Home Forums Movies 2021/2022 Film Awards (Part 5)

2021/2022 Film Awards (Part 5)

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 15 posts - 16 through 30 (of 503 total)
Created
4 months ago
Last Reply
3 months ago
502
replies
48312
views
95
users
Manav
52
JV
37
estrelas
24
  • Profile picture
    Lexa
    Joined:
    Feb 22nd, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204734115

    Simmons winning one before Kidman 🤣

    Profile picture
    OscarWatcher1971
    Joined:
    Sep 24th, 2021
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204734217

    Full North Dakota winners.

    TPOTD sweeps North Dakota with a record 8 wins (most ever for that group), including picture, directing, the acting trifecta, score, editing, cinematography.

    Scored 45.5% of the total BP vote!

    Best Picture
    THE POWER OF THE DOG (Emile Sherman, Iain Canning, Roger Frappier, Jane Campion and Tanya Seghatchian)

    Best Director
    Jane Campion (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

    Best Actress
    Kristen Stewart (SPENCER)

    Best Actor
    Benedict Cumberbatch (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

    Best Supporting Actress
    Kirsten Dunst (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

    Best Supporting Actor
    Kodi Smit-McPhee (THE POWER OF THE DOG)

    Best Screenplay
    LICORICE PIZZA (Paul Thomas Anderson)

    Best Cinematography
    THE POWER OF THE DOG (Ari Wegner)

    Best Film Editing
    THE POWER OF THE DOG (Peter Sciberras)

    Best Production Design
    THE FRENCH DISPATCH (Adam Stockhausen and Rena DeAngelo)

    Best Costume Design
    CRUELLA (Jenny Beavan)

    Best Sound
    DUNE (Mac Ruth, Mark A. Mangini, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill and Ron Bartlett)

    Best Visual Effects
    DUNE (Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Brian Connor and Gerd Nefzer)

    Best Makeup and Hairstyling
    THE EYES OF TAMMY FAYE (Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram and Justin Raleigh)

    Best Original Score
    THE POWER OF THE DOG (Jonny Greenwood)

    Best Original Song
    NO TIME TO DIE – “No Time to Die” (Billie Eilish and Finneas O’Connell)

    Best Animated Feature
    ENCANTO (Jared Bush, Byron Howard and Charise Castro-Smith)

    Best Documentary Feature
    FLEE (Jonas Poher Rasmussen)

    Best International Feature
    FLEE (Jonas Poher Rasmussen) – Denmark

    Profile picture
    Stefania
    Joined:
    Feb 22nd, 2021
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204734239

    BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN DECOR/DESIGN OF A FEATURE FILM –PERIOD

    House of Gucci

    BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN DECOR/DESIGN OF A FEATURE FILM —CONTEMPORARY

    The Hand of God

    LOL, “The Hand of God” is set in the 1980s and “House of Gucci” from 1979 to the mid 1990s I think.

    Profile picture
    Joined:
    Jan 1st, 1970
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204734249
    This post was found to be inappropriate by the moderators and has been removed.
    Profile picture
    OscarWatcher1971
    Joined:
    Sep 24th, 2021
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204734251

    Yes hand of god is definitely period- strange

    Profile picture
    JV
    Joined:
    Dec 31st, 2019
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204734632

    USC Scripter predictions (Tomorrow, adapted screenplays only, based on books/plays)

    Dune
    The Lost Daughter
    Passing
    The Power of the Dog
    The Tragedy of Macbeth

    I have no idea if Tick, Tick… Boom and West Side Story are eligible.

    Profile picture
    JV
    Joined:
    Dec 31st, 2019
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204735705

    VFX Society Nominations:

    VFX Driven:
    Dune
    Godzilla vs. Kong
    The Matrix Resurrections
    No Time To Die
    Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings
    Spider-Man: No Way Home

    Supporting VFX:
    Candyman
    Last Night in Soho
    Nightmare Alley
    The Last Duel
    The Tragedy of Macbeth

    Take one of the Marvel movies in VFX driven and we have the Oscars line up.

    Profile picture
    m_butterfly
    Joined:
    Feb 3rd, 2021
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204735722

    Probably Spider-man over Shang-Chi since it even got shortlisted for other categories as well.

    Profile picture
    Nameizmann
    Joined:
    Jan 16th, 2020
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204735892

    VFX Society Nominations: VFX Driven: Dune Godzilla vs. Kong The Matrix Resurrections No Time To Die Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings Spider-Man: No Way Home Supporting VFX: Candyman Last Night in Soho Nightmare Alley The Last Duel The Tragedy of Macbeth Take one of the Marvel movies in VFX driven and we have the Oscars line up.

    How does this normally work? So will most of the Oscar nominations be from VFX supporting?

    Profile picture
    JV
    Joined:
    Dec 31st, 2019
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204735901

    How does this normally work? So will most of the Oscar nominations be from VFX supporting?

    None of the movies nominated in VFX Supporting are shortlisted while all the ones in VFX Driven are.

    Profile picture
    ricardo505
    Joined:
    Jun 14th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204736049

    International Cinephile Society Nominations

    PICTURE
    • Annette
    • Bad Luck Banging or Loony Porn
    • Benediction
    • Drive My Car
    • Happening
    • Haruhara-san’s Recorder
    • In Front of Your Face
    • Licorice Pizza
    • Memoria
    • Onoda: 10,000 Nights in the Jungle
    • Petite Maman
    • The Power of the Dog
    • Red Rocket
    • The Souvenir Part II
    • Spencer
    • Titane
    • West Side Story
    • What Do We See When We Look at the Sky?
    • Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy
    • Who’s Stopping Us

    DIRECTOR
    • Jane Campion – The Power of the Dog
    • Terence Davies – Benediction
    • Audrey Diwan – Happening
    • Ryûsuke Hamaguchi – Drive My Car
    • Arthur Harari – Onoda: 10,000 Nights in the Jungle
    • Apichatpong Weerasethakul – Memoria

    ACTOR
    • Benedict Cumberbatch – The Power of the Dog
    • Adam Driver – Annette
    • Jack Lowden – Benediction
    • Hidetoshi Nishijima – Drive My Car
    • Simon Rex – Red Rocket
    • Franz Rogowski – Great Freedom

    ACTRESS
    • Penélope Cruz – Parallel Mothers
    • Isabelle Fuhrman – The Novice
    • Lee Hye-yeong – In Front of Your Face
    • Léa Seydoux – France
    • Kristen Stewart – Spencer
    • Anamaria Vartolomei – Happening

    SUPPORTING ACTOR
    • Yuriy Borisov – Compartment No. 6
    • Anders Danielsen Lie – The Worst Person in the World
    • Xavier Dolan – Lost Illusions
    • Jeremy Irvine – Benediction
    • Vincent Lindon – Titane
    • Kodi Smit-McPhee – The Power of the Dog

    SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    • Ariana DeBose – West Side Story
    • Tôko Miura – Drive My Car
    • Anna Mouglalis – Happening
    • Ruth Negga – Passing
    • Park Yu-rim – Drive My Car
    • Fusako Urabe – Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy

    ENSEMBLE
    • Benediction
    • Drive My Car
    • Onoda: 10,000 Nights in the Jungle
    • The Power of the Dog
    • Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy
    • Who’s Stopping Us

    ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
    • Annette – Ron Mael, Russell Mael
    • Bad Luck Banging or Loony Porn – Radu Jude
    • Benediction – Terence Davies
    • Onoda: 10,000 Nights in the Jungle – Arthur Harari, Vincent Poymiro
    • Petite Maman – Céline Sciamma
    • Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy – Ryûsuke Hamaguchi

    ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
    • Drive My Car – Ryûsuke Hamaguchi, Takamasa Oe
    • Fabian: Going to the Dogs – Dominik Graf, Constantin Lieb
    • Happening – Marcia Romano, Audrey Diwan
    • I Want to Talk About Duras – Claire Simon
    • Passing – Rebecca Hall
    • The Power of the Dog – Jane Campion

    CINEMATOGRAPHY
    • Benediction – Nicola Daley
    • The Green Knight – Andrew Droz Palermo
    • Onoda: 10,000 Nights in the Jungle – Tom Harari
    • The Power of the Dog – Ari Wegner
    • Spencer – Claire Mathon
    • The Tragedy of Macbeth – Bruno Delbonnel

    EDITING
    • Annette – Nelly Quettier
    • Benediction – Alex Mackie
    • Happening – Géraldine Mangenot
    • Onoda: 10,000 Nights in the Jungle – Laurent Sénéchal
    • The Tsugua Diaries – Pedro Filipe Marques
    • What Do We See When We Look at the Sky? – Aleksandre Koberidze

    PRODUCTION DESIGN
    • After Blue – Thomas Salabert
    • Annette – Florian Sanson, Marion Michel
    • Dune – Patrice Vermette, Tom Brown, Richard Roberts, Zsuzsanna Sipos
    • Fabian: Going to the Dogs – Claus-Jürgen Pfeiffer, Nadja Götze
    • The French Dispatch – Adam Stockhausen, Stéphane Cressend, Rena DeAngelo
    • The Souvenir Part II – Stéphane Collonge, Byron Broadbent, Polly Davenport

    SCORE
    • Annette – Ron Mael, Russell Mael (aka Sparks)
    • Onoda: 10,000 Nights in the Jungle – Sebastiano De Gennaro, Enrico Gabrielli, Olivier Marguerit, Andrea Poggio, Gak Sato
    • Parallel Mothers – Alberto Iglesias
    • The Power of the Dog – Jonny Greenwood
    • Spencer – Jonny Greenwood
    • What Do We See When We Look at the Sky? – Giorgi Koberidze

    SOUND DESIGN
    • Annette – Erwan Kerzanet
    • A Cop Movie – Javier Umpierrez
    • Dune – Phil Barrie, Theo Green, Mark A. Mangini, Dave Whitehead
    • Memoria – Akritchalerm Kalayanamitr, Raúl Locatelli, Javier Umpierrez
    • Onoda: 10,000 Nights in the Jungle – Ivan Dumas, Andreas Hildebrandt
    • Out of Sync – Oriol Tarragó, Marc Bech, Dani Fontrodona

    ANIMATED FILM
    • The Crossing – Florence Miailhe
    • Cryptozoo – Dash Shaw
    • Evangelion: 3.0+1.0 Thrice Upon a Time – Hideaki Anno, Kazuya Tsurumaki, Mahiro Maeda
    • Flee – Jonas Poher Rasmussen
    • Luca – Enrico Casarosa
    • The Summit of the Gods – Patrick Imbert

    DOCUMENTARY
    • Flee – Jonas Poher Rasmussen
    • Mr. Bachmann and His Class – Maria Speth
    • Returning to Reims – Jean-Gabriel Périot
    • A River Runs, Turns, Erases, Replaces – Shengze Zhu
    • Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised) – Questlove
    • Three Minutes – A Lengthening – Bianca Stigter

    DEBUT FEATURE
    • Anatomia – Ola Jankowska
    • El Planeta – Amalia Ulman
    • The Lost Daughter – Maggie Gyllenhaal
    • Passing – Rebecca Hall
    • Playground – Laura Wandel
    • The Tale of King Crab – Matteo Zoppis, Alessio Rigo de Righi

    BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE
    • Alana Haim – Licorice Pizza
    • Agathe Rousselle – Titane
    • Filippo Scotti – The Hand of God
    • Maya Vanderbeque – Playground
    • Anamaria Vartolomei – Happening
    • Lucie Zhang – Paris, 13th District

    Profile picture
    FilmRoyalty
    Joined:
    Oct 5th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204736666

    ^^^Isabelle Fuhrman should win Best Actress

    Profile picture
    The Northman
    Joined:
    Nov 10th, 2021
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204736740

    Online Film Critics Society

    BEST PICTURE
    Belfast
    Drive My Car
    Dune
    The Green Knight
    Licorice Pizza
    Pig
    The Power of the Dog
    Titane
    West Side Story
    The Worst Person in the World

    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
    Encanto
    Flee
    Luca
    The Mitchells vs. the Machines
    Raya and the Last Dragon

    BEST DIRECTOR
    Paul Thomas Anderson – Licorice Pizza
    Jane Campion – The Power of the Dog
    Ryusuke Hamaguchi – Drive My Car
    Steven Spielberg – West Side Story
    Denis Villeneuve – Dune

    BEST LEAD ACTOR
    Nicolas Cage – Pig
    Benedict Cumberbatch – The Power of the Dog
    Andrew Garfield – tick, tick…BOOM!
    Oscar Isaac – The Card Counter
    Hidetoshi Nishijima – Drive My Car

    BEST LEAD ACTRESS
    Olivia Colman – The Lost Daughter
    Alana Haim – Licorice Pizza
    Renate Reinsve – The Worst Person in the World
    Agathe Rousselle – Titane
    Kristen Stewart – Spencer

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
    Mike Faist – West Side Story
    Ciaran Hinds – Belfast
    Troy Kotsur – CODA
    Kodi Smit-McPhee – The Power of the Dog
    Jeffrey Wright – The French Dispatch

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    Ariana DeBose – West Side Story
    Ann Dowd – Mass
    Kirsten Dunst – The Power of the Dog
    Aunjanue Ellis – King Richard
    Ruth Negga – Passing

    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
    Belfast
    A Hero
    Licorice Pizza
    Mass
    Pig

    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
    Drive My Car
    Dune
    The Lost Daughter
    Passing
    The Power of the Dog

    BEST EDITING
    Belfast
    Dune
    Licorice Pizza
    The Power of the Dog
    West Side Story

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
    Dune
    The Green Knight
    The Power of the Dog
    The Tragedy of Macbeth
    West Side Story

    BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
    Dune
    Encanto
    The French Dispatch
    The Power of the Dog
    Spencer

    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
    Dune
    The French Dispatch
    The Green Knight
    Nightmare Alley
    West Side Story

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN
    Cruella
    Dune
    The French Dispatch
    Spencer
    West Side Story

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
    Dune
    The Green Knight
    The Matrix Resurrections
    Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings
    Spider-Man: No Way Home

    BEST DEBUT FEATURE
    Maggie Gyllenhaal – The Lost Daughter
    Rebecca Hall – Passing
    Fran Kranz – Mass
    Michael Sarnoski – Pig
    Emma Seligman – Shiva Baby

    BEST FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
    Drive My Car
    Flee
    A Hero
    Titane
    The Worst Person in the World

    BEST DOCUMENTARY
    Flee
    Procession
    The Rescue
    Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised)
    The Velvet Underground

    Profile picture
    veronikavoss
    Joined:
    Jul 28th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204737053

    Online Film Critics are definitely higher brow than actual Academy voters but a bit less so than the trifecta types. Shows how weak the conventional field of contenders advertised by studios are to see so much elite crossover and misses like Will, Nicole and Gaga.

    Profile picture
    Joined:
    Jan 1st, 1970
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204738382
    This post was found to be inappropriate by the moderators and has been removed.
    Why are you reporting this post? (optional):
    Not now
Viewing 15 posts - 16 through 30 (of 503 total)

The topic ‘2021/2022 Film Awards (Part 5)’ is closed to new replies.

Similar Topics
tiermak... - May 21, 2022
Movies
Babylonian - May 20, 2022
Movies
Chris B... - May 19, 2022
Movies