2019 Oscars: Full list of winners (and losers) at the 91st Academy Awards

The 91st Academy Awards were held on February 24, 2019. For the first time in three decades, the Oscars did not have a host. That reduced the running time of this ceremony, which has stretched to over four hours in the past. Scroll down for the full and complete list of winners.

Leading this year’s nominees with 10 bids apiece are the Spanish-language film “Roma” and the English period drama “The Favourite.” They both contend for Best Picture as do eight-time nominees “A Star is Born” and “Vice.” “Black Panther” made history as the first comic book movie to reap a Best Picture; it is nominated for seven awards in all. Rounding out the top category are six-time nominee “BlacKkKlansman” and a pair of pictures with five bids apiece: “Bohemian Rhapsody” and “Green Book.”

SEE 2019 Oscars predictions: All 8 Best Picture nominees will win at 91st Academy Awards

Best Picture
“BlacKkKlansman”
“Black Panther”
“Bohemian Rhapsody”
“The Favourite”
X – “Green Book”
“Roma”
“A Star Is Born”
“Vice”

Best Director
X – Alfonso Cuarón, “Roma”
Spike Lee, “BlacKkKlansman”
Adam McKay, “Vice”
Pawel Pawlikowski, “Cold War”
Yorgos Lanthimos, “The Favourite”

Best Actress
Yalitza Aparicio, “Roma”
Glenn Close, “The Wife”
X – Olivia Colman, “The Favourite”
Lady Gaga, “A Star Is Born”
Melissa McCarthy, “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”

Best Actor
Christian Bale, “Vice”
Bradley Cooper, “A Star Is Born”
Willem Dafoe, “At Eternity’s Gate”
X – Rami Malek, “Bohemian Rhapsody”
Viggo Mortensen, “Green Book”

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams, “Vice
Marina de Tavira, “Roma”
X – Regina King, “If Beale Street Could Talk”
Emma Stone, “The Favourite”
Rachel Weisz, “The Favourite”

Best Supporting Actor
X – Mahershala Ali, “Green Book”
Adam Driver, “BlacKkKlansman”
Sam Elliott, “A Star Is Born”
Richard E. Grant, “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
Sam Rockwell, “Vice”

SEE 2019 Oscars: How were winners for the 91st Academy Awards chosen?

Best Adapted Screenplay
“The Ballad of Buster Scruggs” (Joel Coen , Ethan Coen)
X – “BlacKkKlansman” (Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott, Spike Lee)
“Can You Ever Forgive Me?” (Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty)
“If Beale Street Could Talk” (Barry Jenkins)
“A Star Is Born” (Eric Roth, Bradley Cooper, Will Fetters)

Best Original Screenplay
“The Favourite” (Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara)
“First Reformed” (Paul Schrader)
X – “Green Book” (Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly)
“Roma” (Alfonso Cuarón)
“Vice” (Adam McKay)

Best Cinematography
“Cold War” (Lukasz Zal)
“The Favourite” (Robbie Ryan)
“Never Look Away” (Caleb Deschanel)
X – “Roma” (Alfonso Cuaron)
“A Star Is Born” (Matty Libatique)

Best Costume Design
“The Ballad of Buster Scruggs” (Mary Zophres)
X – “Black Panther”(Ruth E. Carter)
“The Favourite” (Sandy Powell)
“Mary Poppins Returns” (Sandy Powell)
“Mary Queen of Scots” (Alexandra Byrne)

Best Film Editing
“BlacKkKlansman” (Barry Alexander Brown)
X – “Bohemian Rhapsody” (John Ottman)
“The Favourite”(Yorgos Mavropsaridis)
“Green Book”(Patrick J. Don Vito)
“Vice” (Hank Corwin)

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
“Border”
“Mary Queen of Scots”
X – “Vice”

SEE 2019 Oscars online: How to watch 91st Academy Awards live stream without a TV

Best Original Score
X – “Black Panther” (Ludwig Goransson)
“BlacKkKlansman” (Terence Blanchard)
“If Beale Street Could Talk” (Nicholas Britell)
“Isle of Dogs” (Alexandre Desplat)
“Mary Poppins Returns” (Marc Shaiman)

Best Original Song
“All The Stars” from “Black Panther” by Kendrick Lamar, SZA

“I’ll Fight” from “RBG” by Diane Warren, Jennifer Hudson

“The Place Where Lost Things Go” from “Mary Poppins Returns” by Marc Shaiman, Scott Wittman

X – “Shallow” from “A Star Is Born” by Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando, Andrew Wyatt and Benjamin Rice

“When A Cowboy Trades His Spurs For Wings” from “The Ballad of Buster Scruggs” by Willie Watson, Tim Blake Nelson

Best Production Design
X – “Black Panther” (Hannah Beachler)
“First Man” (Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas)
“The Favourite” (Fiona Crombie, Alice Felton)
“Mary Poppins Returns” (John Myhre, Gordon Sim)
“Roma” (Eugenio Caballero, Bárbara Enrı́quez)

Best Sound Editing
“Black Panther”
X – “Bohemian Rhapsody”
“First Man”
“A Quiet Place”
“Roma”

Best Sound Mixing
“Black Panther”
X – “Bohemian Rhapsody”
“First Man”
“Roma”
“A Star Is Born”

Best Visual Effects
“Avengers: Infinity War”
“Christopher Robin”
X – “First Man”
“Ready Player One”
“Solo: A Star Wars Story”

SIGN UP for Gold Derby’s free newsletter with latest predictions

Best Foreign Language Film
“Capernaum” (Lebanon)
“Cold War” (Poland)
“Never Look Away” (Germany)
X – “Roma” (Mexico)
“Shoplifters” (Japan)

Best Animated Feature
“Incredibles 2,” Brad Bird
“Isle of Dogs,” Wes Anderson
“Mirai,” Mamoru Hosoda
“Ralph Breaks the Internet,” Rich Moore, Phil Johnston
X – “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse,” Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman

Best Animated Short
“Animal Behavior”
X – “Bao”
“Late Afternoon”
“One Small Step”
“Weekends”

Best Documentary Feature
X – “Free Solo,” Jimmy Chin, Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi
“Hale County This Morning, This Evening,” RaMell Ross
“Minding the Gap,” Bing Liu
“Of Fathers and Sons,” Talal Derki
“RBG,” Betsy West, Julie Cohen

Best Documentary Short
“Black Sheep,” Ed Perkins
“End Game,” Rob Epstein, Jeffrey Friedman
“Lifeboat,” Skye Fitzgerald
“A Night at the Garden,” Marshall Curry
X – “Period. End of Sentence.,” Rayka Zehtabchi, Melissa Berton

Best Live Action Short
“Detainment,” Vincent Lambe
“Fauve,” Jeremy Comte
“Marguerite,” Marianne Farley
“Mother,” Rodrigo Sorogoyen
X – “Skin,” Guy Nattiv, Jaime Ray Newman

More News from GoldDerby

Loading