Emmys go gaga for multiple trophy winners Ryan Murphy, Amy Sherman-Palladino, Alex Borstein, RuPaul and …

While the 2018 Emmy Awards did a good job of spreading the wealth this year, there were still multiple nominees who walked away with a handful of trophies. Mega-producer Ryan Murphy won Best Limited Series for “The Assassination of Gianni Versace” as well as Best Directing after four consecutive losses for other programs. But Amy Sherman-Palladino was the biggest winner of the live ceremony, taking home not one, not two, but three Emmys for producing, directing and writing “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel.” This is on top of her win at the Creative Arts Emmys last weekend for Best Music Supervision. Despite launching multiple critically acclaimed series over the years, these are Sherman-Palladino’s first Emmy wins.

While RuPaul Charles won his third consecutive Emmy for Best Reality Host last week at the Creative Arts, his show “RuPaul’s Drag Race” finally won Best Reality-Competition Program on the main telecast, making this the first time a reality show and its host won Emmys in the same year.

Below is the full list of individuals the Emmys went gaga for this year:

Amy Sherman-Palladino (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”) — Best Comedy Series as a producer, Best Comedy Directing, Best Comedy Writing, and Best Music Supervision

Ryan Murphy — Best Limited Series as a producer and Best Limited Series/Movie Directing

Daniel Palladino (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”) — Best Comedy Series and Best Music Supervision

Alex Borstein in Best Comedy Supporting Actress for “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” and Best Character Voice-Over Performance for “Family Guy”

John Oliver and Tim Carvell (“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”) for Best Variety Talk Series and Best Variety Series Writing

Charlie Brooker (“USS Callister: Black Mirror”) for Best TV Movie and Best Limited Series/Movie Writing

RuPaul Charles (“RuPaul’s Drag Race”) for Best Reality-Competition Program and Best Reality Host

James Corden in Best Short Form Comedy or Drama Series and Best Short Form Actor for “James Corden’s Next James Corden” and Best Short Form Variety Series for “Carpool Karaoke: The Series”

Amy Entelis in Best Informational Series or Special and Best Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series for “Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown” and Best Unstructured Reality Program for “United States of America with W. Kamau Bell”

The late Anthony Bourdain (“Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown”) for Best Writing for a Nonfiction Program and Best Informational Series or Special

Keith Crofford, Ollie Green and Mike Lazzo in Best Animated Program for “Rick and Morty” and Best Short Form Animated Program for “Robot Chicken”

Lou Eyrich (“The Assassination of Gianni Versace”) for Best Limited Series and Best Contemporary Costumes

Lizzie Fox in Best Informational Series or Special for “Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown” and Best Unstructured Reality Program for “United States of America with W. Kamau Bell”

Eryn Krueger Mekash (“The Assassination of Gianni Versace”) for Best Limited Series and Best Limited Series/Movie Makeup

Ben Winston in Best Short Form Comedy or Drama Series for “James Corden’s Next James Corden” and Best Short Form Variety Series for “Carpool Karaoke: The Series”

SIGN UP for Gold Derby’s free newsletter with latest predictions

More News from GoldDerby

Loading