IDA and DOC NYC short lists provide a glimpse into early Documentary Feature Oscar frontrunners

Two of the season’s most reliable groups when it comes to forecasting the eventual Academy Awards nominees for Documentary Feature have now announced the shortlists for their own programs. The International Documentary Association (IDA) and DOC NYC, one of the largest documentary film festivals in the country, both boast great track records with either nominating, awarding and/or screening major contenders for the Oscars in recent years.

DOC NYC, who announced a short list of 15 titles for their 2018 festival which runs from November 8th to 15th, has overlapped their own short list with the academy’s short list with 9 to 10 titles in each of the last five years. In addition, they’ve included 4 to 5 titles that went on to be Oscar-nominated and in the last seven years they’ve screened the documentary that won the Academy Award.

IDA is comparably prescient, having matched their award nominees with the eventual Oscar nominees reliably in the last three years. Last year they only matched two (“Faces Places” and “Strong Island”), but in 2016 they matched on four nominees, including selecting the same winner in “OJ: Made in America” and in 2015 they matched on three nominees, including selecting the same winner in “Amy.”

SIGN UP for Gold Derby’s free newsletter with latest predictions

Notably, eight titles are listed by both groups: “Crime + Punishment,” “Fahrenheit 11/9,” “Free Solo,” “Hale County This Morning, This Evening,” “Minding the Gap,” “Shirkers,” “Three Identical Strangers,” and “Won’t You Be My Neighbor?”. With support from both bodies, are these eight the early frontrunners for the Oscar? Or will Netflix have another strong presence in the field this year? They have three of their films listed with DOC NYC: “Quincy,” “Reversing Roe,” and “Shirkers.” Overall, the two groups have short listed new films by three previous Oscar nominees and winners: Michael Moore‘s “Fahrenheit 11/9,” Wim Wenders‘ “Pope Francis: A Man of His Word,” and Morgan Neville‘s “Won’t You Be My Neighbor?”

Below we have the full short lists for both DOC NYC and IDA.

DISCUSS All of this year’s Oscar contenders with Hollywood insiders in our notorious forums

This year DOC NYC has short listed:

Crime + Punishment
(IFC Films / Hulu) Dir: Stephen Maing

Fahrenheit 11/9
(State Run Films / Briarcliff Entertainment) Dir: Michael Moore

Free Solo
(National Geographic Documentary Films) Dirs: Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi & Jimmy Chin

Hale County This Morning, This Evening
(Cinema Guild) Dir: RaMell Ross

Jane Fonda: A Life in Five Acts
(HBO Documentary Films) Dir: Susan Lacy

Minding the Gap
(Magnolia Pictures / Hulu) Dir: Bing Liu

On Her Shoulders
(Oscilloscope Laboratories / RYOT) Dir: Alexandria Bombach

Pope Francis: A Man of His Word
(Focus Features) Dir: Wim Wenders

Quincy
(Netflix) Dir: Rashida Jones & Alan Hicks

RBG
(Magnolia Pictures / Participant Media / CNN Films) Dirs: Betsy West & Julie Cohen

Reversing Roe
(Netflix) Dirs: Annie Sundberg & Ricki Stern

The Sentence
(HBO Documentary Films) Dir: Rudy Valdez

Shirkers
(Netflix) Dir: Sandi Tan

Three Identical Strangers
(NEON / CNN Films) Dir: Tim Wardle

Won’t You Be My Neighbor?
(Focus Features) Dir: Morgan Neville

PREDICT the Oscar nominations now; change them until January 22

This year the IDA short listed:

A Woman Captured
(Syndicado Film Sales) Dir: Bernadett Tuza-Ritter

América
(Dogwoof) Dirs: Erick Stoll and Chase Whiteside

Bathtubs Over Broadway
Dir: Dava Whisenant

Bisbee ’17
(4th Row films) Dir: Robert Greene

Central Airport THF
Dir: Karim Aïnouz

Charm City
(PBS Distribution) Dir: Marilyn Ness

Crime + Punishment
(Hulu) Dir: Stephen Maing

Dark Money
(PBS Distribution) Dir: Kimberly Reed

Distant Constellation
(Grasshopper Film) Dir: Shevaun Mizrahi

Fahrenheit 11/9
(Briarcliff Entertainment / Midwestern Films) Dir: Michael Moore

Free Solo
(National Geographic) Dirs: Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi and Jimmy Chin

Global Family
(Rushlake Media GmbH) Dir: Andreas Köhler

Hale County This Morning, This Evening
(Cinema Guild) Dir: RaMell Ross

Lots of Kids, a Monkey and a Castle
(Dogwoof) Dir: Gustavo Salmerón

MATANGI / MAYA / M.I.A.
(Abramorama) Dir: Steve Loveridge

Minding the Gap
(Hulu) Dir: Bing Liu

Of Fathers and Sons
(Kino Lorber) Dir: Talal Derki

Over the Limit
(Film Movement) Dir: Marta Prus

Shirkers
(Netflix) Dir: Sandi Tan

Sky and Ground
(World Channel (PBS)) Dirs: Talya Tibbon and Joshua Bennett

Taste of Cement
(Syndicado Film Sales) Dir: Ziad Kalthoum

The Distant Barking of Dogs
(Cinephil) Dir: Simon Lereng Wilmont

The Judge
(Ro*co Films/PBS Independent Lens) Dir: Erika Cohn

The King
(Oscilloscope Laboratories) Dir: Eugene Jarecki

The Other Side of Everything
(Icarus Films) Dir: Mila Turajlic

The Silence of Others
(Cinephil / POV) Dirs: Almudena Carracedo and Robert Bahar

The Stranger
Dir: Nicole Nielsen Horanyi

Three Identical Strangers
(NEON / CNN FILMS) Dir: Tim Wardle

United Skates
(HBO) Dirs: Dyana Winkler and Tina Brown

Wild Relatives
Dir: Jumana Manna

Won’t You Be My Neighbor?
(Focus Features) Dir: Morgan Neville

More News from GoldDerby

Loading