Golden Globes: All the nominees in the 14 film and 11 TV categories

Winners of the 77th annual Golden Globes will be revealed on January 5 during a three-hour ceremony hosted by Ricky Gervais that airs live nationwide on NBC beginning at 8:00 p.m. ET/5:00 p.m. PT. These prizes, bestowed by the Hollywood Foreign Press Assn., honor the best in both film and television for the calendar year 2019. The Golden Globe Awards have 14 movie categories and 11 TV races. Scroll down to see the full and complete list of nominations for all 25 award.

Among movies, “Marriage Story” leads with six nominations. Right behind with five apiece are “The Irishman” and “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood.” And two other films did better than expected by reaping four bids each: “Joker” and “The Two Popes.”

On the TV side, two limited series — “Chernobyl” and “Unbelievable” — lead with four nominations as does season 3 of the drama series “The Crown.” A lucky seven shows each claimed two nominations: “Barry,” “Big Little Lies,” “Fleabag,” “Fosse/Verdon,” “The Kominsky Method,” “The Morning Show” and “Succession.”

DISCUSS All the Golden Globes contenders with Hollywood insiders in our notorious forums

FILM

Best Film Drama
“The Irishman”
“Joker”
“Marriage Story”
“1917”
“The Two Popes”

Best Film Drama Actor
Christian Bale, “Ford v. Ferrari”
Antonio Banderas, “Pain and Glory”
Adam Driver, “Marriage Story”
Joaquin Phoenix, “Joker”
Jonathan Pryce, “The Two Popes”

Best Film Drama Actress
Cynthia Erivo, “Harriet”
Scarlett Johansson, “Marriage Story”
Saoirse Ronan, “Little Women”
Charlize Theron, “Bombshell”
Renee Zellweger, “Judy”

Best Film Comedy/Musical
“Dolemite is my Name”
“Jojo Rabbit”
“Knives Out”
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
“Rocketman”

Best Film Comedy/Musical Actor
Daniel Craig, “Knives Out”
Roman Griffin Davis, “Jojo Rabbit”
Leonardo DiCaprio, “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
Taron Egerton, “Rocketman”
Eddie Murphy, “Dolemite Is My Name”

Best Film Comedy/Musical Actress
Awkwafina, “The Farewell”
Ana de Armas, “Knives Out”
Cate Blanchett, “Where’d You Go Bernadette”
Beanie Feldstein, “Booksmart”
Emma Thompson, “Late Night”

Best Film Supporting Actor
Tom Hanks, “A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood”
Anthony Hopkins, “The Two Popes”
Al Pacino, “The Irishman”
Joe Pesci, “The Irishman”
Brad Pitt, “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”

Best Film Supporting Actress
Kathy Bates, “Richard Jewell”
Annette Bening, “The Report”
Laura Dern, “Marriage Story”
Jennifer Lopez, “Hustlers”
Margot Robbie, “Bombshell”

Best Director
Bong Joon Ho, “Parasite”
Sam Mendes, “1917”
Todd Phillips, “Joker”
Martin Scorsese, “The Irishman”
Quentin Tarantino, “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”

Best Screenplay
“The Irishman”
“Marriage Story”
“Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”
“Parasite”
“The Two Popes”

Best Score
“Joker”
“Little Women”
“Marriage Story”
“Motherless Brooklyn”
“1917”

Best Song
“Beautiful Ghosts,” from “Cats”
“I’m Gonna Love Me Again,” from “Rocketman”
“Into the Unknown,” from “Frozen 2”
“Spirit,” from “The Lion King”
“Stand Up,” from “Harriet”

Best Animated Feature
“Frozen 2”
“How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World”
“The Lion King”
“Missing Link”
“Toy Story 4”

Best Foreign Language Film
“The Farewell”
“Les Miserables”
“Pain and Glory”
“Parasite”
“Portrait of a Lady on Fire”

PREDICT the Oscar nominations now; change them until January 13

TELEVISION

Best Comedy Series
“Barry”
“Fleabag”
“The Kominsky Method”
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
“The Politician”

Best TV Comedy Actor
Michael Douglas, “The Kominsky Method”
Bill Hader, “Barry”
Ben Platt, “The Politician”
Paul Rudd, “Living With Yourself”
Rami Yousef, “Rami”

Best TV Comedy Actress
Christina Applegate, “Dead to Me”
Rachel Brosnahan, “Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Kirsten Dunst, “On Becoming a God in Central Florida”
Natasha Lyonne, “Russian Doll”
Phoebe Waller-Bridge, “Fleabag”

Best Drama Series
“Big Little Lies”
“The Crown”
“Killing Eve”
“The Morning Show”
“Succession”

Best TV Drama Actor
Brian Cox, “Succession”
Kit Harington, “Game of Thrones”
Rami Malek, “Mr. Robot”
Tobias Menzies, “The Crown”
Billy Porter, “Pose”

Best TV Drama Actress
Jennifer Aniston, “The Morning Show”
Olivia Colman, “The Crown”
Jodi Comer, “Killing Eve”
Nicole Kidman, “Big Little Lies”
Reese Witherspoon, “The Morning Show”

Best TV Movie/Limited Series
“Catch-22”
“Chernobyl”
“Fosse/Verdon”
“The Loudest Voice”
“Unbelievable”

Best TV Movie/Limited Series Actor
Chris Abbott, “Catch 22”
Sacha Baron Cohen, “The Spy”
Russell Crowe, “The Loudest Voice”
Jared Harris, “Chernobyl”
Sam Rockwell, “Fosse/Verdon”

Best TV Movie/Limited Series Actress
Kaitlyn Dever, “Unbelievable”
Joey King, “The Act”
Helen Mirren, “Catherine the Great”
Michelle Williams, “Fosse/Verdon”
Merritt Wever, “Unbelievable”

Best TV Supporting Actor
Alan Arkin, “The Kominsky Method”
Kieran Culkin, “Succession”
Andrew Scott, “Fleabag”
Stellan Skarsgard, “Chernobyl”
Henry Winkler, “Barry”

Best TV Supporting Actress
Patricia Arquette, “The Act”
Helena Bonham Carter, “The Crown”
Toni Collette, “Unbelievable”
Meryl Streep, “Big Little Lies”
Emily Watson, “Chernobyl”

PREDICT the Golden Globe winners now; change them until January 5

Be sure to make your Golden Globe predictions so that Hollywood insiders can see how their films and performers are faring in our odds. You can keep changing your predictions until just before winners are announced on January 5. And join in the fierce debate over the 2020 Golden Globes taking place right now with Hollywood insiders in our TV forums. Read more Gold Derby entertainment news.

SIGN UP for Gold Derby’s free newsletter with latest predictions

More News from GoldDerby

Loading