2014 GOLDDERBY TV AWARDS

2014 GOLDDERBY TV AWARDS
 
BEST COMEDY SERIES
WINNER

Orange is the New Black

NOMINEES

Brooklyn Nine-Nine

 

Louie

 

Modern Family

 

Parks and Recreation

 

Veep

 
BEST COMEDY ACTOR
WINNER

Jim Parsons: The Big Bang Theory

NOMINEES

Louis C.K.: Louie

 

Jonathan Groff: Looking

 

Chris Messina: The Mindy Project

 

Andy Samberg: Brooklyn Nine-Nine

 

Adam Scott: Parks and Recreation

 
BEST COMEDY ACTRESS
WINNER

Julia Louis-Dreyfus: Veep

NOMINEES

Lena Dunham: Girls

 

Mindy Kaling: The Mindy Project

 

Amy Poehler: Parks and Recreation

 

Emmy Rossum: Shameless

 

Taylor Schilling: Orange is the New Black

 
BEST COMEDY SUPPORTING ACTOR
WINNER

Tony Hale: Veep

NOMINEES

Andre Braugher: Brooklyn Nine-Nine

 

Ty Burrell: Modern Family

 

Adam Driver: 1374297519-driver

 

Jesse Tyler Ferguson: Modern Family

 

Nick Offerman: Parks and Recreation

 
BEST COMEDY SUPPORTING ACTRESS
WINNER

Kate Mulgrew: Orange is the New Black

NOMINEES

Mayim Bialik: The Big Bang Theory

 

Julie Bowen: Modern Family

 

Danielle Brooks: Orange is the New Black

 

Anna Chlumsky: Veep

 

Allison Janney: Mom

 
BEST COMEDY GUEST ACTOR
WINNER

Pablo Schreiber: Orange is the New Black

NOMINEES

James Earl Jones: The Big Bang Theory

 

Nathan Lane: Modern Family

 

Christopher Meloni: Veep

 

Bob Newhart: The Big Bang Theory

 

Andrew Rannells: Girls

 
BEST COMEDY GUEST ACTRESS
WINNER

Uzo Aduba: Orange is the New Black

NOMINEES

Sarah Baker: Louie

 

Ellen Burstyn: Louie

 

Laverne Cox: Orange is the New Black

 

Jane Krakowski: Modern Family

 

Taryn Manning: Orange is the New Black

 
BEST COMEDY EPISODE
WINNER

"Orange is the New Black" – "Can't Fix Crazy": Written by Tara Herrmann and Jenji Kohan, Directed by Michael Trim

NOMINEES

"Girls" – "Beach House": Written by Judd Apatow, Lena Dunham, and Jennifer Konner, Directed by Jesse Peretz

 

"How I Met Your Mother" – "How Your Mother Met Me": Written by Carter Bays and Craig Thomas, Directed by Pamela Fryman

 

"Orange is the New Black" – "I Wasn't Ready": Written by Liz Friedman and Jenji Kohan, Directed by Michael Trim

 

"Veep" – "Alicia": Written by Sean Gray, Ian Martin, and Armando Iannucci, Directed by Christopher Morris

 

"Veep" – "Debate": Written by David Quantick, Tony Roche, and Armando Iannucci, Directed by Armando Iannucci

 
Best Drama Series
WINNER

Breaking Bad

NOMINEES

Game of Thrones

 

The Good Wife

 

House of Cards

 

Mad Men

 

True Detective

 
BEST DRAMA ACTOR
WINNER

Bryan Cranston: Breaking Bad

NOMINEES

Jon Hamm: Mad Men

 

Woody Harrelson: True Detective

 

Matthew McConaughey: True Detective

 

Matthew Rhys: The Americans

 

Kevin Spacey: House of Cards

 
BEST DRAMA ACTRESS
WINNER

Tatiana Maslany: Orphan Black

NOMINEES

Claire Danes: Homeland

 

Vera Farmiga: Bates Motel

 

Julianna Margulies: The Good Wife

 

Elisabeth Moss: Mad Men

 

Robin Wright: House of Cards

 
BEST DRAMA SUPPORTING ACTOR
WINNER

Aaron Paul: Breaking Bad

NOMINEES

Josh Charles: The Good Wife

 

Charles Dance: Game of Thrones

 

Peter Dinklage: Game of Thrones

 

Dean Norris: Breaking Bad

 

Peter Sarsgaard: The Killing

 
BEST DRAMA SUPPORTING ACTRESS
WINNER

Anna Gunn: Breaking Bad

NOMINEES

Christine Baranski: The Good Wife

 

Emilia Clarke: Game of Thrones

 

Lena Headey: Game of Thrones

 

Melissa McBride: The Walking Dead

 

Bellamy Young: Scandal

 
BEST DRAMA GUEST ACTOR
WINNER

Pedro Pascal: Game of Thrones

NOMINEES

Beau Bridges: Masters of Sex

 

Dan Bucatinsky: Scandal

 

Nathan Lane: The Good Wife

 

Robert Morse: Mad Men

 

Joe Morton: Scandal

 
BEST DRAMA GUEST ACTRESS
WINNERS

Allison Janney: Masters of Sex

NOMINEES

Gillian Anderson: Hannibal

 

Kate Mara: House of Cards

 

Julianne Nicholson: Masters of Sex

 

Carrie Preston: The Good Wife

 

Diana Rigg: Game of Thrones

 
BEST DRAMA EPISODE
WINNER

"Breaking Bad" – "Ozymandias": Written by Moira Walley-Beckett, Directed by Rian Johnson

NOMINEES

"Breaking Bad" – "Felina": Written and Directed by Vince Gilligan

 

"Game of Thrones" – "The Lion and the Rose": Written by George R.R. Martin, Directed by Alex Graves

 

"Game of Thrones" – "The Watchers on the Wall": Written by David Benioff and D.B. Weiss, Directed by Neil Marshall

 

"The Good Wife" – "Hitting the Fan": Written by Robert King and Michelle King, Directed by James Whitmore Jr.

 

"Mad Men" – "Waterloo": Written by Carly Wray and Matthew Weiner, Directed by Matthew Weiner

 
BEST MOVIE/MINISERIES
WINNER

Fargo

NOMINEES

American Horror Story: Coven

 

Broadchurch

 

The Normal Heart

 

Return to Zero

 

Sherlock: His Last Vow

 
BEST MOVIE/MINI ACTOR
WINNER

Mark Ruffalo: The Normal Heart

NOMINEES

Paul Adelstein: Return to Zero

 

Benedict Cumberbatch: Sherlock: His Last Vow

 

Martin Freeman: Fargo

 

David Tennant: Broadchurch

 

Billy Bob Thornton: Fargo

 
BEST MOVIE/MINI ACTRESS
WINNER

Jessica Lange: American Horror Story: Coven

NOMINEES

Helena Bonham Carter: Burton and Taylor

 

Olivia Colman: Broadchurch

 

Minnie Driver: Return to Zero

 

Sarah Paulson: American Horror Story: Coven

 

Cicely Tyson: The Trip to Bountiful

 
BEST MOVIE/MINI SUPPORTING ACTOR
WINNER

Matt Bomer: The Normal Heart

NOMINEES

Martin Freeman: Sherlock: His Last Vow

 

Colin Hanks: Fargo

 

Joe Mantello: The Normal Heart

 

Bob Odenkirk: Fargo

 

Jim Parsons: The Normal Heart

 
BEST MOVIE/MINI SUPPORTING ACTRESS
WINNER

Allison Tolman: Fargo

NOMINEES

Angela Bassett: American Horror Story: Coven

 

Kathy Bates: American Horror Story: Coven

 

Frances Conroy: American Horror Story: Coven

 

Audra McDonald: The Sound of Music

 

Julia Roberts: The Normal Heart

 
BEST VARIETY SERIES
WINNER

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon

NOMINEES

The Colbert Report

 

The Daily Show with Jon Stewart

 

Inside Amy Schumer

 

Jimmy Kimmel Live

 

Saturday Night Live

 
BEST VARIETY PERFORMER
WINNER

Tina Fey and Amy Poehler: 71st Annual Golden Globe Awards

NOMINEES

Ellen DeGeneres: 86th Annual Academy Awards

 

Jimmy Fallon: The Tonight Show with Jimmy Fallon

 

Neil Patrick Harris: 67th Annual Tony Awards

 

Kate McKinnon: Saturday Night Live

 

Amy Schumer: Inside Amy Schumer

 
BEST REALITY PROGRAM
WINNER

Cosmose

NOMINEES

The Amazing Race

 

Hollywood Game Night

 

RuPaul's Drag Race

 

Survivor

 

The Voice

 
BEST ANIMATED SERIES
WINNER

Archer

NOMINEES

Adventure Time

 

Bob's Burgers

 

Family Guy

 

The Simpsons

 

South Park

 
ENSEMBLE OF THE YEAR
WINNER

Orange is the New Black

NOMINEES

American Horror Story: Coven

 

Breaking Bad

 

Game of Thrones

 

The Good Wife

 

Veep

 
BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMER OF THE YEAR
WINNER

Allison Tolman

NOMINEES

Uzo Aduba

 

Laverne Cox

 

Pedro Pascal

 

Taylor Schilling

 

Amy Schumer

 
PERFORMER OF THE YEAR
WINNER

Bryan Cranston

NOMINEES

Martin Freeman

 

Allison Janney

 

Julia Louis-Dreyfus

 

Tatiana Maslany

 

Amy Poehler