Home Forums Movies 2020 AACTA (Australian Academy Cinema Television Arts) Awards

2020 AACTA (Australian Academy Cinema Television Arts) Awards

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 1 post (of 1 total)
Created
4 weeks ago
Last Reply
4 weeks ago
0
replies
339
views
0
users
  • Profile picture
    tommy
    Joined:
    Jun 15th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203817342

    The nominations for the 2020 AACTA (Australian Academy Cinema Television Arts) Awards have been announced. Here are some of the nominees:

    BEST FILM
    Babyteeth
    H Is for Happiness
    I Am Woman
    The Invisible Man
    True History of the Kelly Gang
    Relic

    BEST INDIE FILM
    A Boy Called Sailboat
    Hot Mess
    Koko: A Real Dog Story
    A Lion Returns
    Standing Up for Sunny
    Unsound

    BEST DIRECTION
    Shannon Murphy, Babyteeth
    John Sheedy, H Is for Happiness
    Leigh Whannell, The Invisible Man
    Natalie Erika James, Relic
    Justin Kurzel, True History of the Kelly Gang

    BEST LEAD ACTOR
    George MacKay, True History of the Kelly Gang
    Sam Neill, Rams
    Richard Roxburgh, H Is for Happiness
    Toby Wallace, Babyteeth
    Hugo Weaving, Measure for Measure

    BEST LEAD ACTRESS
    Tilda Cobham-Hervey, I Am Woman
    Laura Gordon, Undertow
    Elisabeth Moss, The Invisible Man
    Lupita Nyong’o, Little Monsters
    Eliza Scanlen, Babyteeth

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
    Fayssal Bazzi, Measure for Measure
    Russell Crowe, True History of the Kelly Gang
    Aaron Jeffrey, The Flood
    Ben Mendelsohn, Babyteeth
    Wesley Patten, H Is for Happiness

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    Emma Booth, H Is for Happiness
    Essie Davis, Babyteeth
    Bella Heathcote, Relic
    Deborah Mailman, H Is for Happiness
    Doris Younane, Measure for Measure

    BEST SCREENPLAY
    Babyteeth
    Little Monsters
    The Invisible Man
    Relic
    True History of the Kelly Gang

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
    Babyteeth
    Bloody Hell
    Escape From Pretoria
    H Is for Happiness
    The Invisible Man

    BEST EDITING
    Babyteeth
    I Am Woman
    The Invisible Man
    True History of the Kelly Gang
    Undertow

    BEST SOUND
    Babyteeth
    I Am Woman
    The Invisible Man
    Relic
    True History of the Kelly Gang

    BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
    Babyteeth
    Dirt Music
    H Is for Happiness
    I Am Woman
    True History of the Kelly Gang

    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
    Babyteeth
    I Am Woman
    The Invisible Man
    Miss Fisher and the Crypt of Tears
    True History of the Kelly Gang

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN
    H Is for Happiness
    I Am Woman
    Measure for Measure
    Standing Up for Sunny
    True History of the Kelly Gang

    BEST DOCUMENTARY
    Brazen Hussies
    Brock: Over the Top
    Looky Looky Here Comes Cooky
    Firestarter — The Story of Bangarra
    Slim & I
    Suzi Q

    More nominations can be found at:

    Any thoughts on our little Australian industry?

    Reply
Viewing 1 post (of 1 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Similar Topics
Ryan F - Nov 29, 2020
Movies
FairWea... - Nov 27, 2020
Movies
ENGLAND - Nov 27, 2020
Movies