Gold Derby Film Awards winners 2019: ‘The Favourite’ is the biggest champ, but ‘Roma’ takes Best Picture

The Favourite” came out on top in one way at the 17th Annual Gold Derby Film Awards, while “Roma” was the big winner in another. “The Favourite” received the most awards when thousands of Gold Derby users picked the winners, but it was “Roma” that came away with Best Picture. Watch us announce all 22 categories in the webcast above, and scroll down for the complete list of nominees and winners.

“The Favourite” had a field-leading 12 nominations at these awards, and it came away with five victories: Best Actress (Olivia Colman), Best Original Screenplay, Best Ensemble, Best Costume Design and Best Production Design. Colman’s wins for Best Actress and Best Ensemble are her first victories from Gold Derby, but she was already a three-time contender for her work on TV. We nominated her for her leading role in “Broadchurch” (2014) and for supporting turns in “The Night Manager” (2016) and “Fleabag” (2017).

But despite that impressive haul of nominations and wins for the offbeat British comedy, top honors went to Mexico. “Roma” claimed Best Picture, Best Director (Alfonso Cuaron), Best Cinematography (also Cuaron) and Best Foreign Language Film (also Cuaron), bringing it a total of four awards. Cuaron was the biggest individual winner at these awards with those four prizes, bringing him to a career total of six awards. He previously won Best Director and Best Film Editing for “Gravity” (2013). That makes Cuaron our first double winner for Best Director since Peter Jackson went back-to-back for “The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers” (2002) and “The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King” (2003).

Only two other films won multiple prizes at these awards. “A Star is Born” claimed Best Actor (Bradley Cooper) and Best Original Song (“Shallow”). Cooper’s win marks his first individual Gold Derby victory following his ensemble wins for “Silver Linings Playbook” (2012) and “American Hustle” (2013).

And “First Man” took a pair of awards in craft categories: Best Film Editing and Best Score. This marks the third victory for both film editor Tom Cross (who previously won for Damien Chazelle‘s “Whiplash” and “La La Land”) and composer Justin Hurtwitz (who won Best Score and Best Song for “La La Land”).

See who else won below. Will the Oscars have the infinite wisdom to agree with our picks on February 24 when the academy announces its winners?

BEST PICTURE
“BlacKkKlansman” — Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Raymond Mansfield, Jordan Peele, Spike Lee

“Black Panther” — Kevin Feige

“The Favourite” — Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday, Yorgos Lanthimos

“Green Book” — Jim Burke, Charles B. Wessler, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga

“Hereditary” — Kevin Frakes, Lars Knudsen, Buddy Patrick

“If Beale Street Could Talk” — Adele Romanski, Sara Murphy, Barry Jenkins, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner

“A Quiet Place” — Michael Bay, Andrew Form, Brad Fuller

X — “Roma” — Gabriela Rodríguez, Alfonso Cuarón

“Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse” — Avi Arad, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller, Amy Pascal, Christina Steinberg

“A Star Is Born” — Bill Gerber, Bradley Cooper, Lynette Howell Taylor

BEST DIRECTOR
Bradley Cooper, “A Star Is Born”
X — Alfonso Cuaron, “Roma”
John Krasinski, “A Quiet Place”
Yorgos Lanthimos, “The Favourite”
Spike Lee, “BlacKkKlansman”

BEST ACTRESS
Yalitza Aparicio, “Roma”
Glenn Close, “The Wife”
Toni Collette, “Hereditary”
X — Olivia Colman, “The Favourite”
Lady Gaga, “A Star Is Born”

BEST ACTOR
Christian Bale, “Vice”
X — Bradley Cooper, “A Star Is Born”
Ethan Hawke, “First Reformed”
Rami Malek, “Bohemian Rhapsody”
Viggo Mortensen, “Green Book”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy Adams, “Vice”
Emily Blunt, “A Quiet Place”
X — Regina King, “If Beale Street Could Talk”
Emma Stone, “The Favourite”
Rachel Weisz, “The Favourite”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
X — Mahershala Ali, “Green Book”
Timothee Chalamet, “Beautiful Boy”
Adam Driver, “BlacKkKlansman”
Sam Elliott, “A Star Is Born”
Richard E. Grant, “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
X — “BlacKkkLansman” — Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott, Spike Lee

“Can You Ever Forgive Me?” — Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty

“The Death of Stalin” — Armando Iannucci, David Schneider, Ian Martin

“If Beale Street Could Talk” — Barry Jenkins

“A Star Is Born” — Eric Roth, Bradley Cooper, Will Fetters

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
“Eighth Grade” — Bo Burnham
X — “The Favourite” — Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara
“First Reformed” — Paul Schrader
“A Quiet Place” — Brian Woods, Scott Beck, John Krasinski
“Roma” — Alfonso Cuaron

BEST ENSEMBLE
“Black Panther” — Letitia Wright, Andy Serkis, Daniel Kaluuya, Danai Gurira, Winston Duke, Chadwick Boseman, Forest Whitaker, Lupita Nyong’o, Michael B. Jordan, Martin Freeman, Sterling K. Brown, Angela Bassett

“Crazy Rich Asians” — Michelle Yeoh, Harry Shum Jr., Ken Jeong, Gemma Chan, Constance Wu, Lisa Lu, Henry Golding, Awkwafina

X — “The Favourite” — Joe Alwyn, Olivia Colman, Mark Gatiss, Nicholas Hoult, Jenny Rainsford, James Smith, Emma Stone, Rachel Weisz

“A Star Is Born” — Lady Gaga, Sam Elliott, Andrew Dice Clay, Anthony Ramos, Rafi Gavron, Bradley Cooper, Dave Chappelle

“Widows” — Jon Bernthal, Carrie Coon, Viola Davis, Elizabeth Debicki, Garret Dillahunt, Robert Duvall, Cynthia Erivo, Colin Farrell, Manuel Garcia-Rulfo, Lukas Haas, Brian Tyree Henry, Daniel Kaluuya, Liam Neeson, Michelle Rodriguez, Matt Walsh, Jacki Weaver

BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMER
Yalitza Aparicio
Awkwafina
X — Elsie Fisher
John David Washington
Alex Wolff

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
“Cold War” — Lukasz Zal
“The Favourite” — Robbie Ryan
“First Man” — Linus Sandgren
X — “Roma” — Alfonso Cuaron
“A Star Is Born” — Matthew Libatique

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
“Black Panther” — Ruth E. Carter
“Crazy Rich Asians” — Mary E. Vogt
X — “The Favourite” — Sandy Powell
“Mary Poppins Returns” — Sandy Powell
“Mary Queen of Scots” — Alexandra Byrne

BEST FILM EDITING
“The Favourite” — Yorgos Mavropsaridis
X — “First Man” — Tom Cross
“Roma” — Adam Gough, Alfonso Cuaron
“A Quiet Place” — Christopher Tellefsen
“A Star Is Born” — Jay Cassidy

BEST MAKEUP/HAIR
“Black Panther” — Camille Friend, Joel Harlow, Ken Diaz
“Bohemian Rhapsody” — Jan Sewell, Mark Coulier, Julio Parodi
“The Favourite” — Nadia Stacey
“Suspiria” — Mark Coulier, Fernanda Perez, Manolo Garcia
X — “Vice” — Greg Cannom, Kate Biscoe, Patricia Dehaney

BEST SCORE
“Black Panther” — Ludwig Goransson
X — “First Man” — Justin Hurwitz
“If Beale Street Could Talk” — Nicholas Britell
“Isle of Dogs” — Alexandra Desplat
“Mary Poppins Returns” — Marc Shaiman

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
“When a Cowboy Trades His Spurs for Wings (“The Ballad of Buster Scruggs”) — David Rawlings, Gillian Welch

“All the Stars” (“Black Panther”) — Sounwave, Kendrick Lamar, Anthony Tiffith, SZA

“Revelation” (“Boy Erased”) — Jon Thor Birgisson, Troye Sivan, Brett McLaughlin

“The Place Where Lost Things Go” (“Mary Poppins Returns”) — Marc Shaiman, Scott Wittman

X — “Shallow” (A Star Is Born”) — Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando, Andrew Wyatt

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
“Black Panther” — Hannah Beachler
X — “The Favourite” — Fiona Crombie
“First Man” — Nathan Crowley
“Mary Poppins Returns” — John Myhre
“Roma” — Eugenio Caballero

BEST SOUND
“Bohemian Rhapsody” — Paul Massey, Tim Cavagin, John Casali, John Warhurst, Nina Hartstone

“First Man” — Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Ai-Ling Lee, Mary H. Ellis, Mildred Iatrou

X — “A Quiet Place” — Michael Barosky, Brandon Proctor, Ethan Van Der Ryn, Erik Aadahl

“Roma” — Skip Lievsay, Craig Henighan, José Antonio García, Sergio Diaz

“A Star Is Born” — Steven Morrow, Alan Robert Murray, Jason Ruder, Tom Ozanich, Dean A. Zupancic

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
“Annihilation” — Hayley J. Williams, David J. Watson, Sara Bennett, Richard Clarke, Nicolas Hernandez, Simon Hughes, Andrew Whitehurst

“Aquaman” — Kelvin McIlwain, Jeff White, Bryan Hirota, Kimberly Nelson Locascio

X — “Avengers: Infinity War” — Dan DeLeeuw, Kelly Port, Russell Earl, Daniel Sudick

“Black Panther” — Geoffrey Baumann, Jesse James Chisholm, Craig Hammack, Daniel Sudick

“First Man” — Paul Lambert, Ian Hunter, Tristan Myles, J.D. Schwalm

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
“Incredibles 2” — Brad Bird
“Isle of Dogs” — Wes Anderson
“Mirai” — Mamoru Hosoda
“Ralph Breaks the Internet” — Phil Johnston, Rich Moore
X — “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse” — Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
“Free Solo” — Jimmy Chin, Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi
“Minding the Gap” — Bing Liu
“RBG” — Julie Cohen, Betsy West
“Three Identical Strangers” — Tim Wardle
X — “Won’t You Be My Neighbor?” — Morgan Neville

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
“Burning” — Lee Chang-dong (South Korea)
“Cold War” — Pawel Pawlikowski (Poland)
“Happy as Lazzaro” — Alice Rohrwacher (Italy)
X — “Roma” — Alfonso Cuaron (Mexico)
“Shoplifters” — Hirokazu Kore-eda (Japan)

WINNERS TALLY

5 Wins

“The Favourite” — Actress, Original Screenplay, Ensemble, Costume Design, Production Design

4 Wins

“Roma” — Picture, Director, Cinematography, Foreign Language Film

2 Wins

“First Man” — Film Editing, Score
“A Star is Born” — Actor, Original Song

1 Win

“Avengers: Infinity War” — Visual Effects
“BlacKkKlansman” — Adapted Screenplay
“Green Book” — Supporting Actor
“If Beale Street Could Talk” — Supporting Actress
“A Quiet Place” — Sound
“Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse” — Animated Feature
“Vice” — Makeup/Hair
“Won’t You Be My Neighbor?” — Documentary Feature

More News from GoldDerby

Loading