2010 GOLDDERBY TV AWARDS

2010 GOLDDERBY TV AWARDS
 
COMEDY SERIES
WINNER

Modern Family (ABC)

NOMINEES

Community (NBC)

 

Cougar Town (ABC)

 

Glee (FOX)

 

Parks and Recreation (NBC)

 

30 Rock (NBC)

 
COMEDY LEAD ACTRESS
WINNER

Courteney Cox-Arquette: as Jules Cobb on Cougar Town

NOMINEES

Edie Falco: as Jackie Peyton on Nurse Jackie

 

Tina Fey: as Liz Lemon on 30 Rock

 

Lea Michele: as Rachel Berry on Glee

 

Mary-Louise Parker: as Nancy Botwin on Weeds

 

Amy Poehler: as Leslie Knope on Parks & Recreation

 
COMEDY LEAD ACTOR
WINNER

Jim Parsons: as Sheldon Cooper on The Big Bang Theory

NOMINEES

Alec Baldwin: as Jack Donaghy on 30 Rock

 

Steve Carell: as Michael Scott on The Office

 

Larry David: as Larry David on Curb Your Enthusiasm

 

Zachary Levi: as Chuck Bartowski on Chuck

 

Joel McHale: as Jeff Winger on Community

 
COMEDY SUPPORTING ACTRESS
WINNER

Jane Lynch: as Sue Sylvester on Glee

NOMINEES

Julie Bowen: as Claire Dunphy on Modern Family

 

Jenna Fischer: as Pam Beesley Halpert on The Office

 

Jane Krakowski: as Jenna Maroney on 30 Rock

 

Sofia Vergara: as Gloria Delgado-Pritchett on Modern Family

 

Merritt Wever: as Zoey Barkow on Nurse Jackie

 
COMEDY SUPPORTING ACTOR
WINNER

Ty Burrell: as Phil Dunphy on Modern Family

NOMINEES

Chris Colfer: as Kurt Hummel on Glee

 

John Krasinski: as Jim Halpert on The Office

 

Nick Offerman: as Ron Swanson on Parks & Recreation

 

Danny Pudi: as Abed Nadir on Community

 

Eric Stonestreet: as Cameron Tucker on Modern Family

 
COMEDY GUEST ACTRESS
WINNER

Kristin Chenoweth: as April Rhodes on Glee

NOMINEES

Elizabeth Banks: as Avery Jessup on 30 Rock

 

Kathy Bates: as Jo Bennett on The Office

 

Lisa Kudrow: as Dr. Amy Evans on Cougar Town

 

Shelley Long: as DeDe Pritchett on Modern Family

 

Catherine O'Hara: as Bam Bam on Curb Your Enthusiasm

 
COMEDY GUEST ACTOR
WINNER

Mike O'Malley: as Burt Hummel on Glee

NOMINEES

Jason Alexander: as Jason Alexander on Curb Your Enthusiasm

 

Will Arnett: as Devon Banks on 30 Rock

 

Steve Guttenberg: as Steve Guttenberg on Party Down

 

Neil Patrick Harris: as Bryan Ryan on Glee

 

Michael Sheen: as Wesley Snipes on 30 Rock

 
COMEDY EPISODE OF THE YEAR
WINNER

Community for "Modern Warfare": directed by Justin Lin; written by Emily Cutler

NOMINEES

Glee for "Pilot": directed by Ryan Murphy; written by Ryan Murphy, Brad Falchuk & Ian Brennan

 

Glee for "Wheels": directed by Paris Barclay; written by Ryan Murphy

 

Modern Family for "Fizbo": directed by Jason Winer; written by Paul Corrigan & Brad Walsh

 

Modern Family for "Pilot": directed by Jason Winer; written by Steven Levitan & Christopher Lloyd

 

The Office for "Niagara": directed by Paul Feig; written by Greg Daniels & Mindy Kaling

 
DRAMA SERIES
WINNER

Mad Men (AMC)

NOMINEES

Breaking Bad (AMC)

 

Dexter (Showtime)

 

Friday Night Lights (NBC)

 

Lost (ABC)

 

True Blood (HBO)

 
DRAMA LEAD ACTRESS
WINNER

Connie Britton: as Tami Taylor on Friday Night Lights

NOMINEES

Glenn Close: as Patty Hewes on Damages

 

January Jones: as Betty Draper on Mad Men

 

Julianna Margulies: as Alicia Florrick on The Good Wife

 

Anna Paquin: as Sookie Stackhouse on True Blood

 

Katey Sagal: as Gemma Teller Morrow on Sons of Anarchy

 
DRAMA LEAD ACTOR
WINNER

Michael C. Hall: as Dexter Morgan on Dexter

NOMINEES

Kyle Chandler: as Eric Taylor on Friday Night Lights

 

Bryan Cranston: as Walter White on Breaking Bad

 

Matthew Fox: as Dr. Jack Shephard on Lost

 

Jon Hamm: as Don Draper on Mad Men

 

Hugh Laurie: as Dr. Gregory House on House

 
DRAMA SUPPORTING ACTRESS
WINNER

Elisabeth Moss: as Peggy Olson on Mad Men

NOMINEES

Khandi Alexander: as Ladonna Batiste-Williams on Treme

 

Jennifer Carpenter: as Debra Morgan on Dexter

 

Christina Hendricks: as Joan Holloway on Mad Men

 

Cherry Jones: as President Allison Taylor on 24

 

Chloe Sevigny: as Nicolette Grant on Big Love

 
DRAMA SUPPORTING ACTOR
WINNER

Aaron Paul: as Jesse Pinkman on Breaking Bad

NOMINEES

Michael Emerson: as Benjamin Linus on Lost

 

Josh Holloway: as James "Sawyer" Ford on Lost

 

Dean Norris: as Hank Schrader on Breaking Bad

 

Terry O'Quinn: as John Locke/Man in Black on Lost

 

Campbell Scott: as Joe Tobin on Damages

 
DRAMA GUEST ACTRESS
WINNERS

Lily Tomlin: as Marilyn Tobin on Damages

NOMINEES

Sara Gilbert: as Kim Allen on Grey's Anatomy

 

Allison Janney: as Woman on Lost

 

Elizabeth Mitchell: as Dr. Juliet Burke on Lost

 

Adina Porter: as Lettie May Thornton on True Blood

 

Sissy Spacek: as Marilyn Densham on Big Love

 
DRAMA GUEST ACTOR
WINNER

John Lithgow: as Arthur Mitchell on Dexter

NOMINEES

Beau Bridges: as Det. Gorge Andrews on The Closer

 

Henry Ian Cusick: as Desmond Hume on Lost

 

Ted Danson: as Arthur Frobisher on Damages

 

Zach Gilford: as Matt Saracen on Friday Night Lights

 

Gregory Itzin: as President Charles Logan on 24

 
DRAMA EPISODE OF THE YEAR
WINNER

Lost for "The End": directed by Jack Bender; written by Carlton Cuse & Damon Lindelof

NOMINEES

Breaking Bad for "One Minute": directed by Michelle MacLaren; written by Thomas Schnauz

 

Dexter for "The Getaway": directed by Steve Shill; written by Wendy West, Melissa Rosenberg & Scott Reynolds

 

Friday Night Lights for “The Son”: directed by Allison Liddi-Brown; written by Rolin Jones

 

Mad Men for “Guy Walks into an Advertising Agency”: directed by Lesli Linka Glatter; written by Robin Veith & Matthew Weiner

 

Mad Men for “Shut the Door. Have a Seat”: directed by Matthew Weiner; written by Erin Levy & Matthew Weiner

 
TV MOVIE OR MINISERIES
WINNER

The Pacific (HBO)

NOMINEES

The Prisoner (AMC)

 

Return to Cranford (PBS)

 

Temple Grandin (HBO)

 

You Don't Know Jack (HBO)

 
TV MOVIE/MINI ACTRESS
WINNER

Claire Danes: as Temple Grandin on Temple Grandin

NOMINEES

Joan Allen: as Georgia O’Keeffe on Georgia O’Keeffe

 

Hope Davis: as Hillary Clinton on The Special Relationship

 

Judi Dench: as Miss Matty Jenkyns on Return to Cranford

 

Maggie Smith: as Mary Gilbert on Capturing Mary

 
TV MOVIE/MINI ACTOR
WINNER

Al Pacino: as Dr. Jack Kevorkian on You Don’t Know Jack

NOMINEES

James Badge Dale: as PFC Robert Leckie on The Pacific

 

Jeremy Irons: as Alfred Stieglitz on Georgia O’Keeffe

 

Ian McKellen: as 2 on The Prisoner

 

Michael Sheen: as Prime Minister Tony Blair on The Special Relationship

 
VARIETY SPECIAL
WINNER

Hope for Haiti Now (Multiple)

NOMINEES

Aziz Ansari: Intimate Moments for a Sensual Evening (Comedy)

 

2009 Kennedy Center Honors (CBS)

 

25th Anniversary Rock & Roll Hall of Fame Concert (HBO)

 

Wanda Sykes: I'ma Be Me (HBO)

 
VARIETY SERIES
WINNER

Tonight Show with Conan O’Brien (NBC)

NOMINEES

Colbert Report (Comedy)

 

Daily Show with Jon Stewart (Comedy)

 

Late Show with David Letterman (CBS)

 

Saturday Night Live (NBC)

 

The Soup (E!)

 
VARIETY PERFORMER
WINNER

Betty White on Saturday Night Live

NOMINEES

Stephen Colbert on Colbert Report

 

Joel McHale on The Soup

 

Conan O'Brien on Tonight Show with Conan O'Brien

 

Kristen Wiig on Saturday Night Live

 
REALITY OR COMPETITION PROGRAM
WINNER

Survivor (CBS)

NOMINEES

Amazing Race (CBS)

 

Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List (Bravo)

 

Project Runway (Lifetime)

 

So You Think You Can Dance (Fox)

 

Top Chef (Bravo)

 
ANIMATED SERIES
WINNER

Family Guy (Fox)

NOMINEES

Archer (FX)

 

The Cleveland Show (Fox)

 

The Simpsons (Fox)

 

South Park (Comedy)

 
SPECIAL CLASS PROGRAM
WINNER

Life (Discovery)

NOMINEES

2010 Academy Awards (ABC)

 

By the People: The Election of Barack Obama (HBO)

 

Hamlet (PBS)

 

2009 Tony Awards (CBS)

 
PERFORMER OF THE YEAR
WINNER

Betty White

NOMINEES

Tina Fey

 

Michael C. Hall

 

Jon Hamm

 

Jane Lynch

 

Conan O’Brien

 
BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMER OF THE YEAR
WINNER

Jane Lynch

NOMINEES

Ty Burrell

 

Joel McHale

 

Lea Michele

 

Danny Pudi

 

Eric Stonestreet

 
ENSEMBLE OF THE YEAR
WINNER

MODERN FAMILY (ABC): Julie Bowen, Ty Burrell, Jesse Tyler Ferguson, Nolan Gould, Sarah Hyland, Ed O’Neill, Rico Rodriguez, Eric Stonestreet, Sofia Vergara, Ariel Winter

NOMINEES

COMMUNITY (NBC): Alison Brie, Yvette Nicole Brown, Chevy Chase, Donald Glover, Gillian Jacobs, Ken Jeong, Joel McHale, Danny Pudi, Jim Rash

 

FRIDAY NIGHT LIGHTS (NBC): Connie Britton, Madison Burge, Kyle Chandler, Zach Gilford, Michael B. Jordan, Taylor Kitsch, Matt Lauria, Brad Leland, Jesse Plemons, Jurnee Smollett, Jeremy Sumpter, Aimee Teegarden

 

GLEE (FOX): Dianna Agron, Chris Colfer, Patrick Gallagher, Jessalyn Gilsig, Jane Lynch, Jayma Mays, Kevin McHale, Lea Michele, Cory Monteith, Heather Morris, Matthew Morrison, Amber Riley, Naya Rivera, Mark Salling, Harry Shum Jr., Dijon Talton, Iqbal Theba, Jenna Ushkowitz

 

LOST (ABC): Naveen Andrews, Nestor Carbonell, Henry Ian Cusick, Alan Dale, Emilie de Ravin, Michael Emerson, Jeff Fahey, Matthew Fox, Jorge Garcia, Josh Holloway, Daniel Dae Kim, Yunjin Kim, Ken Leung, Evangeline Lilly, Terry O’Quinn, Zuleikha Robinson

 

MAD MEN (AMC): Bryan Batt, Alison Brie, Michael Gladis, Jon Hamm, Jared Harris, Christina Hendricks, January Jones, Vincent Kartheiser, Robert Morse, Elisabeth Moss, Kiernan Shipka, John Slattery, Rich Sommer, Aaron Staton

 
LIFE ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (PERFORMER)
WINNER

Cloris Leachman

 

Bob Newhart

NOMINEES

Edward Asner

 

Andy Griffith

 

William Shatner

 

Dick Van Dyke

 
LIFE ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (OTHER)
WINNER

Lorne Michaels

 

Carl Reiner

NOMINEES

Steven Bochco

 

Tom Brokaw

 

Garry Marshall

 

Mike Wallace