Home Forums Movies 2019 Tyler's Choice Awards

2019 Tyler's Choice Awards

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
Created
8 months ago
Last Reply
8 months ago
2
replies
477
views
1
users
Tyler The Awe..
2
  • Profile picture
    Tyler The Awesome Guy
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203284585

    Here we go! This is my latest awards ceremony. I know I did not publicly announce a longlist this year, but I was mega busy and mostly offline from GoldDerby for personal reasons, but I will still try my very best to do my awards, as well as my “Best of the Decade” Awards for movies, television, music and even video games later on.

    Remember that all of these choices are my opinion. You are welcome to hold your own opinions, but I do not imply that my opinion is factual or superior to the opinions of others. Anyways, happy reading!

    May the best of your todays be the worst of your tomorrows.

    Reply
    Profile picture
    Tyler The Awesome Guy
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203284636

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
    Ad Astra
    Avengers: Endgame
    The Irishman
    The Lion King
    Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker
    (Just missed: 1917, Alita: Battle Angel, Ford v Ferrari, Shazam!, Spider-Man: Far from Home)

    BEST FILM EDITING
    1917
    Ford v Ferrari
    The Irishman
    Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker
    Uncut Gems
    (Just missed: Apollo 11, Avengers: Endgame, Marriage Story, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Parasite)

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN
    Aladdin
    Downton Abbey
    Little Women
    Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
    Rocketman
    (Just missed: 1917, Dolemite is My Name, The Irishman, Jojo Rabbit, Judy)

    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
    1917
    How To Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
    The Irishman
    Little Women
    Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
    (Just missed: Aladdin, Downton Abbey, Joker, Knives Out, Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker)

    BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
    Bombshell
    Joker
    Judy
    Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
    Rocketman
    (Just missed: 1917, Dolemite is My Name, The Irishman, Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker, Us)

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
    1917
    The Irishman
    Joker
    The Lighthouse
    Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
    (Just missed: Ad Astra, Ford v Ferrari, A Hidden Life, Portrait of a Lady on Fire, Rocketman)

    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
    Abominable
    How To Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
    Missing Link
    Toy Story 4
    Weathering with You
    (Just missed: The Angry Birds Movie 2, Frozen II, I Lost My Body, Klaus, Spies in Disguise)

    BEST SOUND MIXING
    1917
    Avengers: Endgame
    Ford v Ferrari
    How To Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
    Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker
    (Just missed: Ad Astra, The Lion King, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Parasite, Rocketman)

    BEST SOUND EDITING
    1917
    Ad Astra
    Ford v Ferrari
    Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
    Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker
    (Just missed: Captain Marvel, The Irishman, Joker, Knives Out, Toy Story 4)

    BEST ORIGINAL SONG
    “The Ballad of the Lonesome Cowboy” – Toy Story 4
    “(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” – Rocketman
    “Into the Unknown” – Frozen II
    “Show Yourself” – Frozen II
    “Speechless” – Aladdin
    (Just missed: “Catchy Song” – The LEGO Movie 2: The Second Part, “Don’t Give Up on Me” – Five Feet Apart, “A Glass of Soju” – Parasite, “I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away” – Toy Story 4, “Stand Up” – Harriet)

    BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
    1917
    Joker
    Little Women
    Marriage Story
    Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker
    (Just missed: Ad Astra, Avengers: Endgame, Pain and Glory, Uncut Gems, Us)

    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
    A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
    The Irishman
    Little Women
    Toy Story 4
    The Two Popes
    (Just missed: Dark Waters, Downton Abbey, How To Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World, Jojo Rabbit, Just Mercy)

    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
    The Farewell
    Knives Out
    Marriage Story
    Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
    Pain and Glory
    (Just missed: Booksmart, Parasite, The Peanut Butter Falcon, Uncut Gems, Us)

    BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
    American Factory
    Apollo 11
    Love, Antosha
    One Child Nation
    Rolling Thunder Revue: A Bob Dylan Story by Martin Scorsese
    (Just missed: The Biggest Little Farm, For Sama, Hail Satan?, Honeyland, Linda Ronstadt: Sound of My Voice)

    BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
    Pain and Glory
    Parasite
    Portrait of a Lady on Fire
    Transit
    Weathering with You
    (Just missed: Atlantics, Beanpole, Corpus Christi, The Farewell, I Lost My Body)

    BEST YOUNG ACTOR (21 OR UNDER)
    Asher Angel – Shazam!
    Julia Butters – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
    Roman Griffin Davis – Jojo Rabbit
    Thomasin McKenzie – Jojo Rabbit
    Jacob Tremblay – Good Boys
    (Just missed: Asier Flores – Pain and Glory, Jack Dylan Grazer – Shazam!, Lucy Gallina, The Irishman, Shahadi Wright Joseph – Us, Azhy Robertson, Marriage Story)

    BEST CAST ENSEMBLE
    Avengers: Endgame
    The Irishman
    Knives Out
    Little Women
    Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
    Toy Story 4
    (Just missed: Downton Abbey, Jojo Rabbit, Marriage Story, Parasite, Rocketman)

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    Annette Bening – The Report
    Laura Dern – Marriage Story
    Florence Pugh – Little Women
    Margot Robbie – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
    Shuzhen Zhao – The Farewell
    (Just missed: Kathy Bates – Richard Jewell, Penelope Cruz – Pain and Glory, Da’Vine Joy Randolph – Dolemite is My Name, Margot Robbie – Bombshell, Maggie Smith – Downton Abbey)

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
    Willem Dafoe – The Lighthouse
    Zack Gottsagen – The Peanut Butter Falcon
    Tom Hanks – A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
    Al Pacino – The Irishman
    Joe Pesci – The Irishman
    Brad Pitt – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
    (Just missed: Jamie Foxx – Just Mercy, Anthony Hopkins – The Two Popes, John Lithgow – Bombshell, Wesley Snipes – Dolemite is My Name)

    BEST ACTRESS
    Cynthia Erivo – Harriet
    Scarlett Johansson – Marriage Story
    Saorise Ronan – Little Women
    Charlize Theron – Bombshell
    Renee Zellweger – Judy
    (Just missed: Awkwafina – The Farewell, Beanie Feldstein – Booksmart, Elisabeth Moss – Her Smell, Lupita Nyong’o – Us, Alfre Woodard – Clemency)

    BEST ACTOR
    Antonio Banderas – Pain and Glory
    Leonardo DiCaprio – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
    Taron Egerton – Rocketman
    Eddie Murphy – Dolemite is My Name
    Joaquin Phoenix – Joker
    (Just missed: Christian Bale – Ford v Ferrari, Robert De Niro – The Irishman, Adam Driver – Marriage Story, Brad Pitt – Ad Astra, Adam Sandler – Uncut Gems)

    BEST DIRECTOR
    Greta Gerwig – Little Women
    Bong Joon-ho – Parasite
    Sam Mendes – 1917
    Martin Scorsese – The Irishman
    Quentin Tarantino – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
    (Just missed: Pedro Almodovar – Pain and Glory, Noah Baumbach – Marriage Story, James Mangold – Ford v Ferrari, Todd Phillips – Joker, Lulu Wang – The Farewell)

    BEST PICTURE
    1917
    The Irishman
    Little Women
    Marriage Story
    Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
    (Just missed/Top Ten: Ford v Ferrari, Pain and Glory, Parasite, The Peanut Butter Falcon, Toy Story 4)

    May the best of your todays be the worst of your tomorrows.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Tyler The Awesome Guy
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203320581

    Here are the winners.

    Best Picture: THE IRISHMAN
    Best Director: SAM MENDES – 1917
    Best Actor: JOAQUIN PHOENIX – JOKER
    Best Actress: RENEE ZELLWEGER – JUDY
    Best Sup. Actor: AL PACINO – THE IRISHMAN
    Best Sup. Actress: FLORENCE PUGH – LITTLE WOMEN
    Best Original Screenplay: MARRIAGE STORY
    Best Adapted Screenplay: THE IRISHMAN
    Best Cast Ensemble: ONCE UPON A TIME IN HOLLYWOOD
    Best Young Actor (21 or Under): THOMASIN MCKENZIE – JOJO RABBIT
    Best Foreign Language Film: PAIN AND GLORY
    Best Documentary Feature: APOLLO 11
    Best Original Score: 1917
    Best Original Song: “(I’M GONNA) LOVE ME AGAIN” – ROCKETMAN
    Best Sound Editing: ONCE UPON A TIME IN HOLLYWOOD
    Best Sound Mixing: 1917
    Best Animated Feature: TOY STORY 4
    Best Cinematography: 1917
    Best Makeup and Hairstyling: JOKER
    Best Production Design: ONCE UPON A TIME IN HOLLYWOOD
    Best Costume Design: LITTLE WOMEN
    Best Film Editing: FORD V FERRARI
    Best Visual Effects: AVENGERS: ENDGAME

    May the best of your todays be the worst of your tomorrows.

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Similar Topics
adawinner - Sep 23, 2020
Movies
Derp Boy - Sep 23, 2020
Movies
Jasmine... - Sep 22, 2020
Movies