Home Forums Movies 2021/2022 Film Awards (Part 4)

2021/2022 Film Awards (Part 4)

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 15 posts - 421 through 435 (of 525 total)
Created
5 months ago
Last Reply
4 months ago
524
replies
48085
views
83
users
pedrohf2001
84
kaziz
56
alittle03
52
  • Profile picture
    kaziz
    Joined:
    Nov 10th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204715345

    Austin Film Critics:

    Best Supporting Actress

    Ariana DeBose, West Side Story
    Ann Dowd, Mass
    Kirsten Dunst, The Power of the Dog (WON)
    Kathryn Hunter, The Tragedy of Macbeth
    Ruth Negga, Passing

    (One of the best lineups tbh!)

    Justice for Passing, Tessa Thompson & Ruth Negga.

    The Power of the Dog / Jane Campion / Benedict Cumberbatch / Kristen Stewart / Kirsten Dunst / Troy Kotsur

    Profile picture
    Baroque
    Joined:
    Dec 4th, 2021
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204715361

    Kathryn Hunter was absolutely outstanding.

    FYC: 🐕 & 🐖

    Profile picture
    kaziz
    Joined:
    Nov 10th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204715373

    Oh crap, I missed this at the bottom (LOL I’m so dumb)

    AFCA Top 10 Films of 2021
    Pig
    The Power of the Dog
    Licorice Pizza
    Dune
    Drive My Car
    The Green Knight
    Titane
    The Tragedy of Macbeth
    Parallel Mothers and The Worst Person in the World (tie)

    Justice for Passing, Tessa Thompson & Ruth Negga.

    The Power of the Dog / Jane Campion / Benedict Cumberbatch / Kristen Stewart / Kirsten Dunst / Troy Kotsur

    Profile picture
    OscarWatcher1971
    Joined:
    Sep 24th, 2021
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204715978

    Jane Campion’s The Power of the Dog leads this year’s nominations from the North Dakota Film Society with 11 nods including Best Picture. Steven Spielberg’s West Side Story earned eight nominations, while Jonas Poher Rasmussen’s Flee scored nominations for Best Picture, Best Animated Feature, Best Documentary Feature, and Best International Feature.

    Full list of nominations below. Winners will be announced on January 17.

    Best Picture

    FLEE, Produced by Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen
    THE FRENCH DISPATCH, Produced by Wes Anderson, Jeremy Dawson, Steven Rales
    LICORICE PIZZA, Produced by Paul Thomas Anderson, Sara Murphy, JoAnne Sellar, Daniel Lupi
    NIGHTMARE ALLEY, Produced by J. Miles Dale, Guillermo del Toro, Bradley Cooper
    THE POWER OF THE DOG, Produced by Emile Sherman, Iain Canning, Roger Frappier, Jane Campion, Tanya Seghatchian

    Best Director

    Paul Thomas Anderson, LICORICE PIZZA
    Wes Anderson, THE FRENCH DISPATCH
    Jane Campion, THE POWER OF THE DOG
    Guillermo del Toro, NIGHTMARE ALLEY
    Lin-Manel Miranda, TICK, TICK…BOOM

    Best Actress

    Jessica Chastain, THE EYES OF TAMMY FAYE
    Alana Haim, LICORICE PIZZA
    Renate Reinsve, THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD
    Agathe Rousselle, TITANE
    Kristen Stewart, SPENCER

    Best Actor

    Nicolas Cage, PIG
    Bradley Cooper, NIGHTMARE ALLEY
    Benedict Cumberbatch, THE POWER OF THE DOG
    Andrew Garfield, TICK, TICK…BOOM
    Denzel Washington, THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH

    Best Supporting Actress

    Caitriona Balfe, BELFAST
    Jessie Buckley, THE LOST DAUGHTER
    Ariana DeBose, WEST SIDE STORY
    Kirsten Dunst, THE POWER OF THE DOG
    Ruth Negga, PASSING

    Best Supporting Actor

    Bradley Cooper, LICORICE PIZZA
    Robin de Jesús, TICK, TICK…BOOM
    Mike Faist, WEST SIDE STORY
    Ciarán Hinds, BELFAST
    Kodi Smit-McPhee, THE POWER OF THE DOG

    Best Screenplay

    C’MON C’MON, Charlie Kaufman
    DRIVE MY CAR, Ryûsuke Hamaguchi, Takamasa Oe
    THE FRENCH DISPATCH, Wes Anderson, Jason Schwartzman, Roman Coppola
    LICORICE PIZZA, Paul Thomas Anderson
    THE POWER OF THE DOG, Jane Campion

    Best Production Design

    DUNE, Patrice Vermette, Richard Roberts, Zsuzsanna Sipos
    THE FRENCH DISPATCH, Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo
    NIGHTMARE ALLEY, Tamara Deverell, Shane Vieau
    THE POWER OF THE DOG, Grant Major, Amber Richards
    WEST SIDE STORY, Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo

    Best Cinematography

    DUNE, Greig Fraser
    THE GREEN KNIGHT, Andrew Droz Palermo
    NIGHTMARE ALLEY, Dan Laustsen
    THE POWER OF THE DOG, Ari Wegner
    WEST SIDE STORY, Janusz Kaminski

    Best Film Editing

    THE FRENCH DISPATCH, Andrew Weisblum
    LICORICE PIZZA, Andy Jurgensen
    THE POWER OF THE DOG, Peter Sciberras
    TICK, TICK…BOOM, Myron Kerstein, Andrew Weisblum
    WEST SIDE STORY, Sarah Broshar, Michael Kahn

    Best Visual Effects

    DUNE, Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Brian Connor, Gerd Nefzer
    THE GREEN KNIGHT, Kev Cahill
    NO TIME TO DIE, Charlie Noble, Chris Corbould
    SHANG-CHI AND THE LEGEND OF THE TEN RINGS, Christopher Townsend, Joe Farrell, Sean Walker, Dan Oliver
    SPIDER-MAN: NO WAY HOME, Kelly Port, Chris Waegner, Scott Edelstein, Dan Sudick

    Best Sound

    DUNE, Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill, Ron Bartlett
    LAST NIGHT IN SOHO, Julian Slater, Dan Morgan, Colin Nicolson, Tim Cavagin
    THE POWER OF THE DOG, Robert Mackenzie, Richard Flynn, Leah Katz, Tara Webb, Dave Whitehead
    TICK, TICK…BOOM, Paul Hsu, Todd A. Maitland
    WEST SIDE STORY, Gary Rydstrom, Brian Chumney, Andy Nelson, Tod Maitland, Shawn Murphy

    Best Costume Design

    CRUELLA, Jenny Beavan
    DUNE, Jacqueline West
    THE FRENCH DISPATCH, Milena Canonero
    LAST NIGHT IN SOHO, Odile Dicks-Mireaux
    WEST SIDE STORY, Paul Tazewell

    Best Makeup and Hairstyling

    CRUELLA, Nadia Stacey, Carolyn Cousins
    DUNE, Donald Mowat, Love Larson, Eva von Bahr
    THE EYES OF TAMMY FAYE, Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram, Justin Raleigh
    THE GREEN KNIGHT, Eileen Buggy, Audrey Doyle, Barrie Gower
    WEST SIDE STORY, Judy Chin, Kay Georgiou

    Best Original Score

    DUNE, Hans Zimmer
    ENCANTO, Germaine Franco
    THE FRENCH DISPATCH, Alexandre Desplat
    THE HARDER THEY FALL, Jeymes Samuel
    THE POWER OF THE DOG, Jonny Greenwood

    Best Original Song

    ANNETTE, ”So May We Start” Written by Ron Mael and Russell Mael
    DON’T LOOK UP, ”Just Look Up” Written by Nicholas Britell, Ariana Grande, Scott Mescudi and Taura Stinson
    ENCANTO, ”Dos Oruguitas” Written by Lin-Manuel Miranda
    KING RICHARD, ”Be Alive” Written by Beyoncé Knowles-Carter and Dixson
    NO TIME TO DIE, ”No Time to Die” Written by Billie Eilish and Finneas O’Connell

    Best International Feature

    DRIVE MY CAR, Directed by Ryûsuke Hamaguchi (Japan)
    FLEE, Directed by Jonas Poher Rasmussen (Denmark)
    THE HAND OF GOD, Directed by Paolo Sorrentino (Italy)
    TITANE, Directed by Julia Ducournau (France)
    THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD, Directed by Joachim Trier (Norway)

    Best Documentary Feature

    THE FIRST WAVE, Directed by Matthew Heineman
    FLEE, Directed by Jonas Poher Rasmussen
    PROCESSION, Directed by Robert Greene
    SUMMER OF SOUL, Directed by Questlove
    VAL, Directed by Ting Poo and Leo Scott

    Best Animated Feature

    FLEE, Directed by Jonas Poher Rasmussen
    ENCANTO, Directed by Jared Bush, Byron Howard, and Charise Castro Smith
    LUCA, Directed by Enrico Casarona
    THE MITCHELLS VS THE MACHINES, Directed by Michael Rianda and Jeff Rowe
    THE SUMMIT OF THE GODS, Directed by Patrick Imbert

    Profile picture
    OscarWatcher1971
    Joined:
    Sep 24th, 2021
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204715980

    Austin must have  a typo: TPOTD is best picture so must be #1

    Profile picture
    lorelei lor
    Joined:
    Dec 20th, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204716014

    Austin must have a typo: TPOTD is best picture so must be #1

    It’s not a typo. They just used different voting methods for Best Film and the top10.

    Profile picture
    OscarWatcher1971
    Joined:
    Sep 24th, 2021
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204716097

    Makes no sense. Every other group has best picture as #1 of the year.

    Profile picture
    Justmimusicmon
    Joined:
    Oct 1st, 2014
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204716496

    GO POWER OF THE DOG!!

    Profile picture
    pedrohf2001
    Joined:
    Jan 27th, 2021
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204717108

    Today :

    1/12: SAG Award Nominations (SAG)
    1/12: BAFTA Longlists (BAFTA)

    Profile picture
    Stefania
    Joined:
    Feb 22nd, 2021
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204717288

    How come MC now counts 1 BP win for “West aside Story”? Which one is it? That must be a mistake, because I scrolled down to the end but I don’t see any!

    Profile picture
    a spoonful of sugar
    Joined:
    Jun 1st, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204717292

    How come MC now counts 1 BP win for “West aside Story”? Which one is it? That must be a mistake, because I scrolled down to the end but I don’t see any!

    Golden Globe for Comedy/Musical.

    Profile picture
    nevkm
    Joined:
    Jan 3rd, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204717294

    How come MC now counts 1 BP win for “West aside Story”? Which one is it? That must be a mistake, because I scrolled down to the end but I don’t see any!

    Globes most probably

    Profile picture
    Stefania
    Joined:
    Feb 22nd, 2021
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204717326

    Golden Globe for Comedy/Musical.

    Ah ok, LOL. Obviously! 👍🏼

    Profile picture
    skyes
    Joined:
    Jan 24th, 2021
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204724485

    Critics Choice Live Telecast Rescheduled For March 13 Same Date As BAFTA Film Awards; May Be Major Conflict For Some Nominees

    Along with the broadcast date change, CCA has changed their voting schedule now with the final round not taking place until March 9-11.

    We know what will happen, lol.
     

    Profile picture
    kamila
    Joined:
    Dec 6th, 2021
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204724523

    CC is flying a little too close to the sun

    Why are you reporting this post? (optional):
    Not now
Viewing 15 posts - 421 through 435 (of 525 total)

The topic ‘2021/2022 Film Awards (Part 4)’ is closed to new replies.

Similar Topics
tiermak... - May 21, 2022
Movies
Babylonian - May 20, 2022
Movies