Emmys 2019 exclusive: Category submissions for Comedy Central, Paramount Network, TV Land

In a Gold Derby exclusive, we have learned the category placements of the key Emmy Awards contenders for Viacom. For this season, the media company has programs for Comedy Central (“Broad City,” “Daily Show with Trevor Noah” and “The Other Two”), Paramount Network (“Yellowstone” and “Lip Sync Battle”) and TV Land (“Younger”) as part of their 2019 campaign.

Below, the list of this studio’s lead, supporting and guest submissions for their comedies, dramas, reality and variety programs. More names might be added by the company on the final Emmy ballot. Also note that performers not included on this list may well be submitted by their personal reps.

“AMY SCHUMER PRESENTS SAM MORRIL: POSITIVE INFLUENCE” (COMEDY CENTRAL)
Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

“ASTRONOMY CLUB” (COMEDY CENTRAL)
Short Form Variety Series

“BAR RESCUE” (PARAMOUNT)
Structured Reality Program
Reality Host – Jon Taffer

“BETWEEN THE SCENES: DAILY SHOW WITH TREVOR NOAH” (COMEDY CENTRAL)
Short Form Variety Series

“BIG QUESTIONS HUGE ANSWERS WITH JON DORE” (COMEDY CENTRAL)
Informational Series of Special (Pre-Recorded)

“BILL BURR PRESENTS PAUL VIRZI: I’LL SAY THIS” (COMEDY CENTRAL)
Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

“BROAD CITY” (COMEDY CENTRAL)
Comedy Series
Comedy Actress – Ilana Glazer, Abbi Jacobson
Comedy Guest Actress – Susie Essman
Comedy Guest Actor – Hannibal Buress

“CHRIS DISTEFANO: SIZE 38 WAIST” (COMEDY CENTRAL)
Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

“COMEDY CENTRAL STAND-UP PRESENTS”
Variety Sketch Series

“COMEDY CENTRAL ROAST OF BRUCE WILLIS”
Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

“CORPORATE” (COMEDY CENTRAL)
Comedy Series
Comedy Actor – Matt Ingebretson, Jake Weisman
Comedy Supporting Actress – Anne Dudek, Aparna Nancherla
Comedy Supporting Actor – Adam Lustick, Lance Reddick
Comedy Guest Actress – Kyra Sedgwick
Comedy Guest Actor – Andy Richter

“DAILY SHOW WITH TREVOR NOAH (COMEDY CENTRAL)
Variety Talk Series
Comedy Guest Actress – Desi Lydic, Dulce Sloan
Comedy Guest Actor – Ronny Chieng, Michael Kosta, Roy Wood Jr., Jaboukie Young-White

“DESI LYDIC: ABROAD” (COMEDY CENTRAL)
Informational Series or Special

“DETROITERS” (COMEDY CENTRAL)
Comedy Series
Comedy Actor – Sam Richardson, Tom Robinson

“DRUNK HISTORY” (COMEDY CENTRAL)
Variety Sketch Series
Comedy Supporting Actor – Chris Parnell, Derek Waters, Elijah Wood
Comedy Guest Actress – Samira Wiley, Evan Rachel Wood

“GOATFACE: A COMEDY SPECIAL” (COMEDY CENTRAL)
Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

“HACK INTO BROAD CITY” (COMEDY CENTRAL)
Short Form Comedy or Drama Series
Short Form Actress – Ilana Glazer, Abbi Jacobson

“INK MASTER” (PARAMOUNT)
Structured Reality Program
Reality Host – Dave Navarro

“JAMES DAVIS: LIVE FROM THE TOWN” (COMEDY CENTRAL)
Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

“THE JIM JEFFERIES SHOW” (COMEDY CENTRAL)
Variety Talk Series

“JULIAN MCCULLOUGH: MAYBE I’M A MAN” (COMEDY CENTRAL)
Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

“KEVIN HART PRESENTS: THE NEXT LEVEL” (COMEDY CENTRAL)
Variety Sketch Series

“KLEPPER” (COMEDY CENTRAL)
Unstructured Reality Program
Reality Host – Jordan Klepper

“LIP SYNC BATTLE” (PARAMOUNT)
Structured Reality Program
Reality Host – LL Cool J

“MINI-MOCKS” (COMEDY CENTRAL)
Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

“THE OTHER TWO” (COMEDY CENTRAL)
Comedy Series
Comedy Actress – Helene Yorke
Comedy Actor – Drew Tarver
Comedy Supporting Actress – Molly Shannon, Wanda Sykes
Comedy Supporting Actor – Richard Kind, Ken Marino, Case Walker

“THE OTHER TWO (AFTER THE SHOW)” (COMEDY CENTRAL)
Short Form Variety Series

“A PRESIDENT SHOW: THE FALL OF DONALD TRUMP” (COMEDY CENTRAL)
Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

“RON FUNCHES: GIGGLE FIT” (COMEDY CENTRAL)
Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

“ROY WOOD JR.: NO ONE LOVES YOU” (COMEDY CENTRAL)
Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

“SOUTH PARK” (COMEDY CENTRAL)
Animated Program

“THIS IS NOT HAPPENING” (COMEDY CENTRAL)
Variety Sketch Series

“TOSH.0” (COMEDY CENTRAL)
Variety Sketch Series

“YELLOWSTONE” (PARAMOUNT)
Drama Series
Drama Actor – Kevin Costner
Drama Supporting Actress – Kelsey Asbille, Kelly Reilly
Drama Supporting Actor – Wes Bentley, Gil Birmingham, Luke Grimes, Cole Hauser, Danny Huston
Drama Guest Actress – Gretchen Mol
Drama Guest Actor – Josh Lucas

“YOUNGER” (TV LAND)
Comedy Series
Comedy Actress – Sutton Foster
Comedy Supporting Actress – Molly Bernard, Hilary Duff, Debi Mazar, Miriam Shor
Comedy Supporting Actor – Charles Michael Davis, Peter Hermann, Nico Tortorella

PREDICT the Emmys now; change them until July 16

Be sure to make your 2019 Emmy predictions today so that Hollywood insiders can see how their TV shows and performers are faring in our odds. You can keep changing your predictions as often as you like until just before nominations are announced on July 16. And join in the fun debate over the 2019 Emmy taking place right now with Hollywood insiders in our television forums. Read more Gold Derby entertainment news.

SIGN UP for Gold Derby’s newsletter with experts’ latest predictions

More News from GoldDerby

Loading