Home Forums Movies 18th Annual CanadianFan Awards for 2017 (Best Picture winner!)

18th Annual CanadianFan Awards for 2017 (Best Picture winner!)

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 60 total)
Created
9 months ago
Last Reply
8 months ago
59
replies
5800
views
8
users
CanadianFan
47
Riley
3
Teridax
3
  • CanadianFan
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jul 23rd, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202474728

    It’s that time of year again.

    Over the next ten days, I’ll post my nominations for 2017. I’ll embed a schedule on the post below this one so it’s easy to keep track.

    Then closer to the Oscar ceremony, I’ll post my winners, with BP being crowned the day before the Oscars.

    There is a lull between my nominations and winners because I have not seen every film I want to at the moment.

    Films I still need to see:
    Phantom Thread, BPM, Foxtrot, The Breadwinner, A Fantastic Woman, Faces Places, In the Fade, All the Money in the World, Jane

    • This topic was modified 9 months ago by  CanadianFan.
    • This topic was modified 8 months, 4 weeks ago by  CanadianFan.
    • This topic was modified 8 months, 4 weeks ago by  CanadianFan.
    • This topic was modified 8 months, 3 weeks ago by  CanadianFan.
    • This topic was modified 8 months, 3 weeks ago by  CanadianFan.
    • This topic was modified 8 months, 3 weeks ago by  CanadianFan.
    • This topic was modified 8 months, 3 weeks ago by  CanadianFan.
    • This topic was modified 8 months, 3 weeks ago by  CanadianFan.
    • This topic was modified 8 months, 3 weeks ago by  CanadianFan.
    • This topic was modified 8 months ago by  CanadianFan.
    • This topic was modified 8 months ago by  CanadianFan.
    • This topic was modified 8 months ago by  CanadianFan.
    • This topic was modified 8 months ago by  CanadianFan.
    • This topic was modified 7 months, 4 weeks ago by  CanadianFan.
    • This topic was modified 7 months, 3 weeks ago by  CanadianFan.
    • This topic was modified 7 months, 3 weeks ago by  CanadianFan.
    • This topic was modified 7 months, 3 weeks ago by  CanadianFan.
    • This topic was modified 7 months, 3 weeks ago by  CanadianFan.
    • This topic was modified 7 months, 3 weeks ago by  CanadianFan.
    • This topic was modified 7 months, 3 weeks ago by  CanadianFan.
    • This topic was modified 7 months, 3 weeks ago by  CanadianFan.
    • This topic was modified 7 months, 3 weeks ago by  CanadianFan.
    Reply
    CanadianFan
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jul 23rd, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202474729

    Best Picture:
    Blade Runner 2049
    Call Me By Your Name
    Coco
    Dunkirk
    I, Tonya
    Lady Bird
    Molly’s Game
    Okja
    The Big Sick
    Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    Best Director:
    Paul Thomas Anderson (Phantom Thread)
    Luca Guadagnino (Call Me By Your Name)
    Martin McDonagh (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)
    Christopher Nolan (Dunkirk)
    Denis Villeneuve (Blade Runner 2049)

    Best Actor:
    Nahuel Pérez Biscayart (BPM (Beats per Minute))
    Timothee Chalamet (Call Me By Your Name)
    James Franco (The Disaster Artist)
    Daniel Day-Lewis (Phantom Thread)
    Robert Pattinson (Good Time)
    Jeremy Renner (Wind River)

    Best Actress:
    Jessica Chastain (Molly’s Game)
    Jennifer Lawrence (mother!)
    Frances McDormand (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)
    Margot Robbie (I, Tonya)
    Emma Stone (Battle of the Sexes)

    Best Supporting Actor:
    Garrett Hedlund (Mudbound)
    John Malkovich (I Love You, Daddy)
    Terry Notary (The Square)
    Sam Rockwell (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)
    Ben Stiller (The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected))

    Best Supporting Actress:
    Ana de Armas (Blade Runner 2049)
    Hong Chau (Downsizing)
    Allison Janney (I, Tonya)
    Laurie Metcalf (Lady Bird)
    Tilda Swinton (Okja)

    Best Original Screenplay:
    BPM (Beats per Minute)
    Lady Bird
    Okja
    The Big Sick
    Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    Best Adapted Screenplay:
    Blade Runner 2049
    Call Me By Your Name
    Logan
    Molly’s Game
    Mudbound

    Best Production Design:
    Beauty and the Beast
    Blade Runner 2049
    Dunkirk
    Phantom Thread
    The Shape of Water

    Best Costume Design:
    Beauty and the Beast
    Ghost in the Shell
    Phantom Thread
    The Shape of Water
    Wonder Wheel

    Best Cinematography:
    Blade Runner 2049
    Dunkirk
    I, Tonya
    Phantom Thread
    Wonder Wheel

    Best Visual Effects:
    Blade Runner 2049
    Dunkirk
    Loving Vincent
    Okja
    War for the Planet of the Apes

    Best Score/Soundtrack:
    A Ghost Story
    Call Me By Your Name
    Good Time
    The Shape of Water
    War for the Planet of the Apes

    Best Sound Editing/Mixing:
    Baby Driver
    Blade Runner 2049
    Coco
    Dunkirk
    War for the Planet of the Apes

    Best Makeup and Hairstying:
    Beauty and the Beast
    Blade Runner 2049
    Darkest Hour
    Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
    I, Tonya

    Best Film Editing:
    Baby Driver
    Blade Runner 2049
    Dunkirk
    I, Tonya
    Molly’s Game

    Best Foreign Language Film:
    A Fantastic Woman
    BPM (Beats per Minute)
    Loveless
    The Square

    Best Animated Film:
    Coco
    The Breadwinner

    Best Documentary:
    City of Ghosts
    Icarus
    Spielberg

    Best Choreography/Stunts:
    Baby Driver
    Beauty and the Beast
    Dunkirk
    Logan
    War for the Planet of the Apes

    Best Ensemble:
    Dunkirk
    Molly’s Game
    Mudbound
    The Big Sick
    Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    Best Scene:
    Blade Runner 2049 (Holographic love)
    Call Me By Your Name (Ending)
    Coco (“Remember Me”)
    Molly’s Game (Bench talk)
    Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Three Billboards on Fire)

    Lull to catch up and make any subs before winner announcements.

    Feb 18 – Announcing any substitution noms

    Wins:
    Feb 19 – Best Visual Effects and Best Costume Design
    Feb 20 – Best Makeup and Hairstyling and Best Production Design
    Feb 21 – Best Film Editing and Best Cinematography
    Feb 22 – Best Supporting Actor
    Feb 23 – Best Score and Best Sound
    Feb 24 – Best Choreography/Stunts and Best Ensemble
    Feb 25 – Best Film Editing and Best Cinematography
    Feb 26 – Best Supporting Actress
    Feb 27 – Best Documentary and Best Foreign Language Film and Best Animated Film
    Feb 28 – Best Original Screenplay and Best Adapted Screenplay
    Mar 1 – Best Lead Actress and Best Lead Actor
    Mar 2 – Best Scene and Best Director
    Mar 3 – Best Picture

    • This reply was modified 8 months, 3 weeks ago by  CanadianFan.
    • This reply was modified 8 months ago by  CanadianFan.
    • This reply was modified 8 months ago by  CanadianFan.
    • This reply was modified 8 months ago by  CanadianFan.
    • This reply was modified 8 months ago by  CanadianFan.
    • This reply was modified 7 months, 4 weeks ago by  CanadianFan.
    • This reply was modified 7 months, 3 weeks ago by  CanadianFan.
    • This reply was modified 7 months, 3 weeks ago by  CanadianFan.
    • This reply was modified 7 months, 3 weeks ago by  CanadianFan.
    • This reply was modified 7 months, 3 weeks ago by  CanadianFan.
    • This reply was modified 7 months, 3 weeks ago by  CanadianFan.
    ReplyCopy URL
    CanadianFan
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jul 23rd, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202474733

    Best Visual Effects:
    Last year’s nominees: *Doctor Strange, The Jungle Book, A Monster Calls, Kubo and the Two Strings, Deepwater Horizon

    And the nominees are…

    Okja

    War for the Planet of the Apes



    Blade Runner 2049

    Dunkirk

    Loving Vincent

    HM: Downsizing, Spider-Man: Homecoming, Ghost in the Shell, Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2

    • This reply was modified 9 months ago by  CanadianFan.
    • This reply was modified 9 months ago by  CanadianFan.
    • This reply was modified 9 months ago by  CanadianFan.
    • This reply was modified 9 months ago by  CanadianFan.
    ReplyCopy URL
    CanadianFan
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jul 23rd, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202474752

    Best Costume Design:
    Last year’s nominees: *The Handmaiden, Silence, La La Land, Jackie, Allied

    And the nominees are…

    Blade Runner 2049

    Wonder Wheel

    Beauty and the Beast



    The Shape of Water

    Ghost in the Shell

    HM: Dunkirk, Darkest Hour, Wonder Woman, Wonderstruck, Star Wars: The Last Jedi

    ReplyCopy URL
    CanadianFan
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jul 23rd, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202474754

    And the first nominee for Best Picture is…

    Call Me By Your Name

    Tomorrow: Nominations for best makeup and hairstyling, best production design, and BP Nom #2

    ReplyCopy URL
    CanadianFan
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jul 23rd, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202476745

    Best Makeup and Hairstyling:
    Last year’s nominees: *The Handmaiden, Silence, Hacksaw Ridge, La La Land, Suicide Squad

    Darkest Hour

    Blade Runner 2049

    Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2

    Beauty and the Beast

    I, Tonya

    HM: Star Wars: The Last Jedu, Okja, Dunkirk, The Shape of Water, Battle of the Sexes

    ReplyCopy URL
    CanadianFan
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jul 23rd, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202476747

    Best Production Design:
    Last year’s nominees: *The Handmaiden, La La Land, Silence, Kubo and the Two Strings, Doctor Strange

    And the nominees are…

    Beauty and the Beast

    Blade Runner 2049

    Dunkirk

    Ghost in the Shell

    The Shape of Water

    HM: War for the Planet of the Apes, Wonder Wheel, Darkest Hour, Okja, mother!, Star Wars: The Last Jedi

    ReplyCopy URL
    CanadianFan
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jul 23rd, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202476749

    BP Nominee #2:

    Lady Bird

    ReplyCopy URL
    CanadianFan
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jul 23rd, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202477395

    Best Film Editing:
    Last year’s nominees: *La La Land, The Handmaiden, Hacksaw Ridge, Lion, Moonlight

    Dunkirk

    Blade Runner 2049

    I, Tonya

    Baby Driver

    Molly’s Game

    HM: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Call Me By Your Name, War for the Planet of the Apes, Wind River, Good Time

    ReplyCopy URL
    CanadianFan
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jul 23rd, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202477399

    Best Cinematography:
    Last year’s nominees: *La La Land, Silence, Jackie, Moonlight, The Handmaiden

    Blade Runner 2049

    Dunkirk

    Wonder Wheel

    I, Tonya



    Wind River

    HM: Okja, Call Me By Your Name, The Florida Project, Good Time, A Ghost Story

    ReplyCopy URL
    CanadianFan
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jul 23rd, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202477401

    BP Nom #3:

    The Big Sick

    Tomorrow: Best Supporting Actor and Best Score and Best Sound and BP Nom #4

    • This reply was modified 8 months, 4 weeks ago by  CanadianFan.
    ReplyCopy URL
    CanadianFan
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jul 23rd, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202478763

    Best Sound Editing/Mixing:
    Last year’s nominees: *La La Land, Deepwater Horizon, Hacksaw Ridge, Arrival, Sing Street

    And the nominees are…

    Coco

    Baby Driver

    Dunkirk

    Blade Runner 2049

    War for the Planet of the Apes

    HM: Beauty and the Beast, mother!, Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Good Time, Wonderstruck

    • This reply was modified 8 months, 4 weeks ago by  CanadianFan.
    • This reply was modified 8 months, 4 weeks ago by  CanadianFan.
    ReplyCopy URL
    CanadianFan
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jul 23rd, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202478774

    Best Supporting Actor:
    Last year’s nominees: *Dev Patel (Lion), Ewen Leslie (The Daughter), Michael Shannon (Nocturnal Animals), Lucas Hedges (Manchester by the Sea), Ben Foster (Hell or High Water)

    And the nominees are…

    Sam Rockwell (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

    Ben Stiller (The Meyerowitz Stores (New and Selected))

    John Malkovich (I Love You, Daddy)

    Garrett Hedlund (Mudbound)

    Terry Notary (The Square)

    HM: Barry Keoghan (The Killing of a Sacred Deer), Woody Harrelson (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri), Sebastian Stan (I, Tonya), Will Poulter (Detroit), Jason Mitchell (Mudbound)

    ReplyCopy URL
    CanadianFan
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jul 23rd, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202478780

    Best Score/Soundtrack:
    Last year’s nominees: *La La Land, Your Name., Hacksaw Ridge, The Handmaiden, Moonlight

    And the nominees are…

    Call Me By Your Name

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TzXoMnrXR6c (“Visions of Gideon”)

    War for the Planet of the Apes

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=g3r8DKR_Wd0 (“Exodus Wounds”)

    A Ghost Story

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2thV9P4CLAk (“I Get Overwhelmed”)

    The Shape of Water

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HA8dDFFvOUw (“The Shape of Water”)

    Good Time

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vCOMswI_ggg (“Leaving the Park”)

    HM: Blade Runner 2049, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Coco, Wonderstruck, Wind River

    • This reply was modified 8 months, 4 weeks ago by  CanadianFan.
    • This reply was modified 8 months, 3 weeks ago by  CanadianFan.
    ReplyCopy URL
    CanadianFan
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jul 23rd, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202478784

    BP Nominee #4:

    Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    Tomorrow: Best Choreography/Stunts, Best Ensemble, BP Nom #5

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 60 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Similar Topics
MrScree... - Oct 20, 2018
Movies
Chris B... - Oct 19, 2018
Movies
KarlVil... - Oct 19, 2018
Movies