Alternate Oscars

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 22 total)
Created
2 months ago
Last Reply
4 days ago
21
replies
2316
views
1
users
Gabe Guarin
21
  • Profile picture
    Gabe Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204381289

    I’ve decided to do this series again. With the personal rule that I am strictly following the reminder list of eligible releases, just to make things more interesting and challenging. I’m starting in the year 1928, and not doing any crossover years.

    https://www.atogt.com/askoscar/display-reminder-list-text.php

    • This topic was modified 1 month, 3 weeks ago by Gabe Guarin.
    Reply
    Profile picture
    Gabe Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204381306

    Winners are in bold.

    1st Alternate Oscars (1928)

    OUTSTANDING PICTURE
    The Circus – Charlie Chaplin, producer
    The Crowd – Irving Thalberg, producer
    **The Last Command – Adolph Zukor and Jesse L. Lasky, producers**
    Wings – Lucien Hubbard, producer
    The Wind – Irving Thalberg, producer

    BEST DIRECTOR
    King Vidor – The Crowd
    **Josef von Sternberg – The Last Command**
    Victor Sjostrom – The Wind
    William A. Wellman – Wings
    Clarence Brown – A Woman of Affairs

    BEST ACTOR
    Charlie Chaplin – The Circus
    Buster Keaton – The Cameraman
    **Emil Jannings – The Last Command**
    Harold Lloyd – Speedy
    Conrad Veidt – The Man Who Laughs

    BEST ACTRESS
    Betty Compson – The Docks of New York
    Marion Davies – The Patsy
    Gloria Swanson – Sadie Thompson
    Lillian Gish – The Wind
    **Greta Garbo – A Woman of Affairs**

    BEST ORIGINAL STORY
    The Circus – Charlie Chaplin
    The Crowd – King Vidor and John F. Weaver
    The Docks of New York – Jules Furthman and John Monk Saunders
    **The Last Command – John F. Goodrich, Lajos Biro and Josef von Sternberg**
    Wings – Hope Loring, Louis D. Lighton and John Monk Saunders

    BEST ADAPTATION
    The Patsy – Agnes Christine Johnson, based on the play by Barry Conners
    Sadie Thompson – Raoul Walsh, based on the short story “Rain” by W. Somerset Maughaum and the play by John Cotton and Clemence Randolph
    The Man Who Laughs – J. Grubb Alexander, based on the novel by Victor Hugo
    **The Wind – Frances Marion, based on the novel by Dorothy Scarborough**
    A Woman of Affairs – Bess Meredyth, based on the novel “The Green Hat” by Michael Arlen

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
    The Crowd – Henry Sharp
    **The Last Command – Bert Glennon**
    Sadie Thompson – George Barnes
    Street Angel – Ernest Palmer
    Wings – Harry Perry

    BEST ART DIRECTION
    The Circus – Charles D. Hall
    **The Crowd – Cedric Gibbons**
    The Last Command – Hans Dreier
    Street Angel – Harry Oliver
    The Wind – Cedric Gibbons and Edward Withers

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Gabe Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204383175

    2nd Alternate Oscars (1929)

    OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
    Hallelujah – King Vidor, producer
    The Iron Mask – Douglas Fairbanks, producer
    The Love Parade – Ernst Lubitsch, producer
    **Lucky Star – William Fox, producer**
    The Virginian – B.P. Schulberg and Louis D. Lighton, producers

    BEST DIRECTOR
    King Vidor – Hallelujah
    Ernst Lubitsch – The Love Parade
    **Frank Borzage – Lucky Star**
    Victor Fleming – The Virginian
    Dorothy Arzner – The Wild Party

    BEST ACTOR
    **Ronald Colman – Bulldog Drummond**
    Douglas Fairbanks – The Iron Mask
    Maurice Chevalier – The Love Parade
    Charles Farrell – Lucky Star
    Walter Huston – The Virginian

    BEST ACTRESS
    Nina Mae McKinney – Hallelujah
    Jeanne Eagels (posthumously) – The Letter
    Jeannette MacDonald – The Love Parade
    **Janet Gaynor – Lucky Star**
    Clara Bow – The Wild Party

    BEST ORIGINAL STORY
    Hallelujah – Wanda Tochuck and King Vidor
    The Kiss – Hanns Kraly and George M. Saville
    **Lucky Star – John Hunter Booth, Sonya Levien and Tristram Tupper**
    Moulin Rouge – Ewald Andre Dupont
    The Wild Party – E. Lloyd Sheldon and Samuel Hopkins Adams

    BEST ADAPTATION
    Bulldog Drummond – Sidney Howard, based on the play by Herman C. McNeile
    The Four Feathers – Howard Estabrook and Hope Loring, based on the novel by A.E.W. Mason
    The Iron Mask – Douglas Fairbanks and Jack Cunningham, based on the novel The Vicomte of Bragelonne: Ten Years Later by Alexandre Dumas
    The Love Parade – Guy Bolton and Ernest Vajda, based on the novel Le Prince Consort by Leon Xanrof and Jules Chancel
    **The Virginian – Howard Estabrook, Grover Jones and Keene Thompson, based on the novel by Owen Wister and the play by Wister and Kirk LaShelle**

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
    Bulldog Drummond – George Barnes and Gregg Toland
    **Hallelujah – Gordon Avil**
    The Love Parade – Victor Milner
    Lucky Star – Chester A. Lyons and William Cooper Smith
    The Virginian – J. Roy Hunt

    BEST ART DIRECTION
    The Divine Lady – Horace Jackson
    **The Iron Mask – William Cameron Menzies**
    The Love Parade – Hans Dreier
    Lucky Star – Harry Oliver
    Moulin Rouge – Alfred Junge

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Gabe Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204387067

    3rd Alternate Oscars (1930)

    OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
    **All Quiet on the Western Front – Carl Laemmle Jr., producer**
    The Big House – Irving Thalberg, producer
    The Big Trail – Winfield R. Sheehan, producer
    The Divorcee – Robert Z. Leonard, producer
    Morocco – Hector Turnbull, producer

    BEST DIRECTOR
    **Lewis Milestone – All Quiet on the Western Front**
    Raoul Walsh – The Big Trail
    Robert Z. Leonard – The Divorcee
    Howard Hughes – Hell’s Angels
    Josef von Sternberg – Morocco

    BEST ACTOR
    **Lew Ayres – All Quiet on the Western Front**
    Louis Wolheim – All Quiet on the Western Front
    Chester Morris – The Big House
    Wallace Beery – The Big House
    Fredric March – The Royal Family of Broadway

    BEST ACTRESS
    Greta Garbo – Anna Christie
    Marie Dressler – Anna Christie
    **Norma Shearer – The Divorcee**
    Ann Harding – Holiday
    Marlene Dietrich – Morocco

    BEST ORIGINAL STORY
    Applause – Garrett Fort and Beth Brown
    **The Big House – Frances Marion**
    The Big Trail – Hal G. Evarts
    Hell’s Angels – Joseph Moncure March and Marshall Neilan
    Laughter – Harry d’Abbadie d’Arrast, Douglas Z. Doty, Herman J. Mankiewicz and Donald Ogden Stewart

    BEST ADAPTATION
    **All Quiet on the Western Front – Maxwell Anderson, George Abbott and Del Andrews, based on the novel by Erich Maria Remarque**
    Animal Crackers – Morrie Ryskind, based on the musical play by George S. Kaufman, Ryskind, Bert Kalmar and Harry Ruby
    City Girl – Marion Orth and Berthold Viertel, based on the play The Mud Turtle by Elliott Lester
    The Divorcee – John Meehan, based on the novel Ex-Wife by Ursula Parrott
    Morocco – Jules Furthman, based on the play Amy Jolly by Benno Vigny

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
    All Quiet on the Western Front – Arthur Edeson
    Applause – George J. Folsey
    **The Big Trail – Arthur Edeson**
    Hell’s Engels – Tony Gaudio and Harry Perry
    Morocco – Lee Garmes

    BEST ART DIRECTION
    Abraham Lincoln – William Cameron Menzies
    All Quiet on the Western Front – Charles D. Hall and Warren R. Schmidt
    Anna Christie – Cedric Gibbons
    City Girl – Harry Oliver
    **Morocco – Hans Dreier**

    BEST SOUND RECORDING
    All Quiet on the Western Front – C. Roy Hunter
    Animal Crackers – Franklin Hansen
    **The Big House – Douglas Shearer**
    The Big Trail – Edmund H. Hansen
    Hell’s Angels – Oscar Lagerstrom

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Gabe Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204389688

    4th Alternate Oscars (1931)

    OUSTANDING PRODUCTION
    **The Champ – King Vidor, producer**
    City Lights – Charlie Chaplin, producer
    Frankenstein – Carl Laemmle Jr., producer
    The Miracle Woman – Harry Cohn, producer
    Tabu – F.W. Murnau and Robert J. Flaherty, producers

    BEST DIRECTOR
    **King Vidor – The Champ**
    Charlie Chaplin – City Lights
    James Whale – Frankenstein
    Frank Capra – The Miracle Woman
    F.W. Murnau – Tabu

    BEST ACTOR
    Jackie Cooper – The Champ
    **Wallace Beery – The Champ**
    Boris Karloff – Frankenstein
    Lionel Barrymore – A Free Soul
    Edward G. Robinson – Little Caesar

    BEST ACTRESS
    Sylvia Sidney – An American Tragedy
    Sally Eilers – Bad Girl
    Norma Shearer – A Free Soul
    **Barbara Stanwyck – The Miracle Woman**
    Joan Blondell – Night Nurse

    BEST ORIGINAL STORY
    The Champ – Frances Marion
    City Lights – Charlie Chaplin
    Monkey Business – S.J. Perelman and Will B. Johnstone
    The Public Enemy – Harvey F. Thew, John Bright and Kubec Glasmon
    **Tabu – F.W. Murnau and Robert J. Flaherty**

    BEST ADAPTATION
    Five Star Final – Byron Morgan and Robert Lord, based on the play by Louis Weitzenkorn
    Frankenstein – Francis Edward Faragoh and Garrett Fort, based on the novel by Mary Shelley and the play by Peggy Webling and John L. Balderston
    The Front Page – Bartlett Cormack, based on the play by Ben Hecht and Charles MacArthur
    Little Caesar – Francis Edward Faragoh and Robert N. Lee, based on the novel by W.R. Burnett
    **The Miracle Woman – Jo Swerling, based on the play Bless You Sister by John Meehan and Robert Riskin**

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
    **City Lights – Roland Totheroh and Gordon Pollock**
    Dracula – Karl Freund
    Frankenstein – Arthur Edeson
    Svengali – Barney McGill
    Tabu – Floyd Crosby

    BEST ART DIRECTION
    City Lights – Henry Clive
    Dracula – Charles D. Hall
    **Frankenstein – Charles D. Hall**
    Street Scene – Richard Day
    Svengali – Anton Grot

    BEST SOUND RECORDING
    The Champ – Douglas Shearer
    Dracula – C. Roy Hunter
    **Frankenstein – C. Roy Hunter**
    The Public Enemy – George Groves
    The Smiling Lieutenant – Franklin Hansen

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Gabe Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204391927

    5th Alternate Oscars (1932)

    OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
    A Nous la Liberte – Frank Clifford, producer
    Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde – Rouben Mamoulian, producer
    A Farewell to Arms – Frank Borzage and Adolph Zukor, producers
    Grand Hotel – Irving Thalberg, producer
    I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang – Hal B. Wallis, producer
    Le Million – Frank Clifford, producer
    Merrily We Go to Hell – Adolph Zukor, producer
    Scarface – Howard Hawks and Howard Hughes, producers
    Shanghai Express – Adolph Zukor, producer
    **Trouble in Paradise – Ernst Lubitsch, producer**

    BEST DIRECTOR
    Rouben Mamoulian – Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
    Edmund Goulding – Grand Hotel
    **Howard Hawks – Scarface**
    Josef von Sternberg – Shanghai Express
    Ernest Lubitsch – Trouble in Paradise

    BEST ACTOR
    **Fredric March – Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde** (tie)
    Gary Cooper – A Farewell to Arms
    Rene Levefre – Le Million
    **Paul Muni – Scarface** (tie)
    Herbert Marshall – Trouble in Paradise

    BEST ACTRESS
    **Helen Hayes – A Farewell to Arms**
    Joan Crawford – Grand Hotel
    Marlene Dietrich – Shanghai Express
    Kay Francis – Trouble in Paradise
    Miriam Hopkins – Trouble in Paradise

    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
    Horse Feathers – S.J. Perelman, Bert Kalmar, Harry Ruby and Will B. Johnstone
    **A Nous la Liberte – Rene Clair**
    Merrily We Go to Hell – Edwin Justus Mayer and Cleo Lucas
    The Mummy – John L. Balderston, Richard Schayer and Nina Wilcox Putnam
    Shanghai Express – Jules Furthman and Harry Hervey

    BEST ADAPTATION
    Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde – Samuel Hoffenstein and Percy Heath, based on the novella by Robert Louis Stevenson
    Grand Hotel – William A. Drake, based on the play by Drake and the novel Menschen im Hotel by Vicki Baum
    I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang – Howard J. Green and Brown Holmes, based on the book by Robert E. Burns
    **Scarface – Ben Hecht, based on the novel by Armitage Trail**
    Trouble in Paradise – Samson Raphaelson and Grover Jones, based on the play The Honest Finder by Laszlo Aladar

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
    Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde – Karl Struss
    A Farewell to Arms – Charles Lang
    Grand Hotel – William H. Daniels
    Scarface – Lee Garmes
    **Shanghai Express – Lee Garmes**

    BEST ART DIRECTION
    Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde – Hans Dreier
    A Farewell to Arms – Hans Dreier and Roland Anderson
    **Grand Hotel – Cedric Gibbons**
    A Nouse la Liberte – Lazare Meerson
    Sign of the Cross – Mitchell Leisen

    BEST SOUND RECORDING
    Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde – Franklin Hansen
    **A Farewell to Arms – Franklin Hansen**
    I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang – Nathan Levinson
    The Mummy – Joe Lapis
    Scarface – Oscar Lagerstrom

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Gabe Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204395535

    6th Alternate Oscars (1933)

    OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
    • 42nd Street – Darryl F. Zanuck for Warner Bros.
    • Design for Living – Ernst Lubitsch for Paramount
    • Dinner At Eight – David O. Selznick for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
    • Duck Soup – Herman J. Mankiewicz for Paramount
    **Gold Diggers of 1933 – Robert Lord and Jack L. Warner for Warner Bros.**
    • The Invisible Man – Carl Laemmle Jr. for Universal
    • King Kong – Merian C. Cooper and Ernest B. Schoedsack for RKO Pictures
    • Lady for a Day – Harry Cohn and Frank Capra for Columbia
    • Little Women – Merian C. Cooper and Kenneth Macgowan for RKO Pictures
    • The Private Life of Henry VIII – Alexander Korda for London Films

    BEST DIRECTOR
    • Leo McCarey – Duck Soup
    • Mervyn LeRoy – Gold Diggers of 1933
    • James Whale – The Invisible Man
    • Merian C. Cooper and Ernest B. Schoedsack – King Kong
    **George Cukor – Little Women**

    BEST ACTOR
    • Warner Baxter – 42nd Street
    • John Barrymore – Dinner at Eight
    • Groucho Marx – Duck Soup
    • Claude Rains – The Invisible Man
    **Charles Laughton – The Private Life of Henry VIII**

    BEST ACTRESS
    • Marie Dressler – Dinner at Eight
    • Fay Wray – King Kong
    • Mae West – I’m No Angel
    • May Robson – Lady for a Day
    **Katharine Hepburn – Little Women**

    BEST ORIGINAL STORY
    • Duck Soup – Bert Kalmar and Harry Ruby
    • I’m No Angel – Mae West
    **King Kong – James Creelman, Ruth Rose, Edgar Wallace and Merian C. Cooper**
    • The Power and the Glory – Preston Sturges
    • The Private Life of Henry VIII – Lajos Biro and Arthur Wimperis

    BEST ADAPTATION
    • Dinner At Eight – Frances Marion and Herman J. Mankiewicz, based on the play by George S. Kaufman and Edna Ferber
    • Design for Living – Ben Hecht, based on the play by Noel Coward
    • The Invisible Man – R.C. Sherriff, based on the novel by H.G. Wells and the novel The Murderer Invisible by Philip Wylie
    • Lady for a Day – Robert Riskin, based on the short story “Madame la Gimp” by Damon Runyon
    **Little Women – Victor Heerman and Sarah Y. Mason, based on the novel by Louisa May Alcott**

    BEST ART DIRECTION
    • Little Women – Van Nest Polglase
    **Gold Diggers of 1933 – Anton Grot**
    • The Invisible Man – Charles D. Hall
    • King Kong – Carroll Clark and Alfred Herman
    • The Private Life of Henry VIII – Vincent Korda

    BEST CINEMATIOGRAPHY
    • Gold Diggers of 1933 – Sol Polito
    • The Invisible Man – Arthur Edeson
    • Little Women – Henry W. Gerrard
    **King Kong – Eddie Linden, Vernon Walker and J. O. Taylor**
    • The Private Life of Henry VIII – Georges Perinal

    BEST SOUND RECORDING
    • 42nd Street – Nathan Levinson
    • The Bitter Tea of General Yen – John P. Livadary
    **Gold Diggers of 1933 – Nathan Levinson**
    • The Invisible Man – Gilbert Kurland
    • King Kong – John E. Tribby

    SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS
    • Busby Berkeley (for his outstanding choreography in 42nd Street, Gold Diggers of 1933 and Footlight Parade)
    • King Kong – Willis O’Brien, Sidney Saunders and Linwood G. Dunn (for their groundbreaking achievement in special effects)

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Gabe Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204397239

    7th Alternate Oscars (1934)

    OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
    • Imitation of Life – John M. Stahl and Carl Laemmle Jr. for Universal
    **It Happened One Night – Frank Capra and Harry Cohn for Columbia**
    • It’s a Gift – William LeBaron for Paramount
    • Manhattan Melodrama – David O. Selznick for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
    • Of Human Bondage – Pandro S. Berman for RKO Pictures
    • The Scarlet Empress – Josef von Sternberg and Emanuel Cohen for Paramount
    • Queen Christina – Walter Wanger for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
    • Queen Kelly – Joseph P. Kennedy, Erich von Stroheim and Gloria Swanson for United Artists
    • The Thin Man – Hunt Stromberg for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
    • Twentieth Century – Howard Hawks for Columbia

    BEST DIRECTOR
    • John M. Stahl – Imitation of Life
    **Frank Capra – It Happened One Night**
    • John Cromwell – Of Human Bondage
    • Josef Von Sternberg – The Scarlet Empress
    • W.S. Van Dyke – The Thin Man

    BEST ACTOR
    **Clark Gable – It Happened One Night**
    • Frank Morgan – The Affairs of Cellini
    • Leslie Howard – Of Human Bondage
    • William Powell – The Thin Man
    • John Barrymore – Twentieth Century

    BEST ACTRESS
    **Claudette Colbert – It Happened One Night**
    • Louise Beavers – Imitation of Life
    • Bette Davis – Of Human Bondage
    • Greta Garbo – Queen Christina
    • Myrna Loy – The Thin Man

    BEST ORIGINAL STORY
    • It’s a Gift – Jack Cunningham, W. C. Fields and J. P. McEvoy
    • Manhattan Melodrama – Oliver H. P. Garrett, Joseph L. Mankiewicz and Arthur Caesar
    **Queen Christina – H. M. Harwood, Salka Viertel, S.N. Behrman and Margaret P. Levino**
    • Queen Kelly – Erich von Stroheim
    • The Scarlet Empress – Manuel Komroff and Eleanor McGeary

    BEST ADAPTATION
    • Imitation of Life – William Hurlbut, based on the novel by Fannie Hurst
    **It Happened One Night – Robert Riskin, based on the short story “Night Bus” by Samuel Hopkins Adams**
    • Of Human Bondage – Lester Cohen, based on the novel by W. Somerset Maugham
    • The Thin Man – Frances Goodrich and Albert Hackett, based on the novel by Dashiell Hammett
    • Twentieth Century – Ben Hecht and Charles MacArthur, based on their play of the same name and the play “Napoleon of Broadway” by Charles Bruce Milholland

    BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
    • The Count of Monte Christo – Alfred Newman
    • The Lost Patrol – Max Steiner
    **Of Human Bondage – Max Steiner**
    • The Scarlet Empress – W. Franke Harling and John Leipold
    • The Thin Man – William Axt

    BEST SONG
    • “Blue Moon (The Bad in Every Man)” from Manhattan Melodrama – Music by Richard Rodgers; Lyrics by Lorenz Hart
    • “Carioca” from Flying Down to Rio – Music by Vincent Youmans; Lyrics by Edward Eliscu and Gus Kahn
    **“The Continental” from The Gay Divorcee – Music by Con Conrad; Lyrics by Herb Magidson**
    • “Love in Bloom” from She Loves Me Not – Music by Ralph Rainger; Lyrics by Leo Robin
    • “A Needle in a Haystack” from The Gay Divorcee – Music by Con Conrad; Lyrics by Herb Magidson

    BEST SOUND RECORDING
    • Cleopatra – Franklin Hansen
    • The Gay Divorcee – Carl Dreher
    • Imitation of Life – Theodore Soderberg
    • It Happened One Night – John P. Livadary
    **Manhattan Melodrama – Douglas Shearer**

    BEST ART DIRECTION
    • Cleopatra – Roland Anderson and Hans Dreier
    • The Gay Divorcee – Van Nest Polglase and Carroll Clark
    • The Merry Widow – Cedric Gibbons and Fredric Hope
    • Queen Christina – Edgar G. Ulmer and Alexander Toluboff
    **The Scarlet Empress – Hans Dreier**

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
    • Cleopatra – Victor Milner
    • Eskimo – Clyde De Vinna
    • It Happened One Night – Joseph Walker
    • The Thin Man – James Wong Howe
    **The Scarlet Empress – Bert Glennon**

    BEST FILM EDITING
    • Eskimo – Conrad A. Nervig
    • It Happened One Night – Gene Havlick
    • Queen Kelly – Viola Lawrence
    • The Scarlet Empress – Josef von Sternberg and Sam Winston
    **The Thin Man – Robert J. Kern**

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Gabe Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204399315

    OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
    • Alice Adams – Pandro S. Berman for RKO Pictures
    • Bride of Frankenstein – Carl Laemmle Jr. for Universal Pictures
    • David Copperfield – David O. Selznick for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
    **The Informer – Cliff Reid and John Ford for RKO Pictures**
    • Les Misérables – Darryl F. Zanuck for 20th Century and United Artists
    • Mutiny on the Bounty – Frank Lloyd and Irving Thalberg for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
    • A Night at the Opera – Irving Thalberg for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
    • Our Daily Bread – King Vidor for United Artists
    • The 39 Steps – Michael Balcon for Gaumont-British Picture Corporation
    • Top Hat – Pandro S. Berman for RKO Pictures

    BEST DIRECTOR
    **John Ford – The Informer**
    • Frank Lloyd – Mutiny on the Bounty
    • Sam Wood – A Night at the Opera
    • Alfred Hitchcock – The 39 Steps
    • Mark Sandrich – Top Hat

    BEST ACTOR
    **Victor McLaglen – The Informer**
    • Charles Laughton – Mutiny on the Bounty
    • Clark Gable – Mutiny on the Bounty
    • Franchot Tone – Mutiny on the Bounty
    • Fred Astaire – Top Hat

    BEST ACTRESS
    **Katharine Hepburn – Alice Adams**
    • Greta Garbo – Anna Karenina
    • Karen Morley – Our Daily Bread
    • Merle Oberon – The Scarlet Pimpernel
    • Ginger Rogers – Top Hat

    BEST ORIGINAL STORY
    • Barbary Coast – Ben Hecht and Charles MacArthur
    • The Man Who Knew Too Much – Charles Bennett and D.B. Wyndham-Lewis
    **A Night at the Opera – George S. Kaufman, Morrie Ryskind and James Kevin McGuinness**
    • Our Daily Bread – Elizabeth Hill, Joseph L. Mankiewicz and King Vidor
    • Top Hat – Dwight Taylor and Allan Scott

    BEST ADAPTATION
    • Alice Adams – Dorothy Yost, Mortimer Offner and Jane Murfin, based on the novel by Booth Tarkington
    • David Copperfield – Howard Estabrook and Hugh Walpole, based on the novel by Charles Dickens
    **The Informer – Dudley Nichols, based on the novel by Liam O’Flaherty**
    • Mutiny on the Bounty – Jules Furthman, Talbot Jennings and Carey Wilson, based on the novel by Charles Nordhoff and James Norman Hall
    • The 39 Steps – Charles Bennett and Ian Hay, based on the novel by John Duchan

    BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
    • Bride of Frankenstein – Franz Waxman
    • Captain Blood – Erich Wolfgang Korngold
    **The Informer – Max Steiner**
    • Mutiny on the Bounty – Herbert Stothart
    • The 39 Steps – Louis Levy

    BEST SONG
    • “Alone” from A Night at the Opera – Music by Nacio Herb Brown; Lyrics by Arthur Freed
    • “Broadway Rhythm” from Broadway Melody of 1936 – Music by Nacio Herb Brown; Lyrics by Arthur Freed
    **“Cheek to Cheek” from Top Hat – Music and Lyrics by Irving Berlin**
    • “Lullaby of Broadway” from Gold Diggers of 1935 – Music by Harry Warren; Lyrics by Al Dubin
    • “Lovely to Look at” from Roberta – Music by Jerome Kern; Lyrics by Dorothy Fields and Jimmy McHugh

    BEST SOUND RECORDING
    • Bride of Frankenstein – Gilbert Kurland
    • Captain Blood – Nathan Levinson
    • The 39 Steps – Peter Birch
    **Mutiny on the Bounty – Douglas Shearer**
    • Top Hat – John E. Tribby

    BEST ART DIRECTION
    **Bride of Frankenstein – Charles D. Hall**
    • Les Misérables – Richard Day
    • A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Anton Grot
    • Mutiny on the Bounty – Cedric Gibbons
    • Top Hat – Carroll Clark and Van Nest Polglase

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
    • Bride of Frankenstein – John J. Mescall
    • The Informer – Joseph H. August
    • Les Misérables – Gregg Toland
    • A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Hal Mohr
    **The 39 Steps – Bernard Knowles**

    BEST FILM EDITING
    • The Informer – George Hively
    • Les Misérables – Barbara McLean
    **Mutiny on the Bounty – Margaret Booth**
    • The 39 Steps – Derek N. Twist
    • Top Hat – William Hamilton

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Gabe Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204399381

    Feel free to share thoughts!

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Gabe Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204403632

    9th Alternate Oscars (1936)

    OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
    • After The Thin Man – Hunt Stromberg for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
    • Dodsworth – Samuel Goldwyn and Merritt Hulbert for Samuel Goldwyn Prod. and United Artists
    • Fury – Joseph L. Mankiewicz for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
    • Libeled Lady – Lawrence Weingarten for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
    **Modern Times – Charlie Chaplin for United Artists**
    • Mr. Deeds Goes to Town – Frank Capra for Columbia
    • My Man Godfrey – Charles R. Rogers for Universal
    • The Petrified Forest – Hal B. Wallis for Warner Bros.
    • Show Boat – Carl Laemmle Jr. for Universal
    • Swing Time – Pandro S. Berman for RKO Radio Pictures

    BEST DIRECTOR
    • William Wyler – Dodsworth
    • Fritz Lang – Fury
    **Charlie Chaplin – Modern Times**
    • Frank Capra – Mr. Deeds Goes to Town
    • Gregory La Cava – My Man Godfrey

    BEST ACTOR
    • Walter Huston – Dodsworth
    • Spencer Tracy – Fury
    • Charlie Chaplin – Modern Times
    • Gary Cooper – Mr. Deeds Goes to Town
    **William Powell – My Man Godfrey**

    BEST ACTRESS
    • Ruth Chatterton – Dodsworth
    • Jean Harlow – Libeled Lady
    **Jean Arthur – Mr. Deeds Goes to Town**
    • Carole Lombard – My Man Godfrey
    • Irene Dunne – Show Boat

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
    • James Stewart – After The Thin Man
    • Eugene Pallette – My Man Godfrey
    • Humphrey Bogart – The Petrified Forest
    • Spencer Tracy – Libeled Lady
    **Paul Robeson – Show Boat**

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    • Mary Astor – Dodsworth
    • Luise Rainer – The Great Ziegfeld
    **Paulette Goddard – Modern Times**
    • Alice Brady – My Man Godfrey
    • Bonita Granville – These Three

    BEST ORIGINAL STORY
    **Fury – Bartlett Cormack, Fritz Lang and Norman Krasna**
    • Libeled Lady – Maureen Dallas Watkins, Howard Emmett Rogers, George Oppenheimer and Wallace Sullivan
    • Modern Times – Charlie Chaplin
    • Swing Time – Howard Lindsay, Allan Scott and Erwin S. Gelsey
    • Theodora Goes Wild – Sidney Buchman and Mary McCarthy

    BEST ADAPTATION
    • After the Thin Man – Frances Goodrich and Albert Hackett, based on the story and characters by Dashiell Hammett
    • Dodsworth – Sidney Howard, based on the play by Howard and the novel by Sinclair Lewis
    **Mr. Deeds Goes to Town – Robert Riskin, based on the short story “Opera Hat” by Clarence Budington Kelland**
    • My Man Godfrey – Eric Hatch and Morris Ryskind, based on the novel by Hatch
    • The Petrified Forest – Charles Kenyon and Delmer Daves, based on the play by Robert E. Sherwood

    BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
    • Dodsworth – Alfred Newman
    • Fury – Franz Waxman
    **Modern Times – Charlie Chaplin**
    • A Tale of Two Cities – Herbert Stothart
    • Things to Come – Arthur Bliss

    BEST SONG
    • “Ah, Still Suits Me” from Show Boat – Music by Walter Donaldson; Lyrics by Harold Adamson
    • “I’ve Got You Under My Skin” from Born to Dance – Music and Lyrics by Cole Porter
    • “Pennies from Heaven” from Pennies from Heaven – Music by Arthur Johnston; Lyrics by Johnny Burke
    • “San Francisco” from San Francisco – Music by Bronislaw Kaper and Walter Jurmann; Lyrics by Gus Kahn
    **“The Way You Look Tonight” from Swing Time – Music by Jerome Kern; Lyrics by Dorothy Fields**

    BEST SOUND RECORDING
    • Dodsworth – Oscar Lagerstrom
    • The Great Ziegfeld – Douglas Shearer
    • Mr. Deeds Goes to Town – John P. Livadary
    **San Francisco – Douglas Shearer**
    • Swing Time – John O. Aalberg

    BEST ART DIRECTION
    **Dodsworth – Richard Day**
    • The Great Ziegfeld – Cedric Gibbons, Eddie Imazu, and Edwin B. Willis
    • Modern Times – Charles D. Hall and J. Russell Spencer
    • The Petrified Forest – John Hughes
    • Show Boat – Charles D. Hall

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
    **Dodsworth – Rudolph Maté**
    • Desire – Charles Lang
    • Fury – Joseph Ruttenberg
    • The Great Ziegfeld – Oliver T. Marsh, George J. Folsey, Karl Freund. Merritt B. Gerstad and Ray June
    • Modern Times – Roland Totheroh and Ira H. Morgan

    BEST MAKEUP
    • The Devil-Doll – Robert J. Schiffer
    • The Great Ziegfeld – Norbert A. Myles and Robert J. Schiffer
    • Rembrandt – Stuart Freeborn
    • The Story of Louis Pasteur – Clay Campbell and Norbert A. Myles
    **Show Boat – Charles Gorman, Jack P. Pierce and Doris Carico**

    BEST COSTUMES
    **The Great Ziegfeld – Adrian**
    • Rembrandt – John Armstrong
    • Romeo and Juliet – Adrian
    • Show Boat – Doris Zinkeisen
    • A Tale of Two Cities – Dolly Tree

    BEST FILM EDITING
    • Dodsworth – Daniel Mandell
    • Fury – Frank Sullivan
    • Modern Times – Charlie Chaplin and Willard Nico
    **Mr. Deeds Goes to Town – Gene Havlick**
    • Show Boat – Bernard W. Burton and Ted J. Kent

    BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS
    • The Great Ziegfeld – John Hoffman
    • The Invisible Ray – John P. Fulton
    **San Francisco – James Basevi, Russell A. Cully, A. Arnold Gillespie, Max Fabian and Loyal Griggs**
    • Show Boat – John P. Fulton
    • Things to Come – Lawrence W. Butler, Edward Cohen and Ned Mann

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Gabe Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204407730

    10th Alternate Oscars (1937)

    BEST PICTURE
    The Awful Truth – Leo McCarey and Everett Riskin, producers
    Captains Courageous – Louis D. Lighton, producer
    Dead End – Samuel Goldwyn, producer
    History Is Made at Night – Walter Wanger, producer
    **Make Way for Tomorrow – Leo McCarey and Adolph Zukor, producers**
    The Prisoner of Zenda – David O. Selznick, producer
    Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs – Walt Disney, producer
    Stage Door – Pandro S. Berman, producer
    A Star Is Born – David O. Selznick, producer
    Stella Dallas – Samuel Goldwyn, producer

    BEST DIRECTOR
    Leo McCarey – The Awful Truth
    William Wyler – Dead End
    Frank Borzage – History Is Made at Night
    **Leo McCarey – Make Way for Tomorrow**
    William A. Wellman – A Star Is Born

    BEST LEAD ACTOR
    **Cary Grant – The Awful Truth**
    Ronald Colman – Lost Horizon
    Robert Montgomery – Night Must Fall
    Victor Moore – Make Way for Tomorrow
    Fredric March – A Star Is Born

    BEST LEAD ACTRESS
    **Irene Dunne – The Awful Truth**
    Jean Arthur – History Is Made at Night
    Beulah Bondi – Make Way for Tomorrow
    Janet Gaynor – A Star Is Born
    Barbara Stanwyck – Stella Dallas

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
    Ralph Bellamy – The Awful Truth
    Humphrey Bogart – Dead End
    **Thomas Mitchell – Make Way for Tomorrow**
    Douglas Fairbanks Jr. – The Prisoner of Zenda
    Adolphe Menjou – Stage Door

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    Flora Robson – Fire Over England
    Fay Bainter – Make Way for Tomorrow
    May Whitty – Night Must Fall
    **Andrea Leeds – Stage Door**
    Anne Shirley – Stella Dallas

    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
    Easy Living – Preston Sturges and Vera Caspary
    History Is Made at Night – Gene Towne and C. Graham Baker
    Nothing Sacred – Ben Hecht and James Street
    **A Star Is Born – Alan Campbell, Dorothy Parker, Robert Carson and William A. Wellman**
    You Only Live Once – Gene Towne and C. Graham Baker

    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
    The Awful Truth – Vina Delmar, based on the play by Arthur Richman
    Captains Courageous – John Lee Mahin, Marc Connelly and Dale Van Every, based on the novel by Rudyard Kipling
    **Make Way for Tomorrow – Vina Delmar, based on the novel The Years are So Long by Josephine Lawrence and the play of the same name by Helen and Noah Leary**
    Stage Door – Morrie Ryskind and Anthony Veiller, based on the play by George S. Kaufman and Edna Ferber
    Stella Dallas – Victor Heerman and Sarah Y. Mason, based on the novel by Olive Higgins Prouty

    BEST ORIGINAL SONG
    “Let’s Call the Whole Thing Off” from Shall We Dance – Music by George Gershwin (posthumously); Lyrics by Ira Gershwin
    “Mister and Missus Doakes” from Marked Woman – Music and Lyrics by Al Dubin
    **”Some Day My Prince Will Come” from Snow White and the Seven Dwarves – Music by Frank Churchill; Lyrics by Larry Morey**
    “They Can’t Take That Away From Me” from Shall We Dance – Music by George Gershwin (posthumously); Lyrics by Ira Gershwin
    “Whistle While You Work” from Snow White and the Seven Dwarves – Music by Frank Churchill; Lyrics by Larry Morey

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
    **Captains Courageous – Harold Rosson**
    Dead End – Gregg Toland
    History Is Made at Night – David Abel
    A Star Is Born – W. Howard Greene
    You Only Live Once – Leon Shamroy

    BEST ART DIRECTION
    Angel – Hans Dreier and Robert Usher
    Camille – Cedric Gibbons
    **Dead End – Richard Day**
    Lost Horizon – Stephen Goosson
    The Prisoner of Zenda – Lyle R. Wheeler

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN
    Angel – Travis Banton
    **Camille – Adrian**
    Fire Over England – Rene Hubert
    The Prisoner of Zenda – Ernest Dryden
    Stella Dallas – Omar Kiam

    BEST SOUND RECORDING
    Captains Courageous – Douglas Shearer
    **Dead End – Thomas T. Moulton**
    Lost Horizon – John P. Livadary
    The Prisoner of Zenda – Oscar Lagerstrom
    Stage Door – John O. Aalberg

    BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
    Captains Courageous – Herbert Stothart
    Lost Horizon – Dimitri Tiomkin
    **The Prisoner of Zenda – Alfred Newman**
    A Star Is Born – Max Steiner
    Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs – Leigh Harline, Paul Smith and Frank Churchill

    BEST MAKEUP
    Camille – Norbert A. Myles
    **Fire Over England – Perc Westmore**
    The Life of Emile Zola – Perc Westmore
    Make Way for Tomorrow – Wally Westmore
    A Star Is Born – Elizabeth Arden, Paul Stanhope and Eddie Voight

    BEST FILM EDITING
    The Awful Truth – Al Clark
    Dead End – Daniel Mandell
    **History Is Made at Night – Margaret Clancey**
    Make Way for Tomorrow – LeRoy Stone
    A Star Is Born – Hal C. Kern and James E. Newcom

    BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS
    History Is Made at Night – James Basevi
    The Hurricane – James Basevi, Ray Binger and R.T. Layton
    In Old Chicago – Daniel B. Clark, H. Bruce Humberstone, Ralph Hammeras, Fred Sersen and Louis J. Witte
    **Lost Horizon – Ganahl Carson and Roy Davidson**
    Topper – Roy Seawright

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Gabe Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204410629

    11th Alternate Oscars (1938)

    OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
    • The Adventures of Robin Hood – Hal B. Wallis and Henry Blanke for Warner Bros.
    • Angels with Dirty Faces – Samuel Bischoff for Warner Bros.
    • Bringing Up Baby – Howard Hawks and Cliff Reid for RKO Radio Pictures
    • The Citadel – Victor Saville for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
    • Grand Illusion – Frank Rollmer and Albert Pinkovitch for R.A.C. and World Pictures
    • Holiday – Everett Riskin for Columbia
    • Jezebel – Hal B. Wallis, William Wyler and Henry Blanke for Warner Bros.
    • Marie Antoinette – Hunt Stromberg for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
    **Pygmalion – Gabriel Pascal for General Film Distributors**
    • You Can’t Take It with You – Frank Capra for Columbia

    BEST DIRECTOR
    • Michael Curtiz and William Keighley – The Adventures of Robin Hood
    • Michael Curtiz – Angels With Dirty Faces
    • Howard Hawks – Bringing Up Baby
    • Jean Renoir – Grand Illusion
    **Anthony Asquith and Leslie Howard – Pygmalion**

    BEST LEAD ACTOR
    **James Cagney – Angels with Dirty Faces**
    • Cary Grant – Bringing Up Baby
    • Robert Donat – The Citadel
    • Jean Gabin – Grand Illusion
    • Leslie Howard – Pygmalion

    BEST LEAD ACTRESS
    • Katharine Hepburn – Bringing Up Baby
    • Bette Davis – Jezebel
    • Norma Shearer – Marie Antoinette
    **Wendy Hiller – Pygmalion**
    • Margaret Sullavan – The Shining Hour

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
    • Basil Rathbone – The Adventures of Robin Hood
    • Pat O’Brien – Angels With Dirty Faces
    **Erich von Stroheim – Grand Illusion**
    • Robert Morley – Marie Antoinette
    • Edward Arnold – You Can’t Take It With You

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    • Rosalind Russell – The Citadel
    **Fay Bainter – Jezebel**
    • Danielle Darrieux – Mayerling
    • Billie Burke – Merrily We Live
    • Spring Byington – You Can’t Take It with You

    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
    • The Adventures of Robin Hood – Norman Reilly Raine and Seton I. Miller
    • Angels with Dirty Faces – John Wexley, Warren Duff and Rowland Brown
    • Bringing Up Baby – Dudley Nichols and Hagar Wilde
    **Grand Illusion – Jean Renoir and Charles Spaak**
    • Vivacious Lady – P.J. Wolfson, Ernest Pagano and I.A.R. Wylie

    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
    • The Citadel – Ian Dalrymple, Elizabeth Hill and Frank Wead, based on the novel by A. J. Cronin
    • Holiday – Donald Ogden Stewart and Sidney Buchman, based on the play by Philip Barry
    • Jezebel – John Huston, Abem Finkel and Clements Ripley, based on the play by Owen Davis
    **Pygmalion – George Bernard Shaw, Ian Dalrymple, Cecil Lewis, and W. P. Lipscomb, based on the play by Shaw**
    • You Can’t Take It with You – Robert Riskin, based on the play by George S. Kaufman and Moss Hart

    BEST FOREIGN FILM
    • The Childhood of Maxim Gorky (Soviet Union) – Mark Donskoy
    • The Masseurs and a Woman (Japan) – Hiroshi Shimizu
    **Port of Shadows (France) – Marcel Carne**

    BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
    **The Adventures of Robin Hood – Erich Wolfgang Korngold**
    • Angels with Dirty Faces – Max Steiner
    • Grand Illusion – Joseph Kosma
    • Marie Antoinette – Herbert Stothart
    • Mayerling – Arthur Honegger

    BEST SONG
    • “Now It Can Be Told” from Alexander’s Ragtime Band – Music and Lyrics by Irving Berlin
    • “Thanks for the Memory” from The Big Broadcast of 1938 – Music by Ralph Rainger; Lyrics by Leo Robin
    • “The Cowboy and the Lady” from The Cowboy and the Lady – Music by Lionel Newman; Lyrics by Arthur Quenzer
    **“Jeepers Creepers” from Going Places – Music by Harry Warren; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer**
    • “Merrily We Live” from Merrily We Live – Music by Phil Charig; Lyrics by Arthur Quenzer

    BEST SOUND RECORDING
    • The Adventures of Robin Hood – Nathan Levinson
    • Bringing Up Baby – John O. Aalberg
    • Grand Illusion – Joseph de Bretagne
    • Test Pilot – Douglas Shearer
    **You Can’t Take It with You – John P. Livadary**

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN
    **The Adventures of Robin Hood – Milo Anderson**
    • If I Were King – Edith Head
    • Jezebel – Orry-Kelly
    • Marie Antoinette – Adrian and Gile Steele
    • Mayerling – Georges Annenkov

    BEST MAKEUP
    • The Adventures of Robin Hood – Perc Westmore
    • A Christmas Carol – Jack Dawn
    • If I Were King – Wally Westmore
    • Jezebel – Carl Axzelle
    **Marie Antoinette – Jack Dawn**

    BEST ART DIRECTION
    **The Adventures of Robin Hood – Carl Jules Weyl**
    • Holiday – Stephen Goosson and Lionel Banks
    • Jezebel – Robert M. Haas
    • Marie Antoinette – Cedric Gibbons
    • You Can’t Take It With You – Stephen Goosson

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
    **The Adventures of Robin Hood – Tony Gaudio and Sol Polito**
    • Grand Illusion – Christian Matras
    • If I Were King – Theodore Sparkhul
    • Pygmalion – Harry Stradling
    • You Can’t Take It with You – Joseph Walker

    BEST FILM EDITING
    • The Adventures of Robin Hood – Ralph Dawson
    **Bringing Up Baby – George Hively**
    • The Citadel – Charles Frend
    • Grand Illusion – Marthe Huguet and Marguerite Renoir
    • Pygmalion – David Lean

    BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS
    • The Dawn Patrol – Edwin B. DuPar
    • Spawn of the North – Farciot Edouart and Gordon Jennings
    **Test Pilot – A. Arnold Gillespie**

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Gabe Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204414330

    12th Alternate Oscars (1939)

    OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
    • The Four Feathers – Alexander Korda for United Artists and London Films
    • Gone With the Wind – David O. Selznick for Selznick International and Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
    • The Hunchback of Notre Dame – Pandro S. Berman for RKO Radio
    • The Lady Vanishes – Edward Black for Gaumont-British
    • Midnight – Arthur Hornblow Jr. for Paramount
    • Mr. Smith Goes to Washington – Frank Capra for Columbia
    • Ninotchka – Sidney Franklin for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
    • The Roaring Twenties – Hal B. Wallis and Samuel Bischoff for Warner Bros.
    **The Wizard of Oz – Mervyn LeRoy for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer**
    • The Women – Hunt Stromberg for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

    BEST DIRECTOR
    • Zoltan Korda – The Four Feathers
    • William Dieterle – The Hunchback of Notre Dame
    • Mitchell Leisen – Midnight
    • Frank Capra – Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
    **Victor Fleming – The Wizard of Oz**

    BEST ACTOR
    • Clark Gable – Gone With the Wind
    • Charles Laughton – The Hunchback of Notre Dame
    • Michael Redgrave – The Lady Vanishes
    **James Stewart – Mr. Smith Goes to Washington**
    • Burgess Meredith – Of Mice and Men

    BEST ACTRESS
    **Vivien Leigh – Gone With the Wind**
    • Claudette Colbert – Midnight
    • Jean Arthur – Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
    • Greta Garbo – Ninotchka
    • Judy Garland – The Wizard of Oz

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
    **Ralph Richardson – The Four Feathers**
    • Cedric Hardwicke – The Hunchback of Notre Dame
    • Claude Rains – Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
    • Thomas Mitchell – Stagecoach
    • Frank Morgan – The Wizard of Oz

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    **Hattie McDaniel – Gone With the Wind**
    • Olivia de Havilland – Gone With the Wind
    • Gladys George – The Roaring Twenties
    • Margaret Hamilton – The Wizard of Oz
    • Geraldine Fitzgerald – Wuthering Heights

    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
    • Midnight – Charles Brackett, Billy Wilder, Edwin Justus Mayer and Franz Schulz
    **Mr. Smith Goes to Washington – Sidney Buchman and Lewis R. Foster**
    • Ninotchka – Charles Brackett, Billy Wilder, Walter Reisch and Melchior Lengyel
    • The Roaring Twenties – Jerry Wald, Richard Macaulay, Robert Rossen and Mark Hellinger
    • Young Mr. Lincoln – Lamar Trotti

    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
    **Gone With the Wind – Sidney Howard (posthumously), based on the novel by Margaret Mitchell**
    • The Hunchback of Notre Dame – Sonya Levien, based on the novel by Victor Hugo
    • The Lady Vanishes – Sidney Gilliat and Frank Launder, based on the novel The Wheel Spins by Ethel Lina White
    • The Wizard of Oz – Noel Langley, Florence Ryerson, and Edgar Allan Woolf, based on the novel The Wonderful Wizard of Oz by L. Frank Baum
    • The Women – Anita Loos and Jane Murfin, based on the play by Clare Boothe Luce

    BEST FOREIGN FILM
    • Boefje (Netherlands) – Douglas Sirk
    **The Rules of the Game (France) – Jean Renoir**
    • The Story of the Last Chrysanthemum (Japan) – Kenji Mizoguchi

    BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
    • Alexander Nevsky – Sergei Prokofiev
    • The Four Feathers – Miklos Rosza
    • Gone With the Wind – Max Steiner
    • Of Mice and Men – Aaron Copland
    **The Wizard of Oz – Herbert Stothart**

    BEST SONG
    • “Faithful Forever” from Gulliver’s Travels – Music by Ralph Rainger; Lyrics by Leo Robin
    • “Good Morning” from Babes in Arms – Music by Nacio Herb Brown; Lyrics by Arthur Freed
    • “Oh, Give Me Time for Tenderness” from Dark Victory – Music by Edmund Goulding; Lyrics by Elsie Janis
    **“Over the Rainbow” from The Wizard of Oz – Music by Harold Arlen; Lyrics by Yip Harburg**
    • “Wishing” from Love Affair – Music and Lyrics by Buddy DeSylva

    BEST SOUND RECORDING
    • The Four Feathers – A. W. Watkins
    • Gone With the Wind – Thomas T. Moulton
    • Of Mice and Men – Elmer Raguse
    **The Wizard of Oz – Douglas Shearer**
    • The Women – Douglas Shearer

    BEST MAKEUP
    • Gone with the Wind – Monte Westmore
    • Goodbye, Mr. Chips – Jack Dawn
    • The Hunchback of Notre Dame – Mel Berns and Perc Westmore
    • The Private Lives of Elisabeth and Essex – Perc Westmore
    **The Wizard of Oz – Jack Dawn**

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN
    • Alexander Nevsky – Konstantin Eliseev
    • The Four Feathers – Geoffrey Brennan and René Hubert
    **Gone with the Wind – Walter Plunkett**
    • The Wizard of Oz – Adrian
    • Wuthering Heights – Omar Kiam

    BEST ART DIRECTION
    • Alexander Nevsky – Art Direction and Set Decoration: Iosif Shpinel and Nikolai Solovyov
    • The Four Feathers – Art Direction and Set Decoration: Vincent Korda
    • Gone With the Wind – Art Direction: William Cameron Menzies and Lyle R. Wheeler; Set Decoration: Howard Bristol
    • The Hunchback of Notre Dame – Art Direction: Van Nest Polglase and Alfred Herman; Set Decoration: Darrell Silvera
    **The Wizard of Oz – Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons and William A. Horning; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis**

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY, BLACK-AND-WHITE
    **The Hunchback of Notre Dame – Joseph H. August**
    • Of Mice and Men – Norbert Brodine
    • The Lady Vanishes – Jack E. Cox
    • Stagecoach – Bert Glennon
    • Wuthering Heights – Gregg Toland

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY, COLOR
    • The Four Feathers – Georges Périnal and Osmond Borradaile
    **Gone With the Wind – Ernest Haller and Ray Rennahan**
    • The Little Princess – Arthur C. Miller and William V. Skall
    • The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex – Sol Polito and W. Howard Greene
    • The Wizard of Oz – Harold Rosson

    BEST FILM EDITING
    • The Four Feathers – William Hornbeck and Henry Cornelius
    • Gone With the Wind – Hal C. Kern and James E. Newcom
    • Mr. Smith Goes to Washington – Gene Havlick and Al Clark
    • The Roaring Twenties – Jack Killifer
    **The Wizard of Oz – Blanche Sewell**

    BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS
    • Gone With the Wind – John R. Cosgrove, Fred Albin and Arthur Johns
    • The Hunchback of Notre Dame – Vernon L. Walker and John O. Aalberg
    • Only Angels Have Wings – Roy Davidson and Edwin C. Hahn
    • Union Pacific – Farciot Edouart, Gordon Jennings and Loren L. Ryder
    **The Wizard of Oz – A. Arnold Gillespie and Douglas Shearer**

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Gabe Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204418729

    13th Alternate Oscars (1940)

    OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
    • Foreign Correspondent – Walter Wanger for Walter Wanger Productions and United Artists
    • The Grapes of Wrath – Darryl F. Zanuck and Nunnally Johnson for 20th Century Fox
    • The Great Dictator – Charlie Chaplin for Charlie Chaplin Productions and United Artists
    • His Girl Friday – Howard Hawks for Columbia Pictures
    • The Letter – Hal B. Wallis and William Wyler for Warner Bros.
    • The Philadelphia Story – Joseph L. Mankiewicz for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
    • Pinocchio – Walt Disney for RKO Radio Productions
    **Rebecca – David O. Selznick for Selznick International and United Artists**
    • The Shop Around the Corner – Ernst Lubitsch for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
    • The Thief of Bagdad – Alexander Korda for London Films and United Artists

    BEST DIRECTOR
    • John Ford – The Grapes of Wrath
    • Charlie Chaplin – The Great Dictator
    • Howard Hawks – His Girl Friday
    • George Cukor – The Philadelphia Story
    **Alfred Hitchcock – Rebecca**

    BEST ACTOR
    **Henry Fonda – The Grapes of Wrath**
    • Charlie Chaplin – The Great Dictator
    • Cary Grant – His Girl Friday
    • James Stewart – The Philadelphia Story
    • Laurence Olivier – Rebecca

    BEST ACTRESS
    **Rosalind Russell – His Girl Friday**
    • Bette Davis – The Letter
    • Katharine Hepburn – The Philadelphia Story
    • Joan Fontaine – Rebecca
    • Margaret Sullavan – The Shop Around the Corner

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
    • John Carradine – The Grapes of Wrath
    • Jack Oakie – The Great Dictator
    • Akim Tamiroff – The Great McGinty
    **George Sanders – Rebecca**
    • Walter Brennan – The Westerner

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    • Lucille Ball – Dance, Girl, Dance
    **Jane Darwell – The Grapes of Wrath**
    • Paulette Goddard – The Great Dictator
    • Judith Anderson – Rebecca
    • Ida Lupino – They Drive by Night

    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
    • Foreign Correspondent – Charles Bennett and Joan Harrison
    **The Great Dictator – Charlie Chaplin**
    • The Great McGinty – Preston Sturges
    • My Favorite Wife – Leo McCarey, Samuel Spewack, and Bella Spewack
    • Remember The Night – Preston Sturges

    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
    • The Grapes of Wrath – Nunnally Johnson, based on the novel by John Steinbeck
    • His Girl Friday – Charles Lederer, based on the play The Front Page by Ben Hecht and Charles MacArthur
    **The Philadelphia Story – Donald Ogden Stewart, based on the play by Philip Barry**
    • Rebecca – Robert E. Sherwood and Joan Harrison, based on the novel by Daphne du Maurier
    • The Shop Around the Corner – Samson Raphaelson, based on the play Parfumerie/Illatszertár by Miklós László

    BEST FOREIGN FILM
    • June Night (Sweden) – Per Lindberg
    • Vasilisa the Beautiful (Soviet Union) – Alexander Rou
    **The Well-Digger’s Daughter (France) – Marcel Pagnol**

    BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
    • The Mark of Zorro – Alfred Newman
    **Pinocchio – Leigh Harline, Paul Smith and Frank Churchill**
    • Rebecca – Franz Waxman
    • The Sea Hawk – Erich Wolfgang Korngold
    • The Thief of Bagdad – Miklós Rózsa

    BEST ORIGINAL SONG
    • “I Concentrate on You” from Broadway Melody of 1940 – Music and Lyrics by Cole Porter
    • “Jitterbug Bite” from Dance, Girl, Dance – Music by Edward Ward; Lyrics by Chet Forrest and Bob Wright
    • “Our Love Affair” from Strike Up the Band – Music and Lyrics by Roger Edens and George Stoll
    • “See What the Boys in the Backroom Will Have” from Destry Rides Again – Music by Frederick Hollander; Lyrics by Frank Loesser
    **“When You Wish Upon a Star” from Pinocchio – Music by Leigh Harline; Lyrics by Ned Washington**

    BEST SOUND RECORDING
    • Foreign Correspondent – Thomas T. Moulton
    • The Grapes of Wrath – Edmund H. Hansen
    • His Girl Friday – John P. Livadary
    • The Sea Hawk – Nathan Levinson
    **The Thief of Bagdad – A. W. Watkins**

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN
    • All This, and Heaven Too – Orry-Kelly
    • Pride and Prejudice – Adrian
    • Rebecca – Irene
    **The Thief of Bagdad – John Armstrong, Oliver Messel and Marcel Vertès**
    • Waterloo Bridge – Adrian

    BEST MAKEUP
    • Abe Lincoln in Illinois – Maurice Seiderman
    • The Mortal Storm – Jack Dawn
    • Rebecca – Monte Westmore
    • The Sea Hawk – Perc Westmore
    **The Thief of Bagdad – Stuart Freeborn**

    BEST ART DIRECTION
    • Foreign Correspondent – Art Direction: Alexander Golitzen; Set Decoration: Julia Heron
    • The Letter – Art Direction and Set Decoration: Carl Jules Weyl
    • Port of Shadows – Art Direction and Set Decoration: Alexandre Trauner
    **Rebecca – Art Direction: Lyle R. Wheeler; Set Decoration: Howard Bristol**
    • The Thief of Bagdad – Art Direction and Set Decoration: Vincent Korda

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY, BLACK-AND-WHITE
    • Foreign Correspondent – Rudolph Maté
    • The Grapes of Wrath – Gregg Toland
    • The Great Dictator – Karl Struss and Roland Totheroh
    • The Letter – Tony Gaudio
    **Rebecca – George Barnes**

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY, COLOR
    • The Blue Bird – Arthur C. Miller and Ray Rennahan
    • Dr. Cyclops – Henry Sharp
    • North West Mounted Police – Victor Milner and W. Howard Greene
    • Northwest Passage – Sidney Wagner and William V. Skall
    **The Thief of Bagdad – Georges Périnal**

    BEST FILM EDITING
    • The Grapes of Wrath – Robert L. Simpson
    • His Girl Friday – Gene Havlick
    • The Letter – Warren Low and George Amy
    **Rebecca – Hal C. Kern**
    • The Thief of Bagdad – William Hornbeck and Charles Crichton

    BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS
    • Dr. Cyclops – Photographic Effects: Farciot Edouart and Gordon Jennings
    • The Long Voyage Home – Photographic Effects: R. T. Layton and Ray Binger; Sound Effects: Thomas T. Moulton
    • The Sea Hawk – Photographic Effects: Byron Haskin; Sound Effects: Nathan Levinson
    • Rebecca – Photographic Effects: Jack Cosgrove; Sound Effects: Arthur Johns
    **The Thief of Bagdad – Photographic Effects: Lawrence W. Butler; Sound Effects: Jack Whitney**

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 22 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Similar Topics
brayden... - Sep 9, 2021
Games! Let’s Play Games!
Prince1 - Sep 8, 2021
Games! Let’s Play Games!
Barbra ... - Sep 7, 2021
Games! Let’s Play Games!