2018 Gold Derby TV Awards winners: ‘Versace’ and ‘Handmaid’s Tale’ are top winners, but ‘Game of Thrones’ takes Best Drama

The 15th Annual Gold Derby TV Award winners were announced on Thursday, September 6, during a live webcast announcement (watch it above). These prizes were decided by hundreds of Gold Derby users who arguably know more about the television landscape than a lot of TV academy members. And they spread the wealth when picking this year’s recipients. “The Assassination of Gianni Versace” was the biggest winner with four awards, followed by “The Handmaid’s Tale” with three, but the top series prizes actually went to “Game of Thrones” and “Atlanta.”

“Versace” swept the longform categories, claiming Best Limited Series, Best Movie/Mini Actor (Darren Criss), Best Movie/Mini Supporting Actress (Judith Light) and Best Movie/Mini Supporting Actor (Cody Fern). The last two prizes in that field went to “USS Callister (Black Mirror)” (Best TV Movie) and “The Tale” (Best Movie/Mini Actress for Laura Dern).

“The Handmaid’s Tale” was the top winner among continuing series, taking Best Drama Actress (Elisabeth Moss) for the second year in a row, plus first-time victories for Best Drama Supporting Actress (Yvonne Strahovski) and Ensemble of the Year. Moss’s victory was her fourth individual performance award at these kudos. She previously won Best Drama Supporting Actress for “Mad Men” (2010) and Best Movie/Mini Actress for “Top of the Lake” (2013).

But “Game of Thrones” squeaked past “Handmaid’s Tale” in a close race for Best Drama Series, while scene-stealer Diana Rigg was awarded Best Drama Guest Actress for the third time. This was the third victory for “Thrones” in the top category, following wins in 2015 and 2016, and it now ties the record for the most wins for Best Drama Series. “Lost,” “Mad Men” and “Breaking Bad” also won three times, not counting the extra award “Lost” won as Best Drama of the Decade (2000-2009).

“Atlanta” won Best Comedy Series for the first time, and Donald Glover repeated as Best Comedy Actor. Glover also won the award for Performer of the Year. That prize considers all of Glover’s television achievements during this past season so it isn’t technically a win for “Atlanta,” but the FX series undoubtedly played a large part in his victory. It’s a historic win as well: this is only the fifth time the award has gone to a male performer, and it’s the first time it has gone to a person of color.

“Saturday Night Live” also won twice. It was honored as Best Variety Sketch Series for the second year in a row, and Bill Hader won Best Comedy Guest Actor for hosting an episode this past season. “RuPaul’s Drag Race” three-peated in the race for Best Reality-Competition Program, and its star RuPaul Charles claimed Best Reality Host for the second year in a row.

Three other shows won multiple awards, even though they didn’t take their top series prizes. “The Americans” won Best Drama Actor (Matthew Rhys) and Best Drama Episode (“START”). “The Good Place” claimed two acting honors: Best Comedy Supporting Actress (D’Arcy Carden) and Best Comedy Guest Actress (Maya Rudolph). And “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” took Best Comedy Actress (Rachel Brosnahan) and Best Comedy Episode (“Pilot”).

PERFORMER OF THE YEAR:
Darren Criss
Laura Dern
Claire Foy
X — Donald Glover
Bill Hader
Elisabeth Moss

ENSEMBLE OF THE YEAR:
“The Assassination of Gianni Versace” — Joanna P. Adler, Annaleigh Ashford, Jon Jon Briones, Darren Criss, Penelope Cruz, Mike Farrell, Jay R. Ferguson, Cody Fern, Max Greenfield, Judith Light, Ricky Martin, Dascha Polanco, Edgar Ramirez, Finn Wittrock

“Game of Thrones” — Alfie Allen, Jacob Anderson, Pilou Asbaek, Hafpor Julius Bjornsson, John Bradley, Jim Broadbent, Gwendoline Christie, Emilia Clarke, Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, Liam Cunningham, Peter Dinklage, Richard Dormer, Nathalie Emmanuel, Jerome Flynn, Aidan Gillen, Iain Glen, Kit Harington, Lena Headey, Isaac Hempstead Wright, Conleth Hill, Kristofer Hivju, Tom Hopper, Anton Lesser, Rory McCann, Staz Nair, Richard Rycroft, Sophie Turner, Rupert Vansittart, Maisie Williams

“GLOW” — Britt Baron, Alison Brie, Kimmy Gatewood, Betty Gilpin, Rebekka Johnson, Chris Lowell, Sunita Mani, Marc Maron, Kate Nash, Sydelle Noel, Marianna Palka, Gayle Rankin, Bashir Salahuddin, Rich Sommer, Kia Stevens, Jackie Tohn, Ellen Wong, Britney Young

“The Good Place” — Kristen Bell, D’Arcy Carden, Ted Danson, William Jackson Harper, Manny Jacinto, Marc Evan Jackson, Jameela Jamil, Jason Mantzoukas, Maribeth Monroe, Tiya Sircar

X — “The Handmaid’s Tale” — Alexis Bledel, Madeline Brewer, Amanda Brugel, Ann Dowd, O-T Fagbenle, Joseph Fiennes, Max Minghella, Elisabeth Moss, Yvonne Strahovski, Sydney Sweeney

“This Is Us” — Eris Baker, Parker Bates, Sterling K. Brown, Justin Hartley, Alexandra Breckenridge, Lonnie Chavis, Niles Fitch, Faithe Herman, Jon Huertas, Chrissy Metz, Mandy Moore, Lyric Ross, Chris Sullivan, Logan Shroyer, Milo Ventimiglia, Susan Kelechi Watson, Hannah Zeile, Mackenzie Hancsicsak

BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMER OF THE YEAR:
Iain Armitage
Cameron Britton
Cody Fern
Betty Gilpin
X — Tiffany Haddish
Noah Schnapp

DRAMA SERIES:
“The Americans”
“The Crown”
X — “Game of Thrones”
“The Handmaid’s Tale”
“Killing Eve”
“Stranger Things”
“This Is Us”

DRAMA ACTRESS:
Jodie Comer, “Killing Eve”
Claire Foy, “The Crown”
Mandy Moore, “This Is Us”
X — Elisabeth Moss, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Sandra Oh, “Killing Eve”
Keri Russell, “The Americans”

DRAMA ACTOR:
Sterling K. Brown, “This Is Us”
Jonathan Groff, “Mindhunter”
Freddie Highmore, “The Good Doctor”
X — Matthew Rhys, “The Americans”
Milo Ventimiglia, “This Is Us”
Jeffrey Wright, “Westworld”

DRAMA SUPPORTING ACTRESS:
Millie Bobby Brown, “Stranger Things”
Ann Dowd, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Lena Headey, “Game of Thrones”
Vanessa Kirby, “The Crown”
Thandie Newton, “Westworld”
X — Yvonne Strahovski, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

DRAMA SUPPORTING ACTOR:
Peter Dinklage, “Game of Thrones”
Noah Emmerich, “The Americans”
X — David Harbour, “Stranger Things”
Justin Hartley, “This Is Us”
Noah Schnapp, “Stranger Things”
Matt Smith, “The Crown”

DRAMA GUEST ACTRESS:
Viola Davis, “Scandal”
Rinko Kikuchi, “Westworld”
X — Diana Rigg, “Game of Thrones”
Marisa Tomei, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Cicely Tyson, “How to Get Away with Murder”
Samira Wiley, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

DRAMA GUEST ACTOR:
X — Cameron Britton, “Mindhunter”
Matthew Goode, “The Crown”
Ron Cephas Jones, “This Is Us”
Gerald McRaney, “This Is Us”
Peter Mullan, “Westworld”
Jimmi Simpson, “Westworld”

DRAMA EPISODE:
X — “The Americans” – “START”
Written by Joel Fields and Joe Weisberg
Directed by Chris Long

“Game of Thrones” – “Beyond the Wall”
Written by David Benioff and D.B. Weiss
Directed by Alan Taylor

“Game of Thrones” – “The Spoils of War”
Written by David Benioff and D.B. Weiss
Directed by Matt Shakman

“The Handmaid’s Tale” – “June”
Written by Bruce Miller
Directed by Mike Barker

“Stranger Things” – “Chapter 9: The Gate”
Written and directed by the Duffer Brothers

“This Is Us” – “Super Bowl Sunday”
Written by Dan Fogelman
Directed by Glenn Ficarra and John Requa

COMEDY SERIES:
X — “Atlanta”
“Barry”
“GLOW”
“The Good Place”
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”
“Will and Grace”

COMEDY ACTRESS:
Pamela Adlon, “Better Things”
Kristen Bell, “The Good Place”
Alison Brie, “GLOW”
X — Rachel Brosnahan, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Issa Rae, “Insecure”
Tracee Ellis Ross, “Black-ish”

COMEDY ACTOR:
Anthony Anderson, “Black-ish”
Ted Danson, “The Good Place”
X — Donald Glover, “Atlanta”
Bill Hader, “Barry”
Eric McCormack, “Will and Grace”
Andy Samberg, “Brooklyn Nine-Nine”

COMEDY SUPPORTING ACTRESS:
Alex Borstein, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
X — D’Arcy Carden, “The Good Place”
Betty Gilpin, “GLOW”
Kate McKinnon, “Saturday Night Live”
Laurie Metcalf, “Roseanne”
Megan Mullally, “Will and Grace”

COMEDY SUPPORTING ACTOR:
X — Tituss Burgess, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”
Sean Hayes, “Will and Grace”
Brian Tyree Henry, “Atlanta”
Marc Maron, “GLOW”
Lakeith Stanfield, “Atlanta”
Henry Winkler, “Barry”

COMEDY GUEST ACTRESS:
Tina Fey, “Saturday Night Live”
Tiffany Haddish, “Saturday Night Live”
Jane Lynch, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Saoirse Ronan, “Saturday Night Live”
X — Maya Rudolph, “The Good Place”
Molly Shannon, “Will and Grace”

COMEDY GUEST ACTOR:
Sterling K. Brown, “Brooklyn Nine-Nine”
Donald Glover, “Saturday Night Live”
X — Bill Hader, “Saturday Night Live”
Jon Hamm, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”
Lin-Manuel Miranda, “Curb Your Enthusiasm”
Katt Williams, “Atlanta”

COMEDY EPISODE:
“Atlanta” – “Barbershop”
Written by Stefani Robinson
Directed by Donald Glover

“Atlanta” – “Teddy Perkins”
Written by Donald Glover
Directed by Hiro Murai

“Barry” – “Chapter Eight: Know the Truth”
Written by Alec Berg and Bill Hader
Directed by Alec Berg

“The Good Place” – “Dance Dance Resolution”
Written by Megan Amram
Directed by Drew Goddard

X — “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” – “Pilot”
Written and directed by Amy Sherman-Palladino

“Will and Grace” – “Rosario’s Quincinara”
Written by Tracy Poust and Jon Kinnally
Directed by James Burrows

LIMITED SERIES:
“American Horror Story: Cult”
“American Vandal”
X — “The Assassination of Gianni Versace”
“Godless”
“Twin Peaks”

TV MOVIE:
“Fahrenheit 451”
“Flint”
“Paterno”
“The Tale”
X — “USS Callister: Black Mirror”

MOVIE/LIMITED SERIES ACTRESS:
Jessica Biel, “The Sinner”
X — Laura Dern, “The Tale”
Michelle Dockery, “Godless”
Cristin Milioti, “USS Callister: Black Mirror”
Elisabeth Moss, “Top of the Lake: China Girl”
Sarah Paulson, “American Horror Story: Cult”

MOVIE/LIMITED SERIES ACTOR:
X — Darren Criss, “The Assassination of Gianni Versace”
Benedict Cumberbatch, “Patrick Melrose”
Kyle MacLachlan, “Twin Peaks”
Evan Peters, “American Horror Story: Cult”
Jesse Plemons, “USS Callister: Black Mirror”
Jimmy Tatro, “American Vandal”

MOVIE/LIMITED SERIES SUPPORTING ACTRESS:
Penelope Cruz, ““The Assassination of Gianni Versace”
Laura Dern, “Twin Peaks”
Nicole Kidman, “Top of the Lake: China Girl”
X — Judith Light, “The Assassination of Gianni Versace”
Naomi Watts, “Twin Peaks”
Merritt Wever, “Godless”

MOVIE/LIMITED SERIES SUPPORTING ACTOR:
Jeff Daniels, “Godless”
Brandon Victor Dixon, “Jesus Christ Superstar”
X — Cody Fern, “The Assassination of Gianni Versace”
Edgar Ramirez, “The Assassination of Gianni Versace”
Jimmi Simpson, “USS Callister: Black Mirror”
Finn Wittrock, “The Assassination of Gianni Versace”

VARIETY SKETCH SERIES:
“At Home with Amy Sedaris”
“Drunk History”
“Nathan for You”
“Portlandia”
X — “Saturday Night Live”
“Tracey Ullman’s Show”

VARIETY TALK SERIES:
“Full Frontal with Samantha Bee”
“Jimmy Kimmel Live”
X — “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”
“Late Late Show with James Corden”
“Late Night with Seth Meyers”
“Late Show with Stephen Colbert”

REALITY-COMPETITION PROGRAM:
“America’s Got Talent”
“American Ninja Warrior”
“Project Runway”
X — “RuPaul’s Drag Race”
“Survivor”
“The Voice”

REALITY HOST:
X — RuPaul Charles, “RuPaul’s Drag Race”
Ellen DeGeneres, “Ellen’s Game of Games”
Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn, “Project Runway”
Jane Lynch, “Hollywood Game Night”
Jeff Probst, “Survivor”
Antoni Porowski, Tan France, Karamo Brown, Bobby Berk, Jonathan Van Ness, “Queer Eye”

ANIMATED PROGRAM:
“Archer”
“Big Mouth”
“Bob’s Burgers”
X — “Bojack Horseman”
“Rick and Morty”
“The Simpsons”

“THE ASSASSINATION OF GIANNI VERSACE” (4 WINS)
Best Limited Series
Best Movie/Mini Actor — Darren Criss
Best Movie/Mini Supporting Actor — Cody Fern
Best Movie/Mini Supporting Actress — Judith Light

“THE HANDMAID’S TALE” (3 WINS)
Best Drama Actress — Elisabeth Moss
Best Drama Supporting Actress — Yvonne Strahovski
Ensemble of the Year

“THE AMERICANS” (2 WINS)
Best Drama Actor — Matthew Rhys
Best Drama Episode — “START”

“ATLANTA” (2 WINS)
Best Comedy Series
Best Comedy Actor — Donald Glover

“GAME OF THRONES” (2 WINS)
Best Drama Series
Best Drama Guest Actress — Diana Rigg

“THE GOOD PLACE” (2 WINS)
Best Comedy Supporting Actress — D’Arcy Carden
Best Comedy Guest Actress — Maya Rudolph

“THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL” (2 WINS)
Best Comedy Actress — Rachel Brosnahan
Best Comedy Episode — “Pilot”

“RUPAUL’S DRAG RACE” (2 WINS)
Best Reality-Competition Program
Best Reality Host — RuPaul Charles

“SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE” (2 WINS)
Best Variety Sketch Series
Best Comedy Guest Actor — Bill Hader

“BOJACK HORSEMAN” (1 WIN)
Best Animated Program

“LAST WEEK TONIGHT WITH JOHN OLIVER” (1 WIN)
Best Variety Talk Series

“MINDHUNTER” (1 WIN)
Best Drama Guest Actor — Cameron Britton

“STRANGER THINGS” (1 WIN)
Best Drama Supporting Actor — David Harbour

“THE TALE” (1 WIN)
Best Movie/Mini Actress — Laura Dern

“UNBREAKABLE KIMMY SCHMIDT” (1 WIN)
Best Comedy Supporting Actor — Tituss Burgess

“USS CALLISTER: BLACK MIRROR” (1 WIN)
Best TV Movie

More News from GoldDerby

Loading