2019 Tonys presentation order: Which categories will be announced first on the 73rd Tony Awards?

We’ve unearthed the running order of the 2019 Tony Awards hosted by James Corden on CBS on Sunday, June 9. Over the course of upwards of three-and-half-hours, winners will be announced in 26 competitive categories. Below is the presentation order for the 73rd annual Tonys.

The eight design Tonys will be handed out in the half hour before the show goes live at 8 p.m. ET as will the award for Best Orchestrations. Those winners will be showcased throughout the telecast, with inserts of their acceptance speeches.

As usual, the first award on the broadcast will be one of the featured acting races (this year it is on the musical side of the aisle) while the show closes with a big one, Best Musical. In between, the winners of the other 15 Tonys races will be revealed as detailed in the presentation order below.

SEE 2019 Tonys online: How to watch 73rd Tony Awards live stream without a TV

Best Costume Design (Musical)
“Ain’t Too Proud”
“Beetlejuice”
“The Cher Show”
“Hadestown”
“Tootsie”

Best Costume Design (Play)
“Bernhardt/Hamlet”
“The Ferryman”
“Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus”
“To Kill a Mockingbird”
“Torch Song”

Best Lighting Design (Musical)
“Ain’t Too Proud”
“Beetlejuice”
“The Cher Show”
“Hadestown”
“King Kong”

Best Lighting Design (Play)
“The Ferryman”
“Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus”
“Ink”
“Network”
“To Kill a Mockingbird”

Best Scenic Design (Musical)
“Ain’t Too Proud”
“Beetlejuice”
“Hadestown”
“King Kong”
“Oklahoma!”

Best Scenic Design (Play)
“The Ferryman”
“Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus”
“Ink”
“Network”
“To Kill a Mockingbird”

Best Sound Design (Musical)
“Ain’t Too Proud”
“Beetlejuice”
“Hadestown”
“King Kong”
“Oklahoma!”

Best Sound Design (Play)
“Choir Boy”
“The Ferryman”
“Ink”
“Network”
“To Kill a Mockingbird”

Best Orchestrations
“Ain’t Too Proud”
“Hadestown”
“Kiss Me, Kate”
“Oklahoma!”
“Tootsie”

DISCUSS all the Tony contenders with Broadway insiders in our notorious forums

Best Book of a Musical
“Ain’t Too Proud”
“Beetlejuice”
“Hadestown”
“The Prom”
“Tootsie”

Best Choreography
Camille A. Brown, “Choir Boy”
Warren Carlyle, “Kiss Me, Kate”
Denis Jones, “Tootsie”
David Neumann, “Hadestown”
Sergio Trujillo, “Ain’t Too Proud”

Best Featured Actress (Play)
Fionnula Flanagan, “The Ferryman”
Celia Keenan-Bolger, “To Kill a Mockingbird”
Kristine Nielsen, “Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus”
Julie White, “Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus”
Ruth Wilson, “King Lear”

Best Featured Actor (Play)
Bertie Carvel, “Ink”
Robin De Jesús, “The Boys in the Band”
Gideon Glick, “To Kill a Mockingbird”
Brandon Uranowitz, “Burn This”
Benjamin Walker, “All My Sons”

Best Actress (Play)
Annette Bening, “All My Sons”
Laura Donnelly, “The Ferryman”
Elaine May, “The Waverly Gallery”
Janet McTeer, “Bernhardt/Hamlet”
Laurie Metcalf, “Hillary and Clinton”
Heidi Schreck, “What the Constitution Means to Me”

Best Featured Actor (Musical)
Andre De Shields, “Hadestown”
Andy Grotelueschen, “Tootsie”
Patrick Page, “Hadestown”
Jeremy Pope, “Ain’t Too Proud”
Ephraim Sykes, “Ain’t Too Proud”

Best Director (Musical)
Rachel Chavkin, “Hadestown”
Scott Ellis, “Tootsie”
Daniel Fish, “Oklahoma!”
Des McAnuff, “Ain’t Too Proud”
Casey Nicholaw, “The Prom”

Best Featured Actress (Musical)
Lilli Cooper, “Tootsie”
Amber Gray, “Hadestown”
Sarah Stiles, “Tootsie”
Ali Stroker, “Oklahoma!”
Mary Testa, “Oklahoma!”

Best Play Revival
“All My Sons”
“The Boys in the Band”
“Burn This”
“Torch Song”
“The Waverly Gallery”

Best Director (Play)
Rupert Goold, “Ink”
Sam Mendes, “The Ferryman”
Bartlett Sher, “To Kill a Mockingbird”
Ivo van Hove, “Network”
George C. Wolfe, “Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus”

Best Original Score
“Be More Chill”
“Beetlejuice”
“Hadestown”
“The Prom”
“To Kill a Mockingbird”
“Tootsie”

Best Actor (Play)
Paddy Considine, “The Ferryman”
Bryan Cranston, “Network”
Jeff Daniels, “To Kill a Mockingbird”
Adam Driver, “Burn This”
Jeremy Pope, “Choir Boy”

Best Musical Revival
“Kiss Me, Kate”
“Oklahoma!”

Best Play
“Choir Boy”
“The Ferryman”
“Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus”
“Ink”
“What the Constitution Means to Me”

Best Actor (Musical)
Brooks Ashmanskas, “The Prom”
Derrick Baskin, “Ain’t Too Proud”
Alex Brightman, “Beetlejuice”
Damon Daunno, “Oklahoma!”
Santino Fontana, “Tootsie”

Best Actress (Musical)
Stephanie J. Block, “The Cher Show”
Caitlin Kinnunen, “The Prom”
Beth Leavel, “The Prom”
Eva Noblezada, “Hadestown”
Kelli O’Hara, “Kiss Me, Kate”

Best Musical
“Ain’t Too Proud”
“Beetlejuice”
“Hadestown”
“The Prom”
“Tootsie”

Join in the fun debate over the 2019 Tonys taking place right now in our theater forums. Read more Gold Derby entertainment news.

More News from GoldDerby

Loading