2010 GOLDDERBY FILM AWARDS

2010 GOLDDERBY FILM AWARDS
 
MOTION PICTURE
WINNER

The Social Network: Dana Brunetti, Cean Chaffin, Michael De Luca, Scott Rudin

NOMINEES

Black Swan: Scott Franklin, Mike Medavoy, Arnold Messer, Brian Oliver

 

Inception: Christopher Nolan, Emma Thomas

 

The Kids Are All Right: Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte, Celine Rattray

 

Toy Story 3: Darla Anderson

 
DIRECTOR
WINNER

The Social Network: David Fincher

NOMINEES

Black Swan: Darren Aronofsky

 

The Ghost Writer: Roman Polanski

 

Inception: Christopher Nolan

 

27 Hours: Danny Boyle

 
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
WINNER

The Social Network: Aaron Sorkin

NOMINEES

The Ghost Writer: Robert Harris, Roman Polanski

 

Rabbit Hole: David Lindsay-Abaire

 

Toy Story 3: Michael Arndt, John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton, Lee Unkrich

 

Winter's Bone: Debra Granik, Anne Rosellini

 
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
WINNER

Inception: Christopher Nolan

NOMINEES

Another Year: Mike Leigh

 

Black Swan: Andres Heinz, Mark Heyman, John McLaughlin

 

The Kids Are All Right: Stuart Blumberg, Lisa Cholodenko

 

The King's Speech: David Seidler

 
LEAD ACTOR
WINNER

Colin Firth: The King's Speech

NOMINEES

Leonardo DiCaprio: Shutter Island

 

Jesse Eisenberg: The Social Network

 

James Franco: 127 Hours

 

Ryan Gosling: Blue Valentine

 
LEAD ACTRESS
WINNER

Natalie Portman: Black Swan

NOMINEES

Annette Bening: The Kids Are All Right

 

Nicole Kidman: Rabbit Hole

 

Jennifer Lawrence: Winter's Bone

 

Michelle Williams: Blue Valentine

 
SUPPORTING ACTOR
WINNER

Christian Bale: The Fighter

NOMINEES

Andrew Garfield: The Social Network

 

John Hawkes: Winter's Bone

 

Mark Ruffalo: The Kids Are All Right

 

Geoffrey Rush: The King's Speech

 
SUPPORTING ACTRESS (TIE)
WINNERS

Amy Adams: The Fighter

 

Melissa Leo: The Fighter

NOMINEES

Mila Kunis: Black Swan

 

Jacki Weaver: Animal Kingdom

 

Olivia Williams: The Ghost Writer

 
ENSEMBLE CAST
WINNER

THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT: Annette Bening, Josh Hutcherson, Julianne Moore, Mark Ruffalo, Mia Wasikowska

NOMINEES

BLACK SWAN: Vincent Cassel, Barbara Hershey, Mila Kunis, Natalie Portman, Winona Ryder

 

THE FIGHTER: Amy Adams, Christian Bale, Melissa Leo, Jack McGee, Mark Wahlberg

 

INCEPTION: Tom Berenger, Michael Caine, Marion Cotillard, Leonardo DiCaprio, Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Tom Hardy, Cillian Murphy, Ellen Page, Ken Watanabe

 

THE SOCIAL NETWORK: Jesse Eisenberg, Andrew Garfield, Armie Hammer, Rashida Jones, Rooney Mara, Joseph Mazzello, Max Minghella, Josh Pence, Brenda Song, Justin Timberlake

 
ART DIRECTION
WINNER

Alice in Wonderland: Karen O'Hara, Robert Stromberg

NOMINEES

Black Swan: Terese DePrez, Tora Peterson, David Stein

 

Inception: Larry Dias, Guy Hendrix Dyas, Doug Mowat

 

The King's Speech: Judy Farr, Eve Stewart

 

Shutter Island: Dante Ferretti, Francesca Lo Schiavo

 
CINEMATOGRAPHY
WINNER

True Grit: Roger Deakins

NOMINEES

Black Swan: Matthew Libatique

 

Inception: Wally Pfister

 

127 Hours: Enrique Chediak, Anthony Dod Mantle

 

The Social Network: Jeff Cronenweth

 
COSTUME DESIGN
WINNER

Alice in Wonderland: Colleen Atwood

NOMINEES

Black Swan: Amy Westcott

 

Burlesque: Michael Kaplan

 

I Am Love: Antonella Cannarozzi

 

The King's Speech: Jenny Beavan

 
FILM EDITING
WINNER

Inception: Lee Smith

NOMINEES

Black Swan: Andrew Weisblum

 

127 Hours: Jon Harris

 

Scott Pilgrim vs. the World: Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss

 

The Social Network: Kirk Baxter, Angus Wall

 
BEST MAKEUP/HAIR
WINNERS

The Wolfman: Rick Baker, Dave Elsey

NOMINEES

Alice in Wonderland : Paul Gooch, Joel Harlow, Valli O'Reilly, Patty York

 

Black Swan: Marjorie Durand, Geordie Sheffer

 

Burlesque: Martin Samuel, Cindy Williams

 

True Grit: Kay Georgiou, Thomas Nellen

 
ORIGINAL SCORE
WINNER

The Social Network: Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross

NOMINEES

The Ghost Writer: Alexandre Desplat

 

Inception : Hans Zimmer

 

The King's Speech: Alexandre Desplat

 

Tron: Legacy: Daft Punk

 
ORIGINAL SONG
WINNER

Tangled : "I See the Light" – Alan Menken, Glenn Slater

NOMINEES

Burlesque: "Bound to You" – Christina Aguilera, Sia Furler, Samuel Dixon

 

Burlesque: "You Haven't Seen the Last of Me" – Diane Warren

 

127 Hours: "If I Rise" – Rollo Armstrong, Dido, A.R. Rahman

 

Toy Story 3: "We Belong Together" – Randy Newman

 
SOUND EDITING/MIXING
WINNER

Inception: Lora Hirschberg, Richard King, Ed Novick, Gary Rizzo

NOMINEES

Black Swan: Criag Henighan, Wayne Lemmer, Dominick Tavella

 

The Social Network: Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Mark Weingarten

 

Toy Story 3: Doc Kane, Tom Myers, Michael Semanick, Michael Silvers

 

Tron: Legacy: Christopher Boyes, Michael McGee, Gary Rizzo, Addison Teague, Gwendolyn Yates Whittle

 
VISUAL EFFECTS
WINNER

Inception: Peter Bebb, Chris Corbould, Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley

NOMINEES

Alice in Wonderland: Sean Phillips, Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas

 

Harry Potter & the Deathly Hallows Part 1: Nicolas Aithadi, Tim Burke, Christian Manz, John Richardson

 

Scott Pilgrim vs. the World: Frazer Churchill, Paul Ladd, Claire Stewart

 

Tron: Legacy: Eric Barba, Karl Denham, Nikos Kalaitzidis, Steve Preeg

 
ANIMATED FEATURE
WINNER

Toy Story 3

NOMINEES

How to Train Your Dragon

 

Tangled

 
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
WINNER

Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work

NOMINEES

Exit Through the Gift Shop

 

Inside Job

 

Restrepo

 

Waiting for Superman

 
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
WINNER

Biutiful (Mexico)

NOMINEES

Dogtooth (Greece)

 

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (Sweden)

 

I Am Love (Italy)

 

Mother (South Korea)

 
LIFE ACHIEVEMENT (PERFORMER)
WINNER

Olivia de Havilland

 

Judi Dench

NOMINEES

Kirk Douglas

 

Morgan Freeman

 

Al Pacino

 

Sidney Poitier

 
LIFE ACHIEVEMENT (PERFORMER)
WINNER

George Lucas

 

Thelma Schoonmaker

NOMINEES

Warren Beatty

 

Norman Jewison

 

David Lynch

 

Peter Weir