EMMY EPISODE SUBMISSIONS 1987-1988

1987-88 EMMY EPISODES SUBMISSIONS
 
DRAMA SERIES
WINNER

thirtysomething

 
NOMINEES

Beauty and the Beast

 
 

L.A. Law

 
 

Rumpole of the Bailey

 
 

St. Elsewhere

 
 
DRAMA LEAD ACTOR
WINNER

Richard Kiley: A Year in the Life – "What Do People Do All Day"

NOMINEES

Corbin Bernsen: L.A. Law – ?

 

Ron Perlman: Beauty and the Beast – ?

 

Michael Tucker: L.A. Law – ?

 

Edward Woodward: The Equalizer – ?

 
DRAMA LEAD ACTRESS
WINNER

Tyne Daly: Cagney and Lacey – "Friendly Fire"

NOMINEES

Susan Dey: L.A. Law – ?

 

Jill Eikenberry: L.A. Law – ?

 

Sharon Gless: Cagney and Lacey – ?

 

Angela Lansbury: Murder She Wrote – ?

 
DRAMA SUPPORTING ACTOR
WINNER

Larry Drake: L.A. Law – "Full Martial Jacket" & "The Brothers Grimm"

NOMINEES

Ed Begley Jr.: St. Elsewhere – ?

 

Timothy Busfield: thirtysomething – ?

 

Alan Rachins: L.A. Law – ?

 

Jimmy Smits: L.A. Law – ?

 
DRAMA SUPPORTING ACTRESS
WINNER

Patricia Wettig: thirtysomething – "Therapy"

NOMINEES

Bonnie Barlett: St. Elsewhere – "Their Town"

 

Polly Drapper: thirtysomething – "Nice Work If You Can Get It"

 

Christina Pickles: St. Elsewhere – "Down And Out Of Beacon Hill"

 

Susan Ruttan: L.A. Law – "Leaping Lizards"

 
COMEDY SERIES
WINNER

The Wonder Years

 
NOMINEES

Cheers

 
 

Frank's Place

 
 

The Golden Girls

 
 

Night Court

 
 
COMEDY LEAD ACTOR
WINNER

Michael J. Fox: Family Ties – "The Last of the Red Hot Psychologists"

NOMINEES

Ted Danson: Cheers – ?

 

Dabney Coleman: The Slap Maxwell Story – "Episode #2"

 

Tim Reid: Frank's Place – "The Bridge"

 

John Ritter: Hooperman – "Pilot"

 
COMEDY LEAD ACTRESS
WINNER

Bea Arthur: The Golden Girls – "My Brother, My Father"

NOMINEES

Kirstie Alley: Cheers – "Backseat Becky, Upfront"

 

Blair Brown: The Days and Nights of Molly Dodd – ?

 

Rue McClanahan: The Golden Girls – "Strange Bedfellows"

 

Betty White: The Golden Girls – "Bringing Up Baby"

 
COMEDY SUPPORTING ACTOR
WINNER

John Larroquette: Night Court – "No Hard Feelings"

NOMINEES

Kelsey Grammer: Cheers – "The Crane Mutiny"

 

Woody Harrelson: Cheers – "The Big Kiss-Off"

 

Peter Scolari: Newhart – "The Big Uneasy"

 

George Wendt: Cheers – "Let Sleeping Drakes Lie"

 
COMEDY SUPPORTING ACTRESS
WINNER

Estelle Getty: The Golden Girls – "Old Friends"

NOMINEES

Jackee Harry: 227 -"The Talk Show"

 

Rhea Perlman: Cheers – "Slumber" and "Party Massacre"

 

Julia Duffy: Newhart – "Til' Death Do Us" (Part One)

 

Katherine Helmond: Who's The Boss – "Marry Me, Mona"