Home Forums Movies 18th Annual CanadianFan Awards for 2017 (Best Picture winner!)

18th Annual CanadianFan Awards for 2017 (Best Picture winner!)

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 15 posts - 16 through 30 (of 60 total)
Created
1 year ago
Last Reply
1 year ago
59
replies
7534
views
8
users
CanadianFan
47
Riley
3
Thomas Eagan
2
  • CanadianFan
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jul 23rd, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202479729

    Best Choreography/Stunts:
    Last year’s nominees: *La La Land, Hacksaw Ridge, Doctor Strange, Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon: Sword of Destiny, Mascots

    Baby Driver

    Beauty and the Beast

    Dunkirk

    War for the Planet of the Apes

    Logan

    HM: Blade Runner 2049, Spider-Man: Homecoming, I, Tonya, Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Wind River

    ReplyCopy URL
    CanadianFan
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jul 23rd, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202479731

    Best Cast:
    Last year’s nominees: *Moonlight, Manchester by the Sea, The Handmaiden, 20th Century Women, Silence

    And the nominees are…

    Mudbound

    The Big Sick

    Dunkirk

    Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    Molly’s Game

    HM: Lady Bird, I, Tonya, Call Me By Your Name, The Post, The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected)

    ReplyCopy URL
    CanadianFan
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jul 23rd, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202479732

    BP Nom #5:

    Dunkirk

    Tomorrow: Best supporting actress, best documentary, BP Nom #6!

    • This reply was modified 1 year, 4 months ago by  CanadianFan.
    ReplyCopy URL
    Riley
    Keymaster
    Joined:
    Oct 11th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202479997

    You and your obsession with Asian costumes…

    Great pictures and picks!

    ReplyCopy URL
    CanadianFan
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jul 23rd, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202480604

    Best Supporting Actress:
    Last year’s nominees: *Viola Davis (Fences), Odessa Young (The Daughter), Naomie Harris (Moonlight), Hayley Squires (I, Daniel Blake), Molly Shannon (Other People), Michelle Williams (Manchester by the Sea)

    Allison Janney (I, Tonya)

    Hong Chau (Downsizing)

    Laurie Metcalf (Lady Bird)

    Tilda Swinton (Okja)

    Ana de Armas (Blade Runner 2049)

    HM: Holly Hunter (The Big Sick), Edie Falco (I Love You, Daddy), Tatiana Maslany (Stronger), Elizabeth Marvel (The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected)), Claire Foy (Breathe)

    ReplyCopy URL
    CanadianFan
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jul 23rd, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202480606

    Best Documentary:
    Last year’s nominees: Weiner, Tower, I Am Not Your Negro, Team Foxcatcher, O.J.: Made in America

    NOTE: This category will change a lot once I see more films. These noms are temporary. All 2017 documentaries I have watched that are not nominated will be in the honorable mentions.
    And the nominees are…

    Icarus

    Spielberg

    City of Ghosts

    HM: Kedi, Abacus: Small Enough to Jail

    ReplyCopy URL
    CanadianFan
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jul 23rd, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202480607

    BP Nom #6:

    Blade Runner 2049

    Tomorrow: Best Foreign Language Film, Best Animated Film, BP Nom #7

    ReplyCopy URL
    CanadianFan
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jul 23rd, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202481084

    Best Foreign Language Film:
    Last year’s nominees: *The Handmaiden, The Salesman, Desde Alla (From Afar), Divines, Land of Mine

    NOTE: Still catching up with foreign films. Expect this list to change between now and the winner announcement.

    And the nominees are…

    The Square

    Loveless

    Still need to see: Graduation, BPM, A Fantastic Woman, In the Fade, The Insult, On Body and Soul, First They Killed My Father, Foxtrot

    • This reply was modified 1 year, 4 months ago by  CanadianFan.
    ReplyCopy URL
    CanadianFan
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jul 23rd, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202481090

    Best Animated Film:
    Last year’s nominees: *Zootopia, Your Name., Kubo and the Two Strings, The Red Turtle, Moana

    NOTE: Still catching up with animated films. Expect this list to change between now and the winner announcement. Every 2017 animated film that is not nominated will be listed in the honorable mentions.

    And the nominee is…

    Coco

    HM: The Lego Batman Movie, Cars 3, Loving Vincent, The Boss Baby

    Still need to see: The Breadwinner, Ferdinand

    • This reply was modified 1 year, 4 months ago by  CanadianFan.
    ReplyCopy URL
    CanadianFan
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jul 23rd, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202481093

    BP Nom #7:

    Molly’s Game

    Tomorrow: Best Original Screenplay, Best Adapted Screenplay, BP Nom #8

    • This reply was modified 1 year, 4 months ago by  CanadianFan.
    ReplyCopy URL
    CanadianFan
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jul 23rd, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202482985

    Best Adapted Screenplay:
    Last year’s nominees: *The Handmaiden, Looking: The Movie, Moonlight, The Daughter, Fences

    And the nominees are…

    Call Me By Your Name

    Molly’s Game

    Mudbound

    Blade Runner 2049

    Logan

    HM: The Disaster Artist, It, War for the Planet of the Apes, Spider-Man: Homecoming

    ReplyCopy URL
    CanadianFan
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jul 23rd, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202482986

    Best Original Screenplay:
    Last year’s nominees: *Manchester by the Sea, La La Land, Other People, Hell or High Water, 20th Century Women, The Salesman

    And the nominees are…

    The Big Sick

    Lady Bird

    Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    The Meyerowitz Stories

    Okja

    HM: I, Tonya, Wind River, I Love You, Daddy, The Killing of a Sacred Deer, Coco

    ReplyCopy URL
    CanadianFan
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jul 23rd, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202482988

    BP Nominee #8:

    Okja

    Tomorrow: Best Lead Actor, Best Lead Actress, BP Nom #9!

    • This reply was modified 1 year, 4 months ago by  CanadianFan.
    ReplyCopy URL
    CanadianFan
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jul 23rd, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202483813

    Best Lead Actor:
    Last year’s nominees: *Casey Affleck (Manchester by the Sea), Andrew Garfield (Silence), Denzel Washington (Fences), Jesse Plemons (Other People), Ryan Gosling (La La Land)

    And the nominees are (have not seen Phantom Thread yet)…

    James Franco (The Disaster Artist)

    Timothee Chalamet (Call Me By Your Name)

    Jeremy Renner (Wind River)

    Robert Pattinson (Good Time)

    Matt Damon (Downsizing)

    HM: Gary Oldman (Darkest Hour), Kumail Nanjiani (The Big Sick), Jake Gyllenhaal (Stronger), Ryan Gosling (Blade Runner 2049), Harris Dickinson (Beach Rats)

    ReplyCopy URL
    CanadianFan
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jul 23rd, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202483815

    Best Lead Actress:
    Last year’s nominees: *Annette Bening (20th Century Women), Natalie Portman (Jackie), Emma Stone (La La Land), Kim Min-hee (The Handmaiden), Kim Tae-ri (The Handmaiden)

    And the nominees are…



    Margot Robbie (I, Tonya)

    Jessica Chastain (Molly’s Game)

    Jennifer Lawrence (mother!)

    Emma Stone (Battle of the Sexes)

    Frances McDormand (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

    HM: Sally Hawkins (The Shape of Water), Meryl Streep (The Post), Saoirse Ronan (Lady Bird), Ahn Seo-hyun (Okja), Melanie Lynskey (I don’t want to live in this world anymore.)

    BP Nom #9:

    Coco

    Tomorrow: The conclusion of nominations. Best scene, best director, BP #10

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 15 posts - 16 through 30 (of 60 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Similar Topics
Daniel B. - Jun 23, 2019
Movies
Daniel B. - Jun 23, 2019
Movies
Blanche - Jun 22, 2019
Movies