2019 Tony Awards full list of nominations: Every show and performer in the running at the 73rd annual Tonys

The 2019 Tony Awards take place on Sunday, June 9 at New York’s Radio City Music Hall. The three-hour ceremony hosted by James Corden (“The Late, Late Show”) will air on CBS. Those in the Eastern and Central time zones can see it live while those in the Mountain and Pacific time zones have a three-hour tape delay.

Thirty-four shows were eligible for the 73rd annual Tony Awards. A whopping two dozen of these reaped at least one bid across the 26 Tonys categories when the complete list of nominations was announced on April 30 by two-time Tony winner Bebe Neuwirth (“Sweet Charity,” “Chicago”) and three-time nominee Brandon Victor Dixon. While the nominations were determined by 48 theater professionals, the winners were decided by 831 members of the Broadway community.

The full list of 2019 Tony Awards nominations is below.

SEE 2019 Tonys online: How to watch 73rd Tony Awards live stream without a TV

MUSICALS

Best Musical
“Ain’t Too Proud”
“Beetlejuice”
“Hadestown”
“The Prom”
“Tootsie”

Best Musical Revival
“Kiss Me, Kate”
“Oklahoma!”

Best Actor (Musical)
Brooks Ashmanskas, “The Prom”
Derrick Baskin, “Ain’t Too Proud”
Alex Brightman, “Beetlejuice”
Damon Daunno, “Oklahoma!”
Santino Fontana, “Tootsie”

Best Actress (Musical)
Stephanie J. Block, “The Cher Show”
Caitlin Kinnunen, “The Prom”
Beth Leavel, “The Prom”
Eva Noblezada, “Hadestown”
Kelli O’Hara, “Kiss Me, Kate”

Best Featured Actor (Musical)
Andre De Shields, “Hadestown”
Andy Grotelueschen, “Tootsie”
Patrick Page, “Hadestown”
Jeremy Pope, “Ain’t Too Proud”
Ephraim Sykes, “Ain’t Too Proud”

Best Featured Actress (Musical)
Lilli Cooper, “Tootsie”
Amber Gray, “Hadestown”
Sarah Stiles, “Tootsie”
Ali Stroker, “Oklahoma!”
Mary Testa, “Oklahoma!”

Best Director (Musical)
Rachel Chavkin, “Hadestown”
Scott Ellis, “Tootsie”
Daniel Fish, “Oklahoma!”
Des McAnuff, “Ain’t Too Proud”
Casey Nicholaw, “The Prom”

Best Choreography
Camille A. Brown, “Choir Boy”
Warren Carlyle, “Kiss Me, Kate”
Denis Jones, “Tootsie”
David Neumann, “Hadestown”
Sergio Trujillo, “Ain’t Too Proud”

Best Book of a Musical
“Ain’t Too Proud”
“Beetlejuice”
“Hadestown”
“The Prom”
“Tootsie”

Best Original Score
“Be More Chill”
“Beetlejuice”
“Hadestown”
“The Prom”
“To Kill a Mockingbird”
“Tootsie”

Best Orchestrations
“Ain’t Too Proud”
“Hadestown”
“Kiss Me, Kate”
“Oklahoma!”
“Tootsie”

Best Costume Design (Musical)
“Ain’t Too Proud”
“Beetlejuice”
“The Cher Show”
“Hadestown”
“Tootsie”

Best Lighting Design (Musical)
“Ain’t Too Proud”
“Beetlejuice”
“The Cher Show”
“Hadestown”
“King Kong”

Best Scenic Design (Musical)
“Ain’t Too Proud”
“Beetlejuice”
“Hadestown”
“King Kong”
“Oklahoma!”

Best Sound Design (Musical)
“Ain’t Too Proud”
“Beetlejuice”
“Hadestown”
“King Kong”
“Oklahoma!”

DISCUSS all the Tony contenders with Broadway insiders in our notorious forums

PLAYS

Best Play
“Choir Boy”
“The Ferryman”
“Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus”
“Ink”
“What the Constitution Means to Me”

Best Play Revival
“All My Sons”
“The Boys in the Band”
“Burn This”
“Torch Song”
“The Waverly Gallery”

Best Actor (Play)
Paddy Considine, “The Ferryman”
Bryan Cranston, “Network”
Jeff Daniels, “To Kill a Mockingbird”
Adam Driver, “Burn This”
Jeremy Pope, “Choir Boy”

Best Actress (Play)
Annette Bening, “All My Sons”
Laura Donnelly, “The Ferryman”
Elaine May, “The Waverly Gallery”
Janet McTeer, “Bernhardt/Hamlet”
Laurie Metcalf, “Hillary and Clinton”
Heidi Schreck, “What the Constitution Means to Me”

Best Featured Actor (Play)
Bertie Carvel, “Ink”
Robin De Jesús, “The Boys in the Band”
Gideon Glick, “To Kill a Mockingbird”
Brandon Uranowitz, “Burn This”
Benjamin Walker, “All My Sons”

Best Featured Actress (Play)
Fionnula Flanagan, “The Ferryman”
Celia Keenan-Bolger, “To Kill a Mockingbird”
Kristine Nielsen, “Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus”
Julie White, “Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus”
Ruth Wilson, “King Lear”

Best Director (Play)
Rupert Goold, “Ink”
Sam Mendes, “The Ferryman”
Bartlett Sher, “To Kill a Mockingbird”
Ivo van Hove, “Network”
George C. Wolfe, “Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus”

Best Costume Design (Play)
“Bernhardt/Hamlet”
“The Ferryman”
“Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus”
“To Kill a Mockingbird”
“Torch Song”

Best Lighting Design (Play)
“The Ferryman”
“Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus”
“Ink”
“Network”
“To Kill a Mockingbird”

Best Scenic Design (Play)
“The Ferryman”
“Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus”
“Ink”
“Network”
“To Kill a Mockingbird”

Best Sound Design (Play)
“Choir Boy”
“The Ferryman”
“Ink”
“Network”
“To Kill a Mockingbird”

Join in the fun debate over the 2019 Tonys taking place right now in our theater forums. Read more Gold Derby entertainment news.

More News from GoldDerby

Loading