Home Forums Movies 20th “An Irish Boy” Film Awards

20th “An Irish Boy” Film Awards

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 2 posts - 31 through 32 (of 32 total)
Created
5 years ago
Last Reply
5 years ago
31
replies
4120
views
7
users
Irishmovielov..
25
babypook
1
michaelnorris
1
  • Profile picture
    Irishmovielover4ever
    Joined:
    Apr 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #213718

    OUTSTANDING PICTURE:
    45 Years (Produced by Tristan Goligher)
    Carol (Produced by Elizabeth Karlsen, Stephen Woolley & Christine Vachon)
    Ex Machina (Produced by Andrew Macdonald & Allon Reich)
    Mad Max: Fury Road (Produced by Doug Mitchell, George Miller & P. J. Voeten)
    Maps to the Stars (Produced by Saïd Ben Saïd, Martin Katz & Michel Merkt)

    AND THE WINNER IS:

    CAROL (PRODUCED BY ELIZABETH KARLSEN, STEPHEN WOOLLEY & CHRISTINE VACHON)

    These are the first wins and nominations for producers Elizabeth Karlsen and Stephen Woolley for their producing of the film Carol. Also a producer of Carol Christine Vachon wins her second award on her sixth nomination. She previously won for producting Far From Heaven (2002) and was nominated for producing Velvet Goldmine (1998), Boys Don’t Cry (1999), Hedwig and the Angry Inch (2001) & I’m Not There (2007).

    This is the biggest shock of my 2015 awards that I ended up awarding Carol with the overall best picture of the year award. Yeah it’s no surprise that the film I rewarded with win and nomination after win and nomination. The film was just too good to pass over and I had to find every place to reward it which was the best. It being snubbed by the academy over a month ago really rocked me as clearly the greatest film of 2015 not being rewarded just felt so wrong. The film is so contemporary and so of a time gone by that it will for me be a timeless classic that I will enjoy watching over and over again for the rest of the my life. My final words on Carol is thank you to Patricia Highsmith for writing this novel and to Todd Haynes and team for crafting this beautiful film.

    Winning this award Carol earns eight awards (Picture, Director, Adapted Screenplay, Art Direction, Cinematography, Costume Design, Film Editing, Original Score) and five other nominations (Leading Actress (Blanchett), Leading Actress (Mara), Supporting Actor (Chandler), Supporting Actress (Paulson), Makeup and Hairstyling).

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Irishmovielover4ever
    Joined:
    Apr 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #213719

    Now that we are 3 days away from the dreaded (at least for me) 88th Academy Awards and I have finished announcing all my nominees and winners I will recap those below as well as who recevied the most nominations and wins.

    OUTSTANDING PICTURE:
    01. Carol (Produced by Elizabeth Karlsen, Stephen Woolley & Christine Vachon)
    02. 45 Years (Produced by Tristan Goligher)
    03. Ex Machina (Produced by Andrew Macdonald & Allon Reich)
    04. Mad Max: Fury Road (Produced by Doug Mitchell, George Miller & P. J. Voeten)
    05. Maps to the Stars (Produced by Saïd Ben Saïd, Martin Katz & Michel Merkt)
    06. The Look of SIlence
    07. Queen of Earth

    08. Phoenix
    09. Brooklyn
    10. Spy

    OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR:
    Sean Baker for Tangerine
    Andrew Haigh for 45 Years
    Todd Haynes for Carol
    Hsiao-Hsien Hou for The Assassin
    George Miller for Mad Max: Fury Road

    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTOR:
    Tom Courtenay as Geoff Mercer in “45 YEARS”
    Michael Fassbender as Macbeth in “MACBETH”
    Tom Hanks as James B. Donovan in “BRIDGE OF SPIES”
    Michael B. Jordan as Adonis “Donnie” Johnson Creed in “CREED”
    Ian McKellen as Sherlock Holmes in “MR. HOLMES”

    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTRESS:
    Cate Blanchett as Carol Aird in “CAROL”
    Rooney Mara as Therese Belivet in “CAROL”
    Elisabeth Moss as Catherine Hewitt in “QUEEN OF EARTH”
    Charlotte Rampling as Kate Mercer in “45 YEARS”
    Saoirse Ronan as Eilis Lacey in “BROOKLYN”

    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR:
    Kyle Chandler as Harge Aird in “CAROL”
    Emory Cohen as Anthony “Tony” Fiorello in “BROOKLYN”
    Patrick Fugit as Rich in “QUEEN OF EARTH”
    Oscar Isaac as Nathan in “EX MACHINA”
    Jason Statham as Rick Ford in “SPY”

    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS:
    Rose Byrne as Rayna Boyanov in “SPY”
    Julianne Moore as Havana Segrand in “MAPS TO THE STARS”
    Sarah Paulson as Abby Gerhard in “CAROL”
    Jada Pickett Smith as Rome in “MAGIC MIKE XXL”
    Kristen Stewart as Valentine in “CLOUDS OF SILS MARIA”

    OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:
    Alex Garland for Ex Machina
    Alex Ross Perry for Queen of Earth
    Tom McCarthy & Josh Singer for Spotlight
    Paul Feig for Spy
    Sean Baker & Chris Bergoch for Tangerine

    OUTSTANDING ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:
    Screenplay by Andrew Haigh; Based on In Another Country by David Constantine, 45 Years
    Screenplay by Nick Hornby; Based on Brooklyn by Colm Tóibín, Brooklyn
    Screenplay by Phyllis Nagy; Based on The Price of Salt by Patricia Highsmith, Carol
    Screenplay by Marielle Heller; Based on The Diary of a Teenage Girl: An Account in Words and Pictures by Phoebe Gloeckner, The Diary of a Teenage Girl
    Screenplay by Bruce Wagner; Based on Dead Stars by Bruce Wagner, Maps to the Stars

    OUTSTANDING ANIMATED FEATURE FILM:
    Anomalisa (Directed by Charlie Kaufman & Duke Johnson)
    Inside Out (Directed by Pete Docter & Ronnie del Carmen)
    Minions (Directed by Pierre Coffin & Kyle Balda)
    Shaun the Sheep the Movie (Directed by Mark Burton & Richard Starzak)
    When Marnie Was There (Directed by Hiromasa Yonebayashi)

    OUTSTANDING ART DIRECTION:
    Production Design by François Séguin; Set Design by Suzanne Cloutier, Jenny Oman & Louise Tremblay for Brooklyn
    Production Design by Judy Becker; Set Design by Heather Loeffler for Carol
    Production Design by Thomas E. Sanders; Set Design by Jeffrey A. Melvin & Shane Vieau for Crimson Peak
    Production Design by Mark Digby; Set Design by Michelle Day for Ex Machina
    Production Design by Rick Carter & Darren Gilford; Set Design by Lee Sandales for Star Wars: Episode VII – The Force Awakens

    OUTSTANDING BREAKTHROUGH/DEBUT:
    Rebecca Ferguson (Mission Impossible – Rouge Nation)
    Arielle Holmes (Heaven Knows What)
    Bel Powley (The Diary of a Teenage Girl)
    Daisy Ridley (Star Wars: Episode VII – The Force Awakens)
    Amy Schumer (Trainwreck)

    OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY:
    Mark Lee Ping Bing for The Assassin
    Edward Lachman for Carol
    Maryse Alberti for Creed
    Adam Arkapaw for Macbeth
    John Seale for Mad Max: Fury Road

    OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN:
    Odile Dicks-Mireaux for Brooklyn
    Sandy Powell for Carol
    Kate Hawley for Crimson Peak
    Janet Patterson for Far From the Madding Crowd
    Jacqueline Durran for Macbeth

    OUTSTANDING DOCUMENTARY:
    Amy (Directed by Asif Kapadia)
    Best of Enemies (Directed by Robert Gordon & Morgan Neville)
    Finders Keepers (Directed by Bryan Carberry & J. Clay Tweel)
    The Look of Silence (Directed by Joshua Oppenheimer)
    Western (Directed by Bill Ross IV & Turner Ross)

    OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE OF THE YEAR:
    Brooklyn (Saoirse Ronan, Emory Cohen, Domhnall Gleeson, Jim Broadbent, Julie Walters, Bríd Brennan, Jane Brennan, Fiona Glascott, Jessica Paré, Eileen O’Higgins, Jenn Murray, Emily Bett Rickards, Eve Macklin, Mary O’Driscoll, Nora-Jane Noone, Michael Zegen, Paulino Nunes, James DiGiacomo, Christian de la Cortina, Ellen David, Gerard Murphy, Iarla Ó Lionáird, Barbara Drennan, Gillian McCarthy, Ellis Rockburn, Max Walker, James Corscadden, Adrien Benn, Mella Carron)
    Magic Mike XXL (Channing Tatum, Matt Bomer, Joe Manganiello, Kevin Nash, Adam Rodríguez, Gabriel Iglesias, Andie MacDowell, Amber Heard, Jada Pinkett Smith, Elizabeth Banks, Donald Glover, Michael Strahan, Stephen “tWitch” Boss, Billy Reilich, Christian Boeving, Dmitry Steesy)
    Maps to the Stars (Julianne Moore, Mia Wasikowska, John Cusack, Robert Pattinson, Olivia Williams, Sarah Gadon, Evan Bird, Carrie Fisher, Jayne Heitmeyer, Jonathan Watton, Amanda Brugel, Justin Kelly, Emilia McCarthy, Kiara Glasco, Ari Cohen, Dawn Greenhalgh, Domenic Ricci, Sean Robertson, Gord Rand)
    Spotlight (Mark Ruffalo, Michael Keaton, Rachel McAdams, Liev Schreiber, John Slattery, Brian d’Arcy James, Stanley Tucci, Gene Amoroso, Jamey Sheridan, Billy Crudup, Maureen Keiller, Paul Guilfoyle, Len Cariou, Neal Huff, Michael Cyril Creighton, Laurie Heineman)
    Spy (Melissa McCarthy, Jason Statham, Rose Byrne, Jude Law, Miranda Hart, Bobby Cannavale, Allison Janney, Peter Serafinowicz, Morena Baccarin, Richard Brake, Nargis Fakhri, Björn Gustafsson, 50 Cent, Verka Serduchka, Will Yun Lee, Carlos Ponce, Michael McDonald, Mitch Silpa, Steve Bannos, Jessica Chaffin, Katie Dippold, Zach Woods, Ben Falcone, Jamie Denbo)

    OUTSTANDING FILM EDITING:
    Affonso Gonçalves for Carol
    Claudia Castello & Michael P. Shawver for Creed
    Mark Day for Ex Machina
    Margaret Sixel for Mad Max: Fury Road
    Sean Baker for Tangerine

    OUTSTANDING FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM:
    The Assassin (Directed by Hsiao-Hsien Hou)
    Phoenix (Directed by Christian Petzold)
    A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence (Directed by Roy Andersson)
    Victoria (Directed by Sebastian Schipper)
    Wild Tales (Directed by Damián Szifrón)

    OUTSTANDING MAKEUP:
    Jerry DeCarlo & Patricia Regan for Carol
    Hannah Edwards, Kirsty Mcqueen & Jenny Shircore for Macbeth
    Lesley Vanderwalt, Elka Wardega & Damian Martin for Mad Max: Fury Road
    Dave Elsey for Mr. Holmes
    Sian Grigg, Duncan Jarman & Robert A. Pandini for The Revenant

    OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SCORE:
    Carter Burwell for Carol
    Geoff Barrow & Ben Salisbury for Ex Machina
    Disasterpiece for It Follows
    Junkie XL for Mad Max: Fury Road
    Jóhann Jóhannson for Sicario

    OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SONG:
    Fifty Shades of Grey, Love Me Like You Do” (Music and Lyrics by Max Martin, Savan Kotecha, Ali Payami, Tove Lo & Ilya Salmanzadeh)
    I’ll See You in My Dreams, “I’ll See You in My Dreams” (Music and Lyrics by Keegan DeWitt)
    Ricki and the Flash, “Cold One” (Music and Lyrics by Jenny Lewis and Johnathan Rice)
    Spy, “Who Can You Trust” (Music and Lyrics by Theodore Shapiro and Craig Wedren)
    When Marnie Was There, “Fine On the Outside” (Music and Lyrics by Priscilla Ahn)

    OUTSTANDING PERFORMER OF THE YEAR:
    Cate Blanchett (Carol, Cinderella, Truth)
    Domhnall Gleeson (Brooklyn, Ex Machina, The Revenant, Star Wars: Episode VII – The Force Awakens)
    Peter Sarsgaard (Black Mass, Experimenter, Pawn Sacrifice)
    Alicia Vikander (Burnt, The Danish Girl, Ex Machina, The Man from U.N.C.L.E., Testament of Youth)
    Kristen Wiig (The Diary of a Teenage Girl, The Martian, Nasty Baby, Welcome to Me)

    OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING:
    Niv Adiri, Ben Barker, Danny Freemantle & Glenn Freemantle for Ex Machina
    Mark A. Mangini & David White for Mad Max: Fury Road
    Alan Robert Murray for Sicario
    Matthew Wood & David Acord for Star Wars: Episode VII – The Force Awakens
    Eriko Kimura & Jamie Simone for When Marnie Was There

    OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING:
    Glenn Freemantle & Mitch Low for Ex Machina
    Eugene Gearty & Edward Tise for Love & Mercy
    Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff & Ben Osmo for Mad Max: Fury Road
    Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Randy Thom & Chris Duesterdiek for The Revenant
    Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio & Stuart Wilson for Star Wars: Episode VII – The Force Awakens

    OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS:
    Ben Snow, Alessandro Cioffi, Ken McGaugh, Nigel Denton-Howes & Rob Duncan for Avengers: Age of Ultron
    Andrew Whitehurst, Paul Norris, Mark Williams Ardington & Sara Bennett for Ex Machina
    Andrew Jackson, Tom Wood, Dan Oliver & Andy Williams for Mad Max: Fury Road
    Tim Webber, Andy Kind & Andrew Whitehurst for Paddington
    Roger Guyett, Pat Tubach, Neal Scanlan & Chris Corbould for Star Wars: Episode VII – The Force Awakens

    MOST NOMINATIONS:
    13 nominations: Carol
    9 nominations: Ex Machina, Mad Max: Fury Road
    6 nominations: Brooklyn
    5 nominations: 45 Years, Spy
    4 nominations: Macbeth, Maps to the Stars, Star Wars: Episode VII – The Force Awakens
    3 nominations: The Assassin, Creed, Queen of Earth, Tangerine, When Marnie Was There
    2 nominations: Crimson Peak, Magic Mike XXL, Mr. Holmes, The Revenant, Sicario, Spotlight
    1 nomination: Amy, Anomalisa, Avengers: Age of Ultron, Best of Enemies, Bridge of Spies, Clouds of Sils Maria, The Diary of a Teenage Girl, Far From the Madding Crowd, Fifty Shades of Grey, Finders Keepers, I’ll See You in My Dreams, Inside Out, It Follows, The Look of Silence, Love & Mercy, Minions, Paddington, Phoenix, A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence, Ricki and the Flash, Shaun the Sheep the Movie, Victoria, Western, Wild Tales

    MOST WINS:
    8 wins: Carol
    3 wins: Ex Machina
    2 wins: 45 Years, Mad Max: Fury Road
    1 win: Anomalisa, The Look of Silence, Phoenix, Ricki and the Flash, Spolight, Spy, Star Wars: Episode VII – The Force Awakens

    P.S. Thank to all those on goldderby who left nice comments and even read into this topic. 

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 2 posts - 31 through 32 (of 32 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Similar Topics
Keri Ru... - Nov 25, 2020
Movies
OccultC... - Nov 25, 2020
Movies
Jasmine... - Nov 25, 2020
Movies