2018 BAFTA Awards: Full winners list of the 71st annual British Academy Film Awards [UPDATING LIVE]

Winners of the 2018 British Academy Film Awards (the BAFTAs) were revealed on Sunday February 18 (two days before final voting for the Oscars begins) in a ceremony at the Royal Albert Hall in London. Joanna Lumley (“Absolutely Fabulous”) takes over emcee duties from Stephen Fry, who hosted for the last 12 years running. Ridley Scott receives the BAFTA Fellowship from BAFTA patron Prince William. Read the full report on the 2018 BAFTA Awards.

The roster of presenters includes: Gemma Arterton, Orlando Bloom, Sam Claflin, Bryan Cranston, Natalie Dormer, Taron Egerton, Chiwetel Ejiofor, Rebecca Ferguson, Karen Gillan, Naomie Harris, Salma Hayek, Edward Holcroft, Nicholas Hoult, Isabelle Huppert, Lily James, Jennifer Lawrence, Gugu Mbatha Raw, Lupita Nyong’o, Sergei Polunin, Will Poulter, Andrea Riseborough, Sir Patrick Stewart, Mark Strong, Hayley Squires, Tom Taylor, Anya Taylor-Joy, Rachel Weisz and Letitia Wright.

SEE 2018 BAFTA Awards: ‘Three Billboards’ wins 5 including Best Picture, ‘The Shape of Water’ takes 3 [UPDATING LIVE]

BEST PICTURE
“Call Me by Your Name”
“Darkest Hour”
“Dunkirk”
“The Shape of Water”
X – “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

BEST DIRECTOR
Denis Villeneuve, “Blade Runner 2049”
Luca Guadagnino, “Call Me by Your Name”
Christopher Nolan, “Dunkirk”
X – Guillermo del Toro, “The Shape of Water”
Martin McDonagh, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

BEST ACTOR
Timothee Chalamet, “Call Me by Your Name”
Daniel Day-Lewis, “Phantom Thread”
Daniel Kaluuya, “Get Out”
X – Gary Oldman, “Darkest Hour”
Jamie Bell, “Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool”

BEST ACTRESS
Annette Bening, “Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool”
Sally Hawkins, “The Shape of Water”
X – Frances McDormand, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Margot Robbie, “I, Tonya”
Saoirse Ronan, “Lady Bird”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Willem Dafoe, “The Florida Project”
Christopher Plummer, “All the Money in the World”
X – Sam Rockwell, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Woody Harrelson, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Hugh Grant, “Paddington 2”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
X – Allison Janney, “I, Tonya”
Lesley Manville, “Phantom Thread”
Laurie Metcalf, “Lady Bird”
Kristin Scott Thomas, “Darkest Hour”
Octavia Spencer, “The Shape of Water”

SEE 2018 BAFTA Awards winners: Oscar preview again?

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
“Get Out”
“I, Tonya”
“Lady Bird”
“The Shape of Water”
X – “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
X – “Call Me by Your Name”
“The Death of Stalin”
“Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool”
“Molly’s Game”
“Paddington 2”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
X – “Blade Runner 2049”, Roger Deakins
“Darkest Hour”, Bruno Delbonnel
“Dunkirk”, Hoyte van Hoytema
“The Shape of Water”, Dan Laustsen
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”, Ben Davis

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
“Beauty and the Beast,” Jacqueline Durran
“Darkest Hour”, Jacqueline Durran
“I, Tonya,” Jennifer Johnson
X – “Phantom Thread,” Mark Bridges
“The Shape of Water”, Luis Sequeira

BEST FILM EDITING
X – “Baby Driver,” Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss
“Blade Runner 2049”, Joe Walker
“Dunkirk”, Lee Smith
“The Shape of Water”, Sidney Wolinsky
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”, Jon Gregory

SEE 2018 BAFTA Awards: What time does the show start, who is hosting and presenting?

BEST MAKE UP & HAIR
“Blade Runner 2049”, Donald Mowat, Kerry Warn
X – “Darkest Hour”, David Malinowski, Ivana Primorac, Lucy Sibbick, Kazuhiro Tsuji
“I, Tonya,” Deborah La Mia Denaver, Adruitha Lee
“Victoria & Abdul,” Daniel Phillips
“Wonder,” Naomi Bakstad, Robert A. Pandini, Arjen Tuiten

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
“Beauty and the Beast,” Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
“Blade Runner 2049”, Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola
“Darkest Hour”, Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
“Dunkirk”, Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis
X – “The Shape of Water,” Paul Austerberry, Jeff Melvin, Shane Vieau

BEST SCORE
“Blade Runner 2049”, Benjamin Wallfisch, Hans Zimmer
“Darkest Hour”, Dario Marianelli
“Dunkirk”, Hans Zimmer
“Phantom Thread,” Jonny Greenwood
X – “The Shape of Water”, Alexandre Desplat

BEST SOUND
“Baby Driver,” Tim Cavagin, Mary H. Ellis, Julian Slater
“Blade Runner 2049”, Ron Bartlett, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill, Mark Mangini, Mac Ruth
X – “Dunkirk”, Richard King, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo, Mark Weingarten
“The Shape of Water”, Christian Cooke, Glen Gauthier, Nathan Robitaille, Brad Zoern
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Stuart Wilson, Matthew Wood

BEST SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
X – “Blade Runner 2049”, Gerd Nefzer, John Nelson
“Dunkirk”, Scott Fisher, Andrew Jackson
“The Shape of Water”, Dennis Berardi, Trey Harrell, Kevin Scott
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi,”
“War for the Planet of the Apes”

SEE 2018 BAFTA Awards: Full list of nominations led by ‘The Shape of Water,’ ‘Darkest Hour,’ ‘Three Billboards’

BEST ANIMATED FILM
X – “Coco” Lee Unkrich, Darla K. Anderson
“Loving Vincent” Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman, Ivan Mactaggart
“My Life as a Courgette” Claude Barras, Max Karli

BEST DOCUMENTARY
“City of Ghosts” Matthew Heineman
X – “I Am Not Your Negro” Raoul Peck
“Icarus”  Bryan Fogel, Dan Cogan
“An Inconvenient Sequel” Bonni Cohen, Jon Shenk
“Jane” Brett Morgen

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
“Elle” Paul Verhoeven, Saïd Ben Saïd
“First They Killed My Father” Angelina Jolie, Rithy Panh
X – “The Handmaiden” Park Chan-wook, Syd Lim
“Loveless” Andrey Zvyagintsev, Alexander Rodnyansky
“The Salesman” Asghar Farhadi, Alexandre Mallet-Guy

DISCUSS All the Oscar contenders with Hollywood insiders in our notorious forums

BEST BRITISH FILM
“Darkest Hour”
“The Death of Stalin”
“God’s Own Country”
“Lady Macbeth”
“Paddington 2”
X – “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

BEST DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
“The Ghoul” Gareth Tunley (Writer/Director/Producer), Jack Healy Guttman & Tom Meeten (Producers)
X – “I Am Not a Witch” Rungano Nyoni (Writer/Director), Emily Morgan (Producer)
“Jawbone” Johnny Harris (Writer/Producer), Thomas Napper (Director)
“Kingdom of Us” Lucy Cohen (Director)
“Lady Macbeth” Alice Birch (Writer), William Oldroyd (Director), Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly (Producer)

BEST BRITISH ANIMATED SHORT
“Have Heart,” Will Anderson
“Mamoon,” Ben Steer
X – “Poles Apart,” Paloma Baeza, Ser En Low

BEST BRITISH LIVE-ACTION SHORT
“Aamir,” Vika Evdokimenko, Emma Stone, Oliver Shuster
X – “Cowboy Dave,” Colin O’Toole, Jonas Mortensen
“A Drowning Man,” Mahdi Fleifel, Signe Byrge Sørensen, Patrick Campbell
“Work,” Aneil Karia, Scott O’Donnell
“Wren Boys,” Harry Lighton, Sorcha Bacon, John Fitzpatrick

RISING STAR AWARD
Timothee Chalamet
X – Daniel Kaluuya
Josh O’Connor
Florence Pugh
Tessa Thompson

More News from GoldDerby

Loading