2008 GOLDDERBY TV AWARDS

2008 GOLDDERBY TV AWARDS
 
COMEDY SERIES
WINNER

30 Rock (NBC)

NOMINEES

Desperate Housewives (ABC)

 

New Adventures of Old Christine (CBS)

 

The Office (NBC)

 

Pushing Daisies (ABC)

 
COMEDY LEAD ACTRESS
WINNER

Tina Fey: as Liz Lemon on 30 Rock

NOMINEES

Christina Applegate: as Samantha on Samantha Who?

 

Marcia Cross: as Bree Van De Kamp Hodge on Desperate Housewives

 

Julia Louis-Dreyfus: as Christine Campbell on New Adventures of Old Christine

 

Mary-Louise Parker: as Nancy Botwin on Weeds

 
COMEDY LEAD ACTOR
WINNER

Alec Baldwin: as Jack Donaghy on 30 Rock

NOMINEES

Steve Carell: as Michael Scott on The Office

 

David Duchovny: as Hank Moody on Californication

 

Lee Pace: as Ned on Pushing Daisies

 

Jim Parsons: as Sheldon Cooper on The Big Bang Theory

 
COMEDY SUPPORTING ACTRESS
WINNER

Kristin Chenoweth: as Olive Snook on Pushing Daisies

NOMINEES

Dana Delany: as Katherine Mayfair on Desperate Housewives

 

Jenna Fischer: as Pam Beesley on The Office

 

Elizabeth Perkins: as Celia Hodes on Weeds

 

Vanessa Williams: as Wilhelmina Slater on Ugly Betty

 
COMEDY SUPPORTING ACTOR
WINNER

Neil Patrick Harris: as Barney Stinson on How I Met Your Mother

NOMINEES

John Krasinski: as Jim Halpert on The Office

 

Jack McBrayer as Kenneth Parcell on 30 Rock

 

Chi McBride as Emerson Cod on Pushing Daisies

 

Rainn Wilson as Dwight Schrute on The Office

 
COMEDY GUEST ACTRESS
WINNER

Amy Ryan: as Holly on The Office

NOMINEES

Sarah Chalke: as Stella Zinman on How I Met Your Mother

 

Edie Falco: as Celeste Cunningham on 30 Rock

 

Carrie Fisher as Rosemary on 30 Rock

 

Elaine Stritch: as Colleen Donaghy on 30 Rock

 
COMEDY GUEST ACTOR
WINNER

Will Arnett: as Devon Banks on 30 Rock

NOMINEES

Matthew Broderick: as Cooter Burger on 30 Rock

 

Will Forte: as Randy on How I Met Your Mother

 

David Schwimmer: as Jared/Greenzo on 30 Rock

 

Dean Winters: as Dennis Duffy on 30 Rock

 
COMEDY EPISODE OF THE YEAR
WINNERS

Pushing Daisies for “Pie-Lette”: directed by Barry Sonnenfeld; written by Bryan Fuller

NOMINEES

Desperate Housewives for “The Game”: directed by Bethany Rooney; written by Joey Murphy & John Pardee

 

The Office for “Dinner Party”: directed by Paul Feig; written by Gene Stupnitsky & Lee Eisenberg

 

The Office for “Goodbye, Toby”: directed by Paul Feig; written by Paul Lieberstein & Jen Celotta

 

30 Rock for “Rosemary's Baby”: directed by Michael Engler; written by Jack Burditt

 
DRAMA SERIES
WINNER

Lost (ABC)

NOMINEES

Brothers & Sisters (ABC)

 

Damages (FX)

 

Dexter (Showtime)

 

Mad Men (AMC)

 
DRAMA LEAD ACTRESS
WINNER

Glenn Close: as Patty Hewes on Damages

NOMINEES

Sally Field: as Nora Walker on Brothers & Sisters

 

Calista Flockhart: as Kitty Walker on Brothers & Sisters

 

Mary McDonnell: as President Laura Roslin on Battlestar Galactica

 

Kyra Sedgwick: as Deputy Chief Brenda Johnson on The Closer

 
DRAMA LEAD ACTOR
WINNER

Michael C. Hall: as Dexter Morgan on Dexter

NOMINEES

Kyle Chandler: as Eric Taylor on Friday Night Lights

 

Matthew Fox: as Dr. Jack Shephard on Lost

 

Jon Hamm: as Don Draper on Mad Men

 

Hugh Laurie: as Dr. Gregory House on House

 
DRAMA SUPPORTING ACTRESS
WINNER

Chandra Wilson: as Dr. Miranda Bailey on Grey’s Anatomy

NOMINEES

Connie Britton: as Tami Taylor on Friday Night Lights

 

Rose Byrne: as Ellen Parsons on Damages

 

Rachel Griffiths: as Sarah Whedon on Brothers & Sisters

 

January Jones: as Betty Draper on Mad Men

 

Yunjin Kim: as Sun Kwon on Lost

 
DRAMA SUPPORTING ACTOR
WINNER

Michael Emerson: as Ben Linus on Lost

NOMINEES

Henry Ian Cusick: as Desmond Hume on Lost

 

Ted Danson: as Arthur Frobisher on Damages

 

Matthew Rhys: as Kevin Walker on Brothers & Sisters

 

John Slattery: as Roger Sterling on Mad Men

 

Blair Underwood: as Alex on In Treatment

 
DRAMA GUEST ACTRESS
WINNER

Cynthia Nixon: as Janis Donovan on Law & Order: SVU

NOMINEES

Ellen Burstyn: as Nancy Davis Dutton on Big Love

 

Anne Dudek: as Dr. Amber Volakis on House

 

Amy Ryan: as Officer Beatrice “Beadie” Russell on The Wire

 

Jurnee Smollett: as Beth on Grey’s Anatomy

 
DRAMA GUEST ACTOR
WINNERS

Robert Morse: as Bertram Cooper on Mad Men

NOMINEES

Danny Glover: as Isaac Marshall on Brothers & Sisters

 

Peter O’Toole: as Pope Paul III on The Tudors

 

Glynn Turman: as Alex, Sr. on In Treatment

 

Robin Williams: as Merritt Rook on Law & Order: SVU

 
DRAMA EPISODE OF THE YEAR
WINNER

Lost for “The Constant” directed by Jack Bender; written by Carlton Cuse & Damon Lindelof

NOMINEES

Damages for “Pilot”: directed by Allen Coulter; written by Todd A. Kessler, Glenn Kessler & Daniel Zelman

 

House for “Wilson’s Heart”: Directed by Katie Jacobs; written by Peter Blake, David Foster, Russel Friend & Garrett Lerner

 

Mad Men for “Smoke Gets in Your Eyes”: directed by Alan Taylor; written by Matthew Weiner

 

The Wire for “-30-“: directed by Clark Johnson; written by David Simon & Ed Burns

 
TV MOVIE OR MINISERIES
WINNER

John Adams (HBO)

NOMINEES

Cranford (PBS)

 

Extras: The Extra Special Series Finale (HBO)

 

A Raisin in the Sun (ABC)

 

Recount (HBO)

 
TV MOVIE/MINI ACTRESS
WINNER

Laura Linney: as Abigail Adams on John Adams

NOMINEES

Judi Dench: as Matty Jenkyns on Cranford

 

Laura Dern: as Katherine Harris on Recount

 

Audra McDonald: as Ruth Younger on A Raisin in the Sun

 

Phylicia Rashad: as Lena Younger on A Raisin in the Sun

 
TV MOVIE/MINI ACTOR
WINNER

Paul Giamatti: as John Adams on John Adams

NOMINEES

Sean Combs: as Walter Lee Younger on A Raisin in the Sun

 

Ralph Fiennes: as Bernard Lafferty on Bernard & Doris

 

Ricky Gervais: as Andy Millman on Extras: The Extra Special Series Finale

 

Kevin Spacey: as Ron Klain on Recount

 
VARIETY SPECIAL
WINNER

Kathy Griffin: Straight to Hell (Bravo)

NOMINEES

Bill Maher: The Decider (HBO)

 

George Carlin: It’s Bad for Ya (HBO)

 

Justin Timberlake: FutureSex/LoveShow (HBO)

 

2007 Kennedy Center Honors (CBS)

 
VARIETY SERIES
WINNER

Colbert Report (Comedy)

NOMINEES

Daily Show with Jon Stewart (Comedy)

 

Late Night with Conan O’Brien (NBC)

 

Late Show with David Letterman (CBS)

 

Saturday Night Live (NBC)

 
VARIETY PERFORMER
WINNER

Kristen Wiig on Saturday Night Live

NOMINEES

George Carlin on George Carlin: It’s Bad for Ya

 

Stephen Colbert on The Colbert Report

 

Conan O’Brien on Late Night with Conan O’Brien

 

Kathy Griffin on Kathy Griffin: Straight to Hell

 
REALITY OR COMPETITION PROGRAM
WINNER

Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List (Bravo)

NOMINEES

Amazing Race (CBS)

 

American Idol (Fox)

 

Project Runway (Bravo)

 

Top Chef (Bravo)

 
ANIMATED SERIES
WINNER

Family Guy (Fox)

NOMINEES

American Dad (Fox)

 

Avatar: The Last Airbender (Nick)

 

The Simpsons (Fox)

 

South Park (Comedy)

 
SPECIAL CLASS PROGRAM
WINNER

2008 Academy Awards (ABC)

NOMINEES

Company: A Musical Comedy (PBS)

 

Dirty Jobs (Discovery)

 

2007 Tony Awards (CBS)

 

The War (PBS)

 
PERFORMER OF THE YEAR
WINNER

Tina Fey

NOMINEES

Alec Baldwin

 

Steve Carell

 

Glenn Close

 

Stephen Colbert

 
BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMER OF THE YEAR
WINNER

Jon Hamm

NOMINEES

Rose Byrne

 

Kristin Chenoweth

 

Lee Pace

 

Jim Parsons

 
ENSEMBLE OF THE YEAR
WINNER

LOST (ABC): Naveen Andrews, Henry Ian Cusick, Jeremy Davies, Emilie de Ravin, Michael Emerson, Matthew Fox, Jorge Garcia, Josh Holloway, Daniel Dae Kim, Yunjin Kim, Ken Leung, Evangeline Lilly, Rebecca Mader, Elizabeth Mitchell, Terry O’Quinn, Harold Perrineau

NOMINEES

BROTHERS & SISTERS (ABC): Dave Annable, Sally Field, Calista Flockhart, Balthazar Getty, Rachel Griffiths, Rob Lowe, Luke Macfarlane, Sarah Jane Morris, Matthew Rhys, Ron Rifkin, Emily VanCamp, Patricia Wettig

 

MAD MEN (AMC): Bryan Batt, Rosemarie DeWitt, Anne Dudek, Michael Gladis, Jon Hamm, Christina Hendricks, January Jones, Vincent Kartheiser, Robert Morse, Elisabeth Moss, Maggie Siff, John Slattery, Rich Sommer, Aaron Staton

 

THE OFFICE (NBC): Leslie David Baker, Brian Baumgartner, Creed Bratton, Steve Carell, Jenna Fischer, Kate Flannery, Melora Hardin, Ed Helms, Mindy Kaling, Angela Kinsey, John Krasinski, Paul Lieberstein, B. J. Novak, Oscar Nunez, Phyllis Smith, Rainn Wilson

 

30 ROCK (NBC): Scott Adsit, Alec Baldwin, Katrina Bowden, Kevin Brown, Grizz Chapman, Tina Fey, Judah Friedlander, Jane Krakowski, Jack McBrayer, Tracy Morgan, Maulik Pancholy, Keith Powell, Lonny Ross

 
LIFE ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (PERFORMER)
WINNER

Mary Tyler Moore

 

Betty White

NOMINEES

Beatrice Arthur

 

Angela Lansbury

 

Bob Newhart

 

Dick Van Dyke

 
LIFE ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (OTHER)
WINNER

Walter Cronkite

 

Norman Lear

NOMINEES

Tom Brokaw

 

James Burrows

 

Garry Marshall

 

Carl Reiner