Home Forums Movies 2018 PGA Awards Reactions

2018 PGA Awards Reactions

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 157 total)
Created
8 months ago
Last Reply
8 months ago
156
( +4 hidden )
replies
11759
views
46
users
Marcus Snowde..
24
Teridax
12
Pulp
9
  • Chris Beachum
    Keymaster
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202471081

    The 2018 PGA Awards ceremony will be held Saturday, January 20, at 8:00 PT in Beverly Hills. Place all your reactions here for film and TV categories. The best ones will be featured in a blog item on our home page this weekend.

    You have until mid-afternoon on Saturday to update your predictions and win our contest!

     

    FILM

    BEST PICTURE
    “The Big Sick”
    Producers: Judd Apatow, Barry Mendel

    “Call Me By Your Name”
    Producers: Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges, Marco Morabito

    “Dunkirk”
    Producers: Emma Thomas, Christopher Nolan

    “Get Out”
    Producers: Sean McKittrick & Edward H. Hamm, Jr., Jason Blum, Jordan Peele

    “I, Tonya”
    Producers: Bryan Unkeless, Steven Rogers, Margot Robbie, Tom Ackerley

    “Lady Bird”
    Producers: Scott Rudin, Eli Bush, Evelyn O’Neill

    “Molly’s Game”
    Producers: Mark Gordon, Amy Pascal, Matt Jackson

    “The Post”
    Producers: Amy Pascal, Steven Spielberg, Kristie Macosko Krieger

    “The Shape Of Water”
    Producers: Guillermo del Toro, J. Miles Dale

    “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
    Producers: Graham Broadbent & Pete Czernin, Martin McDonagh

    “Wonder Woman”
    Producers: Charles Roven & Richard Suckle, Zack Snyder & Deborah Snyder

    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
    “The Boss Baby”
    Producer: Ramsey Naito

    “Coco”
    Producer: Darla K. Anderson

    “Despicable Me 3”
    Producers: Chris Meledandri, Janet Healy

    “Ferdinand”
    Producers: Lori Forte, Bruce Anderson

    “The Lego Batman Movie”
    Producers: Dan Lin, Phil Lord & Christopher Miller

    BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

    “Chasing Coral”
    Producers: Jeff Orlowski, Larissa Rhodes

    “City of Ghosts”
    Producer: Matthew Heineman

    “Cries from Syria”
    Producers: Evgeny Afineevsky, Den Tolmor, Aaron I. Butler

    “Earth: One Amazing Day”
    Producer: Stephen McDonogh

    “Jane”
    Producers: Brett Morgen, Bryan Burk, Tony Gerber, James Smith

    “Joshua: Teenager vs. Superpower”
    Producers: Matthew Torne, Mark Rinehart, Joe Piscatella

    “The Newspaperman: The Life and Times of Ben Bradlee”
    Producers: Teddy Kunhardt, George Kunhardt

     

    TELEVISION

    BEST DRAMA SERIES

    “Big Little Lies” (Season 1)
    Producers: David E. Kelley, Jean-Marc Vallée, Reese Witherspoon, Bruna Papandrea, Nicole Kidman, Per Saari, Gregg Fienberg, Nathan Ross, Barbara A. Hall

    “The Crown” (Season 2)
    Producers: Peter Morgan, Stephen Daldry, Andy Harries, Philip Martin, Suzanne Mackie, Matthew Byam Shaw, Robert Fox, Andy Stebbing, Martin Harrison

    “Game of Thrones” (Season 7)
    Producers: David Benioff, D.B. Weiss, Carolyn Strauss, Frank Doelger, Bernadette Caulfield, Bryan Cogman, Chris Newman, Lisa McAtackney, Greg Spence

    “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Season 1)
    Producers: Bruce Miller, Warren Littlefield, Daniel Wilson, Fran Sears, Ilene Chaiken, Sheila Hockin, Eric Tuchman, Frank Siracusa, John Weber, Joseph Boccia, Elisabeth Moss, Kira Snyder, Leila Gerstein

    “Stranger Things” (Season 2)
    Producers: Iain Paterson, Shawn Levy, Dan Cohen, The Duffer Brothers, Rand Geiger, Justin Doble

    BEST COMEDY SERIES

    “Curb Your Enthusiasm” (Season 9)
    Producers: Larry David, Jeff Garlin, Jeff Schaffer, Justin Hurwitz, Jon Hayman, Laura Streicher, Mychelle Deschamps

    “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Season 1)
    Producers: Daniel Palladino, Amy Sherman-Palladino, Sheila Lawrence, Dhana Rivera Gilbert

    “Master of None” (Season 2)
    Producers: Aziz Ansari, Alan Yang, Michael Schur, David Miner, Dave Becky, Igor Srubshchik, Andrew Blitz, Eric Wareheim

    “Silicon Valley” (Season 4)
    Producers: Mike Judge, Alec Berg, Jim Kleverweis, Jamie Babbit, Clay Tarver, Dan O’Keefe, Chris Provenzano, Graham Wagner, Carrie Kemper, Aaron Zelman, Adam Countee

    “Veep” (Season 6)
    Producers: David Mandel, Frank Rich, Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Lew Morton, Morgan Sackett, Peter Huyck, Alex Gregory, Georgia Pritchett, Jennifer Crittenden, Gabrielle Allan, Ian Maxtone-Graham, Steve Hely, Ted Cohen, David Hyman, Rachel Axler, Billy Kimball, Dale Stern, Erik Kenward, Dan Mintz

    BEST TV MOVIE/LIMITED SERIES

    “Black Mirror” (Season 4)
    Producers: Annabel Jones, Charlie Brooker

    “Fargo” (Season 3)
    Producers: Noah Hawley, Warren Littlefield, Joel Coen, Ethan Coen, John Cameron, Steve Blackman, Bob DeLaurentis, Matt Wolpert, Ben Nedivi, Monica Beletsky, Kim Todd, Leslie Cowan, Regis Kimble, Chad Oakes, Michael Frislev

    “FEUD: Bette and Joan” (Season 1)
    Producers: Ryan Murphy, Dede Gardner, Tim Minear, Alexis Martin Woodall, Chip Vucelich, John J. Gray, Jaffe Cohen, Renee Tab, Michael Zam, Jessica Lange, Susan Sarandon

    “Sherlock: The Lying Detective”
    Producers: Steven Moffat, Mark Gatiss, Sue Vertue, Beryl Vertue, Rebecca Eaton

    “The Wizard of Lies”
    Producers: Jane Rosenthal, Robert De Niro, Berry Welsh, Barry Levinson, Tom Fontana, Jason Sosnoff, Joseph E. Iberti

    BEST NON-FICTION TELEVISION

    “30 for 30” (Season 8)
    Producers: Connor Schell, John Dahl, Libby Geist, Erin Leyden, Adam Neuhaus, Jenna Anthony, Gentry Kirby, Marquis Daisy, Andy Billman, Deirdre Fenton

    “60 Minutes” (Season 50)
    Producer: Jeff Fager

    “Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown” (Season 9, Season 10)
    Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Sandra Zweig

    “Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath” (Season 1, Season 2)
    Producers: Leah Remini, Eli Holzman, Aaron Saidman, Myles Reiff, Adam Saltzberg, Erin Gamble, Lisa Rosen, Grainne Byrne, Taylor Levin, Alex Weresow, Rachelle Mendez

    “Spielberg”
    Producers: Susan Lacy, Jessica Levin, Emma Pildes

    BEST VARIETY SERIES

    “Full Frontal with Samantha Bee” (Season 2)
    Producers: Samantha Bee, Jo Miller, Jason Jones, Tony Hernandez, Miles Kahn, Alison Camillo, Pat King, Allana Harkin

    “Jimmy Kimmel Live!” (Season 15)
    Producers: Jimmy Kimmel, Jill Leiderman, Jason Schrift, Doug DeLuca, Erin Irwin, David Craig, Gary Greenberg, Jennifer Sharron, Tony Romero, Ken Crosby, Josh Weintraub, Seth Weidner, Molly McNearney

    “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” (Season 4)
    Producers: John Oliver, Tim Carvell, Liz Stanton

    “The Late Show with Stephen Colbert” (Season 3)
    Producers: Stephen T. Colbert, Chris Licht, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart, Barry Julien, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Aaron Cohen, Paul Dinello, Emily Gertler, Matt Lappin, Opus Moreschi, Michael Brumm, Paige Kendig, Jake Plunkett

    “Saturday Night Live” (Season 43)
    Producers: Lorne Michaels, Steve Higgins, Erik Kenward, Lindsay Shookus, Erin Doyle, Tom Broecker, Ken Aymong

    BEST REALITY COMPETITION SERIES

    “The Amazing Race” (Season 29)
    Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Bertram van Munster, Jonathan Littman, Elise Doganieri, Mark Vertullo

    “American Ninja Warrior” (Season 9)
    Producers: Arthur Smith, Kent Weed, Anthony Storm, Brian Richardson, Kristen Stabile, David Markus, Royce Toni, Stephen Saylor, J.D. Pruess, Jeffrey J. Hyman, D. Max Poris, Briana Vowels, Jonathan Provost

    “Lip Sync Battle” (Season 3)
    Producers: Casey Patterson, Jay Peterson, John Krasinski, Stephen Merchant, James McKinlay, Leah Culton Gonzalez, Pete DiObilda, LL Cool J, Genna Gintzig, Lindsay John, Jacob Burke, Diane Perrotta

    “Top Chef” (Season 14)
    Producers: Dan Cutforth, Jane Lipsitz, Casey Kriley, Tom Colicchio, Padma Lakshmi, Doneen Arquines, Gaylen Gawlowski, Erica Ross, Blake Davis, Scott Patch, Patrick Schmedeman, Elida Carbajal Araiza, Daniel Calin, Zoe Jackson

    “The Voice” (Season 12, Season 13)
    Producers: John de Mol, Mark Burnett, Audrey Morrissey, Lee Metzger, Chad Hines, Amanda Zucker, Kyra Thompson, Jay Bienstock, Stijn Bakkers, Mike Yurchuk, Teddy Valenti, Carson Daly

    The PGA does not vet the individual producers of short-form programs, sports programs, or children’s programs.

    BEST SHORT-FORM PROGRAM

    “Better Call Saul’s Los Pollos Hermanos Employee Training” (Season 1)
    “Carpool Karaoke” (Season 1)
    “Humans of New York: The Series” (Season 1)
    “National Endowment for the Arts: United States of Arts” (Season 3)
    “Viceland at the Women’s March” (Season 1)

    BEST SPORTS PROGRAM

    “All or Nothing: A Season with the Los Angeles Rams” (Season 2)
    “Hard Knocks: Training Camp with the Tampa Bay Buccaneers” (Season 12)
    “Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel” (Season 23)
    “SportsCenter with Scott Van Pelt” (Season 3)
    “VICE World of Sports” (Season 2)

    BEST CHILDRENS PROGRAM

    “Doc McStuffins” (Season 4)
    “Nickelodeon Kids’ Choice Awards 2017”
    “School of Rock” (Season 3)
    “Sesame Street” (Season 47)
    “SpongeBob SquarePants” (Season 10, Season 11)

    Reply
    Marcus Snowden (The Artist Formerly Known as msnowden1)
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 18th, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202471099

    I just have a feeling that The Shape of Water is going to prevail here.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Anonymous
    Joined:
    Jan 1st, 1970
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202471124

    Get Out, Coco, Black Mirror, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, Stranger Things

    ReplyCopy URL
    Andrew Carden
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jan 16th, 2016
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202471125

    Methinks Get Out but it’ll be close.

    For the finest in film reviews and awards analysis, please visit me at The Awards Connection!

    ReplyCopy URL
    PerksofBeingGriff
    Participant
    Joined:
    Sep 27th, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202471148

    Methinks Get Out but it’ll be close. For the finest in film reviews and awards analysis, please visit me at The Awards Connection!

    I just have this feeling Get Out or Lady Bird will take it, and then take over.

    “Someone is staring at you in ‘Personal Growth’.”

    ReplyCopy URL
    kbfr12
    Participant
    Joined:
    Oct 12th, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202471205

    I could see Get Out taking PGA. (And what if it wins SAG Ensemble, too? Then we’re playing a whole different game, and I’m here for it.)

    ReplyCopy URL
    AviChristiaans
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jul 26th, 2013
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202471212

    Three Billboards vs The Shape of Water.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Honey
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jan 30th, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202471255

    Why is anyone predicting get out? It’s already announced to win that other PGA award, if anything, the voters would prioritize other movies to win the main award.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Teridax
    Participant
    Joined:
    Dec 12th, 2014
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202471452

    I have my 2 Super Bets placed on Three Billboards and Mrs. Maisel. PGA has never awarded Veep before, why should this year be any different?

    I think if TB loses to anything, it will be Get Out. I’m sticking with Billboards just because it seems to have the most consensus on its side which Lady Bird, Get Out, and even The Shape of Water don’t appear to have as much of.

    ReplyCopy URL
    PJ Edwards
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jun 2nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202471461

    Get Out predictions at PGA seem….odd.

    Ya’ll remember we are talking about a horror movie right?

    ReplyCopy URL
    Anonymous
    Joined:
    Jan 1st, 1970
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202471496

    I’m predicting a few upsets, one of which is Jimmy Kimmel. He’s been on fire this year.

    ReplyCopy URL
    kbfr12
    Participant
    Joined:
    Oct 12th, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202471497

    Get Out predictions at PGA seem….odd.

    Ya’ll remember we are talking about a horror movie right?

    ¯\_(ツ)_/¯

    Producers like stuff that makes money. I’m not predicting it to win right now, but I could see it happening.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Miguel Marrero
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 3rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202471601

    Three Billboards seems to be the predominant favorite for PGA. Shape of Water or Get Out can easily take it.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Guest2014
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 15th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202471606

    3 of the 5 comedy nominees have no business being there (CYE, TMMM, Master of None)

    ReplyCopy URL
    GusCruz
    Participant
    Joined:
    Feb 26th, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202471619

    Anything but Jane in the doc category, please

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 157 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Similar Topics
Teridax - Sep 20, 2018
Movies
ethanqd - Sep 19, 2018
Movies
Grigorakis - Sep 19, 2018
Movies