Home Forums Daytime TV History of the Goldie Awards

History of the Goldie Awards

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 15 posts - 16 through 30 (of 37 total)
Created
9 years ago
Last Reply
2 weeks ago
36
replies
15365
views
8
users
FreemanGriffin
18
Daniel Montgo..
11
EmmyLoser
2
  • Profile picture
    EmmyLoser
    Joined:
    Nov 12th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #600285

    Good idea having a list of winners.  We should probably also add here the full lists of nominees and winners for 2014 and 2015.

    Yup, it is indeed Florencia Lozano, aka FloLo.

    The 2014 Legacy Award went to Darlene Conley, and the 2014 award for best ensemble went to GH. 

    The casting award in 2010 went to DAYS and OLTL in a tie. 

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    FreemanGriffin
    Joined:
    Feb 19th, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #600554

    Thanks – I made the changes (:

    I only vaguely remember Roscoe Born on Y&R. Surprised he won. I loved him on Ryans Hope, One Life To Live and Santa Barbara. What was his storyline on Y&R?

    I saw that Sarah Brown was a nominee for ATWT – I watched daily and I don’t remember her on the show? What was her storyline and who did she play?

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    EmmyLoser
    Joined:
    Nov 12th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #600606

    I didn’t watch ATWT when Sarah Brown was on, but I believe the character was Julia Larabee?  I don’t know what her storyline was.  I also wasn’t watching Y&R when Roscoe Born was on, but I remember hearing a lot about him coming on as Tom Fisher, Kevin’s terrible father and Michael’s stepfather.  That was around the time the Baldwin/Fisher family became a really big deal.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    FreemanGriffin
    Joined:
    Feb 19th, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #600615

    Thanks – now I remember them. How on earth did she get a nomination for Julia Larabee?

    Roscoe Born was good but Goldies worthy? No. 

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    gdfl
    Joined:
    Jun 6th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #600733

    ^^  Those two nominations didn’t surprise me at all, thinking back to that time.  
    Roscoe Born was better on Y&R than he was anywhere else, and the slow reveal of Kevin’s backstory, plus the return of Kimberlin Brown as Sheila, plus the Michael-Lauren wedding, plus Gloria’s hidden identity; all of those aspects were really well executed.
    Sarah Brown was also great on ATWT.  The character was a dud, at best, but she more than held her own opposite Martha Byrne, Maura West, Michael Park, and Jon Hensley.   I wish they had just cast her as Julia Lindsey, rather than suggesting Julia Larabee might be Julia Lindsey and then back pedalling.
     

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    FreemanGriffin
    Joined:
    Feb 19th, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201976576

    Wanted to bump this up, particularly as a reminder of who has previously won for Lifetime Achievement and the Legacy Award, since they will be ineligible this year (however, Lifetime Achievement award winners can win the Legacy Award once they have passed away). It’s a fascinating list of past winners! (:

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    robbalto
    Joined:
    Jun 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201977137

    Freeman, thank you so much for organizing the winner by category in addition to year. That is very helpful. I am looking forward to the Goldies! My schedule has been hectic lately, so thanks for keeping up with this!

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    alokin
    Joined:
    Jun 23rd, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202756241

    Bumping this… perhaps a useful reference, for anyone interested

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    FreemanGriffin
    Joined:
    Feb 19th, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202756727

    I will add this year’s nominees and winners soon, right after we have our winners for this year later today. Maybe someday I will try to find the lists on here of the nominees from the (few) missing years. If anybody else has them let me know or just copy and paste them on here! (:

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    FreemanGriffin
    Joined:
    Feb 19th, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202757828

    Winners and nominees for the calendar year 2018. All four shows were nominated in the first 5 categories, only the winner is listed.

    Best Drama Series
    DAYS OF OUR LIVES

    Best Ensemble Cast
    DAYS OF OUR LIVES

    Best Casting
    GENERAL HOSPITAL

    Best Directing
    GENERAL HOSPITAL

    Best Writing
    DAYS OF OUR LIVES

    Best Actress

    AMELIA HEINLE (Victoria, The Young and the Restless)
    MARCI MILLER (Abigail, Days Of Our Lives)
    KIRSTEN STORMS (Maxie, General Hospital)
    MAURA WEST (Ava, General Hospital)

    Best Actor

    TYLER CHRISTOPHER (Stefan, Days Of Our Lives)
    ROGER HOWARTH (Franco, General Hospital)
    CHANDLER MASSEY (Will, Days Of Our Lives)
    JOSHUA MORROW (Nick, The Young and the Restless)

    Best Supporting Actress

    MARLA ADAMS (Dina, The Young and the Restless)
    KASSIE DePAIVA (Eve, Days Of Our Lives)
    MISHAEL MORGAN (Hillary, The Young and the Restless)

    MICHELLE STAFFORD (Nina, General Hospital)

    Best Supporting Actor

    CHAD DUELL (Michael, General Hospital)
    JON LINDSTROM (Kevin and Ryan, General Hospital)
    CHRISTOPHER SEAN (Paul, Days Of Our Lives)
    ROBERT SCOTT WILSON (Ben, Days Of Our Lives)

    Best Younger Actress

    HAYLEY ERIN (Kiki, General Hospital)
    VICTORIA KONEFAL (Ciara, Days Of Our Lives)
    CHLOE LANIER (Nelle, General Hospital)
    EDEN McCOY (Josslyn, General Hospital)

    Best Younger Actor

    LUCAS ADAMS (Tripp, Days Of Our Lives)
    WILLIAM LIPTON (Cameron, General Hospital)
    CASEY MOSS (J.J., Days Of Our Lives)
    GAREN STITT (Oliver, General Hospital)

    Best Guest/Limited Performer

    STACEY HAIDUK (Kristen and Susan, Days Of Our Lives)
    JEN LILLEY (Teresa, Days Of Our Lives)
    MARTHA MADISON (Belle, Days Of Our Lives)
    ALISON SWEENEY (Sami, Days Of Our Lives)

    Lifetime Achievement Award

    DON HASTINGS
    SUZANNE ROGERS
    SUSAN SEAFORTH HAYES
    KIM ZIMMER

    Legacy Award

    PHILIP CAREY
    PEGGY McCAY
    JAMES E REILLY
    MICHAEL ZASLOW

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    FreemanGriffin
    Joined:
    Feb 19th, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203006464

    Bumping this up! (: (Wish I had remembered to add the full list of nominees from the few years that are missing ): )

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    FreemanGriffin
    Joined:
    Feb 19th, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203424865

    Bumping this back up – wish I could find the list of nominees from the few missing years!

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    FreemanGriffin
    Joined:
    Feb 19th, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203426678

    The nominees and winners for 2019:

    In the following 5 categories – Best Drama Series; Best Ensemble Cast; Best Directing; Best Writing; and Best Casting:

    THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL
    DAYS OF OUR LIVES
    GENERAL HOSPITAL
    THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS
    (General Hospital won all 5 categories)
    Best Actress:

    CAMILA BANUS (Gabi, Days Of Our Lives)
    GENIE FRANCIS (Laura, General Hospital)
    MAURA WEST (Ava, General Hospital)
    ARIANNE ZUCKER (Nicole and Kristen, Days Of Our Lives)

    Best Actor:

    BRANDON BARASH (Stefan, Days Of Our Lives)
    SCOTT CLIFTON (Liam, The Bold and the Beautiful)
    ROGER HOWARTH (Franco, General Hospital)
    ROBERT SCOTT WILSON (Ben, Days Of Our Lives)

    Best Supporting Actress:

    TAMARA BRAUN (Kim, General Hospital)
    DEIDRE HALL (Marlena and Hattie, Days Of Our Lives)
    BETH MAITLAND (Traci, The Young and the Restless)
    SUZANNE ROGERS (Maggie, Days Of Our Lives)
    GINA TOGNONI (Phyllis, The Young and the Restless)

    Best Supporting Actor:

    JON LINDSTROM (Kevin and Ryan, General Hospital)
    CHANDLER MASSEY (Will, Days Of Our Lives)
    PARRY SHEN (Brad, General Hospital)
    PAUL TELFER (Zander, Days Of Our Lives)

    Best Younger Actress:

    OLIVIA ROSE KEEGAN (Claire, Days Of Our Lives)
    VICTORIA KONEFAL (Ciara, Days Of Our Lives)
    KATELYN MacMULLEN (Willow, General Hospital)
    EDEN McCOY (Josslyn, General Hospital)

    Best Younger Actor:

    LUCAS ADAMS (Tripp, Days Of Our Lives)
    WILLIAM LIPTON (Cameron, General Hospital)
    CASEY MOSS (J.J., Days Of Our Lives)
    GAREN STITT (Oscar, General Hospital)

    Best Guest/Limited Performer:

    MARLA ADAMS (Dina, The Young and the Restless)
    VINCENT IRIZARRY (Jordan, The Bold and the Beautiful)
    ROBIN STRASSER (Vivian, Days Of Our Lives)
    ALISON SWEENEY (Sami, Days Of Our Lives)

    Lifetime Achievement:

    JULIA BARR
    ERIC BRAEDEN
    DON HASTINGS
    SUZANNE ROGERS

    Legacy Award:

    LYDIA BRUCE
    JAMES MITCHELL
    KRISTOFF ST. JOHN
    HOGAN SHEFFER

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    FreemanGriffin
    Joined:
    Feb 19th, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203430363

    I found the list of the 2015 nominees for 2014! I will search for the other 3 years when I get some time to do so and add them here. I just want a place with a complete record! So here were the nominees for 2014!:

    Series, Directing, Writing, Cast and Casting – the four shows were all nominated (B&B, Days, GH, and Y&R).

    Days won Series; a 3-way tie between B&B, Days and GH for Directing; Days won for Writing; Cast was won by GH; and Casting was a tie between Days and GH.

    Performer nominees:

    Actress:

    Alison Sweeney, Days Of Our Lives
    Melody Thomas Scott, The Young and the Restless
    Maura West, General Hospital
    Laura Wright, General Hospital

    Actor:

    Maurice Benard, General Hospital
    Anthony Geary, General Hospital
    James Scott, Days Of Our Lives
    Jason Thompson, General Hospital

    Supporting Actress:

    Jen Lilley, Days Of Our Lives
    Lisa LoCicero, General Hospital
    Cady McClain, The Young and the Restless
    Rena Sofer, The Bold and the Beautiful

    Supporting Actor:

    John Aniston, Days Of Our Lives
    Blake Berris, Days Of Our Lives
    Darin Brooks, The Bold and the Beautiful
    Chad Duell, General Hospital

    Younger Actress:

    Camila Banus, Days Of Our Lives
    Camryn Grimes, The Young and the Restless
    Haley Pullos, General Hospital

    Younger Actor:

    Nicolas Bechtel, General Hospital
    Bryan Craig, General Hospital
    Casey Moss, Days Of Our Lives
    Freddie Smith, Days Of Our Lives

    Guest/Limited Performer:

    Meredith Baxter, The Young and the Restless
    Robin Mattson, General Hospital
    Donna Mills, General Hospital
    Susan Seaforth Hayes, Days Of Our Lives

    Lifetime Achievement:

    Elizabeth Hubbard
    Claire Labine
    Erika Slezak
    Michael Zaslow

    Legacy Award:

    John Beradino
    Darlene Conley
    Gloria Monty
    Mary Stuart
    Michael Zaslow

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    FreemanGriffin
    Joined:
    Feb 19th, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203430398

    Here is the list of our Goldies nominees for the calendar year 2017! I am still looking for the lists for 2015 and 2016!

    In the following five categories, Best Drama Series; Best Ensemble Cast; Best Directing; Best Writing; and Best Casting, the nominees are: THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL, DAYS OF OUR LIVES, GENERAL HOSPITAL and THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS

    Best Lead Actor
    PETER BERGMAN, The Young and the Restless
    SCOTT CLIFTON, The Bold and the Beautiful
    BILLY FLYNN, Days Of Our Lives
    ERIC MARTSOLF, Days Of Our Lives
    FREDDIE SMITH, Days Of Our Lives

    Best Lead Actress
    EILEEN DAVIDSON, The Young and the Restless
    DEIDRE HALL, Days Of Our Lives
    MAURA WEST, General Hospital
    ARIANNE ZUCKER, Days Of Our Lives

    Best Supporting Actor
    BRYAN DATILLO, Days Of Our Lives
    CHANDLER MASSEY, Days Of Our Lives
    JAMES REYNOLDS, Days Of Our Lives
    GREG VAUGHAN, Days Of Our Lives

    Best Supporting Actress
    MARLA ADAMS, The Young and the Restless
    JUDI EVANS, Days Of Our Lives
    CAMRYN GRIMES, The Young and the Restless
    LAUREN KOSLOW, Days Of Our Lives

    Best Younger Actor
    LUCAS ADAMS, Days Of Our Lives
    NICHOLAS BECHTEL, General Hospital
    PIERSON FODE, The Bold and the Beautiful
    CASEY MOSS, Days Of Our Lives

    Best Younger Actress
    LEXI AINSWORTH, General Hospital
    REIGN EDWARDS, The Bold and the Beautiful
    HAYLEY ERIN, General Hospital
    CHLOE LANIER, General Hospital

    Best Guest/Limited Performer
    EILEEN DAVIDSON, Days Of Our Lives
    CHARLES SHAUGNESSY, Days Of Our Lives
    ALISON SWEENEY, Days Of Our Lives
    ROBERT SCOTT WILSON, Days Of Our Lives

    Lifetime Achievement
    KEN CORDAY
    JANE ELLIOT
    DON HASTINGS
    KIM ZIMMER

    Legacy Award
    CLAIRE LABINE
    JAMES REILLY
    MARY STUART
    MICHAEL ZASLOW

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 15 posts - 16 through 30 (of 37 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Similar Topics
Scoopster - May 11, 2021
Daytime TV
Sean_Ph... - May 11, 2021
Daytime TV
FYI - May 9, 2021
Daytime TV