2018 Oscars guild awards scorecard: ‘Get Out,’ ‘Lady Bird,’ ‘The Shape of Water’ are five for five with nominations

We’ve now heard from four of the guilds — actors, art directors, film editors and writers — as well as the casting directors with their nominees for the best of the year in their respective fields. Three films have reaped bids from all five precursor prizes: “Get Out,”  “Lady Bird,” and “The Shape of Water.” Two more — “I, Tonya” and “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” — are in contention with all of these but the writers. While the former was snubbed by the WGA, the latter was ineligible even for consideration due to guild rules.

All of these but “I, Tonya” number among our top 10 Best Picture contenders, with “Lady Bird” in first. “Three Billboards” is ranked third while “The Shape of Water” and “Get Out” are in fifth and sixth respectively. Among other leading contenders, second-ranked “Dunkirk” and fourth-ranked “The Post” missed out on bids from the actors and writers.

During the eight-day Oscar nominations voting period that begins on Jan. 5, we will hear from the producers, directors, cinematographers, costume designers, makeup artists & hairstylists, and sound mixers. The visual effects wizards announce on Jan. 15 while the sound editors don’t chime in till the end of the month.

PREDICT the Oscar nominees now; change them until January 23

Below, a breakdown by picture of guild nominations to date.

SAG = Screen Actors Guild (report)
ACE = American Cinema Editors (report)
ADG = Art Directors Guild (report)
CSA = Casting Society of America (report)
WGA = Writers Guild of America (report)

Five Guilds

“Get Out”
SAG – Ensemble, Actor (Daniel Kaluuya)
ACE – Comedy (Gregory Plotkin)
ADG – Contemporary (Rusty Smith)
CSA – Studio or Independent Comedy: Terri Taylor, Elizabeth Coulon (Location Casting), Sarah Domeier (Associate)
WGA – Original (Jordan Peele)

“Lady Bird”
SAG – Ensemble, Actress (Saoirse Ronan), Supporting Actress (Laurie Metcalf)
ACE – Comedy (Nick Houy)
ADG – Contemporary (Paul Denham Austerberry)
CSA – Studio or Independent Comedy: Jordan Thaler, Heidi Griffiths
WGA – Original (Greta Gerwig)

“The Shape of Water”
SAG – Actress (Sally Hawkins), Supporting Actor (Richard Jenkins)
ACE – Drama (Sidney Wolinsky)
ADG – Period (Paul Denham Austerberry)
CSA – Studio or Independent Drama: Robin D. Cook, Jonathan Oliveira (Associate)
WGA – Original (Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor)

Four Guilds

“I, Tonya”
SAG – Actress (Margot Robbie), Supporting Actress (Allison Janney)
ACE – Comedy (Tatiana S. Riegel)
CSA – Studio or Independent Comedy: Mary Vernieu, Lindsay Graham, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting)
WGA – Original (Steven Rogers)

“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
SAG – Ensemble, Actress (Frances McDormand), Supporting Actor (Woody Harrelson, Sam Rockwell)
ACE – Comedy (Jon Gregory)
ADG – Contemporary (Inbal Weinberg)
CSA – Studio or Independent Drama: Sarah Halley Finn, Meagan Lewis (Location Casting), Hannah Cooper (Associate)

SIGN UP for Gold Derby’s free newsletter with latest predictions

Three Guilds

“The Disaster Artist”
SAG – Actor (James Franco)
CSA – Comedy (Rich Delia)
WGA – Adapted (Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber)

“Dunkirk”
ACE – Drama (Lee Smith)
ADG – Period (Nathan Crowley)
CSA – Big Budget Drama: John Papsidera

“The Post”
ACE – Drama (Michael Kahn & Sarah Broshar)
ADG – Period (Rick Carter)
CSA – Big Budget Drama: Ellen Lewis, Rori Bergman, Kate Sprance (Associate), Karlee Fomalont (Associate)

DISCUSS All the Oscar contenders with Hollywood insiders in our notorious forums

Two Guilds

“Baby Driver”
ACE – Comedy (Jonathan Amos & Paul Machliss)
CSA – Big Budget Drama: Francine Maisler, Meagan Lewis (Location Casting)

“Battle of the Sexes”
SAG – Supporting Actor (Steve Carell)
CSA – Studio or Independent Comedy: Justine Arteta, Kim Davis-Wagner

“Beauty and the Beast”
ADG – Fantasy (Sarah Greenwood)
CSA – Big Budget Comedy: Lucy Bevan, Bernard Kelsey (Location Casting), Tiffany Little Canfield (Location Casting)

“Blade Runner 2049”
ACE – Drama (Joe Walker)
ADG – Fantasy (Dennis Gassner)

“Call Me by Your Name”
SAG – Actor (Timothee Chalamet)
WGA – Adapted (James Ivory)

“Darkest Hour”
SAG – Actor (Gary Oldman)
ADG – Period (Sarah Greenwood)

“Downsizing”
SAG – Supporting Actress (Hong Chau)
ADG – Contemporary (Stefania Cella)

“Logan”
ADG – Contemporary (François Audouy)
WGA – Adapted (Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green)

“Molly’s Game”
ACE – Drama (Alan Baumgarten, Josh Schaeffer & Elliot Graham)
WGA – Adapted (Aaron Sorkin)

“Mudbound”
SAG – Ensemble, Supporting Actress (Mary J. Blige)
WGA – Adapted (Virgil Williams and Dee Rees)

“The Big Sick”
SAG – Ensemble, Supporting Actress (Holly Hunter)
WGA – Original (Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani)

“The Florida Project”
SAG – Supporting Actor (Willem Dafoe)
CSA – Studio or Independent Drama: Carmen Cuba, Mark Mullen (Location Casting)

“Wonder Woman”
ADG – Fantasy (Aline Bonetto)
CSA – Big Budget Drama: Lora Kennedy, Kristy Carlson, Lucinda Syson, Jeanette Benzie (Associate)

One Guild

“Detroit”
CSA – Big Budget Drama: Victoria Thomas, Richard Hicks (New York Casting), Carolyn Pickman (Location Casting), Scotty Anderson (Associate)

“Gifted”
CSA – Studio or Independent Drama: David Rubin, Jackie Burch (Location Casting), Melissa Pryor (Associate)

“Girls Trip”
CSA – Studio or Independent Comedy: Mary Vernieu, Michelle Wade Byrd, Elizabeth Coulon (Location Casting)

“Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2”
CSA – Big Budget Comedy: Sarah Halley Finn, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting)

“Logan Lucky”
CSA – Big Budget Comedy: Carmen Cuba, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting), Charley Medigovich (Associate)

“Murder on the Orient Express”
ADG – Period (Jim Clay)

“Split”
CSA – Studio or Independent Drama: Douglas Aibel, Diane Heery (Location Casting), Jason Loftus (Location Casting), Henry Russell Bergstein (Associate)

“The Greatest Showman”
CSA – Big Budget Comedy: Bernard Telsey, Tiffany Little Canfield, Rori Bergman (Additional Casting), Patrick Goodwin (Associate)

“Roman J. Israel, Esq.”
SAG – Actor (Denzel Washington)

“Star Wars: The Last Jedi”
ADG – Fantasy (Rick Heinrichs)

“Victoria & Abdul”
SAG – Actress (Judi Dench)

“War for the Planet of the Apes”
ADG – Fantasy (James Chinlund)

“Wonder”
CSA – Big Budget Comedy: Deborah Aquila, Tricia Wood, Kara Eide (Location Casting), Kris Woz (Location Casting)

 

More News from GoldDerby

Loading