenna Fischer: as Pam Beesley on The Office

 

Megan Mullally: as Karen Walker on Will & Grace

 

Jessica Walter: as Lucille Bluth on Arrested Development

 
COMEDY SUPPORTING ACTOR
WINNER

Jeremy Piven: as Ari Gold on Entourage

NOMINEES

Sean Hayes: as Jack McFarland on Will & Grace

 

John Krasinski as Jim Halpert on The Office

 

John C. McGinley as Dr. Perry Cox on Scrubs

 

Rainn Wilson as Dwight Schrute on The Office

 
COMEDY GUEST ACTRESS
WINNER

Kate Winslet: as Kate Winslet on Extras

NOMINEES

Carol Burnett: as Eleanor Mason on Desperate Housewives

 

Blythe Danner: as Marilyn Truman on Will & Grace

 

Shirley Knight as Phyllis Van De Kamp on Desperate Housewives

 

Charlize Theron: as Rita on Arrested Development

 
COMEDY GUEST ACTOR
WINNER

Leslie Jordan: as Beverley Leslie on Will & Grace

NOMINEES

Alec Baldwin: as Malcolm on Will & Grace

 

Beau Bridges: as Carl Hickey on My Name is Earl

 

Bobby Cannavale: as Vince D’Angelo on Will & Grace

 

Martin Sheen: as Harvey on Two & a Half Men

 

Patrick Stewart: as Patrick Stewart on Extras

 
COMEDY EPISODE OF THE YEAR
WINNERS

Arrested Development for “Development Arrested”: directed by John Fortenberry; written by Richard Day, Mitchell Hurwitz, Chuck Tatham & Jim Vallely

NOMINEES

Desperate Housewives for “Next”: directed by Larry Shaw; written by Jenna Bans & Kevin Murphy

 

Entourage for “Exodus”: directed by Julian Farino; written by Doug Ellin

 

Gilmore Girls for “Friday Night’s Alright for Fighting”: directed by Kenny Ortega; written by Amy Sherman-Palladino

 

The Office for “Booze Cruise”: directed by Ken Kwapis; written by Greg Daniels

 

The Office for “Casino Night”: directed by Ken Kwapis; written by Steve Carell

 
DRAMA SERIES
WINNER

24 (Fox)

NOMINEES

Grey’s Anatomy (ABC)

 

Lost (ABC)

 

Six Feet Under (HBO)

 

The West Wing (NBC)

 
DRAMA LEAD ACTRESS
WINNER

Kristen Bell: as Veronica Mars on Veronica Mars

NOMINEES

Frances Conroy: as Ruth Fisher on Six Feet Under

 

Edie Falco: as Carmela Soprano on The Sopranos

 

Jennifer Garner: as Sydney Bristow on Alias

 

Mariska Hargitay: as Det. Olivia Benson on Law & Order: SVU

 

Kyra Sedgwick: as Deputy Chief Brenda Johnson on The Closer

 
DRAMA LEAD ACTOR
WINNER

Jean Smart: as Martha Logan on 24

NOMINEES

Lauren Ambrose: as Claire Fisher on Six Feet Under

 

Rachel Griffiths: as Brenda Chenowith on Six Feet Under

 

Sandra Oh: as Dr. Cristana Yang on Grey’s Anatomy

 

Chandra Wilson: as Dr. Miranda Bailey on Grey’s Anatomy

 
DRAMA SUPPORTING ACTRESS
WINNER

Patricia Clarkson: as Sarah O’Connor on Six Feet Under

 

Marcia Gay Harden: as Star Morrison/Dana Lewis on Law and Order: SVU

NOMINEES

Monica Keena: as Bonnie Krasnoff on Grey’s Anatomy

 

Laurie Metcalf: as Susan Hopkins on Without a Trace

 

Lena Olin: as Irina Derevko on Alias

 
DRAMA SUPPORTING ACTOR
WINNER

Henry Ian Cusick: as Desmond on Lost

NOMINEES

Charles S. Dutton: as Rodney Foreman on House

 

Michael J. Fox: as Daniel Post on Boston Legal

 

Martin Landau: as Frank Malone on Without a Trace

 

James Woods: as Dr. Nate Lennox on E. R.

 
DRAMA EPISODE OF THE YEAR
WINNER

Six Feet Under for “Everyone’s Waiting”: directed by Alan Ball; written by Alan Ball

NOMINEES

Battlestar Galactica for “Downloaded”: directed by Jeff Woolnough; written by Bradley Thompson & David Weddle

 

Grey’s Anatomy for “Into You Like a Train”: directed by Jeffrey Melman; written by Krista Vernoff

 

Grey’s Anatomy for “It’s the End of the World/As We Know It”: directed by Peter Horton; written by Shonda Rhimes

 

Lost for “Man of Science, Man of Faith”: directed by Jack Bender; written by Damon Lindelof

 
TV MOVIE OR MINISERIES
WINNER

Bleak House (PBS)

NOMINEES

Elizabeth I (HBO)

 

Girl in the Café (HBO)

 

Human Trafficking (Lifetime)

 

Into the West (TNT)

 
TV MOVIE/MINI LEAD ACTRESS
WINNER

Helen Mirren: as Queen Elizabeth I on Elizabeth I

NOMINEES

Gillian Anderson: as Lady Dedlock on Bleak House

 

Annette Bening: as Jean Harris on Mrs. Harris

 

Kelly MacDonald: as Gina on Girl in the Café

 

Mira Sorvino: as Kate Morozov on Human Trafficking

 
TV MOVIE/MINI LEAD ACTOR
WINNER

Andre Braugher: as Nick Atwater on Thief

NOMINEES

Jeremy Irons: as Robert Dudley on Elizabeth I

 

Ben Kingsley: as Dr. Herman Tarnower on Mrs. Harris

 

Bill Nighy: as Lawrence on Girl in the Café

 

Donald Sutherland: as Bill Meehan on Human Trafficking

 
TV MOVIE/MINI SUPPORTING ACTRESS
WINNER

Elizabeth Perkins: as Joyce Sordino on Speak

NOMINEES

Tonantzin Carmelo: as Thunder Heart Woman on Into the West

 

Cloris Leachman: as Pearl "Billie" Schwartz on Mrs. Harris

 

Anna Maxwell: Martin as Esther Summerson on Bleak House

 

Sarah Parish: as Natalie Holden on Viva Blackpool

 
TV MOVIE/MINI SUPPORTING ACTOR
WINNER

Michael Pena: as Sal Castro on Walkout

NOMINEES

Robert Carlyle: as Sergei Karpovich on Human Trafficking

 

Hugh Dancy: as Robert Cecil on Elizabeth I

 

Charles Dance: as Mr. Tulkinghorn on Bleak House

 

David Tennant: as Peter Carlisle on Viva Blackpool

 
VARIETY SPECIAL
WINNER

2006 Academy Awards (ABC)

NOMINEES

Bill Maher: I’m Swiss (HBO)

 

George Carlin: Life is Worth Losing (HBO)

 

2006 Grammy Awards (CBS)

 

2005 Tony Awards (CBS)

 
VARIETY SERIES
WINNER

Daily Show with Jon Stewart (Comedy)

NOMINEES

Colbert Report (Comedy)

 

Late Night with Conan O’Brien (NBC)

 

Late Show with David Letterman (CBS)

 

Saturday Night Live (NBC)

 
VARIETY PERFORMER
WINNER

Amy Poehler on Saturday Night Live

NOMINEES

Stephen Colbert on Colbert Report

 

Conan O’Brien on Late Night with Conan O’Brien

 

Hugh Jackman on 2005 Tony Awards

 

Jon Stewart on 2006 Academy Awards

 

Jon Stewart on Daily Show with Jon Stewart

 
REALITY OR COMPETITION PROGRAM
WINNER

American Idol (Fox)

 

Project Runway (Bravo)

NOMINEES

The Amazing Race (CBS)

 

America’s Next Top Model (UPN)

 

Survivor (CBS)

 
ANIMATED SERIES
WINNER

The Simpsons (Fox)

NOMINEES

Boondocks (Cartoon)

 

Drawn Together (Cartoon)

 

Family Guy (Fox)

 

South Park (Comedy)

 
PERFORMER OF THE YEAR
WINNER

Marcia Cross

NOMINEES

Steve Carell

 

Hugh Laurie

 

Jon Stewart

 

Kiefer Sutherland

 
BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMER OF THE YEAR
WINNER

Stephen Colbert

NOMINEES

Jenna Fischer

 

Gregory Itzin

 

John Krasinski

 

Wentworth Miller

 

Jaime Pressly

 
ENSEMBLE OF THE YEAR
WINNER

ARRESTED DEVELOPMENT (Fox): Will Arnett, Jason Bateman, Michael Cera, David Cross, Porti de Rossi, Tony Hale, Alia Shawkat, Jeffrey Tambor, Jessica Walter

NOMINEES

DESPERATE HOUSEWIVES (ABC): Andrea Bowen, Mehcad Brooks, Richard Burgi, Ricardo Antonio Chavira, Marcia Cross, James Denton, Harriet Sansom Harris, Teri Hatcher, Zane Huett, Felicity Huffman, Cody Kasch, Brent Kinsman, Shane Kinsman, Joy Lauren, Eva Longoria, Mark Moses, Shawn Pyfrom, Doug Savant, Nicollette Sheridan, Brenda Strong, Alfre Woodard

 

GREY’S ANATOMY (ABC): Justin Chambers, Patrick Dempsey, Katherine Heigl, T. R. Knight, Sandra Oh, James Pickens, Jr., Ellen Pompeo, Kate Walsh, Isaiah Washington, Chandra Wilson

 

LOST (ABC): Adewale Akinnuoye-Agbaje, Naveen Andrews, Emilie de Ravin, Michael Emerson, Matthew Fox, Jorge Garcia, Maggie Grace, Josh Holloway, Malcolm David Kelley, Daniel Dae Kim, Yunjin Kim, Evangeline Lilly, Dominic Monaghan, Terry O’Quinn, Harold Perrineau, Michelle Rodriguez, Cynthia Watros

 

THE OFFICE (NBC): Leslie David Baker, Brian Baumgartner, Creed Bratton, Steve Carell, David Denman, Jenna Fischer, Kate Flannery, Mindy Kaling, Angela Kinsey, John Krasinski, Paul Lieberstein, B. J. Novak, Oscar Nunez, Phyllis Smith, Rainn Wilson