2011 GOLDDERBY FILM AWARDS

2011 GOLDDERBY FILM AWARDS
 
BEST PICTURE
WINNER

The Artist: Thomas Langmann, producer

NOMINEES

Drive: Michel Litvak, John Palermo, Marc Platt, Gigi Pritzker, Adam Siegel, producers

 

The Help: Michael Barnathan, Chris Columbus, Brunson Green, producers

 

Hugo: Graham King, Martin Scorsese, producers

 

Midnight in Paris: Letty Aronson, Stephen Tenenbaum, producers

 
BEST DIRECTOR
WINNER

Terrence Malick: The Tree of Life

NOMINEES

Woody Allen: Midnight in Paris

 

Michel Hazanavicius: The Artist

 

Martin Scorsese: Hugo

 

Nicolas Winding Refn: Drive

 
BEST ACTOR
WINNER

Jean Dujardin: The Artist

NOMINEES

George Clooney: The Descendants

 

Michael Fassbender: Shame

 

Gary Oldman: Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

 

Brad Pitt: Moneyball

 
BEST ACTRESS
WINNER

Meryl Streep: The Iron Lady

NOMINEES

Viola Davis: The Help

 

Rooney Mara: The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

 

Tilda Swinton: We Need to Talk About Kevin

 

Michelle Williams: My Week with Marilyn

 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
WINNER

Christopher Plummer: Beginners

NOMINEES

Kenneth Branagh: My Week with Marilyn

 

Albert Brooks: Drive

 

Brad Pitt: The Tree of Life

 

Alan Rickman: Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2

 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
WINNER

Octavia Spencer: The Help

NOMINEES

Berenice Bejo: The Artist

 

Jessica Chastain: The Help

 

Melissa McCarthy: Bridesmaids

 

Shailene Woodley: The Descendants

 
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
WINNER

Midnight in Paris: Woody Allen

NOMINEES

The Artist: Michel Hazanavicius

 

Bridesmaids: Annie Mumolo, Kristen Wiig

 

50/50: Will Reiser

 

A Separation: Asghar Farhadi

 
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
WINNER

Moneyball: Stan Chevrin, Aaron Sorkin, Steven Zaillian

NOMINEES

The Descendants: Nat Faxon, Alexander Payne, Jim Rash

 

Drive: Hossein Amini

 

The Help: Tate Taylor

 

Hugo: John Logan

 
BEST ENSEMBLE
WINNER

The Help: Jessica Chastain, Viola Davis, Nelsan Ellis, Bryce Dallas Howard, Allison Janney, Chris Lowell, Sissy Spacek, Octavia Spencer, Mary Steenburgen, Emma Stone, Cicely Tyson, Mike Vogel

NOMINEES

The Artist: Berenice Bejo, James Cromwell, Jean Dujardin, John Goodman, Penelope Ann Miller, Missi Pyle

 

Bridesmaids: Rose Byrne, Jill Clayburgh, Jon Hamm, Ellie Kemper, Matt Lucas, Melissa McCarthy, Wendi McLendon-Covey, Chris O'Dowd, Maya Rudolph, Kristen Wiig, Rebel Wilson

 

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2: Jim Broadbent, Helena Bonham Carter, Robbie Coltrane, Tom Felton, Rupert Grint, Ralph Fiennes, Michael Gambon, Ciaran Hinds, Jason Isaacs, Matthew Lewis, Evanna Lynch, Kelly Macdonald, Helen McCrory, Daniel Radcliffe, Alan Rickman, Maggie Smith, David Thewlis, Julie Walters, Emma Watson

 

Midnight in Paris: Nina Arianda, Kathy Bates, Adrien Brody, Marion Cotillard, Kurt Fuller, Tom Hiddleston, Mimi Kennedy, Rachel McAdams, Alison Pill, Michael Sheen, Cory Stoll, Owen Wilson

 
BEST ART DIRECTION
WINNER

Hugo: Dante Ferretti, Francesca Lo Schaivo

NOMINEES

The Artist: Laurence Bennett, Robert Gould

 

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2: Stuart Craig, Stephenie McMillan

 

Midnight in Paris: Anne Seibel, Helene Dubreuil

 

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy: Maria Djurkovic, Tom Brown

 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
WINNER

The Tree of Life: Emmanuel Lubezki

NOMINEES

The Artist: Guillaume Schiffman

 

Drive: Newton Thomas Sigel

 

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo: Jeff Cronenweth

 

Hugo: Robert Richardson

 
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
WINNER

Jane Eyre: Michael O'Connor

NOMINEES

The Artist: Mark Bridges

 

The Help: Sharen Davis

 

Hugo: Sandy Powell

 

Midnight in Paris: Sonia Grande

 
BEST FILM EDITING
WINNER

Drive: Mat Newman

NOMINEES

The Artist: Anne-Sophie Bion, Michel Hazanavicius

 

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo: Kirk Baxter, Angus Wall

 

Hugo: Thelma Schoonmaker

 

The Tree of Life: Hank Corwin, Jay Rabinowitz, Daniel Rezende, Billy Weber, Mark Yoshikawa

 
BEST MAKEUP/HAIR
WINNERS

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2: Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight, Lisa Tomblin

 

The Iron Lady: Mark Coulier, J. Roy Helland

NOMINEES

Albert Nobbs: Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston, Matthew W. Mungle

 

The Artist: Cydney Cornell, Julie Hewett

 

Hugo: Jan Archibald, Florence Roumieu

 
BEST SCORE
WINNER

The Artist: Ludovic Bource

NOMINEES

Drive: Cliff Martinez

 

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo: Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross

 

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2: Alexandre Desplat

 

Hugo: Howard Shore

 
BEST SOUND
WINNER

Drive: Lon Bender, Robert Eber, Victor Ray Ennis

NOMINEES

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo: Ren Klyce, David Parker, Bo Persson, Michael Semanick

 

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2: Stuart Wilson, James Mather

 

Hugo: Tom Fleischman, Eugene Gearty, John Midgley, Philip Stockton

 

Super 8: Chris Strollo, Matthew Wood

 
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
WINNER

Rise of the Planet of the Apes: Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White, Daniel Barrett

NOMINEES

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2: Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler, John Richardson

 

Hugo: Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman, Alex Henning

 

Super 8: Russell Earl, Kim Libreri, Sven Martin, Dennis Muren, Daniel P. Rosen, Stephan Trojansky

 

The Tree of Life: Don Glass, Bradley J. Friedman, Bryan Hirota, Paul Riddle, Michael Shand

 
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
WINNER

Rango: Gore Verbinski

NOMINEES

The Adventures of Tintin: Steven Spielberg

 

Arthur Christmas: Sarah Smith, Barry Cook

 

Puss in Boots: Chris Miller

 

Winnie the Pooh: Stephen J. Anderson, Don Hall

 
BEST DOCUMENTARY
WINNER

Project Nim: James Marsh

NOMINEES

Bill Cunningham New York: Richard Press

 

Cave of Forgotten Dreams: Werner Herzog

 

Pina: Wim Wenders

 

Senna: Asif Kapadia

 
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
WINNER

A Separation (Iran): Asghar Farhadi

NOMINEES

In the Land of Blood and Honey (USA): Angelina Jolie

 

Incendies (Canada): Denis Villeneuve

 

Poetry (South Korea): Lee Chang-dong

 

The Skin I Live In (Spain): Pedro Almodovar