Creative Arts Emmys 2019: 27 exclusive winner interviews with Rachel Bloom, RuPaul Charles, Bradley Whitford, ‘Leaving Neverland’ director and more [WATCH]

Ahead of the Primetime telecast on Sunday, September 22, winners for the 2019 Creative Arts Emmys were announced at two ceremonies on Saturday, September 14 and Sunday, September 15 in Downtown Los Angeles. (See a full list of Saturday’s winners here and a full list of Sunday’s winners here.) Over the last few months, Gold Derby has conducted video chats with 27 of the lucky victors, including Rachel Bloom (“Crazy Ex-Girlfriend”), RuPaul Charles (“RuPaul’s Drag Race”), Dan Reed (“Leaving Neverland” director) and Bradley Whitford (“The Handmaid’s Tale”).

SEE Creative Arts Emmys 2019 (Sunday): 13 exclusive red carpet interviews with Natasha Lyonne, Michael McKean, Carice van Houten… [WATCH]

Click on any name below to be taken to their full interview.

Hisham Abed – Best Directing (Reality), “Queer Eye”

Marco Beltrami – Best Score (Documentary), “Free Solo”

Rachel Bloom – Best Music and Lyrics, “Crazy Ex-Girlfriend”

Nicholas Britell – Best Main Title Theme, “Succession”

RuPaul Charles – Best Reality Host, “RuPaul’s Drag Race”

Jimmy Chin – Best Directing and Best Cinematography (Nonfiction), “Free Solo”

Ramin Djawadi – Best Score (Series), “Game of Thrones”

Gary Dollner – Best Picture Editing (Single Camera Comedy), “Fleabag”

Shauna Duggins – Best Stunts (Comedy/Variety), “GLOW”

Paula Fairfield – Best Sound Editing (One Hour), “Game of Thrones”

Luke Hull – Best Production Design (One Hour Period/Fantasy), “Chernobyl”

Jimmy Kimmel – Best Variety Special (Live), “Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s ‘All in the Family’ and ‘The Jeffersons.'”

Alex Lacamoire – Best Music Direction, “Fosse/Verdon”

Sophie Lanfear – Best Documentary Series, “Our Planet”

Mohsen Mousavi – Best Visual Effects, “Game of Thrones”

Dan Reed – Best Documentary Special, “Leaving Neverland”

Oz Rodriguez – Best Short Form Nonfiction/Reality Series, “Creating Saturday Night Live”

Keith Scholey – Best Documentary Series, “Our Planet”

Amy Sherman-Palladino and Daniel Palladino – Best Music Supervision, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”

Jason Sherwood – Best Production Design (Variety Special), “Rent”

Bernie Su – Best Innovation in Interactive Programming (Juried), “Artificial”

Rudy Valdez – Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking, “The Sentence”

Betsy West and Julie Cohen – Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking, “RBG”

Bradley Whitford – Best Drama Guest Actor, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

Ben Winston – Best Variety Special (Pre-Recorded), “Carpool Karaoke: When Corden Met McCartney”; Best Short Form Variety Series, “Carpool Karaoke”

Zaldy – Best Costumes (Variety/Nonfiction/Reality), “RuPaul’s Drag Race” (“Trump: The Rusical”)

Thom Zimny – Best Directing (Variety Special), “Springsteen on Broadway”

PREDICT the Emmys now; change them until September 22

Be sure to make your Emmy predictions today so that Hollywood insiders can see how their TV shows and performers are faring in our odds. You can keep changing your predictions as often as you like until just before winners are announced on September 22. And join in the fun debate over the 2019 Emmys taking place right now with Hollywood insiders in our television forums. Read more Gold Derby entertainment news.

SIGN UP for Gold Derby’s free newsletter with latest predictions

More News from GoldDerby

Loading