2019 Golden Globes: Complete list of winners in all 25 races [UPDATING LIVE]

Winners of the 76th annual Golden Globe Awards were revealed during a live telecast on Jan. 7 that airs live nationwide on NBC beginning at 8:00 p.m. ET/5:00 p.m. PT hosted by Andy Samberg and Sandra Oh. These awards, bestowed by the Hollywood Foreign Press Assn., honor the best in both film and television for the calendar year 2018. There are 14 movie categories and 11 TV races. Scroll down to see the full and complete list of winners (and nominees) for all 25 awards.

Heading into the evening, the political satire “Vice” led with six nominations including Best Comedy/Musical as well as two bids for writer/director Adam McKay and three for the cast (Christian BaleAmy Adams and Sam Rockwell). “A Star is Born” has five nominations, including three for Bradley Cooper as producer of this Best Drama contender as well as director and leading man. His co-star Lady Gaga contends for both her acting and songwriting (“Shallow”).

On the TV side, the limited series “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” leads with four nominations. Among the shows with three nominations are the Emmy-winning comedies “Barry” and “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel,” the departed drama “The Americans” and two other limited series: “A Very English Scandal” and “Sharp Objects.”

Refresh this page for the most up-to-date results

FILM

Best Film Drama
“Black Panther”
“Black KKKlansman”
X – “Bohemian Rhapsody”
“If Beale St Could Talk”
“A Star Is Born”

Best Film Drama Actor
Bradley Cooper (“A Star is Born”)
Willem Dafoe (“At Eternity’s Gate”)
Lucas Hedges (“Boy Erased”)
X – Rami Malek (“Bohemian Rhapsody”)
John David Washington (BlacKKKlansman”)

Best Film Drama Actress
X – Glenn Close (“The Wife”)
Lady Gaga (“A Star is Born”)
Nicole Kidman (“Destroyer”)
Melissa McCarthy (“Can You Ever Forgive Me?”)
Rosamund Pike (“A Private War”)

Best Film Comedy/Musical
“Crazy Rich Asians”
“The Favourite”
X – “Green Book”
“Mary Poppins Returns”
“Vice”

Best Film Comedy/Musical Actor
X – Christian Bale (“Vice”)
Lin-Manuel Miranda (“Mary Poppins Returns”)
Viggo Mortensen (“Green Book”)
Robert Redford (“The Old Man & The Gun”)
John C. Reilly (“Stan & Ollie”)

Best Film Comedy/Musical Actress
Emily Blunt (“Mary Poppins Returns”)
X – Olivia Colman (“The Favorite”)
Elsie Fisher (“Eighth Grade”)
Charlize Theron (“Tully”)
Constance Wu (“Crazy Rich Asians”)

Best Film Supporting Actor
X – Mahershala Ali (“Green Book”)
Timothy Chalamet (“Beautiful Boy”)
Adam Driver (BlacKKKlansman”)
Richard E. Grant (“Can You Ever Forgive Me?”)
Sam Rockwell (“Vice”)

Best Film Supporting Actress
Amy Adams (“Vice”)
Claire Foy (“First Man”)
X – Regina King (“If Beale St Could Talk”)
Emma Stone (“The Favourite”)
Rachel Weisz (“The Favourite”)

Best Director
Bradley Cooper (“A Star Is Born”)
X- Alfonso Cuaron (“Roma”)
Peter Farrelly (“Green Book”
Spike Lee (“Black KKKlansman”)
Adam McKay (“Vice”)

Best Screenplay
Alfonso Cuaron (“Roma”)
Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara (“The Favourite”)
X – Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie (“Green Book”)
Barry Jenkins (“If Beale Street Could Talk”)
Adam McKay (“Vice”)

Best Score
Marco Beltrami (“A Quiet Place”)
Alexandre Desplat (“Isle of Dogs”)
Ludwig Göransson (“Black Panther”)
X – Justin Hurwitz (“First Man”)
Marc Shaiman (“Mary Poppins Returns”)

Best Song
All the Stars (“Black Panther”)
Girl in the Movies (“Dumplin’”)
Requiem for a Private War (“A Private War”)
Revelation (“Boy Erased”)
X – Shallow (“A Star Is Born”)

Best Animated Feature
“Incredibles 2”
“Isle of Dogs”
“Mirai”
“Ralph Breaks the Internet”
X – “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse”

Best Foreign Language Film
“Capernaum”
“Girl”
“Never Look Away”
X – “Roma”
“Shoplifters”

PREDICT the Oscar nominations now; change them until January 22

TELEVISION

Best Comedy Series
“Barry”
“The Good Place”
“Kidding”
X – “The Kominsky Method”
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”

Best TV Comedy Actor
Sacha Baron Cohen (“Who Is America”)
Jim Carrey (“Kidding”)
X – Michael Douglas (“The Kominsky Method”)
Donald Glover (“Atlanta”)
Bill Hader (“Barry”)

Best TV Comedy Actress
Kristen Bell (“A Good Place”)
Candice Bergen (“Murphy Brown”)
Alison Brie (“GLOW”)
X – Rachel Brosnahan (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
Debra Messing (“Will & Grace”)

Best Drama Series
X – “The Americans”
“Bodyguard”
“Homecoming”
“Killing Eve”
“Pose”

Best TV Drama Actor
Jason Bateman (“Ozark”)
Stephan James (“Homecoming”)
X – Richard Madden (“Bodyguard”)
Billy Porter (Pose”)
Matthew Rhys (“The Americans”)

Best TV Drama Actress
Caitriona Balfe (“Outlander”
Elisabeth Moss (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
X – Sandra Oh (“Killing Eve”)
Julia Roberts (“Homecoming”)
Keri Russell (“The Americans”)

Best TV Movie/Limited Series
“The Alienist”
X – “Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”
“Escape at Dannemora”
“Sharp Objects”
“A Very English Scandal”

Best TV Movie/Limited Series Actor
Antonia Banderas (“Genius”)
Daniel Brul (“The Alienist”)
X – Darren Criss (“Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”)
Benedict Cumberbatch (“Patrick Melrose”)
Hugh Grant (“A Very English Scandal”)

Best TV Movie/Limited Series Actress
Amy Adams (“Sharp Objects”)
X – Patricia Arquette (“Escape at Dannemora”)
Connie Britton (“Dirty John”)
Laura Dern (“The Tale”)
Regina King (“Seven Seconds”)

Best TV Supporting Actor
Alan Arkin (“The Kominsky Method”)
Kieran Culkin (“Succession”)
Edgar Ramirez (“Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”)
X – Ben Whishaw (“A Very English Scandal”)
Henry Winkler (“Barry”)

Best TV Supporting Actress
Alex Bornstein (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
X – Patricia Clarkson (“Sharp Objects”)
Penelope Cruz (“Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”)
Thandie Newton (“Westworld”)
Yvonne Strahovski (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)

More News from GoldDerby

Loading