Home Forums Daytime TV British Soap Awards 2019

British Soap Awards 2019

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 5 posts - 16 through 20 (of 20 total)
Created
2 months ago
Last Reply
2 weeks ago
19
replies
921
views
4
users
darthvader12
7
gabarnes43
5
AMG
5
  • AMG
    Participant
    Joined:
    Sep 20th, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202874127

    I mean, Eastenders and Hollyoaks leading the nominations is worrying.

    Some truly baffling nominees (and therefore snubs).

    ReplyCopy URL
    AMG
    Participant
    Joined:
    Sep 20th, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202874259

    Winner’s Predictions

    Best British Soap
    Coronation Street
    Doctors
    EastEnders
    Emmerdale
    Hollyoaks

    Should Win: Emmerdale

    Best Actor
    Jack P Shepherd (David Platt, Coronation Street)
    Danny Dyer (Mick Carter, EastEnders)
    Zack Morris (Keegan Baker, EastEnders)
    Jeff Hordley (Cain Dingle, Emmerdale)
    Gregory Finnegan (James Nightingale, Hollyoaks)

    Should Win: Jeff Hordley – Emmerdale
    Should Be Nominated: Dominic Brunt – Emmerdale; Aedan Duckworth – Hollyoaks

    Best Actress
    Alison King (Carla Connor, Coronation Street)
    Lorraine Stanley (Karen Taylor, EastEnders)
    Lucy Pargeter (Chas Dingle, Emmerdale)
    Stephanie Davis (Sinead Shelby, Hollyoaks)
    Lauren McQueen (Lily McQueen, Hollyoaks)

    Should Win: Lucy Pargeter – Emmerdale
    Should Be Nominated: Emma Atkins – Emmerdale; Gillian Wright – Eastenders

    Villain of the Year
    Greg Wood (Rick Neelan, Coronation Street)
    Matthew Chambers (Daniel Granger, Doctors)
    Ricky Champ (Stuart Highway, EastEnders)
    Claire King (Kim Tate, Emmerdale)
    Nathan Sussex (Buster Smith, Hollyoaks)

    Should Win: Nathan Sussex – Hollyoaks
    Should Be Nominated: Louisa Clein – Emmerdale

    Best Comedy Performance
    Patti Clare (Mary Cole, Coronation Street)
    Sarah Moyle (Valerie Pitman, Doctors)
    Tameka Empson (Kim Fox, EastEnders)
    Nicola Wheeler (Nicola King, Emmerdale)
    Jessamy Stoddart (Liberty Savage, Hollyoaks)

    Should Win: Sarah Moyle – Doctors
    Should Be Nominated: Maureen Lipman – Coronation Street

    Best Newcomer
    Alexandra Mardell (Emma Brooker, Coronation Street)
    Bethan Moore (Izzie Torres, Doctors)
    Ricky Champ (Stuart Highway, EastEnders)
    James Moore (Ryan Stocks, Emmerdale)
    Talia Grant (Brooke Hathaway, Hollyoaks)

    Should Win: James Moore – Emmerdale
    Should Be Nominated: Katie Jarvis – Eastenders

    Best Storyline
    The Impact of Aidan’s Suicide (Coronation Street)
    Daniel and Zara’s Breakup (Doctors)
    Knife Crime (EastEnders)
    Charity’s Abuse (Emmerdale)
    Footballer Abuse (Hollyoaks)

    Should Win: Charity’s Abuse – Emmerdale
    Should Be Nominated: Tiffany’s County Lines – Eastenders

    Best Single Episode
    Aidan’s Suicide and the Aftermath (Coronation Street)
    And the Beat Goes On… (Doctors)
    Consent (EastEnders)
    Chas & Paddy Say Goodbye to Baby Grace (Emmerdale)
    Where Do I Belong? (Hollyoaks)

    Should Win: Chas & Paddy Say Goodbye To Baby Grace – Emmerdale
    Should Be Nominated: Ollie’s Testimony – Hollyoaks

    Best Male Dramatic Performance
    Rob Mallard (Daniel Osborne, Coronation Street)
    Ian Midlane (Al Haskey, Doctors)
    Zack Morris (Keegan Baker, EastEnders)
    Dominic Brunt (Paddy Kirk, Emmerdale)
    Adam Woodward (Brody Hudson, Hollyoaks)

    Should Win: Dominic Brunt – Emmerdale
    Should Be Nominated: Aedan Duckworth – Hollyoaks

    Best Female Dramatic Performance
    Katie McGlynn (Sinead Tinker, Coronation Street)
    Elisabeth Dermot Walsh (Zara Carmichael, Doctors)
    Gillian Wright (Jean Slater, EastEnders)
    Lucy Pargeter (Chas Dingle, Emmerdale)
    Nadine Mulkerrin (Cleo McQueen, Hollyoaks)

    Should Win: Lucy Pargeter – Emmerdale
    Should Be Nominated: Emma Atkins – Emmerdale (alongside Lucy Pargeter)

    Best On-Screen Partnership
    Simon Gregson and Kate Ford (Steve & Tracy McDonald, Coronation Street)
    Ian Midlane and Adrian Lewis-Morgan (Al Haskey & Jimmi Clay, Doctors)
    Roger Griffiths and Kara-Leah Fernandes (Mitch & Bailey Baker, EastEnders)
    Lucy Pargeter and Dominic Brunt (Chas Dingle & Paddy Kirk, Emmerdale)
    Nick Pickard and Alex Fletcher (Tony & Diane Hutchinson, Hollyoaks)

    Should Win: Lucy Pargeter & Dominic Brunt – Emmerdale
    Should Be Nominated: Lacey Turner & Gillian Wright – Eastenders; Adam Woodward & Jacob Roberts – Hollyoaks

    Best Young Actor
    Elle Mulvaney (Amy Barlow, Coronation Street)
    Oliver Falconer (Joe Granger-Carmichael, Doctors)
    Kara-Leah Fernandes (Bailey Baker, EastEnders)
    Joe Warren-Plant (Jacob Gallagher, Emmerdale)
    Lacey Findlow (Dee Dee Hutchinson, Hollyoaks)

    Should Win: Joe Warren-Plant – Emmerdale
    Should Be Nominated: Maisie Smith – Eastenders; Aedan Duckworth – Hollyoaks

    Scene of the Year
    Gail’s Monologue (Coronation Street)
    The Crash (Doctors)
    Shakil’s Funeral (EastEnders)
    Cain’s Confession (Emmerdale)
    Brody Confronts His Abuser, Buster (Hollyoaks)

    Should Win: Brody Confronts His Abuse, Buster – Hollyoaks
    Should Be Nominated: Kim’s Return – Emmerdale

    • This reply was modified 3 weeks, 2 days ago by  AMG.
    • This reply was modified 3 weeks, 2 days ago by  AMG.
    ReplyCopy URL
    darthvader12
    Participant
    Joined:
    Feb 1st, 2016
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202875420

    I might as well say who I would’ve nominated and who I would choose to win:

    Best British Soap
    Coronation Street
    Doctors
    EastEnders
    Emmerdale
    Hollyoaks

    Best Actor
    Richard Hawley (Johnny Connor, Coronation Street)
    Jack P. Shepherd (David Platt, Coronation Street)
    Chris Gascoyne (Peter Barlow, Coronation Street)
    Matthew Chambers (Daniel Granger, Doctors)
    Ashley Rice (Sid Vere, Doctors)
    Chris Walker (Rob Hollins, Doctors)
    Danny Dyer (Mick Carter, EastEnders)
    Zack Morris (Keegan Baker, EastEnders)
    Davood Ghadami (Kush Kazemi, EastEnders)
    Jeff Hordley (Cain Dingle, Emmerdale)
    Ryan Hawley (Robert Sugden, Emmerdale)
    Dominic Brunt (Paddy Kirk, Emmerdale)
    Gregory Finnegan (James Nightingale, Hollyoaks)
    Aedan Duckworth (Oliver Morgan, Hollyoaks)
    Adam Woodward (Brody Hudson, Hollyoaks)

    Best Actress
    Alison King (Carla Connor, Coronation Street)
    Bhavna Limbachia (Rana Habeeb, Coronation Street)
    Sally Ann Matthews (Jenny Connor, Coronation Street)
    Bharti Patel (Ruhma Carter, Doctors)
    Ali Bastian (Becky Clarke, Doctors)
    Laura Rollins (Ayesha Lee, Doctors)
    Bonnie Langford (Carmel Kazemi, EastEnders)
    Louisa Lytton (Ruby Allen, EastEnders)
    Gillian Wright (Jean Slater, EastEnders)
    Emma Atkins (Charity Dingle, Emmerdale)
    Lucy Pargeter (Chas Dingle, Emmerdale)
    Zoe Henry (Rhona Goskirk, Emmerdale)
    Stephanie Davis (Sinead Shelby, Hollyoaks)
    Lauren McQueen (Lily McQueen, Hollyoaks)
    Harvey Virdi (Misbah Maalik, Hollyoaks)

    Villain of the Year
    Nigel Havers (Lewis Archer, Coronation Street)
    James Sutton (Aaron Trent, Doctors)
    Ricky Champ (Stuart Highway, EastEnders)
    Louisa Clein (Maya Stepney, Emmerdale)
    Nathan Sussex (Buster Smith, Hollyoaks)

    Best Comedy Performance
    Patti Clare (Mary Cole, Coronation Street)
    Sarah Moyle (Valerie Pitman, Doctors)
    Lorraine Stanley (Karen Taylor, EastEnders)
    Samantha Giles (Bernice Blackstock, Emmerdale)
    Jessamy Stoddart (Liberty Savage, Hollyoaks)

    Best Newcomer
    Alexandra Mardell (Emma Brooker, Coronation Street)
    Bethan Moore (Izzie Torres, Doctors)
    Ricky Champ (Stuart Highway, EastEnders)
    James Moore (Ryan Stocks, Emmerdale)
    Aedan Duckworth (Oliver Morgan, Hollyoaks)

    Best Exit (They Should Still Have This Category)
    Shayne Ward (Aidan Connor, Coronation Street)
    Owen Brenman (Heston Carter, Doctors)
    Shaheen Jafargholi (Shakil Kazemi, EastEnders)
    Lauren McQueen (Lily McQueen, Hollyoaks)

    Best Storyline
    The Impact of Aidan’s Suicide (Coronation Street)
    Daniel and Zara’s Breakup (Doctors)
    Knife Crime (EastEnders)
    Charity’s Abuse (Emmerdale)
    Footballer Abuse (Hollyoaks)

    Best Single Episode
    Aidan’s Suicide and the Aftermath (Coronation Street)
    And the Beat Goes On… (Doctors)
    Shakil’s Funeral (EastEnders)
    Chas Gives Birth (Emmerdale)
    Buster’s Verdict (Hollyoaks)

    Best Male Dramatic Performance
    Richard Hawley (Johnny Connor, Coronation Street)
    Ian Midlane (Al Haskey, Doctors)
    Zack Morris (Keegan Baker, EastEnders)
    Dominic Brunt (Paddy Kirk, Emmerdale)
    Adam Woodward (Brody Hudson, Hollyoaks)

    Best Female Dramatic Performance
    Alison King (Carla Connor, Coronation Street)
    Elisabeth Dermot Walsh (Zara Carmichael, Doctors)
    Bonnie Langford (Carmel Kazemi, EastEnders)
    Lucy Pargeter (Chas Dingle, Emmerdale)
    Lauren McQueen (Lily McQueen, Hollyoaks)

    Best On-Screen Partnership
    Rob Mallard and Katie McGlynn (Daniel Osbourne & Sinead Tinker, Coronation Street)
    Jan Pearson and Chris Walker (Karen and Rob Hollins, Doctors)
    Steve McFadden and Letitia Dean (Phil and Sharon Mitchell, EastEnders)
    Lucy Pargeter and Dominic Brunt (Chas Dingle and Paddy Kirk, Emmerdale)
    Jacob Roberts and Adam Woodward (Damon Kinsella and Brody Hudson, Hollyoaks)

    Best Young Actor
    Elle Mulvaney (Amy Barlow, Coronation Street)
    Oliver Falconer (Joe Granger-Carmichael, Doctors)
    Maisie Smith (Tiffany Butcher, EastEnders)
    Joe Warren-Plant (Jacob Gallagher, Emmerdale)
    Aedan Duckworth (Oliver Morgan, Hollyoaks)

    Scene of the Year
    Aidan Kills Himself (Coronation Street)
    The Crash (Doctors)
    Keegan and Shakil Get Stabbed (EastEnders)
    Kim’s Return (Emmerdale)
    The Storm (Hollyoaks)

    ReplyCopy URL
    AMG
    Participant
    Joined:
    Sep 20th, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202875824

    My Personal Full Nominations List
    (I do not follow the ‘one per Soap’ rule, and have 5 additional categories: Sexiest Male, Sexiest Female, Best Exit, Best Returning Character & Best Guest Performance)

    Best British Soap
    Coronation Street
    Doctors
    Eastenders
    Emmerdale
    Hollyoaks

    Best Actor
    Jack P Shepherd – Coronation Street
    Dominic Brunt – Emmerdale
    Jeff Hordley – Emmerdale
    Aedan Duckworth – Hollyoaks
    Adam Woodward – Hollyoaks

    Best Actress
    Alison King – Coronation Street
    Louisa Lytton – Eastenders
    Gillian Wright – Eastenders
    Emma Atkins – Emmerdale
    Lucy Pargeter – Emmerdale

    Sexiest Male
    James Burrows – Coronation Street
    Sean Ward – Doctors
    Davood Ghadami – Eastenders
    Danny Miller – Emmerdale
    Adam Woodward – Hollyoaks

    Sexiest Female
    Faye Brooks – Coronation Street
    Bhavna Limbachia – Coronation Street
    Lucy Fallon – Coronation Street
    Ali Bastian – Doctors
    Louisa Lytton – Eastenders

    Best Villain
    Matthew Chambers – Doctors
    Ricky Champ – Eastenders
    Louisa Clein – Emmerdale
    Claire King – Emmerdale
    Nathan Sussex – Hollyoaks

    Best Newcomer
    Maureen Lipman – Coronation Street
    Ali Bastian – Doctors
    Katie Jarvis – Eastenders
    James Moore – Emmerdale
    Asan N’Jie – Emmerdale

    Best Exit
    Bhavna Limbachia – Coronation Street
    Owen Brenman – Doctors
    Shaheen Jafargholi – Eastenders
    Ned Porteous – Emmerdale
    Lauren McQueen – Hollyoaks

    Best Returning Character
    Rula Lenska – Coronation Street
    Louisa Lytton – Eastenders
    Claire King – Emmerdale
    Lisa Riley – Emmerdale
    Stuart Manning – Hollyoaks

    Best Guest Performance
    Stirling Gallagher – Coronation Street
    James Sutton – Doctors
    Ashley McGuire – Eastenders
    Lisa Riley – Emmerdale
    Stuart Manning – Hollyoaks

    Best Comedy Performance
    Dolly Rose Campbell – Coronation Street
    Maureen Lipman – Coronation Street
    Elisabeth Dermot Walsh – Doctors
    Lorraine Stanley – Eastenders
    Sally Dexter – Emmerdale

    Best Young Performance
    Elle Mulvaney – Coronation Street
    Kara-Leah Fernandes – Eastenders
    Maisie Smith – Eastenders
    Joe Warren-Plant – Emmerdale
    Aedan Duckworth – Hollyoaks

    Best On-Screen Partnership
    Sally Dynevor & Joe Duttine – Coronation Street
    Jan Pearson & Chris Walker – Doctors
    Lacey Turner & Gillian Wright – Eastenders
    Dominic Brunt & Lucy Pargeter – Emmerdale
    Aedan Duckworth & Jacob Roberts – Hollyoaks

    Best Female Dramatic Performance
    Alison King – Coronation Street
    Elisabeth Dermot Walsh – Doctors
    Gillian Wright – Eastenders
    Emma Atkins – Emmerdale
    Lucy Pargeter – Emmerdale

    Best Male Dramatic Performance
    Ricky Champ – Eastenders
    Dominic Brunt – Emmerdale
    Jeff Hordley – Emmerdale
    Aedan Duckworth – Hollyoaks
    Adam Woodward – Hollyoaks

    Scene of the Year
    The Factory Collapse – Coronation Street
    The Crash – Doctors
    Bails Is Found Guilty – Emmerdale
    Kim’s Return – Emmerdale
    Buster Is Found Guilty – Hollyoaks

    Best Single Episode
    The Aftermath of Aidan’s Suicide – Coronation Street
    Shakil’s Funeral – Eastenders
    Charity’s Flashback – Emmerdale
    Paddy & Chas Say Goodbye – Emmerdale
    Ollie’s Testimony – Hollyoaks

    Best Storyline
    Aidan’s Suicide & The Aftermath – Coronation Street
    Ruby’s Consent – Eastenders
    Tiffany’s County Lines – Eastenders
    Charity’s Abuse – Emmerdale
    Ollie’s Abuse – Hollyoaks

    Nominations Tally
    Coronation Street – 19 Nominations
    Doctors – 11 Nominations
    Eastenders – 19 Nominations
    Emmerdale – 26 Nominations
    Hollyoaks – 15 Nominations

    • This reply was modified 3 weeks, 1 day ago by  AMG.
    • This reply was modified 3 weeks, 1 day ago by  AMG.
    ReplyCopy URL
    gabarnes43
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jan 6th, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202888247

    <p style=”text-align: left;”> The Winners Predictions:</p>

    • Best British Soap- Coronation Street
    • Best Actor- Danny Dyer, ED
    • Best Actress- Alison King, CS
    • Best Comedy Performance- Patti Clare, CS
    • Best Male Dramatic Performance- Ian Midlane, DO
    • Best Female Dramatic Performance- Gillian Wright, ED
    • Villain of the Year- Ricky Champ, ED
    • Best Young Actor- Joe Warren Plant, EM
    • Scene of the Year- Gail’s Monologue, CS
    • Partnership- Lucy Pargeter and Dominic Brunt, EM
    • Newcomer- James Moore, EM
    • Storyline- Impact Of Aidan’s Suicide, CS
    • Single Episode- Aidan’s Suicide & Aftermath, CS

    Tally:

    • CS- 6
    • ED- 3
    • EM- 3
    • HO- 0
    • DO- 1
    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 5 posts - 16 through 20 (of 20 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Similar Topics
linecelts - May 16, 2019
Daytime TV
Scoopster - May 7, 2019
Daytime TV
Stallio... - May 5, 2019
Daytime TV