2009 GOLDDERBY FILM AWARDS

2009 GOLDDERBY FILM AWARDS
 
MOTION PICTURE
WINNER

The Hurt Locker: Kathryn Bigelow, Mark Boal, Nicolas Chartier, Greg Shapiro

NOMINEES

Avatar: James Cameron, Jon Landau

 

Inglourious Basterds: Lawrence Bender

 

Up: Jonas Rivera

 

Up in the Air: Daniel Dubiecki, Ivan Reitman, Jason Reitman

 
DIRECTOR
WINNER

The Hurt Locker: Kathryn Bigelow

NOMINEES

Avatar: James Cameron

 

District 9: Neill Blomkamp

 

Inglourious Basterds: Quentin Tarantino

 

Up in the Air: Jason Reitman

 
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
WINNER

Up in the Air: Jason Reitman, Sheldon Turner

NOMINEES

District 9: Neill Blomkamp, Terri Tatchell

 

An Education: Nick Hornby

 

Fantastic Mr. Fox: Wes Anderson, Noah Baumbach

 

In the Loop: Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche

 

Precious: Geoffrey Fletcher

 
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
WINNER

Inglourious Basterds: Quentin Tarantino

NOMINEES

500 Days of Summer: Scott Neustadter, Michael H. Weber

 

The Hurt Locker: Mark Boal

 

A Serious Man: Ethan Coen, Joel Coen

 

Up: Pete Docter, Bob Peterson, Tom McCarthy

 
LEAD ACTOR
WINNER

Jeff Bridges as Bad Blake in Crazy Heart

NOMINEES

George Clooney as Ryan Bingham in Up in the Air

 

Colin Firth as George Falconer in A Single Man

 

Joseph Gordon-Levitt as Tom Hansen in 500 Days of Summer

 

Jeremy Renner as Staff Sgt. William James in The Hurt Locker

 
LEAD ACTRESS
WINNER

Meryl Streep as Julia Child in Julie and Julia

NOMINEES

Sandra Bullock as Leigh Anne Tuohy in The Blind Side

 

Carey Mulligan as Jenny in An Education

 

Gabourey Sidibe as Claireece “Precious” Jones in Precious

 

Tilda Swinton as Julia in Julia

 
SUPPORTING ACTOR
WINNER

Christoph Waltz as Col. Hans Landa in Inglourious Basterds

NOMINEES

Peter Capaldi as Malcolm Tucker in In the Loop

 

Woody Harrelson as Capt. Tony Stone in The Messenger

 

Anthony Mackie as Sgt. J.T. Sanborn in The Hurt Locker

 

Stanley Tucci as George Harvey in The Lovely Bones

 
SUPPORTING ACTRESS
WINNERS

Mo'Nique as Mary Jones in Precious

NOMINEES

Vera Farmiga as Alex Goran in Up in the Air

 

Anna Kendrick as Bridget von Hammersmark in Inglourious Basterds

 

Diane Kruger as Bridget von Hammersmark in Inglourious Basterds

 

Melanie Laurent as Shosanna Dreyfus in Inglourious Basterds

 
ENSEMBLE CAST
WINNER

INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS: Daniel Bruhl, August Diehl, Julie Dreyfus, Michael Fassbender, Sylvester Groth, Jacky Ido, Diane Kruger, Melanie Laurent, Denis Menochet, Mike Myers, B.J. Novak, Brad Pitt, Eli Roth, Til Schweiger, Rod Taylor, Christoph Waltz, Martin Wuttke

NOMINEES

THE HURT LOCKER: Christian Camargo, Brian Geraghty, Evangeline Lilly, Anthony Mackie, Jeremy Renner

 

PRECIOUS: Mariah Carey, Lenny Kravitz, Mo’Nique, Paula Patton, Sherri Shepherd, Gabourey Sidibe

 

STAR TREK: Eric Bana, John Cho, Bruce Greenwood, Leonard Nimoy, Simon Pegg, Chris Pine, Zachary Quinto, Zoe Saldana, Karl Urban, Anton Yelchin

 

UP IN THE AIR: Jason Bateman, George Clooney, Vera Farmiga, Anna Kendrick, Melanie Lynskey, Danny McBride

 
ART DIRECTION
WINNER

Avatar: Rick Carter, Robert Stromberg, Kim Sinclair

NOMINEES

Inglourious Basterds: Sebastian Krawinkel, Sandy Reynolds-Wasco, David Wasco

 

Nine: John Myhre, Gordon Sim

 

Sherlock Holmes: Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer

 

Star Trek: Scott Chambliss, Keith Cunningham, Karen Manthey

 
CINEMATOGRAPHY
WINNER

The Hurt Locker: Barry Ackroyd

NOMINEES

Avatar: Mauro Fiore

 

Inglourious Basterds: Robert Richardson

 

Nine: Dion Beebe

 

Where the Wild Things Are: Lance Acord

 
COSTUME DESIGN
WINNER

The Young Victoria: Sandy Powell

NOMINEES

Bright Star: Janet Patterson

 

Coco Before Chanel: Catherine Leterrier

 

Inglourious Basterds: Anna B. Sheppard

 

Nine: Colleen Atwood

 
FILM EDITING
WINNER

The Hurt Locker: Bob Murawski, Chris Innis

NOMINEES

Avatar: Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua, James Cameron

 

District 9: Julian Clarke

 

Inglourious Basterds: Sally Menke

 

Up in the Air: Dana Glauberman

 
MAKEUP/HAIR
WINNERS

District 9: Joe Dunckley, Sarah Rubano, Leon von Solms

NOMINEES

Nine: Peter King

 

Star Trek: Terrell Baliel, Mindy Hall

 

The Young Victoria: Jon Henry Gordon, Jenny Shircore

 

Zombieland: Sarah Mays, Melissa Yonkey

 
ORIGINAL SCORE
WINNER

Up: Michael Giacchino

NOMINEES

Avatar: James Horner

 

Fantastic Mr. Fox: Alexandre Desplat

 

A Single Man: Abel Korzeniowski

 

Where the Wild Things Are: Carter Burwell, Karen O

 
ORIGINAL SONG
WINNER

Crazy Heart: "The Weary Kind" – Ryan Bingham, T-Bone Burnett

NOMINEES

Nine: "Cinema Italiano" – Maury Yeston

 

Nine: "Take It All" – Maury Yeston

 

The Princess and the Frog: "Almost There" – Randy Newman

 

Where the Wild Things Are: "All Is Love" – Carter Burwell, Karen O

 
SOUND EDITING/MIXING
WINNER

Avatar: Christopher Boyes, Tony Johnson, Andy Nelson, Gary Summers, Gwendolyn Yates Whittle

NOMINEES

District 9: Brent Burge, Michael Hedges, Gilbert Lake, Chris Ward

 

The Hurt Locker: Ray Beckett, Paul N.J. Ottosson

 

Inglourious Basterds: Tony Lamberti, Michael Minkler, Wylie Stateman, Mark Ulano

 

Star Trek: Anna Behlmer, Peter Devlin, Andy Nelson, Alan Rankin, Mark Stoeckinger

 
VISUAL EFFECTS
WINNER

Avatar: Richard Baneham, Andrew Jones, Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum

NOMINEES

District 9: Matt Aitken, Robert Habros, Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers

 

Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince: Tim Burke, John Moffatt, Chris Shaw

 

Star Trek: Burt Dalton, Russell Earl, Roger Guyett, Paul Kavanagh

 

Where the Wild Things Are: Ben Gibbs, Daniel Jeannette, Marc Kolbe, Chris Watts

 
ANIMATED FEATURE
WINNER

Up

NOMINEES

Coraline

 

Fantastic Mr. Fox

 

Ponyo

 

The Princess and the Frog

 
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
WINNER

The Cove

NOMINEES

Anvil! The Story of Anvil

 

Every Little Step

 

Food, Inc.

 

Michael Jackson's This Is It

 
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
WINNER

The White Ribbon (Germany)

NOMINEES

Broken Embraces (Spain)

 

The Maid (Chile)

 

A Prophet (France)

 

Summer Hours (France)

 
LIFE ACHIEVEMENT (PERFORMER)
WINNER

Dustin Hoffman

 

Elizabeth Taylor

NOMINEES

Morgan Freeman

 

Sophia Loren

 

Al Pacino

 

Sidney Poitier

 
LIFE ACHIEVEMENT (OTHER)
WINNER

Ennio Morricone

 

Mike Nichols

NOMINEES

Blake Edwards

 

George Lucas

 

Roman Polanski

 

Peter Weir