Oscars 2017: Foreign-language film entries number 79 as Oct. 1 deadline looms

With only four days left till the Oct. 1 deadline for countries to submit entries in the Foreign-Language Film race at the Oscars, we are learning the names of more movies every day. As of Sept. 27, the roster is up to 79 films.

Last year, 81 countries (down two from the record number in 2015) contended. The nations represented ranged from A (Afghanistan) to V (Vietnam) and Paraguay was the only first-time contender.

Predicting the eventual five Oscar nominees is made difficult by the two-step process.

Sign up to get Gold Derby’s free newsletter with experts’ latest predictions and breaking news

First, the several hundred academy members of the Foreign-Language Film screening committee are divided into groups and required to watch a number of the submissions over a two-month period that ends in mid December. They will rate them from 6 to 10 and their top six vote getters make it to the next round, as will three films added by the 20 members of the executive committee.

Those nine semi-finalists will be screened three per day beginning in early January by select committee members in both Gotham and Hollywood who will then vote for the final five which will be revealed, along with the other Oscar nominations, on Jan. 24.

The entire academy membership will get screeners of these five films and vote for the winner, which will be revealed on the Oscars on Feb. 26.

Below: The entries in alphabetical order by country name, with those nations that did not submit last year but are doing so this year noted in bold. Those countries with no film listed did submit last year and are expected to do so again this year.

Join the Oscars debate about this race going on right now in our world-famous forums

Afghanistan, “Parting,” Navid Mahmoudi, director;

Albania, “Chromium,” Bujar Alimani, director;

Algeria, “The Well ,” Lofti Bouchouchi, director;

Argentina

Armenia, “Earthquake,” Sarik Andreasyan, director;

Australia, “Tanna,” Martin Butler & Bentley Dean,  directors;

Austria, “Stefan Zweig: Farewell to Europe ,” Maria Schrader, director;

Bangladesh, “The Unnamed,” Tauquir Ahmed, director;

Belgium, “The Ardennes,” Robin Pront, director;

Bolivia, “Sealed Cargo,” Julia Vargas-Weise, director;

Bosnia and Herzegovina, “Death in Sarajevo,” Danis Tanovic, director;

Brazil, “Little Secret,” Daniel Schumann, director;

Bulgaria, “Losers,” Ivarlo Hristov, director;

Cambodia

Canada, “It’s Only the End of the World,”  Xavier Dolan, director;

Chile, “Neruda,” Pablo Larraín, director;

China

Colombia, “Alias Maria,” José Luis Rugeles Gracia, director;

Costa Rica

Croatia, “On the Other Side,” Zrinko Ogresta, director;

Cuba, “The Companion,” Pavel Giroud, director;

Czech Republic, “Lost in Munich,” Petr Zelenka, director;

Denmark, “Land of Mine,” Martin Zandvliet, director;

Dominican Republic, “Flor de Azucara,” Fernando Baez Mella, director;

Egypt, “Clash,” Mohamed Diab, director;

Estonia, “Mother,” Kadri Kõusaare, director;

Ethiopia

Finland, “The Happiest Day in the Life of Olli Maki,” Juho Kuosmanen, director;

France, “Elle,” Paul Verhoeven, director;

Georgia, “Land of Others,” Rusudan Glurdjidze, director;

Germany, “Toni Erdmann,” Maren Ade, director;

Greece, “Chevalier,” Athina Rachel Tsangari, director;

Guatemala

Hong Kong, “Port of Call,”  Philip Yung, director;

Hungary, “Kill on Wheels,” Attila Till, director;

Iceland, “Sparrows,”  Rúnar Rúnarsson, director;

India, “Interroagation,” Vetrimaaran, director;

Indonesia, “Letters from Prague,”  Angga Dwimas Sasongko, director;

Iran, “The Salesman,”  Asghar Farhadi, director;

Iraq, “El Clasico,” Halkawt Mustafa, director;

Ireland

Israel, “Sand Storm,”  Elite Zexer, director;

Italy, “Fire at Sea,” , Gianfranco Rosi, director;

Ivory Coast

Japan, “Living with My Mother,” Yoji Yamada, director;

Jordan, “3000 Nights,”  Mai Masri, director;

Kazakhstan

Kosovo, “Home Sweet Home,” Faton Bajraktari, director;

Kyrgyzstan, ” A Father’s Will,” Bakyt Mukul, Dastan Japar Uulu, directors;

Latvia,  “Dawn,” Laila Pakalniņa, director;

Lebanon, “A Very Big Shot,” Mir-Jean Bou Chaaya, director;

Lithuania, “Seneca’s Day,” Kristijonas Vildziunas, director;

Luxembourg, “Voices from Chernobyl,” Pol Cruchten, director;

Macedonia, The Liberation of Skopje,” Rade Sherbedzija, Danilo Sherbedzija, directors;

Malaysia

Mexico, ” Desierto,” Jonás Cuarón, director;

Montenegro, “The Black Pin,” Ivan Marinovic, director;

Morocco, “A Mile in My Shoes,” Said Khallaf, director;

Nepal, “The Black Hen,” Min Bahadur Bham, director;

Netherlands, “Tonio,” Paula van der Oest, director;

New Zealand, “A Flickering Truth,” Pietra Brettkelly, director;

Norway, “The King’s Choice,” Eric Poppe, director;

Pakistan, ‘Mah e Mir,” Anjum Shahzad, director;

Palestine

Panama, “Salsipuedes,” Ricardo Aguilar Navarro, Manuel Rodríguez, directors;

Paraguay

Peru, “Videophilia (and Other Viral Syndromes),”  Juan Daniel Fernández, director;

Philippines, “Ma’Rosa,” Brillante Mendoza, director;

Poland, “Afterimage,” Andrzej Wajda, director;

Portugal, “Letters from War,” Ivo Ferreira, director;

Romania, “Sieranevada,” Cristi Puiu, director;

Russia, “Paradise,” Andrei Konchalovsky, director;

Saudi Arabia, “Barakah Meets Barakah,” Mahmoud Sabbagh, director;

Serbia, “Train Driver’s Diary,” Milosa Radovica, director;

Singapore, “Apprentice,” Boo Junfeng, director;

Slovakia, “Eva Nova,”  Marko Škop, director;

Slovenia, “Houston, We Have A Problem!,” Ziga Virc, director;

South Africa, “Call Me Thief,” Daryne Joshua, director;

South Korea, “The Age of Shadows,” Kim Jee-woon, director;

Spain, “Julieta,” Pedro Almodovar, director;

Sweden, “A Man Called Ove,” Hannes Holm, director;

Switzerland, “My Life as a Courgette,” Claude Barras, director;

Taiwan, “Hang in There, Kids!,”  Laha Mebow, director;

Thailand, “Karma,” Kanittha Kwanyu, director;

Tunisia, “The Flower of Aleppo,” Ridha Behi, director;

Turkey, ” Cold of Kalandar,”  Mustafa Kara, director;

Ukraine, “Ukrainian Sheriffs,” Roman Bondarchuk, director;

United Kingdom, “Under the Shadow,”  Babak Anvari, director;

Uruguay, “Breadcrumbs,”  Manane Rodriguez, director;

Venezuela, “From Afar,” Lorenzo Vigas, director;

Vietnam, “Yellow Flowers on the Green Grass,”  Victor Vu, director.

Make your Oscar predictions — CLICK HERE

Be sure to make your Oscar predictions right here. You’ll compete for a place of honor on our leaderboard and a starring role in next year’s Top 24 Users (the two dozen folks who do the best predicting this year’s Oscars). Be sure to read our contest rules.

More News from GoldDerby

Loading