EMMY EPISODE SUBMISSIONS 2012-2013

2012-13 EMMY EPISODES SUBMISSIONS
 
BEST COMEDY SERIES
WINNER

MODERN FAMILY * Season 4 * ABC

 
 

Tape A: "Fulgencio" & "Career Day"

 
 

Tape B: "The Butler's Escape" & "Arrested"

 
 

Tape C: "Mistery Date" & "Party Crasher"

 
NOMINEES

30 ROCK * Season 7 * NBC

 
 

Tape A: "Stride of Pride" & "A Goons Deed in a Weary World"

 
 

Tape B: "Mazel Tov, Dummies" & "My Whole Life is Thunder"

 
 

Tape C: "Hogcock" & "Last Lunch"

 
 

THE BIG BANG THEORY * Season 7 * CBS

 
 

Tape A: "The Closet Reconfiguration" & "The Bakersfield Expedition"

 
 

Tape B: "The Tangible Affection Pool" & "The Egg Salad Equivalency"

 
 

Tape C: "The Love Spell Potential" & "The Spoiler Alert Segmentation"

 
 

GIRLS * Season 2 * HBO

 
 

Tape A: "Bad Friend" & "It's A Shame About Ray"

 
 

Tape B: "One Man's Trash" & "It's Back"

 
 

Tape C: "On All Fours" & "Together"

 
 

LOUIE * Season 3 * FX

 
 

Tape A: "Telling Jokes/Set Up" & "Daddy's Girlfriend, Part 1"

 
 

Tape B: "Late Show, Part 1" & "Late Show, Part 2"

 
 

Tape C: "Late Show, Part 3" & "New Year's Eve"

 
 

VEEP * Season 2 * HBO

 
 

Tape A: "Midterms" & "First Response"

 
 

Tape B: "Hostages" & "Helsinki"

 
 

Tape C: "Running" & "D.C."

 
 
BEST COMEDY ACTOR
WINNER

Jim Parsons: The Big Bang Theory ("The Habitation Configuration")

NOMINEES

Alec Baldwin: 30 Rock ("A Goons Dead in a Weary World")

 

Jason Bateman: Arrested Development ("Flight of the Phoenix")

 

Louis C.K.: Louie ("Daddy's Girlfriend, Part 1")

 

Don Cheadle: House of Lies ("Hostile Takeover")

 

Matt Le Blanc: Episodes ("Episode 202")

 
BEST COMEDY ACTRESS
WINNER

Julia Louis-Dreyfus: Veep ("Running")

NOMINEES

Laura Dern: Enlightened ("All I Ever Wanted")

 

Lena Dunham: Girls ("Bad Friend")

 

Edie Falco: Nurse Jackie ("Luck of the Drawing")

 

Tina Fey: 30 Rock ("Hogcock/Last Lunch")

 

Amy Poehler: Parks and Recreation ("Emergency Response/Leslie and Ben")

 
BEST COMEDY SUPPORTING ACTOR
WINNER

Tony Hale: Veep ("Running")

NOMINEES

Ty Burrell: Modern Family ("Mistery Date")

 

Adam Driver: Girls ("It's Back")

 

Jesse Tyler Ferguson: Modern Family ("The Wow Factor")

 

Bill Hader: Saturday Night Live ("Host: Seth MacFarlane")

 

Ed O'Neill: Modern Family ("Bringing Up Baby")

 
BEST COMEDY SUPPORTING ACTRESS
WINNER

Merritt Wever: Nurse Jackie ("Teachable Moments")

NOMINEES

Mayim Bialik: The Big Bang Theory ("The Fish Guts Displacement")

 

Julie Bowen: Modern Family ("My Hero")

 

Anna Chlumsky: Veep ("First Response")

 

Jane Krakowski: 30 Rock ("Hogcock/Last Lunch")

 

Jane Lynch: Glee ("Feuds")

 

Sofia Vergara: Modern Family ("Yard Sale")

 
BEST COMEDY GUEST ACTOR
WINNER

Bob Newhart: The Big Bang Theory ("The Proton Resurgence")

NOMINEES

Bobby Cannavale: Nurse Jackie ("Walk of Shame")

 

Louis C.K.: Saturday Night Live ("Host: Louis C.K.")

 

Will Forte: 30 Rock ("My Whole Life is Thunder")

 

Nathan Lane: Modern Family ("A Slight at the Opera")

 

Justin Timberlake: Saturday Night Live ("Host: Justin Timberlake")

 
BEST COMEDY GUEST ACTRESS
WINNER

Melissa Leo: Louie ("Telling Jokes/Set Up")

NOMINEES

Dot-Marie Jones: Glee ("Shooting Star")

 

Melissa McCarthy: Saturday Night Live ("Host: Melissa McCarthy")

 

Molly Shannon: Enlightened ("The Ghost is Seen")

 

Elaine Stritch: 30 Rock ("My Whole Life is Thunder")

 

Kristen Wiig: Saturday Night Live ("Host: Kristen Wiig")

 
BEST COMEDY DIRECTING
WINNER

Gail Mancuso: Modern Family ("Arrested")

NOMINEES

Paris Barclay: Glee ("Diva")

 

Louis C.K.: Louie ("New Year's Eve")

 

Lena Dunham: Girls ("On All Fours")

 

Beth McCarthy Miller: 30 Rock ("Hogcock/Last Lunch")

 

Jason Winer: Modern Family ("Virgin Territory")

 
BEST COMEDY WRITING
WINNER

Tina Fey: 30 Rock ("Last Lunch")

NOMINEES

Jack Burdit: 30 Rock ("Hogcock")

 

Louis C.K. & Pamela Adlon: Louie ("Daddy's Girlfriend Part 1")

 

David Crane: Episodes ("Episode 209")

 

Greg Daniels: The Office ("Finale")

 
BEST DRAMA SERIES
WINNER

BREAKING BAD * Season 5 * AMC

 
 

Tape A: "Hazard Pay" & "Fifty-One"

 
 

Tape B: "Dead Freight" & "Buyout"

 
 

Tape C: "Say My Name" & "Gliding All Over"

 
NOMINEES

DOWNTON ABBEY * Season 3 * PBS

 
 

Tape A: "Episode 3.01"

 
 

Tape B: "Episode 3.04" & "Episode 3.05"

 
 

Tape C: "Episode 3.06"

 
 

GAME OF THRONES * Season 3 * HBO

 
 

Tape A: "And Now His Watch Is Ended" & "Kissed By Fire"

 
 

Tape B: "The Bear and the Maiden Fair" & "Second Sons"

 
 

Tape C: "The Rains of Castamere" & "Mhysa"

 
 

HOMELAND * Season 2 * Showtime

 
 

Tape A: "The Smile" & "Beirut is Back"

 
 

Tape B: "New Car Smell" & "Q&A"

 
 

Tape C: "In Memoriam" & "The Choice"

 
 

HOUSE OF CARDS * Season 1 * Netflix

 
 

Tape A: "Chapter 1" & "Chapter 2"

 
 

Tape B: "Chapter 7" & "Chapter 8"

 
 

Tape C: "Chapter 10" & "Chapter 11"

 
 

MAD MEN * Season 6 * AMC

 
 

Tape A: "The Flood" & "For Immediate Release"

 
 

Tape B: "The Better Half" & "Favours"

 
 

Tape C: "Quality of Mercy" & "In Care Of"

 
 
BEST DRAMA ACTOR
WINNER

Jeff Daniels: The Newsroom ("We Just Decided To")

NOMINEES

Hugh Bonneville: Downton Abbey ("Episode 3.05")

 

Bryan Cranston: Breaking Bad ("Say My Name")

 

Jon Hamm: Mad Men ("In Care Of")

 

Damian Lewis: Homeland ("Q&A")

 

Kevin Spacey: House of Cards ("Chapter 1")

 
BEST DRAMA ACTRESS
WINNER

Claire Danes: Homeland ("Q&A")

NOMINEES

Connie Britton: Nashville ("Pilot")

 

Michelle Dockery: Downton Abbey ("Episode 3.01")

 

Vera Farmiga: Bates Motel ("First You Dream, Then You Die")

 

Elisabeth Moss: Mad Men ("The Better Half")

 

Kerry Washington: Scandal ("Happy Birthday, Mr. President")

 

Robin Wright: House of Cards ("Chapter 10")

 
BEST DRAMA SUPPORTING ACTOR
WINNER

Bobby Cannavale: Boardwalk Empire ("Sunday Best")

NOMINEES

Jonathan Banks: Breaking Bad ("Say My Name")

 

Jim Carter: Downton Abbey ("Episode 3.06")

 

Peter Dinklage: Game of Thrones ("Second Sons")

 

Mandy Patinkin: Homeland ("The Choice")

 

Aaron Paul: Breaking Bad ("Buyout")

 
BEST DRAMA SUPPORTING ACTRESS
WINNER

Anna Gunn: Breaking Bad ("Fifty-One")

NOMINEES

Morena Baccarin: Homeland ("State of Independence")

 

Christine Baranski: The Good Wife ("The Seven Day Rule")

 

Emilia Clarke: Game of Thrones ("And Now His Watch is Ended")

 

Christina Hendricks: Mad Men ("A Tale of Two Cities")

 

Dame Maggie Smith: Downton Abbey ("Episode 3.01")

 
BEST DRAMA GUEST ACTOR
WINNER

Dan Bucatinsky: Scandal ("Nobody Likes Babies")

NOMINEES

Michael J. Fox: The Good Wife ("Boom de Ya Da")

 

Rupert Friend: Homeland ("Q&A")

 

Harry Hamlin: Mad Men ("A Tale of Two Cities")

 

Nathan Lane: The Good Wife ("I Fought the Law")

 

Robert Morse: Mad Men ("For Immediate Release")

 
BEST DRAMA GUEST ACTRESS
WINNER

Carrie Preston: The Good Wife ("Je Nai Says What?")

NOMINEES

Linda Cardellini: Mad Men ("Man with a Plan")

 

Joan Cusack: Shameless ("A Long Way From Home")

 

Jane Fonda: The Newsroom ("The 112th Congress")

 

Margo Martindale: The Americans ("The Colonel")

 

Diana Rigg: Game of Thrones ("And Now His Watch is Ended")

 
BEST DRAMA DIRECTING
WINNER

David Fincher: House of Cards ("Chapter 1")

NOMINEES

Lesli Linka Glater: Homeland ("Q&A")

 

Michelle MacLaren: Breaking Bad ("Gliding Over All")

 

Tim Van Patten: Boardwalk Empire ("Margate Sands")

 

Jeremy Webb: Downton Abbey ("Episode 4")

 
BEST DRAMA WRITING
WINNER

Henry Bromwell: Homeland ("Q&A")

NOMINEES

David Benioff & D.B. Weiss: Game of Thrones ("The Rains of Castamere")

 

Julian Fellowes: Downton Abbey ("Episode 4")

 

George Mastras: Breaking Bad ("Dead Freight")

 

Thomas Schnauz: Breaking Bad ("Say My Name")

 
BEST TV MOVIE/MINISERIES
WINNER

Behind the Candelabra

NOMINEES

American Horror Story: Asylum

 

The Bible

 

Phil Spector

 

Political Animals

 

Top of the Lake

 
BEST TV MOVIE/MINISERIES ACTOR
WINNER

Michael Douglas: Behind the Candelabra

NOMINEES

Benedict Cumberbatch: Parade's End

 

Matt Damon: Behind the Candelabra

 

Toby Jones: The Girl

 

Al Pacino: Phil Spector

 

Bill Paxton: Hatfields & McCoys

 
BEST TV MOVIE/MINISERIES ACTRESS
WINNER

Laura Linney: The Big C: Hereafter

NOMINEES

Jessica Lange: American Horror Story: Asylum

 

Helen Mirren: Phil Spector

 

Elisabeth Moss: Top of the Lake

 

Sigourney Weaver: Political Animals

 
BEST TV MOVIE/MINISERIES SUPPORTING ACTOR
WINNER

James Cromwell: American Horror Story: Asylum

NOMINEES

Scott Bakula: Behind the Candelabra

 

Jonathan Benjamin Hickey: The Big C: Hereafter

 

Peter Mullan: Top of the Lake

 

Zachary Quinto: American Horror Story: Asylum

 
BEST TV MOVIE/MINISERIES SUPPORTING ACTRESS
WINNER

Ellen Burstyn: Political Animals

NOMINEES

Sarah Paulson: American Horror Story: Asylum

 

Charlotte Rampling: Restless

 

Imelda Staunton: The Girl

 

Alfre Woodard: Steel Magnolias

 
BEST TV MOVIE/MINISERIES DIRECTING
WINNER

Steven Soderbergh: Behind the Candelabra

NOMINEES

Allison Anders: Ring of Fire

 

Jane Campion & Garth Davis: Top of the Lake ("Part 5")

 

Julian Jarrold: The Girl

 

David Memet: Phil Spector

 
BEST TV MOVIE/MINISERIES WRITING
WINNER

Abi Morgan: The Hour

NOMINEES

Jane Campion & Gerard Lee: Top of the Lake

 

Richard LaGravenese: Behind the Candelabra

 

David Mamet: Phil Spector

 

Tom Stoppard: Parade's End

 
BEST REALITY-COMPETITION PROGRAM
WINNER

The Voice ("The Blind Auditions – Part 1")

NOMINEES

The Amazing Race ("Be Safe and Don't Hit a Cow")

 

Dancing with the Stars ("Performance Show, Week 3")

 

Project Runway ("Women on the Go")

 

So You Think You Can Dance? ("Season 7 Finale")

 

Top Chef ("Glacial Gourmand")

 
BEST REALITY SERIES
WINNER

Undercover Boss

NOMINEES

Antiques Roadshow

 

Deadliest Catch

 

Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives

 

MythBusters

 

Shark Tank

 
BEST REALITY HOST
WINNER

Heidi Klum & Tim Gunn: Project Runway ("The Ultimate Hard and Soft – 1/25/2013")

NOMINEES

Tom Bergeron: Dancing with the Stars ("Performance Show, Week 5 – 4/15/2013")

 

Anthony Bourdain: The Taste ("The Taste Finale: Triple Threat – 3/12/2013")

 

Cat Deeley: So You Think You Can Dance? ("Top 8 Perform – 8/29/2012")

 

Ryan Seacrest : American Idol ("Top 10 Chosen – 3/7/2013")

 

Betty White : Betty White's Off Their Rockers ("Episode 201")

 
BEST VARIETY SERIES
WINNER

The Colbert Report ("10/24/2012 – Anthony Everett")

NOMINEES

The Daily Show with Jon Stewart ("8/31/2012 – RNC Wrap-Up Coverage")

 

Jimmy Kimmel Live! ("1/24/2013 – Matt Damon Hosts")

 

Late Night with Jimmy Fallon ("2/22/2013 – Michelle Obama/Scarlett Johansson")

 

Real Time with Bill Maher ("4/12/2013 – Bob Costas/Stephanie Cutter/David Stockman")

 

Saturday Night Live ("Host: Justin Timberlake")

 
BEST VARIETY SERIES DIRECTING
WINNER

Don Roy King: Saturday Night Live ("Host: Justin Timberlake")

NOMINEES

Andy Fisher: Jimmy Kimmel Live! ("Episode 13-1810")

 

Jerry Foley: Late Show with David Letterman ("Episode 3749")

 

James Hoskinson: The Colbert Report ("Episode 8131")

 

Jonathan Krisel: Portlandia ("Alexandra")

 

Chuck O'Neil: The Daily Show with Jon Stewart ("Episode 17153")

 
BEST VARIETY SERIES WRITING
WINNER

The Colbert Report

NOMINEES

The Daily Show with Jon Stewart