EMMY EPISODE SUBMISSIONS 2003-2004

2003-04 EMMY EPISODES SUBMISSIONS
 
DRAMA SERIES
WINNER

THE SOPRANOS

 
 

TAPE A: Where's Johnny?/All Happy Families

 
 

TAPE B: Irregular Around the Margins/Unidentified Black Males

 
 

TAPE C: Cold Cuts/Long Term Parking

 
NOMINEES

C.S.I.: CRIME SCENE INVESTIGATION

 
 

TAPE A: After the Show/Invisible Evidence

 
 

TAPE B: Butterflied/Bloodlines

 
 

TAPE C: Jackpot/Homebodies

 
 

JOAN OF ARCADIA

 
 

TAPE A: Pilot/Death Be Not Whatever

 
 

TAPE B: The Devil Made Me Do It/Jump

 
 

TAPE C: The Uncertainty Principle/Silence

 
 

24

 
 

TAPE A: 12:00-1:00PM/1:00-2:00PM

 
 

TAPE B: 3:00-4:00AM/4:00-5:00AM

 
 

TAPE C: 5:00-6:00PM/6:00-7:00PM

 
 

THE WEST WING

 
 

TAPE A: Full Disclosure/Constituency of One

 
 

TAPE B: 7A WF 83429/Abu El Banat

 
 

TAPE C: The Supremes/An Khe

 
 
DRAMA LEAD ACTOR
WINNER

James Gandolfini (The Sopranos): Where's Johnny?

NOMINEES

Anthony LaPaglia (Without a Trace): Copycat

 

Martin Sheen (The West Wing): Memorial Day

 

James Spader (The Practice): Mr. Shore Goes to Town

 

Kiefer Sutherland (24): 12:00-1:00pm

 
DRAMA LEAD ACTRESS
WINNER

Allison Janney (The West Wing): Access

NOMINEES

Edie Falco (The Sopranos): All Happy Families

 

Jennifer Garner (Alias): The Two

 

Mariska Hargitay (Law & Order: Special Victims Unit): Control

 

Amber Tamblyn (Joan of Arcadia): Pilot

 
DRAMA SUPPORTING ACTOR
WINNER

Michael Imperioli (The Sopranos): "Irregular Around the Margins", "Long Term Parking"

NOMINEES

Steve Buscemi (The Sopranos): "Rat Pack", "Marco Polo"

 

Brad Dourif (Deadwood): "Deep Water", "No Other Sons or Daughters"

 

Victor Garber (Alias): "Breaking Point", "Hourglass"

 

John Spencer (The West Wing): "An Khe", "Memorial Day"

 
DRAMA SUPPORTING ACTRESS
WINNER

Drea De Matteo (The Sopranos): "Irregular Around the Margins", "Long Term Parking"

NOMINEES

Stockard Channing (The West Wing): "7A WF 83429", "No Exit"

 

Tyne Daly (Judging Amy): "Ex Parte of Five", "Roadhouse Blues"

 

Janel Moloney (The West Wing): "No Exit", "Gaza"

 

Robin Weigert (Deadwood): "Deep Water", "No Other Sons or Daughters"

 
COMEDY SERIES
WINNER

ARRESTED DEVELOPMENT

 
 

TAPE A: Pilot/Bringing Up Buster

 
 

TAPE B: Pier Pressure/Beef Consomme

 
 

TAPE C: Top Banana/Key Decisions

 
NOMINEES

CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM

 
 

TAPE A: The 5 Wood/The Car Pool Lane

 
 

TAPE B: Opening Night (1 hour)

 
 

TAPE C: The Surrogate/The Survivor

 
 

EVERYBODY LOVES RAYMOND

 
 

TAPE A: Liars/Golf For It

 
 

TAPE B: Thank You Notes/Lateness

 
 

TAPE C: The Bird/Crazy Chin

 
 

SEX AND THE CITY

 
 

TAPE A: Boy, Interrupted/An American Girl in Paris, Part Deux

 
 

TAPE B: The Catch/One

 
 

TAPE C: Great Sexpectations/The Ick Factor

 

WILL AND GRACE

 
 

TAPE A: East Side Story/Me and Mr. Jones

 
 

TAPE B: Last Ex to Brooklyn/Heart Like a Wheelchair

 
 

TAPE C: Fanilow/Ice Cream Balls

 
 
COMEDY LEAD ACTOR
WINNER

Kelsey Grammer (Frasier): The Doctor is Out

NOMINEES

Larry David (Curb Your Enthusiasm): Opening Night

 

Matt LeBlanc (Friends): The One Where the Stripper Cries

 

John Ritter (8 Simple Rules): Premiere

 

Tony Shalhoub (Monk): Mr. Monk Goes to the Theater

 
COMEDY LEAD ACTRESS
WINNER

Sarah Jessica Parker (Sex & the City): An American Girl in Paris II

NOMINEES

Jennifer Aniston (Friends): The One with Rachel's Going Away Party

 

Patricia Heaton (Everybody Loves Raymond): Fun with Debra

 

Bonnie Hunt (Life with Bonnie): Ironing Out Our Differences

 

Jane Kaczmarek (Malcolm in the Middle): Block Party

 
COMEDY SUPPORTING ACTOR
WINNER

David Hyde Pierce (Frasier): "No Sex Please We're Skittish", "Goodnight Seattle 2"

NOMINEES

Peter Boyle (Everybody Loves Raymond): "Jazz Records", "The Mentor"

 

Brad Garrett (Everybody Loves Raymond): "The Model", "Golf for It"

 

Sean Hayes (Will & Grace): "Me & Mr. Jones", "I Never Cheered for My Father"

 

Jeffrey Tambor (Arrested Development): "Visiting Ours", "Not Without My Daughter"

 
COMEDY SUPPORTING ACTRESS
WINNER

Cynthia Nixon (Sex & the City): "One", "Ick Factor"

NOMINEES

Kim Cattrall (Sex & the City): "Out of the Frying Pan", "American Girl in Paris I"

 

Kristin Davis (Sex & the City): "Hop, Skip & a Week", "Splat!"

 

Megan Mullally (Will & Grace): "Heart Like a Wheelchair", "Speechless"

 

Doris Roberts (Everybody Loves Raymond): "Thank You Notes", "Liars"