2008 GOLDDERBY FILM AWARDS

2008 GOLDDERBY FILM AWARDS
 
MOTION PICTURE
WINNER

Wall-E: Jim Morris

NOMINEES

Curious Case of Benjamin Button: Cean Chaffin, Kathleen Kennedy, Frank Marshall

 

The Dark Knight: Christopher Nolan, Charles Roven, Emma Thomas

 

Milk: Bruce Cohen, Dan Jinks

 

Slumdog Millionaire: Christian Colson

 
DIRECTOR
WINNER

The Dark Knight: Christopher Nolan

NOMINEES

Curious Case of Benjamin Button: David Fincher

 

Milk: Gus Van Sant

 

Slumdog Millionaire: Danny Boyle

 

Wall-E: Andrew Stanton

 
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
WINNER

Slumdog Millionaire: Simon Beaufoy

NOMINEES

Curious Case of Benjamin Button: Eric Roth, Robin Swicord

 

The Dark Knight: Christopher Nolan, Jonathan Nolan, David Goyer

 

Doubt: John Patrick Shanley

 

Revolutionary Road: Justin Haythe

 
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
WINNER

Wall-E: Pete Docter, Jim Reardon, Andrew Stanton

NOMINEES

In Bruges: Martin McDonagh

 

Milk: Dustin Lance Black

 

Rachel Getting Married: Jenny Lumet

 

Vicky Christina Barcelona: Woody Allen

 
LEAD ACTOR
WINNER

Sean Penn as Harvey Milk in Milk

NOMINEES

Leonardo DiCaprio as Frank Wheeler in Revolutionary Road

 

Richard Jenkins as Walter Vale in The Visitor

 

Frank Langella as President Richard Nixon in Frost/Nixon

 

Mickey Rourke as Randy "The Ram" Robinson in The Wrestler

 
LEAD ACTRESS
WINNER

Meryl Streep as Sister Aloysius Beauvier in Doubt

NOMINEES

Cate Blanchett as Daisy in Curious Case of Benjamin Button

 

Anne Hathaway as Kym in Rachel Getting Married

 

Sally Hawkins as Poppy in Happy-Go-Lucky

 

Kate Winslet as April Wheeler in Revolutionary Road

 
SUPPORTING ACTOR
WINNER

Heath Ledger as The Joker in The Dark Knight

NOMINEES

Robert Downey, Jr. as Kirk Lazarus in Tropic Thunder

 

James Franco as Scott Smith in Milk

 

Eddie Marsan as Scott in Happy-Go-Lucky

 

Dev Patel as Older Jamal in Slumdog Millionaire

 

Michael Shannon as John Givings in Revolutionary Road

 
SUPPORTING ACTRESS
WINNERS

Kate Winslet as Hanna Schmitz in The Reader

NOMINEES

Penelope Cruz as Maria Elena in Vicky Christina Barcelona

 

Viola Davis as Mrs. Miller in Doubt

 

Rosemarie DeWitt as Rachel in Rachel Getting Married

 

Marisa Tomei as Cassidy in The Wrestler

 
ENSEMBLE CAST
WINNER

DOUBT: Amy Adams, Viola Davis, Philip Seymour Hoffman, Meryl Streep

NOMINEES

CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON: Mahershalalhashbaz Ali, Cate Blanchett, Jason Flemyng, Jared Harris, Taraji P. Henson, Elias Koteas, Julia Ormond, Brad Pitt, Phyllis Somerville, Tilda Swinton

 

THE DARK KNIGHT: Christian Bale, Michael Caine, Aaron Eckhart, Morgan Freeman, Maggie Gyllenhaal, Heath Ledger, Gary Oldman

 

MILK: Josh Brolin, Joseph Cross, James Franco, Victor Garber, Emile Hirsch, Diego Luna, Denis O’Hare, Sean Penn, Alison Pill

 

RACHEL GETTING MARRIED: Tunde Adebimpe, Rosemarie DeWitt, Anne Hathaway, Anisa George, Bill Irwin, Anna Deavere Smith, Debra Winger, Mather Zickel

 
ART DIRECTION
WINNER

Curious Case of Benjamin Button: Donald Graham Burt, Victor Zolfo

NOMINEES

Australia: Catherine Martin, Ian Gracie, Karen Murphy

 

The Dark Knight: Nathan Crowley, Peter Lando

 

Revolutionary Road: Debra Schutt, Kristi Zea

 

Wall-E: Ralph Eggleston

 
CINEMATOGRAPHY
WINNER

The Dark Knight: Wally Pfister

NOMINEES

Australia: Mandy Walker

 

Curious Case of Benjamin Button: Claudio Miranda

 

Revolutionary Road: Roger Deakins

 

Slumdog Millionaire: Anthony Dod Mantle

 
COSTUME DESIGN
WINNER

The Duchess: Michael O'Connor

NOMINEES

Australia: Catherine Martin

 

Curious Case of Benjamin Button: Jacqueline West

 

The Dark Knight: Lindy Hemming

 

Revolutionary Road: Albert Wolsky

 
FILM EDITING
WINNER

The Dark Knight: Lee Smith

NOMINEES

Curious Case of Benjamin Button: Kirk Baxter, Angus Wall

 

Frost/Nixon: Daniel Hanley, Mike Hill

 

Milk: Elliot Graham

 

Slumdog Millionaire: Chris Dickens

 
MAKEUP/HAIR
WINNERS

Curious Case of Benjamin Button: Jean Black, Colleen Callaghan, Greg Cannom

NOMINEES

The Dark Knight: Peter Robb-King, John Caglione Jr., Conor O’Sullivan

 

The Duchess: Jan Archibald, Daniel Phillips

 

Hellboy II: The Golden Army: Deborah Jarvis, Lesley Smith

 

The Reader: Ivana Primorac, Matthew Smith

 

Tropic Thunder: Rick Baker, Michele Burke

 
ORIGINAL SCORE
WINNER

Slumdog Millionaire: A.R. Rahman

NOMINEES

Curious Case of Benjamin Button: Alexandre Desplat

 

The Dark Knight: James Newton Howard, Hans Zimmer

 

Milk: Danny Elfman

 

Wall-E: Thomas Newman

 
ORIGINAL SONG
WINNER

The Wrestler: "The Wrestler" – Bruce Springsteen

NOMINEES

Forgetting Sarah Marshall: "Dracula's Lament" – Jason Segel

 

Hamlet 2: "Rock Me Sexy Jesus" – Pam Brady, Andrew Fleming

 

Slumdog Millionaire: "Jai Ho" – A.R. Rahman

 

Wall-E: "Down to Earth" – Peter Gabriel, Thomas Newman

 
SOUND EDITING/MIXING
WINNER

Wall-E: Ben Burtt, Matthew Wood, Tom Myers, Michael Semanick

NOMINEES

Curious Case of Benjamin Button: Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Mark Weingarten

 

The Dark Knight: Richard King, Ed Novick, Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo

 

Iron Man: Christopher Boyes, Frank Eulner

 

Mamma Mia!: Nick Adams, Michael Barry, Michael Minkler, Dominick Tavella

 
VISUAL EFFECTS
WINNER

Curious Case of Benjamin Button: Eric Barba, Craig Barron, Nathan McGuinness, Edson Williams

NOMINEES

Cloverfield: Kevin Blank, Michael Ellis, Eric Leven

 

The Dark Knight: Chris Corbould, Nick Davis, Paul Franklin, Tim Webber

 

Iron-Man: Hal Hickel, Shane Mahan, John Nelson, Ben Snow

 

Wall-E: Stacy Bissell, Edward Hirsh

 
ANIMATED FEATURE
WINNER

Wall-E

NOMINEES

Bolt

 

Kung Fu Panda

 

Waltz with Bashir

 
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
WINNER

Man on Wire

NOMINEES

Encounters at the End of the World

 

Roman Polanski: Wanted & Desired

 

Trouble the Water

 

Young@Heart

 
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
WINNER

Waltz with Bashir (Israel)

NOMINEES

The Baader Meinhof Complex (Germany)

 

The Class (France)

 

Gomorrah (Italy)

 

I've Loved You So Long (France)

 
LIFE ACHIEVEMENT (PERFORMER)
WINNER

Clint Eastwood

 

Angela Lansbury

NOMINEES

Morgan Freeman

 

Dustin Hoffman

 

Elizabeth Taylor

 
LIFE ACHIEVEMENT (OTHER)
WINNER

Francis Ford Coppola

 

Sidney Lumet

NOMINEES

Richard Attenborough

 

Ennio Morricone

 

Mike Nichols

 

Roman Polanski