Home Forums Movies 13th Asian Film Awards

13th Asian Film Awards

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 6 posts - 1 through 6 (of 6 total)
Created
9 months ago
Last Reply
7 months ago
5
replies
1078
views
3
users
leroux67206018
3
FreemanGriffin
1
BICTH
1
  • leroux67206018
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 6th, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202730600

    Yesterday, the Asian Film Academy revealed the nominations for the 13th AFA. Some of the contenders are still in contention to get nominations on January 22nd for the Academy Awards. This year, the favourite is BURNING, with 7 nods. The ceremony will take place in Hong Kong,  on March 17th.

     

    HERE THE LIST OF NOMINEES :

     

    Best Film

    BURNING

    DYING TO SURVIVE

    JINPA

    SANJU

    SHOPLIFTERS

     

    Best Director

    LEE Chang-Dong BURNING

    Pema Tseden JINPA

    Rajkumar HIRANI SANJU

    KORE-EDA Hirokazu SHOPLIFTERS

    Fruit CHAN  TRHEE HUSBANDS

     

    Best Actor

    YOO Ah-In  BURNING

    XU Zheng DYING TO SURVIVE

    Aaron KWOK  PROJECT GUTENBERG

    Ranbir KAPOOR SANJU

    YAKUSHO Koji THE BLOOD OF WOLVES

     

    Best Actress

    ZHAO Tao  ASH IS PUREST WHITE

    Samal YESLYAMOVA  AYKA

    HAN Ji-Min  MISS BAEK

    ANDO Sakura SHOPLIFTERS

    Chloe MAAYAN  THREE HUSBANDS

     

    Best Supporting Actor

    ZHANG Yu  DYING TO SURVIVE

    KWON Hae-Hyo  HOTEL BY THE RIVER

    TSUKAMOTO Shinya  KILLING

    Vicky KAUSHAL  SANJU

    River HUANG  TRACEY

     

    Best Supporting Actress

    JIN Seo-Yeon  BELIEVER

    DING Ning  CITIES OF LAST THINGS

    XU Qing  HIDDEN MAN

    MATSUOKA Mayu  SHOPLIFTERS

    Kara WAI  TRACEY

     

    Best Newcomer

    KARATA Erika  ASAKO I & II

    JUNG Jong-Seo  BURNING

    XIE Zhang Ying  CITIES OF LAST THINGS

    Johnny HUANG OPERATION RED SEA

    HUANG Yao  THE CROSSING

    CHAN Charm man  THREE HUSBANDS

     

    Best Screenplay

    JIA Zhangke  ASH IS PUREST WHITE

    LEE Chang-Dong / OH Jung-mi  BURNING

    WEN Muye / ZHONG Wei /  HAN Jianu  DYING TO SURVIVE

    Felix CHONG  PROJECT GUTENBERG

    Rajkumar HIRANI / Abhijat JOSHI  SANJU

     

    Best Editing

    TSUKAMOTO Shinya  KILLING

    CHOI Chi Hung / LAM Chi ham  OPERATION RED SEA

    Curran PANG  PROJECT GUTENBERG

    ZHOU Xiaolin  SHADOW

    KIM Jae-bum / KIM Sang-Bum  THE SPY GONE NORTH

     

    Best Cinematography

    HONG Kyung-pyo  BURNING

    LU Songye  JINPA

    Nawarophaat RUNGPHIBOONSOPHIT  MANTA RAY

    ZHAO Xiaoding  SHADOW

    Pankaj KUMAR  TUMBBAD

     

    Best Original Music

    Dalparan  BELIEVER

    LIM Giong / Point HSU  JINPA

    A.R Rahman / Atul Raninga / Sanjay Wandrekar  SANJU

    Lao Zai  SHADOW

    HOSONO Haruomi  SHOPLIFTERS

     

    Best Costume Design

    Dong Zhongmin / Uma WANG  HIDDEN MAN

    MAN Lim Chung  PROJECT GUTENBERG

    SAWATAISHI Kazuhiro  PUNK SAMURAI SLASH DOWN

    CHEN Minzhen  SHADOW

    CHAE Kyung-Hwa  THE SPY GONE NORTH

     

    Best Visual Effects

    Srinivas MOHAN  2.0

    WANG Shaoshuai / YANG Yuejuan  HIDDEN MAN

    LEE In-ho / KANG Tae-gyun  OPERATION RED SEA

    Alex LIM  Hung Fung  PROJECT GUTENBERG

    ONOUE Katsuro  PUNK SAMURAI SLASH DOWN

     

    Best Production Design

    SHIN Jeom-hui  BURNING

    LIU Qing HIDDEN MAN

    Horace MA  SHADOW

    MITSUMATSU Keiko  SHOPLIFTERS

    Rakesh YADAV / Nitin Zihani CHOUDARY  TUMBBAD

     

    Best Sound

    Resul POOKUTTY  2.0

    LEE Seung-chul  BURNING

    KITADA Masaya  KILLING

    Nopawat LIKITWONG / Sarunyu NURNSAI  OPERATION RED SEA

    YANG Jiang / ZHAO Nan  SHADOW

     

    Best New Director

    YEO Siew Hua  A LAND IMAGINED

    Rima DAS  BULBUL CAN SING

    Phuttiphong  AROONPHENG  MANTA RAY

    UEDA Shinichiro  ONE CUT OF THE DEAD

    Oliver CHAN Siu Kuen  STILL HUMAN

    BAI Xue  THE CROSSING

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Reply
    FreemanGriffin
    Participant
    Joined:
    Feb 19th, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202730616

    Interesting that Steven Yeun was not nominated for Burning.

    ReplyCopy URL
    leroux67206018
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 6th, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202730817

    that’s probably the biggest shock of the nominations

    ReplyCopy URL
    BICTH
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 3rd, 2016
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202730947

    how did zhao tao make it in over tang wei and hsieh ying-hsuan, admittedly it was one of her better turns but she wasn’t even the best performance in that film

    ReplyCopy URL
    leroux67206018
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 6th, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202743998

    SHOPLIFTERS is the only asian movie nominated  this year at the Academy Awards 2019.

    ReplyCopy URL
    leroux67206018
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 6th, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202819346

    Today, the Asian Film Academy revealed this year winners. This year, the AFA members spreaded winners in all categories, so it’s quite surprising, but the big winner is SHADOW with 4 wins, but SHOPLIFTERS won the top prize, with best FILM.

    HERE LIST OF WINNERS :

     

    ASIAN FILM

    SHOPLIFTERS

     

    ASIAN DIRECTOR

    LEE Chand-Dong  BURNING

     

    ASIAN ACTOR

    YAKUSHO Koji  THE BLOOD OF WOLVES

     

    ASIAN ACTRESS

    Samal YESLYAMOVA  AYKA

     

    ASIAN SUPPORTING ACTOR

    ZHANG Yu  DYING TO SURVIVE

     

    ASIAN SUPPORTING ACTRESS

    Kara WAI  TRACEY

     

    ASIAN SCREENWRITER

    JIA Zhangke  ASH IS PUREST WHITE

     

    2018 HIGHEST GROSSING ASIAN FILM

    OPERATION RED SEA

     

    ASIAN COMPOSER

    HOSONO Haruomi  SHOPLIFTERS

     

    ASIAN SOUND DESIGNER

    Yang Jian / ZHAO Nan  SHADOW

     

    ASIAN EDITOR

    TSUKAMOYO Shinya  KILLING

     

    ASIAN CINEMATOGRAPHER

    ZHAO Xiangding  SHADOW

     

    ASIAN COSTUME DESIGNER

    CHEN Minzheng  SHADOW

     

    ASIAN VISUAL EFFECT SUPERVISOR

    Alex LIM Hung Fung  PROJECT GUTENBERG

     

    ASIAN PRODUCTION DESIGNER

    MA Kwong Wing   SHADOW

     

    ASIAN NEW DIRECTOR

    Oliver CHAN Siu Kuen   STILL HUMAN

     

    ASIAN NEWCOMER

    Johnny HUANG Jingyu  OPERATION RED SEA

     

    ASIAN RISING STAR AWARD

    PARK Seo-joon

     

    ASIAN NEXT GENERATION AWARD

    KIM jae-joong

     

    EXCELLENCE IN ASIAN CINEMA AWARD

    YAKUSHO Koji

     

    LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

    LEE Chang-Dong

     

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 6 posts - 1 through 6 (of 6 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Similar Topics
Rachel - Oct 21, 2019
Movies
Guest 2018 - Oct 21, 2019
Movies
L Hawks - Oct 21, 2019
Movies