EMMY EPISODE SUBMISSIONS 1995-1996

1995-96 EMMY EPISODES SUBMISSIONS
 
DRAMA SERIES
WINNER

E.R.

 
 

And Baby Makes Two

 
 

A Miracle Happens Here

 
 

It's Not Easy Being Greene

 
 

The Right Thing

 
 

The Healers

 
 

A Shift in the Night

 
 

Fevers of Unknown Origin

 
 

Hell and High Water

 
NOMINEES

CHICAGO HOPE

 
 

Hello Goodbye

 
 

Right to Life

 
 

From Soup to Nuts

 
 

The Ethics of Hope

 
 

Sexual Perversity at Chicago Hope

 
 

Last One Out, Get the Lights

 
 

Transplanted Affection

 
 

Leave of Absence

 
 

LAW AND ORDER

 
 

Bitter Fruit

 
 

Savages

 
 

Hot Pursuit

 
 

Angel

 
 

Charm City (Part One)

 
 

Encore

 
 

Pro Se

 
 

Aftershock

 
 

NYPD BLUE

 
 

Dirty Laundry

 
 

Cold Heaters

 
 

The Backboard Jungle

 
 

Hollie and the Blowfish

 
 

Auntie Maimed

 
 

A Death in the Family

 
 

Closing Time

 
 

He's Not Guilty, He's My Brother

 
 

THE X FILES

 
 

The List

 
 

Oubliette

 
 

Piper Maru

 
 

Apocrypha

 
 

Pusher

 
 
DRAMA LEAD ACTOR
WINNER

Dennis Franz: NYPD Blue – "Closing Time"

NOMINEES

Andre Braugher: Homicide: Life On the Street – "For God and Country"

 

George Clooney: ER – "Hell and High Water"

 

Anthony Edwards: ER – "A Shift in the Night"

 

Jimmy Smits: NYPD Blue – "A Death in the Family"

 
DRAMA LEAD ACTRESS
WINNER

Kathy Baker: Picket Fences – "Bottled"

NOMINEES

Gillian Anderson: The X-Files – "Piper Maru"

 

Christine Lahti: Chicago Hope – "Transplanted Affection"

 

Angela Lansbury: Murder, She Wrote – "Death by Demographics"

 

Sherry Stringfield: ER – "Take These Broken Wings"

 
DRAMA SUPPORTING ACTOR
WINNER

Ray Walston: Picket Fences – "Witness for the Prosecution" & "My Romance"

NOMINEES

Hector Elizondo: Chicago Hope – "A Coupla Stiffs" & "Sweet Surrender"

 

James McDaniel: NYPD Blue – "The Backboard Jungle" & "Cold Heaters"

 

Stanley Tucci: Murder One – "Chapter One" & "Chapter Twenty"

 

Noah Wyle: E.R. – ?

 
DRAMA SUPPORTING ACTRESS
WINNER

Tyne Daly: Christy – "Echoes" & "The Road Home"

NOMINEES

Barbara Bosson: Murder One – "Chapter Eighteen" & "Chapter Twenty"

 

Sharon Lawrence: NYPD Blue – "Auntie Maimed" & "Closing Time"

 

Julianna Margulies: ER – "Home" & "The Healers"

 

Gail O'Grady: NYPD Blue – "Auntie Maimed" & "A Death in the Family"

 
COMEDY SERIES
WINNER

FRASIER

 
 

Shrink Rap

 
 

Kisses Sweeter Than Wine

 
 

The Last Time I Saw Maris

 
 

Frasier Grinch, Moon Dance

 
 

Look Before You Leap

 
 

Chess Pains

 
 

Frasier Loves Roz

 
NOMINEES

FRIENDS

 
 

The One with Ross' New Girlfriend

 
 

The One Where Ross Finds Out

 
 

The One with Phoebe's Dad

 
 

The One with the Lesbian Wedding

 
 

The One with the Prom Video

 
 

The One Where Ross and Rachel… You Know

 
 

The One Where Eddie Moves In

 
 

Larry’s New Love

 
 

THE LARRY SANDERS SHOW

 
 

Roseanne's Return

 
 

Arthur After Hours

 
 

Jeannie's Visit

 
 

Hank's Sex Tape

 
 

Nothing Personal

 
 

I Was a Teenage Lesbian

 
 

Beverly and the Prop Job

 
 

MAD ABOUT YOU

 
 

Dream Weaver

 
 

Ovulation Day

 
 

The Finale (Part One)

 
 

New Year's Eve

 
 

The Sample

 
 

The Award

 
 

New Sleepwalking PLUS

 

SEINFELD

 
 

The Engagement

 
 

The Soup Nazi

 
 

The Sponge

 
 

The Gum

 
 

The Rye

 
 

The Caddy

 
 

The Cadillac

 
 
COMEDY LEAD ACTOR
WINNER

John Lithgow: 3rd Rock From the Sun – "Dick Smoker"

NOMINEES

Kelsey Grammer: Frasier – "You Can Go Home Again"

 

Paul Reiser: Mad About You – "Dream Weaver"

 

Jerry Seinfeld: Seinfeld – "The Gun"

 

Garry Shandling: The Larry Sanders Show – "?"

 
COMEDY LEAD ACTRESS
WINNER

Helen Hunt: Mad About You – "The Finale" (Parts One, Two & Three)

NOMINEES

Ellen DeGeneres: Ellen – "Witness"

 

Fran Drescher: The Nanny – "The Hockey Show"

 

Patricia Richardson: Home Improvement – "The Longest Day"

 

Cybill Shepherd: Cybill – "When You're Hot, You're Hot"

 
COMEDY SUPPORTING ACTOR
WINNER

Rip Torn: The Larry Sanders Show – "Arthur After Hours" & "The P.A."

NOMINEES

Jason Alexander: Seinfeld – "The Pool Guy" & "The Invitations"

 

David Hyde Pierce: Frasier – "The Last Time I Saw Maris" & "Moon Dance"

 

Michael Richards: Seinfeld – "The Pool Guy" & "The Wait-Out"

 

Jeffrey Tambor: The Larry Sanders Show – "Hank's New Assistant" & "Nothing Personal"

 
COMEDY SUPPORTING ACTRESS
WINNER

Julia Louis-Dreyfus: Seinfeld – "The Soup Nazi" & "The Wait-Out"

NOMINEES

Christine Baranski: Cybill – "Wedding Bell Blues" & "A Who's Who for What's-His-Name"

 

Janeane Garofalo: The Larry Sanders Show – "I Was a Teenage Lesbian" & "Conflict of Interest"

 

Jayne Meadows: High Society – "Family Val's" & "Alice Doesn't Pump Here Anymore"

 

Renee Taylor: The Nanny – "Where's the Pearls?" & "The Cantor Show"