Alternate Oscars

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 8 posts - 16 through 23 (of 23 total)
Created
3 months ago
Last Reply
1 week ago
22
replies
3019
views
1
users
Gabe Guarin
22
  • Profile picture
    Gabe Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204421616

    14th Alternate Oscars (1941)

    OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
    • Ball of Fire – Samuel Goldwyn for RKO Radio
    **Citizen Kane – Orson Welles for RKO Radio**
    • The Devil and Daniel Webster – William Dieterle for RKO Radio
    • How Green Was My Valley – Darryl F. Zanuck for 20th Century Fox
    • Ladies in Retirement – Lester Cowan for Columbia Pictures
    • The Lady Eve – Paul Jones for Paramount Pictures
    • The Little Foxes – Samuel Goldwyn for RKO Radio
    • The Maltese Falcon – Hal B. Wallis for Warner Bros.
    • Pepe le Moko – Raymond Hakim and Robert Hakim for Arthur Mayer and Joseph Burstyn
    • That Hamilton Woman – Alexander Korda for United Artists

    BEST DIRECTOR
    • Orson Welles – Citizen Kane
    **John Ford – How Green Was My Valley**
    • William Wyler – The Little Foxes
    • John Huston – The Maltese Falcon
    • Alexander Korda – That Hamilton Woman

    BEST ACTOR
    **Orson Welles – Citizen Kane**
    • Charles Coburn – The Devil and Miss Jones
    • Roddy McDowall – How Green Was My Valley
    • Henry Fonda – The Lady Eve
    • Humphrey Bogart – The Maltese Falcon

    BEST ACTRESS
    • Vivien Leigh – That Hamilton Woman
    • Ida Lupino – Ladies in Retirement
    • Barbara Stanwyck – The Lady Eve
    **Bette Davis – The Little Foxes**
    • Wendy Hiller – Major Barbara

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
    **Joseph Cotten – Citizen Kane**
    • Walter Huston – The Devil and Daniel Webster
    • Donald Crisp – How Green Was My Valley
    • Peter Lorre – The Maltese Falcon
    • Sydney Greenstreet – The Maltese Falcon

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    • Dorothy Comingore – Citizen Kane
    • Sara Allgood – How Green Was My Valley
    **Mary Astor – The Maltese Falcon**
    • Patricia Collinge – The Little Foxes
    • Teresa Wright – The Little Foxes

    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
    • Ball of Fire – Charles Brackett, Billy Wilder and Thomas Monroe
    **Citizen Kane – Herman J. Mankiewicz and Orson Welles**
    • The Devil and Miss Jones – Norman Krasna
    • The Lady Eve – Preston Sturges and Monckton Hoffe
    • That Hamilton Woman – R.C. Sherriff and Walter Reisch

    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
    • The Devil and Daniel Webster – Stephen Vincent Benet and Dan Totheroh, based on the short story by Benet
    • How Green Was My Valley – Philip Dunne, based on the novel by Richard Llewellyn
    • The Maltese Falcon – John Huston, based on the novel by Dashiell Hammett
    • Pepe le Moko – Henri La Barthe and Julien Duvivier, based on the novel by La Barthe
    **The Little Foxes – Lillian Hellman, based on her play**

    BEST FOREIGN FILM
    **The 47 Ronin (Japan) – Kenji Mizoguchi**
    • The Iron Crown (Italy) – Alessandro Blasetti
    • Stormy Waters (France) – Jean Grémillon

    BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
    • Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy of Company B – Walter Lantz
    • Hiawatha’s Rabbit Hunt – Friz Freleng and Leon Schlesinger
    • Lend a Paw – Clyde Geronimi and Walt Disney
    • The Night before Christmas – William Hanna and Joseph Barbera
    **Superman – Dave Fleischer and Max Fleischer**

    BEST ORIGINAL SONG
    • “Baby Mine” from Dumbo – Music by Frank Churchill; Lyrics by Ned Washington
    • “Be Honest With Me” from Ridin’ on a Rainbow – Music and Lyrics by Gene Autry and Fred Rose
    **”Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy of Company B” from Buck Privates – Music by Hugh Prince; Lyrics by Don Raye**
    • “Chattanooga Choo Choo” from Sun Valley Serenade – Music by Harry Warren; Lyrics by Mack Gordon
    • “The Last Time I Saw Paris” from Lady Be Good – Music by Jerome Kern; Lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II

    BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
    **Citizen Kane – Bernard Herrmann**
    • How Green Was My Valley – Alfred Newman
    • Ladies in Retirement – Morris Stoloff and Ernst Toch
    • The Little Foxes – Meredith Willson
    • The Maltese Falcon – Adolph Deutsch

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
    **Citizen Kane – Gregg Toland**
    • How Green Was My Valley – Arthur C. Miller
    • Ladies in Retirement – George Barnes
    • The Maltese Falcon – Arthur Edeson
    • That Hamilton Woman – Rudolph Mate

    BEST SOUND RECORDING
    • Ball of Fire – Thomas T. Moulton
    • Citizen Kane – John O. Aalberg
    • How Green Was My Valley – Edmund H. Hansen
    • Night Train to Munich – Sydney Wiles
    **That Hamilton Woman – Jack Whitney**

    BEST ART DIRECTION-SET DECORATION
    • Citizen Kane – Art Direction: Perry Ferguson and Van Nest Polglase; Interior Decoration: Al Fields and Darrell Silvera
    **How Green Was My Valley – Art Direction: Richard Day and Nathan H. Juran; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little**
    • Ladies in Retirement – Art Direction: David S. Hall and Lionel Banks; Interior Decoration: George Montgomery
    • The Little Foxes – Art Direction: Stephen Goosson; Interior Decoration: Howard Bristol
    • That Hamilton Woman – Art Direction: Vincent Korda; Interior Decoration: Julia Heron

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN
    • Citizen Kane – Edward Stevenson
    • The Devil and Daniel Webster – Edward Stevenson
    • Ladies in Retirement – Walter Plunkett
    **The Little Foxes – Orry-Kelly**
    • That Hamilton Woman – René Hubert

    BEST MAKEUP
    **Citizen Kane – Mel Berns**
    • Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde – Jack Dawn
    • How Green Was My Valley – Guy Pearce
    • The Little Foxes – Norbert A. Myles and Perc Westmore
    • That Hamilton Woman – Robert Stephanoff

    BEST FILM EDITING
    **Citizen Kane – Robert Wise**
    • How Green Was My Valley – James B. Clark
    • The Little Foxes – Daniel Mandell
    • The Maltese Falcon – Thomas Richards
    • Pepe le Moko – Marguerite Beaugé

    BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS
    **The Devil and Daniel Webster – Photographic Effects: Vernon L. Walker; Sound Effects: James G. Stewart**
    • Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde – Photographic Effects: Peter Ballbusch and Warren Newcombe; Sound Effects: Douglas Shearer
    • I Wanted Wings – Photographic Effects Farciot Edouart and Gordon Jennings; Sound Effects: Louis Mesenkop
    • That Hamilton Woman – Photographic Effects: Lawrence W. Butler; Sound Effects: William H. Wilmarth
    • Topper Returns – Photographic Effects: Roy Seawright; Sound Effects: Elmer Raguse

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Gabe Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204427538

    15th Alternate Oscars

    BEST PICTURE
    • 49th Parallel – Michael Powell for General Film Distributors
    • Gentleman Jim – Robert Buckner for Warner Bros.
    • The Magnificent Ambersons – Orson Welles for Mercury and RKO Radio Pictures
    • The Man Who Came to Dinner – Jerry Wald for Warner Bros.
    • Now, Voyager – Hal B. Wallis for Warner Bros.
    • One of Our Aircraft Is Missing – Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger for Anglo-Amalgamated Film Distributors
    • The Palm Beach Story – Paul Jones for Paramount
    • Saboteur – Frank Lloyd for Universal
    • Sullivan’s Travels – Paul Jones for Paramount
    **To Be or Not to Be – Ernst Lubitsch and Alexander Korda for United Artists**

    BEST DIRECTOR
    • Michael Powell – 49th Parallel
    • Orson Welles – The Magnificent Ambersons
    • Alfred Hitchcock – Sabouteur
    • Preston Sturges – Sullivan’s Travels
    **Ernst Lubitsch – To Be or Not to Be**

    BEST ACTOR
    • Errol Flynn – Gentleman Jim
    • Monty Woolley – The Man Who Came to Dinner
    **Joel McCrea – Sullivan’s Travels**
    • Alan Ladd – This Gun for Hire
    • Jack Benny – To Be or Not to Be

    BEST ACTRESS
    • Ginger Rogers – The Major and the Minor
    • Bette Davis – Now, Voyager
    • Claudette Colbert – The Palm Beach Story
    • Veronica Lake – Sullivan’s Travels
    **Carole Lombard (posthumously) – To Be or Not to Be**

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
    • Raymond Massey – 49th Parallel
    • Ward Bond – Gentleman Jim
    • Van Heflin – Johnny Eager
    **Claude Rains – Now, Voyager**
    • Felix Bressart – To Be or Not to Be

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    • Glynis Johns – 49th Parallel
    • Gladys Cooper – Now, Voyager
    **Agnes Moorehead – The Magnificent Ambersons**
    • Mary Wickes – The Man Who Came to Dinner
    • Mary Astor – The Palm Beach Story

    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
    • 49th Parallel – Rodney Ackland and Emeric Pressburger
    • One of Our Aircraft Is Missing – Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger
    • Saboteur – Peter Viertel, Dorothy Parker and Joan Harrison
    **Sullivan’s Travels – Preston Sturges**
    • To Be or Not to Be – Edwin Justus Mayer and Melchior Lengyel

    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
    • Gentleman Jim – Vincent Lawrence and Horace McCoy, based on the novel by James J. Corbett
    **The Magnificent Ambersons – Orson Welles, based on the novel by Booth Tarkington**
    • The Major and the Minor – Charles Brackett and Billy Wilder, based on the play by Edward Childs Carpenter
    • The Man Who Came to Dinner – Julius J. Epstein and Philip G. Epstein, based on the play by George S. Kaufman and Moss Hart
    • Now, Voyager – Casey Robinson, based on the novel by Olive Higgins Prouty

    BEST FOREIGN FILM
    **Four Steps in the Clouds (Italy) – Alessandro Blasseti**
    • Mashenka (Soviet Union) – Yuli Raizman
    • The Murderer Lives at Number 21 (France) – Henri-Georges Clouzot

    BEST SHORT CARTOON
    • Blitz Wolf – Tex Avery and Fred Quimby
    **The Bulleteers – Dave Fleischer and Max Fleischer**
    • Der Fuehrer’s Face – Jack Kinney and Walt Disney
    • Pigs in a Polka – Friz Freleng and Leon Schlesinger
    • Tulips Shall Grow – George Pal

    BEST ART DIRECTION
    • The Magnificent Ambersons – Albert S. D’Agostino, A. Roland Fields and Darrell Silvera
    • Now, Voyager – Robert M. Haas and Fred M. MacLean
    • The Palm Beach Story – Hans Dreier, Ernst Fegte and Sam Comer
    • Sullivan’s Travels – Hans Dreier, A. Earl Hedrick and Ray Moyer
    **To Be or Not to Be – Vincent Korda and Julia Heron**

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY, BLACK-AND-WHITE
    • The Magnificent Ambersons – Stanley Cortez
    • Now, Voyager – Sol Polito
    • Saboteur – Joseph A. Valentine
    **Sullivan’s Travels – John F. Seitz**
    • To Be or Not to Be – Rudolph Mate

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY, COLOR
    • Arabian Nights – Milton R. Krasner, William V. Skall and W. Howard Greene
    **The Black Swan – Leon Shamroy**
    • Captain of the Clouds – Sol Polito
    • Jungle Book – Lee Garmes and W. Howard Greene
    • Reap the Wild Wind – Victor Milner and William V. Skall

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN
    • The Magnificent Ambersons – Edward Stevenson
    • Now, Voyager – Orry-Kelly
    **The Palm Beach Story – Irene**
    • To Be or Not to Be – Irene
    • Yankee Doodle Dandy – Milo Anderson

    BEST MAKEUP
    **49th Parallel – George Blackler**
    • The Black Swan – Guy Pearce
    • Sullivan’s Travels – Wally Westmore
    • To Be or Not to Be – Gordon Bau
    • Yankee Doodle Dandy – Perc Westmore

    BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
    • Bambi – Frank Churchill (posthumously) and Edward H. Plumb
    • The Gold Rush – Max Terr
    • Kings Row – Erich Wolfgang Korngold
    **Now, Voyager – Max Steiner**
    • To Be or Not to Be – Werner R. Heymann

    BEST ORIGINAL SONG
    • ‘Dearly Beloved’ from You Were Never Lovelier – Music by Jerome Kern; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
    **’Love Is a Song’ from Bambi – Music by Frank Churchill; Lyrics by Larry Morey**
    • ‘Pig Foot Pete’ from Hellzapoppin’ – Music by Gene de Paul; Lyrics by Don Raye
    • ‘(We’re off on the) Road to Morocco’ from Road to Morocco – Music by Jimmy Van Heusen; Lyrics by Johnny Burke
    • ‘White Christmas’ from Holiday Inn – Music and Lyrics by Irving Berlin

    BEST SOUND RECORDING
    • Bambi – C.O. Slyfield
    **Gentleman Jim – Nathan Levinson**
    • The Gold Rush – James L. Shields
    • One of Our Aircraft Is Missing – A.W. Watkins
    • To Be or Not to Be – Thomas T. Moulton

    BEST FILM EDITING
    • 49th Parallel – David Lean
    • The Magnificent Ambersons – Robert Wise
    • Saboteur – Otto Ludwig
    • Sullivan’s Travels – Stuart Gilmore
    **To Be or Not to Be – Dorothy Spencer**

    BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS
    • The Black Swan – Fred Sersen, Roger Heman Sr. and George Leverett
    • I Married a Witch – Gordon Jennings, Harry D. Mills and Richard Olson
    • Jungle Book – Lawrence W. Butler and William A. Wilmarth
    **One of Our Aircraft Is Missing – Ronald Neame, C.C. Stevens, Frederick Ford and Douglas Woolsey**
    • Saboteur – John P. Fulton and Bernard B. Brown

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Gabe Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204430996

    16th Alternate Oscars (1943)

    Outstanding Motion Picture
    • Cabin in the Sky – Arthur Freed and Albert Lewis for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
    **Casablanca – Hal B. Wallis for Warner Bros.**
    • Cat People – Val Lewton for RKO Radio Pictures
    • Five Graves to Cairo – Charles Brackett for Paramount
    • Heaven Can Wait – Ernst Lubitsch for 20th Century Fox
    • The More the Merrier – George Stevens for Columbia
    • The Ox-Bow Incident – Lamar Trotti for 20th Century Fox
    • Sahara – Harry Joe Brown for Columbia Pictures
    • Shadow of a Doubt – Jack H. Skirball for Universal Pictures
    • This Land Is Mine – Dudley Nichols for RKO Radio Pictures

    Best Director
    **Michael Curtiz – Casablanca**
    • Ernst Lubitsch – Heaven Can Wait
    • George Stevens – The More the Merrier
    • William A. Wellman – The Ox-Bow Incident
    • Alfred Hitchcock – Shadow of a Doubt

    Best Actor
    **Humphrey Bogart – Casablanca**
    • Don Ameche – Heaven Can Wait
    • Joel McCrea – The More the Merrier
    • Henry Fonda – The Ox-Bow Incident
    • Joseph Cotten – Shadow of a Doubt

    Best Actress
    • Ethel Waters – Cabin in the Sky
    • Ingrid Bergman – Casablanca
    • Simone Simon – Cat People
    • Jean Arthur – The More the Merrier
    **Teresa Wright – Shadow of a Doubt**

    Best Supporting Actor
    • Rex Ingram – Cabin in the Sky
    • Claude Rains – Casablanca
    **Charles Coburn – The More the Merrier**
    • Dana Andrews – The Ox-Bow Incident
    • Henry Travers – Shadow of a Doubt

    Best Supporting Actress
    **Lena Horne – Cabin in the Sky**
    • Marjorie Main – Heaven Can Wait
    • Patricia Collinge – Shadow of a Doubt
    • Veronica Lake – So Proudly We Hail!
    • Una O’Connor – This Land Is Mine

    Best Original Screenplay
    • Cat People – DeWitt Bodeen
    • The More the Merrier – Frank Ross, Robert Russell, Richard Flournoy and Lewis R. Foster
    • Sahara – John Howard Lawson, Zoltan Korda and Philip MacDonald
    **Shadow of a Doubt – Thornton Wilder, Sally Benson, Alma Reville and Gordon McDonnell**
    • This Land Is Mine – Jean Renoir and Dudley Nichols

    Best Adapted Screenplay
    **Casablanca – Julius J. Epstein, Philip G. Epstein, and Howard E. Koch, based on the play by Murray Burnett and Joan Alison**
    • Five Graves to Cairo – Charles Brackett and Billy Wilder, based on the play by Lajos Biro
    • Heaven Can Wait – Samson Raphaelson, based on the play by Leslie Bush-Fekete
    • Hitler’s Madman – Peretz Hirschbein, Melvin Levy, Doris Malloy, Albrecht Joseph and Emil Ludwig, based on the novel by Bart Lytton
    • The Ox-Bow Incident – Lamar Trotti, based on the novel by Walter Van Tilburg Clark

    Best Foreign Film
    **Day of Wrath (Denmark) – Carl Theodor Dreyer**
    • Ossessione (Italy) – Luchino Visconti
    • The Raven (France) – Henri-Georges Clouzot

    Best Live Action Short Film
    • Mardi Gras – Hugh Bennett, Louis Harris and Walter MacEwen
    **Meshes of the Afternoon – Maya Deren and Alexander Hammid**
    • Women at War – Jean Negulesco and Gordon Hollingshead

    Best Cartoon Short Film
    • Dumb-Hounded – Tex Avery and Fred Quimby
    **Red Hot Riding Hood – Tex Avery and Fred Quimby**
    • The Yankee Doodle Mouse – William Hanna, Joseph Barbera and Fred Quimby

    Best Costume Design
    • Cabin in the Sky – Irene
    • The Gang’s All Here – Yvonne Wood
    **Heaven Can Wait – Rene Hubert**
    • The Hard Way – Orry-Kelly
    • Phantom of the Opera – Vera West

    Best Makeup
    • Cat People – Mel Berns
    • Heaven Can Wait – Guy Pearce
    **Phantom of the Opera – Jack P. Pierce**

    Best Original Score
    **Casablanca – Max Steiner**
    • Five Graves to Cairo – Miklos Rosza
    • Hangmen Also Die! – Hanns Eisler
    • Shadow of a Doubt – Dimitri Tiomkin
    • The Song of Bernadette – Alfred Newman

    Best Original Song
    **“Happiness is a Thing Called Joe” from Cabin in the Sky – Music by Harold Arlen; Lyrics by E. Y. Harburg**
    • “Take It Off the E String, Play It on the G String” from Lady of Burlesque – Music and Lyrics by Sammy Cahn and Harry Akst
    • “There’s No Two Ways About Love” from Stormy Weather – Music by James P. Johnson and Irving Mills; Lyrics by Ted Koehler
    • “They’re Either Too Young or Too Old” from Thank Your Lucky Stars – Music by Arthur Schwartz; Lyrics by Frank Loesser
    • “You’ll Never Know” from Hello, Frisco, Hello – Music by Harry Warren; Lyrics by Mack Gordon

    Best Sound Recording
    • Cabin in the Sky – Douglas Shearer
    **The Ox-Bow Incident – Edmund H. Hansen**
    • Phantom of the Opera – Bernard B. Brown
    • Sahara – John P. Livadary
    • This Land Is Mine – Stephen Dunn

    Best Art Direction, Interior Decoration
    • Cabin in the Sky – Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis
    **Casablanca – Art Direction: Carl Jules Weyl; Interior Decoration: George James Hopkins**
    • The Ox-Bow Incident – Art Direction; James Basevi and Richard Day; Interior Decoration: Frank E. Hughes and Thomas Little
    • Phantom of the Opera – Art Direction: Alexander Golitzen and John B. Goodman; Interior Decoration: Russell A. Gausman and Ira S. Webb
    • The Song of Bernadette – Art Direction: James Basevi and William S. Darling; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little

    Best Cinematography, Black-and-White
    • Cabin in the Sky – Sidney Wagner
    • Casablanca – Arthur Edeson
    • Cat People – Nicholas Musuraca
    **The Ox-Bow Incident – Arthur C. Miller**
    • Shadow of a Doubt – Joseph A. Valentine

    Best Cinematography, Color
    • For Whom the Bell Tolls – Ray Rennahan
    • The Gang’s All Here – Edward Cronjager
    **Heaven Can Wait – Edward Cronjager**
    • Lassie Come Home – Leonard Smith
    • Phantom of the Opera – Hal Mohr and W. Howard Greene

    Best Film Editing
    • Casablanca – Owen Marks
    • Cat People – Mark Robson
    • The More the Merrier – Otto Meyer
    • Sahara – Charles Nelson
    **Shadow of a Doubt – Milton Carruth**

    Best Special Effects
    • Air Force – Photographic Effects: Hans F. Koenekamp and Rex Wimpy; Sound Effects: Nathan Levinson
    **Cat People – Photographic Effects: Linwood G. Dunn and Vernon L. Walker; Sound Effects: John L. Cass**
    • Heaven Can Wait – Photographic Effects: Fred Sersen; Sound Effects: Roger Heman
    • The Phantom of the Opera – Photographic Effects: John P. Fulton, Russell Lawson and Tim Baar; Sound Effects: Joe Lapis
    • So Proudly We Hail! – Photographic Effects: Farciot Edouart and Gordon Jennings; Sound Effects: George Dutton

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Gabe Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204440895

    17th Alternate Oscars (1944)

    Best Motion Picture
    **Double Indemnity – Joseph Sistrom for Paramount**
    • Gaslight – Arthur Hornblow Jr. for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
    • Laura – Otto Preminger for 20th Century Fox
    • Meet Me in St. Louis – Arthur Freed for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
    • The Miracle of Morgan’s Creek – Preston Sturges for Paramount

    Best Director
    **Billy Wilder – Double Indemnity**
    • George Cukor – Gaslight
    • Otto Preminger – Laura
    • Vincente Minnelli – Meet Me in St. Louis
    • Preston Sturges – The Miracle of Morgan’s Creek

    Best Actor
    • Cary Grant – Arsenic and Old Lace
    • Fred MacMurray – Double Indemnity
    **Charles Boyer – Gaslight**
    • Eddie Bracken – The Miracle of Morgan’s Creek
    • Spencer Tracy – The Seventh Cross

    Best Actress
    • Barbara Stanwyck – Double Indemnity
    **Ingrid Bergman – Gaslight**
    • Joan Fontaine – Jane Eyre
    • Betty Hutton – The Miracle of Morgan’s Creek
    • Tallulah Bankhead – Lifeboat

    Best Supporting Actor
    **Edward G. Robinson – Double Indemnity**
    • William Demarest – The Miracle of Morgan’s Creek
    • Clifton Webb – Laura
    • Vincent Price – Laura
    • Hume Cronyn – The Seventh Cross

    Best Supporting Actress
    • Josephine Hull – Arsenic and Old Lace
    • Angela Lansbury – Gaslight
    • Diana Lynn – The Miracle of Morgan’s Creek
    • Jessica Tandy – The Seventh Cross
    **Jennifer Jones – Since You Went Away**

    Best Original Screenplay
    • An American Romance – Herbert Dalmas, William Ludwig and King Vidor
    • A Guy Named Joe – Dalton Trumbo, David Boehm and Chandler Sprague
    • Hail the Conquering Hero – Preston Sturges
    • Lifeboat – Jo Swerling and John Steinbeck
    **The Miracle of Morgan’s Creek – Preston Sturges**

    Best Adapted Screenplay
    **Double Indemnity – Raymond Chandler and Billy Wilder, based on the novel by James M. Cain**
    • Gaslight – John L. Balderston, Walter Reisch, and John Van Druten, based on the play by Patrick Hamilton
    • Laura – Jay Dratler, Samuel Hoffenstein, and Elizabeth Reinhardt, based on the novel by Vera Caspary
    • Meet Me in St. Louis – Irving Brecher and Fred F. Finklehoffe, based on the novel by Sally Benson
    • Since You Went Away – David O. Selznick, based on the novel by Margaret Buell Wilder

    Best Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture
    • Double Indemnity – Miklós Rózsa
    • Gaslight – Bronislaw Kaper
    • Jane Eyre – Bernard Herrmann
    **Laura – David Raksin**
    • Since You Went Away – Max Steiner

    Best Song
    • “Going My Way” from Going My Way – Music by Jimmy Van Hausen; Lyrics by Johnny Burke
    **“Have Yourself a Merry Little Christmas” from Meet Me in St. Louis – Music and Lyrics by Ralph Blane and Hugh Martin**
    • “Long Ago and Far Away” from Cover Girl – Music by Jerome Kern; Lyrics by Ira Gershwin
    • “Swinging on a Star” from Going My Way – Music by Jimmy Van Heusen; Lyrics by Johnny Burke
    • “The Trolley Song” from Meet Me in St. Louis – Music and Lyrics by Ralph Blane and Hugh Martin

    Best Sound Recording
    • Arsenic and Old Lace – Nathan Levinson
    **Double Indemnity – Loren L. Ryder**
    • Hail the Conquering Hero – Loren L. Ryder
    • Lifeboat – Edmund H. Hansen
    • Meet Me in St. Louis – Douglas Shearer

    Best Art Direction
    **Gaslight – Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons and William Ferrari; Interior Decoration: Paul Huldschinsky and Edwin B. Willis**
    • Jane Eyre – Art Direction: James Basevi and Wiard Ihnen; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little
    • Laura – Art Direction: Lyle R. Wheeler and Leland Fuller; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little
    • Meet Me in St. Louis – Art Direction: Lemuel Ayers, Cedric Gibbons and Jack Martin Smith; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis
    • Since You Went Away – Art Direction: Mark-Lee Kirk; Interior Decoration: Victor A. Gangelin

    Best Costume Design
    • Cover Girl – Travis Banton, Muriel King and Gwen Wakeling
    • Gaslight – Irene
    • Jane Eyre – Rene Hubert
    **Meet Me in St. Louis – Irene Sharaff**
    • The Princess and the Pirate – Mary Grant

    Best Makeup
    **Arsenic and Old Lace – Perc Westmore**
    • Lifeboat – Guy Pearce
    • Meet Me in St. Louis – Jack Dawn
    • Mr. Skeffington – Perc Westmore
    • The Princess and the Pirate – Robert Stephanoff

    Best Cinematography, Black-and-White
    • Double Indemnity – John F. Seitz
    • Gaslight – Joseph Ruttenberg
    **Laura – Joseph LaShelle**
    • Lifeboat – Glen MacWilliams
    • The Uninvited – Charles Lang

    Best Cinematography, Color
    • An American Romance – Harold Rosson
    • Cover Girl – Rudolph Maté and Allen M. Davey
    **Meet Me in St. Louis – George J. Folsey**
    • The Princess and the Pirate – Victor Milner and William E. Snyder
    • Wilson – Leon Shamroy

    Best Film Editing
    • Double Indemnity – Doane Harrison
    • Gaslight – Ralph E. Winters
    • Laura – Louis R. Loeffler
    • Meet Me in St. Louis – Albert Akst
    **The Miracle of Morgan’s Creek – Stuart Gilmore**

    Best Special Effects
    • A Guy Named Joe – Photographic Effects: A. Arnold Gillespie, Donald Jahraus and Warren Newcombe; Sound Effects: Douglas Shearer
    **Lifeboat – Photographic Effects: Fred Sersen; Sound Effects: Bernard Freericks and Roger Heman Sr.**
    • Since You Went Away – Photographic Effects: Jack Cosgrove; Sound Effects: Arthur Johns
    • Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo – Photographic Effects: A. Arnold Gillespie, Donald Jahraus and Warren Newcombe; Sound Effects: Douglas Shearer
    • The Uninvited – Photographic Effects: Farciot Edouart and Gordon Jennings; Sound Effects: George Dutton

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Gabe Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204450193

    18th Alternate Oscars (1945)

    Best Picture
    • The Clock – Arthur Freed for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
    • The Lost Weekend – Charles Brackett for Paramount Pictures
    **Mildred Pierce – Jerry Wald for Warner Bros.**
    • Spellbound – David O. Selznick for United Artists
    • A Tree Grows In Brooklyn – Louis D. Lighton for 20th Century Fox

    Best Director
    • Vincente Minnelli – The Clock
    • Billy Wilder – The Lost Weekend
    **Michael Curtiz – Mildred Pierce**
    • Edward Dmytryk – Murder, My Sweet
    • Elia Kazan – A Tree Grows in Brooklyn

    Best Actor
    • Robert Walker – The Clock
    • Cornel Wilde – Leave Her to Heaven
    **Ray Milland – The Lost Weekend**
    • Dick Powell – Murder, My Sweet
    • Gregory Peck – Spellbound

    Best Actress
    **Joan Crawford – Mildred Pierce**
    • Barbara Stanwyck – Christmas in Connecticut
    • Gene Tierney – Leave Her to Heaven
    • Dorothy McGuire – A Tree Grows in Brooklyn
    • Joan Bennett – The Woman in the Window

    Best Supporting Actor
    • Anton Walbrook – The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp
    • J. Carrol Naish – The Southerner
    • Michael Chekhov – Spellbound
    • Walter Brennan – To Have and Have Not
    **James Dunn – A Tree Grows in Brooklyn**

    Best Supporting Actress
    • Anne Revere – National Velvet
    • Ann Blyth – Mildred Pierce
    • Eve Arden – Mildred Pierce
    • Claire Trevor – Murder, My Sweet
    **Joan Blondell – A Tree Grows in Brooklyn**

    Best Original Screenplay
    • Anchors Aweigh – Isobel Lennart and Natalie Marcin
    • Christmas in Connecticut – Lionel Houser, Adele Comadini and Aileen Hamilton
    **The Clock – Robert Nathan, Joseph Schrank, Paul Gallico and Pauline Gallico**
    • The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp – Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger
    • Wonder Man – Don Hartman, Melville Shavelson, Philip Rapp and Arthur Sheekman

    Best Adapted Screenplay
    **The Lost Weekend – Charles Brackett and Billy Wilder based on the novel by Charles R. Jackson**
    • Mildred Pierce – Ranald MacDougall based on the novel by James M. Cain
    • Murder, My Sweet – John Paxton based on the novel Farewell, My Lovely by Raymond Chandler
    • A Tree Grows in Brooklyn – Frank Davis and Tess Slesinger (posthumously) based on the novel by Betty Smith
    • The Woman in the Window – Nunnally Johnson based on the novel Once Off Guard by J. H. Wallis

    Best Original Score
    • The Clock – George Bassman
    • The Lost Weekend – Miklós Rózsa
    • Mildred Pierce – Max Steiner
    **Spellbound – Miklós Rózsa**
    • The Woman in the Window – Hugo Friedhofer and Arthur Lange

    Best Original Song
    **“I Fall in Love Too Easily” from Anchors Aweigh – Music by Jule Styne; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn**
    • “It Might as Well Be Spring” from State Fair – Music by Richard Rodgers; Lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II
    • “Linda” from The Story of G.I. Joe – Music and Lyrics by Ann Ronell
    • “Love Letters” from Love Letters – Music by Victor Young; Lyrics by Edward Heyman
    • “So in Love” from Wonder Man – Music by David Rose; Lyrics by Leo Robin

    Best Sound Recording
    • Leave Her to Heaven – Thomas T. Moulton
    **The Southerner – Jack Whitney**
    • The Story of G.I. Joe – Jack Whitney
    • They Were Expendable – Douglas Shearer
    • To Have and Have Not – Nathan Levinson

    Best Art Direction – Interior Decoration, Black-and-White
    • And Then There Were None – Art Direction: Ernst Fegte; Interior Decoration: Edward G. Boyle
    • Leave Her to Heaven – Art Direction: Lyle R. Wheeler and Maurice Ransford; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little
    • The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp – Art Direction and Interior Decoration: Alfred Junge
    **Mildred Pierce – Art Direction: Anton Grot; Interior Decoration: George James Hopkins**
    • The Picture of Dorian Gray – Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons and Hans Peters; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, John Bonar and Hugh Hunt

    Best Cinematography, Black-and-White
    • The Clock – George J. Folsey
    • The Lost Weekend – John F. Seitz
    **Mildred Pierce – Ernest Haller**
    • The Southerner – Lucien N. Andriot
    • Spellbound – George Barnes

    Best Cinematography, Color
    • Anchors Aweigh – Robert Planck and Charles P. Boyle
    **Leave Her to Heaven – Leon Shamroy**
    • The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp – Georges Perinal
    • National Velvet – Leonard Smith
    • Wonder Man – Victor Milner and William E. Snyder

    Best Costume Design
    • Leave Her to Heaven – Kay Nelson
    • The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp – Joseph Bato
    **Mildred Pierce – Milo Anderson**
    • The Picture of Dorian Gray – Irene and Valles
    • Wonder Man – Travis Banton

    Best Makeup
    **The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp – George Blackler and Dorrie Hamilton**
    • The Picture of Dorian Gray – Jack Dawn
    • Wonder Man – Robert Stephanoff and Nina Roberts

    Best Film Editing
    • Mildred Pierce – David Weisbart
    **The Lost Weekend – Doane Harrison**
    • Spellbound – Hal C. Kern
    • A Tree Grows in Brooklyn – Dorothy Spencer
    • The Woman in the Window – Marjorie Fowler and Gene Fowler Jr.

    Best Special Effects
    • Anchors Aweigh – Photographic Effects: Mark Davis and Warren Newcombe; Sound Effects: Douglas Shearer
    • The Picture of Dorian Gray – Photographic Effects: Mark Davis, A. Arnold Gillespie and Warren Newcombe; Sound Effects: Douglas Shearer
    **Spellbound – Photographic Effects: Jack Cosgrove; Sound Effects: Arthur Johns**
    • They Were Expendable – Photographic Effects: A. Arnold Gillespie, Donald Jahraus and R. A. MacDonald; Sound Effects: Michael Steinore
    • Wonder Man – Photographic Effects: John P. Fulton; Sound Effects: Arthur Johns

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Gabe Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204459966

    19th Alternate Oscars (1946)

    Best Motion Picture
    • The Best Years of Our Lives – Samuel Goldwyn for RKO Radio Pictures
    • Brief Encounter – Noel Coward, Anthony Havellock-Allan and Ronald Neame for Eagle-Lion Distributors
    **It’s a Wonderful Life – Frank Capra for RKO Radio Pictures**
    • Notorious – Alfred Hitchcock for RKO Radio Pictures
    • Rome, Open City – Giuseppe Amato, Ferruccio De Martino, Roberto Rossellini and Rod E. Geiger for Joseph Burstyn & Arthur Mayer

    Best Director
    • William Wyler – The Best Years of Our Lives
    • David Lean – Brief Encounter
    • Marcel Carne – Children of Paradise
    **Frank Capra – It’s a Wonderful Life**
    • Roberto Rossellini – Rome, Open City

    Best Actor
    • Dana Andrews – The Best Years of Our Lives
    • Trevor Howard – Brief Encounter
    **James Stewart – It’s a Wonderful Life**
    • Henry Fonda – My Darling Clementine
    • John Garfield – The Postman Always Rings Twice

    Best Actress
    • Lauren Bacall – The Big Sleep
    **Celia Johnson – Brief Encounter**
    • Wendy Hiller – I Know Where I’m Going!
    • Ingrid Bergman – Notorious
    • Lana Turner – The Postman Always Rings Twice

    Best Supporting Actor
    • Harold Russell – The Best Years of Our Lives
    • William Bendix – The Blue Dahlia
    • Lionel Barrymore – It’s a Wonderful Life
    • Cecil Kellaway – The Postman Always Rings Twice
    **Claude Rains – Notorious**

    Best Supporting Actress
    **Myrna Loy – The Best Years of Our Lives**
    • Teresa Wright – The Best Years of Our Lives
    • Margaret Rutherford – Blithe Spirit
    • Donna Reed – It’s a Wonderful Life
    • Anna Magnani – Rome, Open City

    Best Original Screenplay
    • Children of Paradise – Jacques Prevert
    • I Know Where I’m Going! – Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger
    • Notorious – Ben Hecht
    **Rome, Open City – Sergio Ameidi, Federico Fellini, Roberto Rossellini and Alberto Consiglio**
    • To Each His Own – Charles Brackett and Jacques Thiery

    Best Adapted Screenplay
    • The Best Years of Our Lives – Robert E. Sherwood based on the novella Glory For Me by MacKinlay Kantor
    • The Big Sleep – William Faulkner, Leigh Brackett and Jules Furthman, based on the novel by Raymond Chandler
    • Brief Encounter – Anthony Havelock-Allan, David Lean and Ronald Neame based on the play Still Life by Noël Coward
    **It’s a Wonderful Life – Frances Goodrich, Albert Hackett and Frank Capra based on the short story “The Greatest Gift” by Philip Van Doren Stern**
    • My Darling Clementine – Samuel G. Engel, Winston Miller and Sam Hellman, based on the novel Wyatt Earp: Frontier Marshal by Stuart N. Lake

    Best Foreign Film
    • Beauty and the Beast (France) – Jean Cocteau
    **Shoeshine (Italy) – Vittorio De Sica**
    • Utamaro and His Five Women (Japan) – Kenji Mizoguchi

    Best Animated Short Film
    **The Cat Concerto – William Hanna, Joseph Barbera and Fred Quimby**
    • Hair-Raising Hare – Chuck Jones and Carl Stalling
    • John Henry and the Inky-Poo – George Pal

    Best Original Score
    **The Best Years of Our Lives – Hugo Friedhofer**
    • Henry V – William Walton
    • It’s a Wonderful Life – Dimitri Tiomkin
    • The Stranger – Bronislaw Kaper
    • To Each His Own – Victor Young

    Best Original Song
    • “Ole Buttermilk Sky” from Canyon Passage – Music by Hoagy Carmichael; Lyrics by Jack Brooks
    • “On the Acheson, Topeka and the Santa Fe” from The Harvey Girls – Music by Harry Warren; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
    • “Personality” from Road to Utopia – Music by Jimmy Van Heusen; Lyrics by Johnny Burke
    • “Put the Blame on Mame” from Gilda – Music and Lyrics by Allan Roberts and Doris Fisher
    **“To Each His Own” from To Each His Own – Music and Lyrics by Jay Livingston and Ray Evans**

    Best Sound Recording
    **The Best Years of Our Lives – Gordon E. Sawyer**
    • Brief Encounter – Desmond Dew and Stanley Lambourne
    • Children of Paradise – Jean Monchablon
    • It’s a Wonderful Life – John O. Aalberg
    • My Darling Clementine – Thomas T. Moulton

    Best Art Direction – Interior Decoration
    **Children of Paradise – Art Direction: Leon Barasq, Raymond Bargutti and Alexandre Trauner; Interior Decoration: Trauner**
    • Henry V – Art Direction and Interior Decoration: Paul Sheriff and Carmen Dillon
    • My Darling Clementine – Art Direction: James Basevi and Lyle R. Wheeler; Set Decoration: Thomas Little
    • Notorious – Art Direction: Carroll Clark and Albert S. D’Agostino; Set Decoration: Claude E. Carpenter and Darrell Silvera
    • To Each His Own – Art Direction: Roland Anderson and Hans Dreier; Interior Decoration: Sam Comer and Jesse M. Walters Jr.

    Best Cinematography, Black-and-White
    • The Best Years of Our Lives – Gregg Toland
    **It’s a Wonderful Life – Joseph Walker and Joseph F. Biroc**
    • The Killers – Woody Bredell
    • My Darling Clementine – Joseph MacDonald
    • Notorious – Ted Tetzlaff

    Best Cinematography, Color
    **Canyon Passage – Edward Cronjager**
    • Duel in the Sun – Lee Garmes, Harold Rosson and Ray Rennahan
    • The Harvey Girls – George J. Folsey
    • Henry V – Robert Krasker and Jack Hildyard
    • The Yearling – Charles Rosher, Leonard Smith and Arthur Arling

    Best Costume Design
    **Children of Paradise – Mayo**
    • Gilda – Jean Louis
    • The Harvey Girls – Helen Rose and Valles
    • Henry V – Roger K. Furse
    • Notorious – Edith Head

    Best Makeup
    **Blithe Spirit – Tony Sforzini**
    • The Harvey Girls – Jack Dawn
    • Henry V – Tony Sforzini
    • Scarlet Street – Jack P. Pierce
    • To Each His Own – Wally Westmore

    Best Film Editing
    **The Best Years of Our Lives – Daniel Mandell**
    • Children of Paradise – Henri Rust
    • Humoresque – Rudi Fehr
    • It’s a Wonderful Life – William Hornbeck
    • Rome, Open City – Eraldo Da Roma

    Best Special Effects
    **Blithe Spirit – Tom Howard**
    • The Dark Mirror – Devereaux Jennings and Paul K. Lerpae
    • It’s a Wonderful Life – Russell A. Cully
    • A Stolen Life – Russell Collings, Roy Davidson, William C. McGann and Willard Van Enger
    • Vacation from Marriage – W. Percy Day

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Gabe Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204478327

    20th Alternate Oscars (1947)

    BEST PICTURE
    Black Narcissus – Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger
    Miracle on 34th Street – William Perlberg
    **Odd Man Out – Carol Reed**
    Out of the Past – Warren Duff
    This Happy Breed – Noel Coward

    BEST DIRECTOR
    Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger – Black Narcissus
    **Carol Reed – Odd Man Out**
    Jacques Tourneur – Out of the Past
    Vittorio De Sica – Shoeshine
    David Lean – This Happy Breed

    BEST LEADING ACTOR
    John Garfield – Body and Soul
    Rex Harrison – The Ghost and Mrs. Muir
    Tyrone Power – Nightmare Alley
    James Mason – Odd Man Out
    **Robert Mitchum – Out of the Past**

    BEST LEADING ACTRESS
    **Deborah Kerr – Black Narcissus**
    Claire Trevor – Born to Kill
    Joan Crawford – Daisy Kenyon
    Gene Tierney – The Ghost and Mrs. Muir
    Jane Greer – Out of the Past

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
    Robert Ryan – Crossfire
    Finlay Currie – Great Expectations
    Richard Widmark – Kiss of Death
    **Edmund Gwenn – Miracle on 34th Street**
    Gene Lockhart – Miracle on 34th Street

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    Kathleen Byron – Black Narcissus
    **Gloria Grahame – Crossfire**
    Celeste Holm – Gentleman’s Agreement
    Kay Walsh – This Happy Breed
    Matha Raye – Monsieur Verdoux

    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
    Body and Soul – Abraham Polonsky
    L’Atalante – Jean Vigo (screenplay), Albert Riera (screenplay) and Jean Guinee (story)
    **Miracle on 34th Street – George Seaton (screenplay) and Valentine Davies (story)**
    Monsieur Verdoux – Charlie Chaplin (screenplay) and Orson Welles (story)
    Shoeshine – Sergio Amidei, Adolfo Franci, Cesar Giulio Viola and Cesare Zavattani

    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
    Black Narcissus – Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger, based on the novel by Rumer Godden
    Nightmare Alley – Jules Furthman, based on the novel by William Lindsay Gresham
    **Odd Man Out – F.L. Green and R.C. Sheriff, based on the novel by Green**
    Out of the Past – Daniel Mainwaring, based on his novel
    This Happy Breed – David Lean, Ronald Neame and Anthony Havelock-Allan, based on the play by Noel Coward

    BEST FOREIGN FILM
    Los tres Garcia (Mexico) – Ismael Rodriguez
    **Quai des Orfevres (France) – Henri-Georges Clouzot**
    Snow Trail (Japan) – Senkichi Taniguchi

    BEST CARTOON SHORT FILM
    Chip an’ Dale – Jack Hannah and Walt Disney
    Tubby the Tuba – George Pal
    **Tweetie Pie – Friz Freleng and Edward Selzer**

    BEST SCORING
    Black Narcissus – Brian Easdale
    Desert Fury – Miklos Rosza
    The Ghost and Mrs. Muir – Bernard Herrmann
    **Odd Man Out – William Alwyn**
    Out of the Past – Roy Webb

    BEST ORIGINAL SONG
    “Do You Know What It Means to Miss New Orleans” from New Orleans – Music and Lyrics by Louis Alter and Eddie Delange
    **“I Wish I Didn’t Love You So” from The Perils of Pauline – Music and Lyrics by Frank Loessler**
    “Life Can Be Beautiful” from Smash-Up: The Story of a Woman – Music by Jimmy McHugh; Lyrics by Harold Adamson
    “Time After Time” from It Happened in Brooklyn – Music by Jule Styne; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
    “Zip-A-Dee-Doo-Dah” from Song of the South – Music by Allie Wrubel; Lyrics by Ray Gilbert

    BEST SOUND RECORDING
    Body and Soul – Jack Whitney
    Brute Force – Bernard B. Brown
    Crossfire – John O. Aalberg
    Odd Man Out – Desmond Dew and Sash Fisher
    **Out of the Past – John O. Aalberg**

    BEST BLACK-AND-WHITE CINEMATOGRAPHY
    Body and Soul – James Wong Howe
    **The Ghost and Mrs. Muir – Charles Lang**
    Great Expectations – Guy Green
    Odd Man Out – Robert Krasker
    Out of the Past – Nicholas Musuraca

    BEST COLOR CINEMATOGRAPHY
    **Black Narcissus – Jack Cardiff**
    Desert Fury – Charles Lang and Edward Cronjager
    A Matter of Life and Death – Jack Cardiff
    This Happy Breed – Ronald Neame
    Unconquered – Ray Rennahan

    BEST ART DIRECTION
    **Black Narcissus – Alfred Junge**
    The Ghost and Mrs. Muir – Richard Day, George W. Davis, Thomas Little and Stuart A. Reiss
    Great Expectations – John Bryan, Wilfred Shingleton and Erik Blakemore
    A Matter of Life and Death – Alfred Junge
    Out of the Past – Albert D’Agostino, Jack Okey and Darrell Silvera

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN
    Black Narcissus – Hein Heckroth
    The Ghost and Mrs. Muir – Eleanor Behm
    **Great Expectations – Sophie Devine**
    Lured – Elois Jenssen
    Possessed – Adrian and Bernard Newman

    BEST MAKEUP
    A Double Life – Bud Westmore
    **Great Expectations – George Blackler and Ernest Gasser**
    Ivan the Terrible, Part I – Vasili Goryunov
    A Matter of Life and Death – George Blackler
    Monsieur Verdoux – William Knight

    BEST FILM EDITING
    Brute Force – Edward Curtiss
    Nightmare Alley – Barbara MacLean
    Odd Man Out – Fergus McDonnell
    Out of the Past – Samuel E. Beetley
    **This Happy Breed – Jack Harris**

    BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS
    The Bishop’s Wife – John P. Fulton
    **Black Narcissus – W. Percy Day**
    The Ghost and Mrs. Muir – Fred Sersen
    A Matter of Life and Death – W. Percy Day
    The Secret Life of Walter Mitty – John P. Fulton

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Gabe Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204526690

    21st Alternate Oscars (1948)

    BEST PICTURE
    The Lady from Shanghai – Orson Welles
    Letter from an Unknown Woman – John Houseman
    Red River – Howard Hawks
    **The Red Shoes – Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger**
    The Treasure of the Sierra Madre – Henry Blanke

    BEST DIRECTOR
    Orson Welles – The Lady from Shanghai
    Max Ophuls – Letter from an Unknown Woman
    William Dieterle – Portrait of Jennie
    Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger – The Red Shoes
    **John Huston – The Treasure of the Sierra Madre**

    BEST LEAD ACTOR
    **Laurence Olivier – Hamlet**
    Orson Welles – The Lady from Shanghai
    John Wayne – Red River
    Anton Wolbrook – The Red Shoes
    Humphrey Bogart – The Treasure of the Sierra Madre

    BEST LEAD ACTRESS
    Rita Hayworth – The Lady from Shanghai
    **Joan Fontaine – Letter from an Unknown Woman**
    Jennifer Jones – Portrait of Jennie
    Moira Shearer – The Red Shoes
    Olivia de Havilland – The Snake Pit

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
    Edward G. Robinson – Key Largo
    Thomas Gomez – Key Largo
    Everett Sloane – The Lady from Shanghai
    Montgomery Clift – Red River
    **Walter Huston – The Treasure of the Sierra Madre**

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    Ann Miller – Easter Parade
    Jean Simmons – Hamlet
    Barbara Bel Geddes – I Remember Mama
    Claire Trevor – Key Largo
    **Ethel Barrymore – Portrait of Jennie**

    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
    Easter Parade – Frances Goodrich (screenplay/story), Albert Hackett (screenplay/story) and Sidney Sheldon (screenplay)
    A Foreign Affair – Charles Brackett (screenplay), Billy Wilder (screenplay), Richard L. Breen (screenplay) and David Shaw (story)
    Red River – Borden Chase (screenplay/story) and Charles Schnee (screenplay)
    **The Red Shoes – Emeric Pressburger (screenplay/story) and Michael Powell (screenplay)**
    The Search – Richard Schweizer and David Wechsler

    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
    The Lady from Shanghai – Orson Welles, based on the novel by Sherwood King
    Letter from an Unknown Woman – Howard Koch, based on the novella by Stefan Zweig
    Portrait of Jennie – Paul Osborn and Peter Berneis, based on the novella by Robert Nathan
    Rope – Arthur Laurents, based on the play by Patrick Hamilton
    **The Treasure of the Sierra Madre – John Huston, based on the novel by B. Traven**

    BEST FOREIGN FILM
    Bicycle Thieves (Italy) – Vittorio De Sica
    **Drunken Angel (Japan) – Akira Kurosawa**
    Port of Call (Sweden) – Ingmar Bergman

    BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM
    Louisiana Story – Robert J. Flaherty
    The Quiet One – Sidney Meyers and Janice Loeb
    **Seal Island – James Algar and Walt Disney**

    BEST CARTOON SHORT FILM
    **The Little Orphan – William Hanna, Joseph Barbera and Fred Quimby**
    Mouse Wreckers – Chuck Jones and Edward Selzer
    Tea for Two Hundred – Jack Hannah and Walt Disney

    BEST SCORING
    Beauty and the Beast – Georges Auric
    **Hamlet – William Walton**
    Letter from an Unknown Woman – Daniele Amfitheatrof
    The Red Shoes – Brian Easdale
    The Treasure of the Sierra Madre – Max Steiner

    BEST ORIGINAL SONG
    “Buttons and Bows” from The Paleface – Music and Lyrics by Jay Livingston and Ray Evans
    **“Illusions” from A Foreign Affair – Music and Lyrics by Friedrich Hollaender**
    “It’s Magic” from Romance on the High Seas – Music by Jule Styne; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
    “The Moonrise Song (It Just Dawned On Me)” from Moonrise – Music by William Lava; Lyrics by Henry Tobias
    “Steppin’ Out with my Baby” from Spring Parade – Music and Lyrics by Irving Berlin

    BEST SOUND RECORDING
    **The Lady from Shanghai – John P. Livadary**
    Moonrise – Daniel J. Bloomberg
    The Naked City – Leslie I. Carey
    Red River – Gordon Sawyer
    The Treasure of the Sierra Madre – Nathan Levinson

    BEST ART DIRECTION
    Easter Parade – Cedric Gibbons, Jack Martin Smith and Edwin B. Willis
    A Foreign Affair – Hans Dreier, Walter Tyler, Sam Comer and Ross Dowd
    Hamlet – Roger K. Furse, Carmen Dillon and Roger Ramsdell
    Letter from an Unknown Woman – Alexander Golitzen, Russell A. Gausman and Ruby R. Levitt
    **The Red Shoes – Hein Heckroth and Arthur Lawson**

    BEST BLACK-AND-WHITE CINEMATOGRAPHY
    Hamlet – Desmond Dickinson
    **Letter from an Unknown Woman – Franz Planer**
    The Pearl – Gabriel Figueroa
    Portrait of Jennie – Joseph H. August (posthumously)
    The Treasure of the Sierra Madre – Ted D. McCord

    BEST COLOR CINEMATOGRAPHY
    Easter Parade – Harry Stradling
    **The Red Shoes – Jack Cardiff**
    Romance on the High Seas – Elwood Bredell
    Rope – Joseph A. Valentine and William V. Skall
    The Three Musketeers – Robert H. Planck

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN
    An Ideal Husband – Cecil Beaton
    Beauty and the Beast – Antonio Castillo and Marcel Escoffier
    **Hamlet – Elizabeth Hennings and Roger K. Furse**
    Letter from an Unknown Woman – Travis Banton
    The Red Shoes – Hein Heckroth

    BEST MAKEUP
    Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein – Bud Westmore
    **Beauty and the Beast – Hagop Arakelian**
    Hamlet – Tony Sforzini
    The Red Shoes – George Blackler, Eric Carter and Ernest Gasser
    The Treasure of the Sierra Madre – Perc Westmore

    BEST FILM EDITING
    The Lady from Shanghai – Viola Lawrence
    The Naked City – Paul Weatherwax
    Red River – Christian Nyby
    **The Red Shoes – Reginald Mills**
    The Treasure of the Sierra Madre – Owen Marks

    BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS
    Easter Parade – Warren Newcombe
    Joan of Arc – Jack Cosgrove and John P. Fulton
    **Portrait of Jennie – J. McMillan Johnson, Russell Shearman and Clarence Slifer**
    The Red Shoes – George Gunn and Eugene Hague
    Unfaithfully Yours – Fred Sersen

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 8 posts - 16 through 23 (of 23 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Similar Topics
kendifo... - Oct 25, 2021
Games! Let’s Play Games!
kat_ebbs - Oct 22, 2021
Games! Let’s Play Games!
Stank83 - Oct 15, 2021
Games! Let’s Play Games!