Producers Guild Awards 2019: Complete list of PGA winners in all 13 categories

Last year’s Producers Guild Awards told us which movie — “The Shape of Water” — would win the Oscar for Best Picture weeks before the Academy Awards. In fact 20 of the previous winners of this important prize have then gone on to Best Picture victories.

For the 30th annual PGA ceremony slated for Saturday evening, January 19, at the Beverly Hilton, we already know that the top choice will be at the very least a major front-runner for this year’s Oscar. Could it be a blockbuster like “A Star Is Born,” “Bohemian Rhapsody” or “Black Panther”? Or maybe a critical favorite such as “Roma,” “Green Book” or “The Favourite”?

We’ll have the actual champs indicated below with an ** immediately after they are announced. Here is the full list of nominations for the 2019 PGA Awards in the three film and 10 TV categories:

FILM

BEST PICTURE

“Black Panther”
Producer: Kevin Feige

“BlacKkKlansman”
Producers: Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Raymond Mansfield, Jordan Peele, Spike Lee

“Bohemian Rhapsody”
Producer: Graham King

“Crazy Rich Asians”
Producers: Nina Jacobson & Brad Simpson, John Penotti

“The Favourite”
Producers: Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday, Yorgos Lanthimos

***“Green Book”
Producers: Jim Burke, Charles B. Wessler, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga

“A Quiet Place”
Producers: Michael Bay, Andrew Form, Brad Fuller

“Roma”
Producers: Gabriela Rodríguez, Alfonso Cuarón

“A Star Is Born”
Producers: Bill Gerber, Bradley Cooper, Lynette Howell Taylor

“Vice”
Producers: Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Kevin Messick, Adam McKay

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

“The Dawn Wall”
Producers: Josh Lowell, Peter Mortimer, Philipp Manderla

“Free Solo”
Producers: Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, Evan Hayes, Shannon Dill

“Hal”
Producers: Christine Beebe, Jonathan Lynch, Brian Morrow

“Into the Okavango”
Producer: Neil Gelinas

“RBG”
Producers: Betsy West, Julie Cohen

“Three Identical Strangers”
Producers: Becky Read, Grace Hughes-Hallett

***“Won’t You Be My Neighbor?”
Producers: Morgan Neville, Nicholas Ma, Caryn Capotosto

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

“Dr. Seuss’ The Grinch”
Producers: Chris Meledandri, Janet Healy

“Incredibles 2”
Producers: John Walker, Nicole Grindle

“Isle of Dogs”
Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

“Ralph Breaks the Internet”
Producer: Clark Spencer

***“Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse”
Producers: Avi Arad, Phil Lord & Christopher Miller, Amy Pascal, Christina Steinberg

SIGN UP for Gold Derby’s free newsletter with latest predictions

TELEVISION

BEST DRAMA SERIES

***“The Americans” (Season 6)
Producers: Joe Weisberg, Joel Fields, Chris Long, Graham Yost, Justin Falvey, Darryl Frank, Stephen Schiff, Mary Rae Thewlis, Tracey Scott Wilson, Peter Ackerman, Joshua Brand

“Better Call Saul” (Season 4)
Producers: Peter Gould, Vince Gilligan, Mark Johnson, Melissa Bernstein, Thomas Schnauz, Gennifer Hutchison, Nina Jack, Diane Mercer, Gordon Smith, Alison Tatlock, Ann Cherkis, Bob Odenkirk, Robin Sweet

“The Handmaid’s Tale” (Season 2)
Producers: Bruce Miller, Warren Littlefield, Elisabeth Moss, Daniel Wilson, Fran Sears, Mike Barker, Sheila Hockin, Eric Tuchman, Kira Snyder, Yahlin Chang, Frank Siracusa, John Weber, Joseph Boccia, Dorothy Fortenberry, Margaret Atwood, Ron Milbauer

“Ozark” (Season 2)
Producers: Jason Bateman, Chris Mundy, Bill Dubuque, Mark Williams, David Manson, Alyson Feltes, Ryan Farley, Patrick Markey, Matthew Spiegel, Erin Mitchell

“This Is Us” (Season 3)
Producers: Dan Fogelman, Isaac Aptaker, Elizabeth Berger, John Requa, Glenn Ficarra, Ken Olin, Charles Gogolak, Jess Rosenthal, Steve Beers, KJ Steinberg, Kevin Falls, Julia Brownell, Vera Herbert, Bekah Brunstetter, Shukree Hassan Tilghman, Cathy Mickel Gibson, Nick Pavonetti

BEST COMEDY SERIES

“Atlanta” (Season 2)
Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

“Barry” (Season 1)
Producers: Alec Berg, Bill Hader, Aida Rodgers, Emily Heller, Liz Sarnoff

“GLOW” (Season 2)
Producers: Jenji Kohan, Liz Flahive, Carly Mensch, Tara Herrmann, Mark A. Burley, Nick Jones, Kim Rosenstock, Sascha Rothchild, Leanne Moore

“The Good Place” (Season 3)
Producers: Michael Schur, David Miner, Morgan Sackett, Drew Goddard, Josh Siegal, Dylan Morgan, Joe Mande, Megan Amram, David Hyman, Jen Statsky

***“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Season 2)
Producers: Amy Sherman‐Palladino, Daniel Palladino, Dhana Rivera Gilbert, Sheila Lawrence

BEST LIMITED SERIES

***“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (Season 2)
Producers: Ryan Murphy, Nina Jacobson, Brad Simpson, Alexis Martin Woodall, Tom Rob Smith, Daniel Minahan, Brad Falchuk, Scott Alexander, Larry Karaszewski, Chip Vucelich, Maggie Cohn, Eric Kovtun, Lou Eyrich, Eryn Krueger Mekash

“Escape at Dannemora”
Producers: Ben Stiller, Nicholas Weinstock, Michael De Luca, Bryan Zuriff, Brett Johnson, Michael Tolkin, Bill Carraro, Adam Brightman, Lisa M. Rowe

“Maniac”
Producers: Patrick Somerville, Cary Joji Fukunaga, Michael Sugar, Doug Wald, Jonah Hill, Emma Stone, Pal Kristiansen, Anne Kolbjørnsen, Espen Huseby, Carol Cuddy, Mauricio Katz, Caroline Williams, Ashley Zalta, Jessica Levin, Jon Mallard

“The Romanoffs”
Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

“Sharp Objects”
Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

BEST TV MOVIE

***“Fahrenheit 451”
Producers: Sarah Green, Ramin Bahrani, Michael B. Jordan, Alan Gasmer, Peter Jaysen, David Coatsworth

“King Lear”
Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

“My Dinner with Hervé”
Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

“Paterno”
Producers: Barry Levinson, Jason Sosnoff, Tom Fontana, Edward R. Pressman, Rick Nicita, Lindsay Sloane, Amy Herman

“Sense8: Together Until the End”
Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

BEST NON-FICTION TELEVISION

“30 for 30” (Season 9)
Producers: Connor Schell, John Dahl, Libby Geist, Erin Leyden, Adam Neuhaus, Jenna Anthony, Gentry Kirby, Marquis Daisy, Deirdre Fenton

***“Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown” (Season 11, Season 12)
Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Sandra Zweig

“Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath” (Season 3)
Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

“Queer Eye” (Season 1, Season 2)
Producers: David Collins, Michael Williams, Rob Eric, Jennifer Lane, Jordana Hochman, Mark Bracero, Rachelle Mendez

“Wild Wild Country” (Season 1)
Producers: Mark Duplass, Jay Duplass, Josh Braun, Dan Braun, Juliana Lembi

BEST LIVE ENTERTAINMENT AND TALK 

“The Daily Show with Trevor Noah” (Season 24)
Producers: Trevor Noah, Steve Bodow, Jennifer Flanz, Jill Katz, Justin Melkmann, David Kibuuka, Zhubin Parang, Max Browning, Eric Davies, Pamela DePace, Ramin Hedayati, Elise Terrell, Dave Blog, Adam Chodikoff, Jimmy Donn, Jeff Gussow, Kira Klang Hopf, Allison MacDonald, Ryan Middleton

***“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” (Season 5)
Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

“The Late Show with Stephen Colbert” (Season 4)
Producers: Stephen Colbert, Chris Licht, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart, Barry Julien, Denise Rehrig, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Paul Dinello, Matt Lappin, Opus Moreschi, Emily Gertler, Aaron Cohen, Michael Brumm, Paige Kendig, Jake Plunkett

“Real Time with Bill Maher” (Season 16)
Producers: Bill Maher, Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Marc Gurvitz, Billy Martin, Dean E. Johnsen, Chris Kelly, Matt Wood

“Saturday Night Live” (Season 44)

BEST REALITY COMPETITION SERIES

“The Amazing Race” (Season 30)
Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Bertram van Munster, Jonathan Littman, Elise Doganieri, Mark Vertullo

“America’s Got Talent” (Season 13)
Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

***“RuPaul’s Drag Race” (Season 10)
Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

“Top Chef” (Season 15)
Producers: Dan Cutforth, Jane Lipsitz, Casey Kriley, Tom Colicchio, Padma Lakshmi, Doneen Arquines, Tara Siener, Justin Rae Barnes, Blake Davis, Wade Sheeler, Brian Fowler, Elida Carbajal Araiza, Zoe Jackson, Patrick Schmedeman, Diana Schmedeman

“The Voice” (Season 14, Season 15)
Producers: John de Mol, Mark Burnett, Audrey Morrissey, Stijn Bakkers, Chad Hines, Amanda Zucker, Kyra Thompson, Teddy Valenti, Carson Daly

The PGA does not vet the individual producers of short-form programs, sports programs, or children’s programs.

BEST SHORT-FORM PROGRAM

“Biography: History, Herstory” (Season 1)
“Carpool Karaoke: The Series” (Season 2)
***“Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee” (Season 5)
“Her America: 50 Women, 50 States” (Season 1)
“Kevin Hart: What The Fit” (Season 1)

BEST SPORTS PROGRAM

***“Being Serena” (Season 1)
“E:60” (2018)
“Hard Knocks: Training Camp with the Cleveland Browns” (Season 13)
“Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel” (Season 24)
“SportsCenter with Scott Van Pelt” (Season 4)

BEST CHILDREN’S PROGRAM

“Fuller House” (Season 4)
“PJ Masks” (Season 2)
“A Series of Unfortunate Events” (Season 2)
***“Sesame Street” (Season 48)
“Teen Titans Go!” (Season 4)

PREDICT the Oscar nominees now; change them until January 22

More News from GoldDerby

Loading