Gotham Awards winners: Full list in all 12 categories

The Gotham Awards, honoring the best in American independent films, held their 32nd annual event on Monday night, November 28, launching the fall and winter awards season. So who were the big winners? Scroll down for the complete list of film and television champs in all categories, updating live throughout the night.

Nominees were decided by panels of film and television critics, journalists, festival programmers, and film curators. The winners were then selected by juries of writers, directors, actors, producers, editors, and others directly involved in filmmaking. Those small juries change from year to year and from category to category, so these awards can produce surprising results.

Telling the story of a composer and conductor who comes under fire, “TAR” led the nominations with five bids including Best Feature, as well as for writer-director Todd Field‘s screenplay and for the performances by lead actress Cate Blanchett and supporting players Nina Hoss and Noémie Merlant.

Next in line with four nominations was “Aftersun,” which was in the running for Best Feature, Charlotte Wells‘s breakthrough direction, and the acting of lead Paul Mescal and breakthrough performer Frankie Corio. Rounding out the Best Feature category were “Everything Everywhere All at Once” with three overall bids and “The Cathedral” and “Dos Estaciones” with one nom apiece.

Best Feature
Jury Members: Colman Domingo, Mary Harron, Bill Holderman, Emily Mortimer, Michael H. Weber

“Aftersun” — Charlotte Wells, director; Adele Romanski, Amy Jackson, Barry Jenkins, Mark Ceryak, producers (A24)

“The Cathedral” — Ricky D’Ambrose, director; Graham Swon, producer (MUBI)

“Dos Estaciones” — Juan Pablo González, director; Ilana Coleman, Jamie Gonçalves, Bruna Haddad, Makena Buchanan, producers (Cinema Guild)

X — “Everything Everywhere All At Once” — Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert, directors; Joe Russo, Anthony Russo, Mike Larocca, Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert, Jonathan Wang, producers (A24)

“Tár” — Todd Field, director; Alexandra Milchan, Scott Lambert, Todd Field, producers (Focus Features)

Best Documentary Feature
Jury Members: Jessica Beshir, Keiko Deguchi, Grace Lee, Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Bassam Tariq

X — “All That Breathes” — Shaunak Sen, director; Aman Mann, Shaunak Sen, Teddy Leifer producers (A Sideshow & Submarine Deluxe Release in Association with HBO Documentary Films)

“All the Beauty and the Bloodshed” — Laura Poitras, director; Howard Gertler, John Lyons, Nan Goldin, Yoni Golijov, Laura Poitras, producers (NEON)

“I Didn’t See You There” — Reid Davenport, director; Keith Wilson, producer (RePort Media)

“The Territory” — Alex Pritz, director; Alex Pritz, Darren Aronofsky, Sigrid Dyekjær, Will N. Miller, Gabriel Uchida, Lizzie Gillett, producers (National Geographic Documentary Films)

“What We Leave Behind” — Iliana Sosa, director; Emma D. Miller, Isidore Bethel, producers (ARRAY)

Best International Feature
Jury Members: Michael Greyeyes, Brittany S. Hall, Talia Kleinhendler, Andrij Parekh, Jeremiah Zaagar

“Athena” — Romain Gavras, director; Romain Gavras, Charles-Marie Anthonioz, Mourad Belkeddar, Jean Duhamel, Nicolas Lhermitte, Ladj Ly, producers (Netflix)

“The Banshees of Inisherin” — Martin McDonagh, director; Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin, Martin McDonagh, producers (Searchlight Pictures)

“Corsage” — Marie Kreutzer, director; Alexander Glehr, Johanna Scherz, Bernard Michaux, Jonas Dornbach, Janine Jackowski, Maren Ade, Jean-Christophe Reymond, producers (IFC Films)

“Decision to Leave” — Park Chan-wook, director and producer (MUBI)

X — “Happening” — Audrey Diwan, director; Edouard Weil, Alice Girard producers (IFC Films)

“Saint Omer” — Alice Diop, director; Toufik Ayadi, Christophe Barral, producers (Super LTD)

Bingham Ray Breakthrough Director Award
Jury Members: Jayme Lemons, Payman Maadi, Crystal Moselle, Kristen Stewart, Neil Creque Williams

X — Charlotte Wells for “Aftersun” (A24)
Owen Kline for “Funny Pages” (A24)
Elegance Bratton for “The Inspection” (A24)
Antoneta Alamat Kusijanovic for “Murina” (Kino Lorber)
Beth de Araújo for “Soft & Quiet” (Momentum Pictures / eOne)
Jane Schoenbrun for “We’re All Going to the World’s Fair” (Utopia)

Best Screenplay
Jury Members: Clea DuVall, David Henry Hwang, Marian Macgowan, Chris Messina, Keenan Scott II

“After Yang,” Kogonada (A24)
“Armageddon Time,” James Gray (Focus Features)
“Catherine Called Birdy,” Lena Dunham (Amazon Studios)
X — “Tár,” Todd Field (Focus Features)
“Women Talking,” Sarah Polley, based upon the book by Miriam Toews (United Artists Releasing / Orion Pictures)

Outstanding Lead Performance
Jury Members: Richard Gladstein, Lily Gladstone, Aldis Hodge, Pamela Koffler, Jay Van Hoy

Cate Blanchett in “Tár” (Focus Features)
X — Danielle Deadwyler in “Till” (United Artists Releasing / Orion Pictures)
Dale Dickey in “A Love Song” (Bleecker Street)
Colin Farrell in “After Yang” (A24)
Brendan Fraser in “The Whale” (A24)
Paul Mescal in “Aftersun” (A24)
Thandiwe Newton in “God’s Country” (IFC Films)
Aubrey Plaza in “Emily the Criminal” (Roadside Attractions and Vertical Entertainment)
Taylor Russell in “Bones and All” (United Artists Releasing / Metro Goldwyn Mayer Pictures)
Michelle Yeoh in “Everything Everywhere All At Once” (A24)

Outstanding Supporting Performance
Jury Members: Thuso Mbedu, Simon Rex, Michael Sarnoski, Emma Seligman, Katie Silberman

Jessie Buckley in “Women Talking” (United Artists Releasing / Orion Pictures)
Raúl Castillo in “The Inspection” (A24)
Hong Chau in “The Whale” (A24)
Brian Tyree Henry in “Causeway” (Apple TV+)
Nina Hoss in “Tár” (Focus Features)
Noémie Merlant in “Tár” (Focus Features)
X — Ke Huy Quan in “Everything Everywhere All At Once” (A24)
Mark Rylance in “Bones and All” (United Artists Releasing / Metro Goldwyn Mayer Pictures)
Gabrielle Union in “The Inspection” (A24)
Ben Whishaw in “Women Talking” (United Artists Releasing / Orion Pictures)

Breakthrough Performer
Jury Members: Ana Lily Amirpour, Jasmine Batchelor, Tristan Goligher, Jeremy O. Harris, Alex Thompson

Anna Cobb in We’re “All Going to the World’s Fair” (Utopia)
Frankie Corio “Aftersun” (A24)
Anna Diop in “Nanny” (Amazon Studios and Blumhouse)
X — Gracija Filipovic in “Murina” (Kino Lorber)
Kalie Reis in “Catch the Fair One” (IFC Films)

Breakthrough Series – Short Format (under 40 minutes)
Jury Members: Ryan Cunningham, Leigh Davenport, Edi Gathegi, Carly Hugo, Devery Jacobs

“Abbott Elementary,” Quinta Brunson, creator; Quinta Brunson, Justin Halpern, Patrick Schumaker, Randall Einhorn, executive producers (ABC)

“As We See It,” Jason Katims, creator; Jason Katims, Jeni Mulein, Dana Idisis, Yuval Shafferman, Udi Segal, Amit Gitelzon, Shlomit Arvis, Danna Stern, executive producers (Prime Video)

X — “Mo,” Mohammed Amer, Ramy Youssef, creators; Mohammed Amer, Ramy Youssef, Ravi Nandan, Hallie Sekoff, Solvan “Slick” Naim, Harris Danow, Luvh Rakhe, executive producers (Netflix)

“Rap Sh!t,” Issa Rae, creator; Issa Rae, Syreeta Singleton, Montrel McKay, Deniese Davis, Dave Becky, Jonathan Berry, executive producers (HBO/HBO Max)

“Somebody Somewhere,” Hannah Bos, Paul Thureen, creators; Bridget Everett, Carolyn Strauss, Mark Duplass, Jay Duplass, Mel Eslyn, Hannah Bos, Paul Thureen, Patricia Breen, Tyler Romary, executive producers (HBO Max)

Breakthrough Series – Long Format (over 40 minutes)
Jury Members: Nikole Beckwith, Roxann Dawson, Evan Hayes, Corbin Reid, Bradley Whitford

X — “Pachinko,” Soo Hugh, creator; Soo Hugh, Michael Ellenberg, Lindsey Springer, Theresa Kang-Lowe, Richard Middleton, Kogonada, Justin Cho, executive producers (Apple TV+)

“Severance,” Dan Erickson, creator; Ben Stiller, Nicholas Weinstock, Jackie Cohn, Mark Friedman, Dan Erickson, Andrew Colville, Chris Black, John Cameron, executive producers (Apple TV+)

“Station Eleven,” Patrick Somerville, creator; Patrick Somerville, Jessica Rhoades, Scott Steindorff, Dylan Russell, Scott Delman, Jeremy Podeswa, Hiro Murai, Nate Matteson, executive producers (HBO/HBO Max)

“This is Going to Hurt,” Adam Kay, creator; Naomi De Pear, James Farrell, Jane Featherstone, Adam Kay, Ben Whishaw, executive producers (AMC+ in association with BBC)

“Yellowjackets,” Ashley Lyle, Bart Nickerson, creators; Jonathan Lisco, Ashley Lyle, Bart Nickerson, Drew Comins, Karyn Kusama, executive producers (SHOWTIME)

Outstanding Performance in a New Series
Jury Members: Stephanie Allain, Rafael Casal, John David Coles, Nia DaCosta, Da’Vine Joy Randolph

Bilal Baig in “Sort Of” (HBO Max/HBO)
Ayo Edebiri in “The Bear” (FX)
Janelle James in “Abbott Elementary” (ABC)
Minha Kim in “Pachinko” (Apple TV+)
Matilda Lawler in “Station Eleven” (HBO/HBO Max)
Britt Lower in “Severance” (HBO/HBO Max)
Melanie Lynskey in “Yellowjackets” (SHOWTIME)
Zahn McClarnon in “Dark Winds” (AMC & AMC+)
Sue Ann Pien in “As We See It” (Prime Video)
X — Ben Whishaw in “This is Going to Hurt” (AMC+ in association with BBC)

Breakthrough Nonfiction Series
Jury Members: Yoni Brook, Lisa Cortes, Michael Gottwald, Hasan Minhaj, Caroline Waterlow

“The Andy Warhol Diaries,” Alexis Martin Woodall, Scott Robertson, Andrew Rossi, Stanley Buchthal, Josh Braun, Ryan Murphy, executive producers; Maya E. Rudolph, producer; Andrew Rossi, director (Netflix)

“The Last Movie Stars,” Martin Scorsese, Amy Entelis, Courtney Sexton, executive producers; Adam Gibbs, Ryan Hawke, Emily Wachtel, Lisa Long Adler, producers; Ethan Hawke, director (HBO Max)

“Mind over Murder,” Nanfu Wang, creator and director; Marc Smerling, Nanfu Wang, Max Heckman, Chad Mumm, Mark W. Olsen, Nancy Abraham, Lisa Heller, Sara Rodriguez, executive producers (HBO/HBO Max)

“The Rehearsal,” Nathan Fielder, creator and director; Nathan Fielder, Dave Paige, Dan McManus, Christie Smith, executive producers (HBO Max)

X — “We Need To Talk About Cosby,” W. Kamau Bell, creator and director; W. Kamau Bell, Andrew Fried, Katie A. King, Vinnie Malhotra, Dane Lillegard, Sarina Roma, Jordan Wynn, executive producers (SHOWTIME)

Make your predictions at Gold Derby now. Download our free and easy app for Apple/iPhone devices or Android (Google Play) to compete against legions of other fans plus our experts and editors for best prediction accuracy scores. See our latest prediction champs. Can you top our esteemed leaderboards next? Always remember to keep your predictions updated because they impact our latest racetrack odds, which terrify Hollywood chiefs and stars. Don’t miss the fun. Speak up and share your huffy opinions in our famous forums where 5,000 showbiz leaders lurk every day to track latest awards buzz. Everybody wants to know: What do you think? Who do you predict and why?

Oscar odds for Best Picture
Who will win?

More News from GoldDerby

Loading