2014 GOLDDERBY FILM AWARDS

2014 GOLDDERBY FILM AWARDS
 
BEST PICTURE
WINNER

Boyhood: Richard Linklater, Cathleen Sutherland

NOMINEES

Birdman: Alejandro González Iñárritu, John Lesher, James W. Skotchdopole

 

Gone Girl: Cean Chaffin, Joshua Donen, Arnon Milchan, Reese Witherspoon

 

The Grand Budapest Hotel: Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven M. Rales, Jeremy Dawson

 

Guardians of the Galaxy: Kevin Feige

 

The Imitation Game: Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky, Teddy Schwarzman

 

Interstellar: Christopher Nolan, Lynda Obst, Emma Thomas

 

Nightcrawler: Jennifer Fox, Tony Gilroy, Jake Gyllenhaal, David Lancaster, Michel Litvak

 

Selma: Christian Colson, Oprah Winfrey, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner

 

Whiplash: Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook, David Lancaster

 
BEST DIRECTOR
WINNER

Richard Linklater: Boyhood

NOMINEES

Wes Anderson: The Grand Budapest Hotel

 

Ava DuVernay: Selma

 

David Fincher: Gone Girl

 

Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu: Birdman

 
BEST ACTOR
WINNER

Michael Keaton: Birdman

NOMINEES

Benedict Cumberbatch: The Imitation Game

 

Ralph Fiennes: The Grand Budapest Hotel

 

Jake Gyllenhaal: Nightcrawler

 

Eddie Redmayne: The Theory of Everything

 
BEST ACTRESS
WINNER

Rosamund Pike: Gone Girl

NOMINEES

Jennifer Aniston: Cake

 

Marion Cotillard: Two Days, One Night

 

Julianne Moore: Still Alice

 

Reese Witherspoon: Wild

 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
WINNER

J.K. Simmons: Whiplash

NOMINEES

Ethan Hawke: Boyhood

 

Edward Norton: Birdman

 

Mark Ruffalo: Foxcatcher

 

Andy Serkis: Dawn of the Planet of the Apes

 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
WINNER

Patricia Arquette: Boyhood

NOMINEES

Jessica Chastain: A Most Violent Year

 

Emma Stone: Birdman

 

Meryl Streep: Into the Woods

 

Tilda Swinton: Snowpiercer

 
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
WINNER

The Grand Budapest Hotel: Wes Anderson, Hugo Guinness

NOMINEES

Birdman: Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Armando Bo

 

Boyhood: Richard Linklater

 

Nightcrawler: Dan Gilroy

 

Whiplash: Damien Chazelle

 
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
WINNER

Gone Girl: Gillian Flynn

NOMINEES

Guardians of the Galaxy: James Gunn, Nicole Perlman

 

The Imitation Game: Graham Moore

 

Inherent Vice: Paul Thomas Anderson

 

The Theory of Everything: Anthony McCarten

 
BEST ENSEMBLE CAST
WINNER

Birdman: Lindsay Duncan, Zach Galifianakis, Michael Keaton, Edward Norton, Andrea Riseborough, Amy Ryan, Emma Stone, Naomi Watts

NOMINEES

Boyhood: Patricia Arquette, Ellar Coltrane, Ethan Hawke, Brad Hawkins, Lorelei Linklater, Marco Perella, Jenni Tooley

 

Gone Girl: Ben Affleck, Carrie Coon, Kim Dickens, Patrick Fugit, Neil Patrick Harris, Boyd Holbrook, Lola Kirke, Tyler Perry, Rosamund Pike, Missi Pyle, Emily Ratajkowski, Sela Ward, Casey Wilson

 

The Grand Budapest Hotel: F. Murray Abraham, Mathieu Amalric, Adrien Brody, Willem Dafoe, Ralph Fiennes, Jeff Goldblum, Harvey Keitel, Jude Law, Bill Murray, Edward Norton, Tony Revolori, Saoirse Ronan, Jason Schwartzman, Léa Seydoux, Tilda Swinton, Tom Wilkinson, Owen Wilson

 

Into the Woods: Christine Baranski, Tammy Blanchard, Emily Blunt, James Corden, Lilla Crawford, Johnny Depp, Daniel Huttlestone, Anna Kendrick, Billy Magnussen, Mackenzie Mauzy, Chris Pine, Lucy Punch, Meryl Streep, Tracey Ullman

 
BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMER
WINNER

Rosamund Pike

NOMINEES

Carrie Coon

 

David Oyelowo

 

Chris Pratt

 

Miles Teller

 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
WINNER

Birdman: Emmanuel Lubezki

NOMINEES

Gone Girl: Jeff Cronenweth

 

The Grand Budapest Hotel: Robert D. Yeoman

 

Ida: Lukasz Zal, Ryszard Lenczewski

 

Interstellar: Hoyte Van Hoytema

 

Mr. Turner: Dick Pope

 
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
WINNERS

The Grand Budapest Hotel: Milena Canonero

NOMINEES

Guardians of the Galaxy: Alexandra Byrne

 

Into the Woods: Colleen Atwood

 

Maleficent: Anna B. Sheppard

 

Mr. Turner: Jacqueline Durran

 
BEST FILM EDITING
WINNER

Whiplash: Tom Cross

NOMINEES

Birdman: Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione

 

Boyhood: Sandra Adair

 

Gone Girl: Kirk Baxter

 

Interstellar: Lee Smith

 
BEST MAKEUP/HAIR
WINNER

Guardians of the Galaxy: Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou, David White

NOMINEES

Foxcatcher: Bill Corso, Dennis Liddiard

 

The Grand Budapest Hotel: Frances Hannon, Mark Coulier

 

Into the Woods: Peter King, J. Roy Helland

 

Maleficent: Paul Gooch, David White

 
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
WINNER

The Grand Budapest Hotel: Adam Stockhausen

NOMINEES

Birdman: Kevin Thompson

 

Interstellar: Nathan Crowley

 

Into the Woods: Dennis Gassner

 

Snowpiercer: Ondrej Nekvasil

 
BEST SCORE
WINNER

Interstellar: Hans Zimmer

NOMINEES

Birdman: Antonio Sanchez

 

Gone Girl: Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross

 

The Grand Budapest Hotel: Alexandre Desplat

 

The Theory of Everything: Johann Johannsson

 
BEST SONG
WINNER

Selma (Glory): Common, John Legend

NOMINEES

Begin Again (Lost Stars): Gregg Alexander, Danielle Brisebois

 

Big Eyes (Big Eyes): Lana Del Rey, Dan Heath

 

The Hunger Games: Mockingjay, Part 1 (Yellow Flicker Beat): Lorde, Joel Little

 

The Lego Movie (Everything is Awesome): Shawn Patterson

 
BEST SOUND
WINNER

Whiplash: Thomas Curley, Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins

NOMINEES

American Sniper: Bub Asman, Walt Martin, Alan Robert Murray, John T. Reitz, Gregg Rudloff

 

Birdman: Aaron Glascock, Martin Hernandez, Frank A. Montano, Jon Taylor, Thomas Varga

 

Interstellar: Richard King, Gregg Landaker, Gary Rizzo, Mark Weingarten

 

Into the Woods: John Casali, Michael Keller, Blake Leyh, Mike Prestwood Smith, Renee Tondelli

 
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
WINNER

Interstellar: Paul J. Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter, Scott R. Fisher

NOMINEES

Birdman: Jake Braver, Conrad Brink, Ara Khanikian Johann Kunz

 

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes: Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, Erik Winquist

 

Godzilla: Jeff Capogreco, Peter Chiang, Don Lee, Ken McGaugh, Andrew Morley, Darren Poe, Guillaume Rocheron, Katherine Rodtsbrooks, Patrick Roos, Jim Rygiel, Joel Whist

 

Guardians of the Galaxy: Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner, Paul Corbould

 
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
WINNER

The Lego Movie: Phil Lord, Christopher Miller

NOMINEES

Big Hero 6: Don Hall, Chris Williams

 

The Boxtrolls: Graham Annable, Anthony Stacchi

 

How to Train Your Dragon 2: Dean DeBlois

 

The Tale of the Princess Kaguya: Isao Takahata

 
BEST DOCUMENTARY
WINNER

Citizenfour: Laura Poitras

NOMINEES

The Case Against 8: Ben Cotner, Ryan White

 

Jodorowsky's Dune: Frank Pavich

 

Life Itself: Steve James

 

Virunga: Orlando von Einsiedel

 
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
WINNER

Ida: Pawel Pawlikowski (Poland)

NOMINEES

Force Majeure: Ruben Östlund (Sweden)

 

Leviathan: Andrey Zvyagintsev (Russia)

 

Mommy: Xavier Dolan (Canada)

 

Two Days, One Night: Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne (Belgium)