Home Forums Movies 20th Annual CanadianFan Awards (winner for best picture!)

20th Annual CanadianFan Awards (winner for best picture!)

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 11 posts - 16 through 26 (of 26 total)
Created
4 months ago
Last Reply
4 months ago
25
replies
958
views
1
users
CanadianFan
25
  • Profile picture
    CanadianFan
    Joined:
    Jul 23rd, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203328771

    Best Production Design:
    2000: *Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
    2001: *Moulin Rouge!
    2002: Gangs of New York
    2003: *The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
    2004: *The Aviator
    2005: *Memoirs of a Geisha
    2006: *Pan’s Labyrinth
    2007: The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
    2008: Synecdoche, New York
    2009: *Avatar
    2010: Inception
    2011: *Hugo
    2012: The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
    2013: Gravity
    2014: *The Grand Budapest Hotel
    2015: *Mad Max: Fury Road
    2016: The Handmaiden
    2017: Blade Runner 2049
    2018: Isle of Dogs

    And the nominees are…

    1917
    Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
    Parasite
    The Lighthouse
    The Personal History of David Copperfield

    And the winner is…

    Parasite!

    Runner-up: 1917

    ————————————–
    Best Costume Design:
    2000: Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
    2001: In the Mood for Love
    2002: Hero
    2003: *The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
    2004: House of Flying Daggers
    2005: *Memoirs of a Geisha
    2006: Pan’s Labyrinth
    2007: Lust, Caution
    2008: Revolutionary Road
    2009: Where the Wild Things Are
    2010: Black Swan
    2011: *The Artist
    2012: Les Miserables
    2013: American Hustle
    2014: *The Grand Budapest Hotel
    2015: The Assassin
    2016: The Handmaiden
    2017: Phantom Thread
    2018: The Favourite

    And the nominees are…

    Dolemite is My Name
    Jojo Rabbit
    Little Women
    Rocketman
    The Personal History of David Copperfield

    And the winner is…

    Little Women!

    Runner-up: The Personal History of David Copperfield

    ———————————
    Best Cinematography:
    2000: *Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (Peter Pau)
    2001: In the Mood for Love (Christopher Doyle, Mark Lee Ping Bin)
    2002: *Road to Perdition (Conrad Hall) & City of God (Cesar Charlone)
    2003: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (Andrew Lesnie)
    2004: *The Aviator (Robert Richardson)
    2005: 2046 (Christopher Doyle, Pung-Leung Kwan)
    2006: Children of Men (Emmanuel Lubezki)
    2007: The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (Roger Deakins)
    2008: *Slumdog Millionaire (Anthony Dod Mantle)
    2009: *Avatar (Mauro Fiore)
    2010: Black Swan (Matthew Libatique)
    2011: Drive (Newton Thomas Sigel)
    2012: Skyfall (Roger Deakins)
    2013: *Gravity (Emmanuel Lubezki)
    2014: *Birdman (Emmanuel Lubezki)
    2015: *The Revenant (Emmanuel Lubezki) & Mad Max: Fury Road (John Seale)
    2016: *La La Land (Linus Sandgren)
    2017: I, Tonya (Nicolas Karakatsanis)
    2018: Roma (Alfonso Cuaron)

    And the nominees are…

    1917
    Joker
    Monos
    Parasite
    The Lighthouse
    Waves

    And the winner is…

    1917!

    Runner-up: Monos

    ——————————————–
    Best Visual Effects:
    2000: *Gladiator
    2001: *The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
    2002: *The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
    2003: *The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
    2004: *Spider-Man 2
    2005: Sin City
    2006: Apocalypto
    2007: Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix
    2008: The Dark Knight
    2009: *Avatar
    2010: *Inception
    2011: The Tree of Life
    2012: *Life of Pi
    2013: The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
    2014: *Interstellar
    2015: Mad Max: Fury Road
    2016: Doctor Strange
    2017: Loving Vincent
    2018: Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

    And the nominees are…

    1917
    Ad Astra
    Alita: Battle Angel
    Avengers: Endgame
    The Lion King

    And the winner is…

    Avengers: Endgame!

    Runner-up: Ad Astra

    ————————————————-
    Best Score/Soundtrack:
    2000: *Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
    2001: *The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
    2002: Spirited Away
    2003: *The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
    2004: Hotel Rwanda
    2005: Mysterious Skin
    2006: *Babel
    2007: Into the Wild
    2008: *Slumdog Millionaire
    2009: Where the Wild Things Are
    2010: *The Social Network
    2011: Drive
    2012: *Life of Pi
    2013: Inside Llewyn Davis
    2014: The Theory of Everything
    2015: Carol
    2016: *La La Land
    2017: Call Me By Your Name
    2018: A Star is Born

    And the nominees are…

    1917
    I Lost My Body
    Joker
    Marriage Story
    Waves

    And the winner is…

    I Lost My Body!

    Runner-up: 1917

    —————————————
    Best Sound:
    2000: Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
    2001: The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
    2002: *The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
    2003: *The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
    2004: *Ray
    2005: *King Kong
    2006: Babel
    2007: No Country for Old Men
    2008: *The Dark Knight
    2009: Avatar
    2010: *Inception
    2011: Drive
    2012: *Les Miserables
    2013: *Gravity
    2014: *Whiplash
    2015: Son of Saul
    2016: La La Land
    2017: Blade Runner 2049
    2018: First Man

    And the nominees are…

    1917
    Ad Astra
    Joker
    The Lighthouse
    Waves

    And the winner is…

    1917!

    Runner-up: The Lighthouse

    —————————————————–
    Best Makeup and Hairstyling:
    2000: Shadow of the Vampire
    2001: Moulin Rouge !
    2002: Chicago
    2003: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
    2004: House of Flying Daggers
    2005: Memoirs of a Geisha
    2006: *Pan’s Labyrinth
    2007: *La Vie en Rose
    2008: *The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
    2009: Nine
    2010: Black Swan
    2011: The Artist
    2012: Holy Motors
    2013: Jackass Presents Bad Grandpa
    2014: *The Grand Budapest Hotel
    2015: *Mad Max: Fury Road
    2016: The Handmaiden
    2017: I, Tonya
    2018: The Favourite

    And the nominees are…

    1917
    Bombshell
    Joker
    Judy
    The Personal History of David Copperfield

    And the winner is…

    Bombshell!

    Runner-up: Judy

    ———————————————–
    Best Film Editing:
    2000: Requiem for a Dream
    2001: Memento
    2002: City of God
    2003: *The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
    2004: Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
    2005: 2046
    2006: United 93
    2007: There Will Be Blood
    2008: *Slumdog Millionaire & Dear Zachary: A Letter to a Son About His Father
    2009: Inglourious Basterds
    2010: Blue Valentine
    2011: We Need to Talk About Kevin
    2012: Moonrise Kingdom
    2013: The Wolf of Wall Street
    2014: *Whiplash
    2015: Creed
    2016: La La Land
    2017: Molly’s Game
    2018: Searching

    And the nominees are…

    Jojo Rabbit
    Marriage Story
    Parasite
    The Irishman
    The Lighthouse

    And the winner is…

    Parasite!

    Runner-up: The Irishman

    • This reply was modified 3 months, 3 weeks ago by CanadianFan.
    • This reply was modified 3 months, 3 weeks ago by CanadianFan.
    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    CanadianFan
    Joined:
    Jul 23rd, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203328773

    Best Animated Film:
    2000: No Award Given
    2001: Shrek
    2002: *Spirited Away
    2003: *Finding Nemo
    2004: *The Incredibles
    2005: Howl’s Moving Castle
    2006: No Award Given
    2007: *Ratatouille
    2008: Waltz with Bashir
    2009: *Up
    2010: *Toy Story 3
    2011: *Rango
    2012: Wreck-It Ralph
    2013: The Wind Rises
    2014: The Lego Movie
    2015: Anomalisa
    2016: *Zootopia
    2017: *Coco
    2018: *Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

    And the nominees are…

    I Lost My Body
    Missing Link
    Toy Story 4

    And the winner is…

    I Lost My Body!

    Runner-up: Toy Story 4

    ————————————
    Best Foreign Language Film:
    2000: Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (Taiwan; Ang Lee)
    2001: Amores Perros (Mexico; Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu)
    2002: City of God (Brazil; Fernando Meirelles & Katia Lund)
    2003: Oldboy (South Korea; Park Chan-wook)
    2004: Bad Education (Spain; Pedro Almodovar)
    2005: *Tsotsi (South Africa; Gavin Hood)
    2006: Pan’s Labyrinth (Mexico; Guillermo del Toro)
    2007: Lust, Caution (Taiwan; Ang Lee)
    2008: *Departures (Japan; Yojiro Takita)
    2009: About Elly (Iran; Asgar Farhadi)
    2010: Incendies (Canada; Denis Villeneuve)
    2011: *A Separation (Iran; Asgar Farhadi)
    2012: No award
    2013: The Past (France/Iran; Asgar Farhadi)
    2014: The Raid 2 (Indonesia; Gareth Evans)
    2015: The Club (Chile; Pablo Larrain)
    2016: The Handmaiden (South Korea; Park Chan-wook)
    2017: BPM (Beats per Minute) (France; Robin Campillo)
    2018: Museo (Mexico; Alonso Ruizpalacios)

    And the nominees are…

    Monos
    Pain and Glory
    Parasite
    Portrait of a Lady on Fire

    And the winner is…

    Parasite!

    Runner-up: Monos

    ———————————————–
    Best Documentary:
    2003: Capturing the Friedmans
    2004: Touching the Void
    2005: Murderball
    2006: Abstain
    2007: King of Kong: A Fistful of Quarters
    2008: *Man on Wire & Dear Zachary: A Letter to a Son About His Father
    2009: Abstain
    2010: Abstain
    2011: How to Die in Oregon & *Undefeated
    2012: *Searching for Sugar Man
    2013: The Crash Reel
    2014: *Citizenfour
    2015: The Look of Silence
    2016: Weiner
    2017: City of Ghosts
    2018: Minding the Gap

    And the nominees are…

    American Factory
    Apollo 11
    Cold Case Hammarskjold
    Leaving Neverland
    For Sama

    And the winner is…

    Leaving Neverland!

    Runner-up: Cold Case Hammarskjold

    • This reply was modified 3 months, 3 weeks ago by CanadianFan.
    • This reply was modified 3 months, 3 weeks ago by CanadianFan.
    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    CanadianFan
    Joined:
    Jul 23rd, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203328776

    Best Choreography/Stunts:
    2000: Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
    2001: Moulin Rouge!
    2002: The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
    2003: Kill Bill: Volume 1
    2004: House of Flying Daggers
    2005: Kung Fu Hustle
    2006: Children of Men
    2007: Across the Universe
    2008: The Wrestler
    2009: Inglourious Basterds
    2010: Black Swan
    2011: The Raid: Redemption
    2012: Cloud Atlas
    2013: The Grandmaster
    2014: The Raid 2
    2015: Mad Max: Fury Road
    2016: La La Land
    2017: Baby Driver
    2018: Mission: Impossible – Fallout

    And the nominees are…

    1917
    Alita: Battle Angel
    Avengers: Endgame
    Ford v Ferrari
    Monos

    And the winner is…

    1917!

    Runner-up: Avengers: Endgame

    ———————————————–
    Best Ensemble:
    2000: Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
    2001: In the Bedroom
    2002: City of God
    2003: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
    2004: Kill Bill: Volume 2
    2005: 2046
    2006: Babel
    2007: Superbad
    2008: Slumdog Millionaire
    2009: Inglourious Basterds
    2010: The Fighter
    2011: Midnight in Paris
    2012: Silver Linings Playbook
    2013: August: Osage County
    2014: Wild Tales
    2015: The Hateful Eight
    2016: Moonlight
    2017: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
    2018: The Favourite

    And the nominees are…

    Jojo Rabbit
    Marriage Story
    Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
    Parasite
    The Irishman

    And the winner is…

    Marriage Story!

    Runner-up: The Irishman

    ——————————————
    Best Scene:
    2000: Billy Elliot (Dance)
    2001: In the Mood for Love (Whispering into a tree)
    2002: Road to Perdition (End)
    2003: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (Departing)
    2004: Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter… and Spring (Climbing the Mountain)
    2005: Tsotsi (Stand-off)
    2006: Departures (Meeting his father)
    2007: There Will Be Blood (“I’ve abandoned my child!”)
    2008: United 93 (Passenger revolt)
    2009: Inglourious Basterds (Opening)
    2010: Black Swan (Final dance)
    2011: A Better Life (A reason to live)
    2012: Silver Linings Playbook (The dance)
    2013: Before Midnight (Jesse and Celine walk again)
    2014: Whiplash (Climactic performance)
    2015: Phoenix (Speak low)
    2016: La La Land (Epilogue)
    2017: Call Me By Your Name (Ending)
    2018: Searching (Opening)

    And the nominees are…

    1917 (running across the battlefield)
    Joker (the riot)
    Marriage Story (the fight)
    Parasite (the flood)
    The Irishman (“it’s what it is”)

    And the winner is…

    1917 (running across the battlefield)!

    Runner-up: Parasite (the flood)

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    CanadianFan
    Joined:
    Jul 23rd, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203328780

    Best Original Screenplay:
    2000: You Can Count on Me
    2001: Memento
    2002: Y Tu Mama Tambien
    2003: Lost in Translation
    2004: Kill Bill: Volume 2
    2005. The Squid and the Whale
    2006: Babel
    2007: Superbad
    2008: Synecdoche, New York
    2009: Inglourious Basterds
    2010: The Fighter
    2011: A Separation
    2012: *Django Unchained
    2013: The Past
    2014: Calvary
    2015: Youth
    2016: *Manchester by the Sea
    2017: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
    2018: The Favourite

    And the nominees are…

    Knives Out
    Marriage Story
    Parasite
    The Lighthouse
    Uncut Gems

    And the winner is…

    Marriage Story!

    Runner-up: Parasite

    ——————————————-
    Best Adapted Screenplay:
    2000: Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
    2001: In the Bedroom
    2002: Adaptation .
    2003: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
    2004: Closer
    2005: Mysterious Skin
    2006: Children of Men
    2007: There Will Be Blood
    2008: *Slumdog Millionaire
    2009: Where the Wild Things Are
    2010: *The Social Network
    2011: Moneyball
    2012: Silver Linings Playbook
    2013: Before Midnight
    2014: Whiplash
    2015: Steve Jobs
    2016: The Handmaiden
    2017: Molly’s Game
    2018: Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

    And the nominees are…

    Avengers: Endgame
    I Lost My Body
    Joker
    Jojo Rabbit
    The Irishman

    And the winner is…

    The Irishman!

    Runner-up: I Lost My Body

    • This reply was modified 3 months, 3 weeks ago by CanadianFan.
    • This reply was modified 3 months, 3 weeks ago by CanadianFan.
    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    CanadianFan
    Joined:
    Jul 23rd, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203330248

    Best Lead Actor:
    2000: Jamie Bell (Billy Elliot)
    2001: Tom Wilkinson (In the Bedroom)
    2002: Daniel Day-Lewis (Gangs of New York)
    2003: *Sean Penn (Mystic River)
    2004: Gael Garcia Bernal (Bad Education)
    2005: *Philip Seymour Hoffman (Capote)
    2006: Sacha Baron Cohen (Borat)
    2007: *Daniel Day-Lewis (There Will Be Blood)
    2008: Mickey Rourke (The Wrestler)
    2009: Colin Firth (A Single Man)
    2010: Ryan Gosling (Blue Valentine)
    2011: Brad Pitt (Moneyball)
    2012: Joaquin Phoenix (The Master)
    2013: Leonardo Dicaprio (The Wolf of Wall Street)
    2014: *Eddie Redmayne (The Theory of Everything)
    2015: Michael Fassbender (Steve Jobs)
    2016: *Casey Affleck (Manchester by the Sea)
    2017: Timothee Chalamet (Call Me By Your Name)
    2018: Zain Al Rafeea (Capernaum)

    And the nominees are…

    Adam Driver (Marriage Story)
    George MacKay (1917)
    Joaquin Phoenix (Joker)
    Robert De Niro (The Irishman)
    Robert Pattinson (The Lighthouse)

    And the winner is…

    Robert Pattinson! (The Lighthouse)

    Runner-up: Adam Driver (Marriage Story)

    • This reply was modified 3 months, 3 weeks ago by CanadianFan.
    • This reply was modified 3 months, 3 weeks ago by CanadianFan.
    • This reply was modified 3 months, 3 weeks ago by CanadianFan.
    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    CanadianFan
    Joined:
    Jul 23rd, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203330254

    Best Director:
    2000: Ang Lee (Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon)
    2001: Wong Kar-wai (In the Mood for Love)
    2002: Fernando Meirelles, Katia Lund (City of God)
    2003: *Peter Jackson (The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King)
    2004: Quentin Tarantino (Kill Bill: Volume 2)
    2005: *Ang Lee (Brokeback Mountain)
    2006: Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu (Babel) & Alfonso Cuaron (Children of Men) &
    Guillermo del Toro (Pan’s Labyrinth)
    2007: Paul Thomas Anderson (There Will Be Blood)
    2008: Charlie Kaufman (Synecdoche, New York)
    2009: James Cameron (Avatar) & Quentin Tarantino (Inglourious Basterds)
    2010: David Fincher (The Social Network)
    2011: Bennett Miller (Moneyball)
    2012: *Ang Lee (Life of Pi)
    2013: Martin Scorsese (The Wolf of Wall Street)
    2014: Wes Anderson (The Grand Budapest Hotel)
    2015: George Miller (Mad Max: Fury Road)
    2016: Damien Chazelle (La La Land)
    2017: Denis Villeneuve (Blade Runner 2049)
    2018: Alonso Ruizpalacios (Museo)

    And the nominees are…

    Bong Joon-ho (Parasite)
    Martin Scorsese (The Irishman)
    Noah Baumbach (Marriage Story)
    Robert Eggers (The Lighthouse)
    Sam Mendes (1917)

    And the winner is…

    Bong Joon-ho! (Parasite)

    Runner-up: Martin Scorsese (The Irishman)

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    CanadianFan
    Joined:
    Jul 23rd, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203330256

    Best Lead Actress:
    2000: Ellen Burstyn (Requiem for a Dream)
    2001: Nicole Kidman (The Others)
    2002: Julianne Moore (Far From Heaven)
    2003: *Charlize Theron (Monster)
    2004: Imelda Staunton (Vera Drake)
    2005: Emmanuelle Devos (Kings & Queen)
    2006: Penelope Cruz (Volver)
    2007: *Marion Cotillard (La Vie en Rose)
    2008: Anne Hathaway (Rachel Getting Married)
    2009: Giovanna Mezzogiorno (Vincere)
    2010: *Natalie Portman (Black Swan)
    2011: Anna Paquin (Margaret)
    2012: *Jennifer Lawrence (Silver Linings Playbook)
    2013: Meryl Streep (August: Osage County)
    2014: Anne Dorval (Mommy)
    2015: Saoirse Ronan (Brooklyn)
    2016: Annette Bening (20th Century Women)
    2017: *Frances McDormand (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)
    2018: Toni Collette (Hereditary)

    And the nominees are…

    Alfre Woodard (Clemency)
    Cynthia Erivo (Harriet)
    Renee Zellweger (Judy)
    Scarlett Johansson (Marriage Story)
    Saoirse Ronan (Little Women)

    And the winner is…

    Scarlett Johansson! (Marriage Story)

    Runner-up: Renee Zellweger (Judy)

    Have to skim the films to decide on who wins supporting actor and supporting actress. Only those two awards and Best Picture!

    Should be posted by Saturday.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    CanadianFan
    Joined:
    Jul 23rd, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203331998

    Best Supporting Actor:
    2000: Joaquin Phoenix (Quills)
    2001: Gael Garcia Bernal (Amores perros)
    2002: *Chris Cooper (Adaptation.)
    2003: *Tim Robbins (Mystic River)
    2004: Clive Owen (Closer)
    2005: Brady Corbet (Mysterious Skin)
    2006: Djimon Hounsou (Blood Diamond)
    2007: Casey Affleck (The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford)
    2008: *Heath Ledger (The Dark Knight)
    2009: *Christoph Waltz (Inglourious Basterds)
    2010: *Christian Bale (The Fighter)
    2011: Jonah Hill (Moneyball)
    2012: Robert De Niro (Silver Linings Playbook)
    2013: Michael Fassbender (12 Years a Slave)
    2014: *J.K. Simmons (Whiplash)
    2015: Walton Goggins (The Hateful Eight)
    2016: Dev Patel (Lion)
    2017: Garrett Hedlund (Mudbound)
    2018: Simon Russell Beale (The Death of Stalin)

    And the nominees are…

    Al Pacino (The Irishman)
    Asier Etxeandia (Pain and Glory)
    Joe Pesci (The Irishman)
    Sterling K. Brown (Waves)
    Willem Dafoe (The Lighthouse)

    And the winner is…

    Al Pacino (The Irishman)!

    Runner-up: Joe Pesci (The Irishman)

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    CanadianFan
    Joined:
    Jul 23rd, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203332000

    Best Supporting Actress:
    2000: *Marcia Gay Harden (Pollock)
    2001: Marisa Tomei (In the Bedroom)
    2002: Eileen Walsh (The Magdalene Sisters)
    2003: Maria Bello (The Cooler)
    2004: Natalie Portman (Closer)
    2005: Amy Adams (Junebug)
    2006: Rinko Kikuchi & Adriana Barraza (Babel)
    2007: Emily Mortimer (Lars and the Real Girl)
    2008: Marisa Tomei (The Wrestler)
    2009: *Mo’Nique (Precious)
    2010: *Melissa Leo (The Fighter)
    2011: Jessica Chastain (The Help)
    2012: *Anne Hathaway (Les Miserables)
    2013: Margot Robbie (The Wolf of Wall Street)
    2014: Tilda Swinton (Snowpiercer)
    2015: Jennifer Jason Leigh (The Hateful Eight)
    2016: *Viola Davis (Fences)
    2017: Laurie Metcalf & Hong Chau
    2018: *~Olivia Colman (The Favourite)

    And the nominees are…

    Florence Pugh (Little Women)
    Julianne Nicholson (Monos)
    Laura Dern (Marriage Story)
    Scarlett Johansson (Jojo Rabbit)
    Tilda Swinton (The Personal History of David Copperfield)

    And the winner is…

    Julianne Nicholson (Monos)!

    Runner-up: Laura Dern (Marriage Story)

    • This reply was modified 3 months, 3 weeks ago by CanadianFan.
    • This reply was modified 3 months, 3 weeks ago by CanadianFan.
    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    CanadianFan
    Joined:
    Jul 23rd, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203332045

    Best Picture:
    2000: Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
    2001: The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
    2002: City of God
    2003: *The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
    2004: Kill Bill: Volume 2
    2005: Brokeback Mountain
    2006: Babel & Pan’s Labyrinth & Children of Men
    2007: There Will Be Blood
    2008: The Wrestler
    2009: Inglourious Basterds
    2010: The Social Network
    2011: Moneyball
    2012: Silver Linings Playbook
    2013: Before Midnight
    2014: Interstellar
    2015: Steve Jobs
    2016: La La Land
    2017: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
    2018: Museo

    And the nominees are…

    1917
    Avengers: Endgame
    I Lost My Body
    Joker
    Jojo Rabbit
    Marriage Story
    Monos
    Parasite
    The Irishman
    The Lighthouse

    And the winner is…

    Marriage Story!

    Runner-up: Parasite & The Irishman

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    CanadianFan
    Joined:
    Jul 23rd, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203332051

    Winners:
    Best Picture: Marriage Story
    Director: Bong Joon-ho (Parasite)
    Best Actor: Robert Pattinson (The Lighthouse)
    Best Actress: Scarlett Johansson (Marriage Story)
    Best Supporting Actor: Al Pacino (The Irishman)
    Best Supporting Actress: Julianne Nicholson (Monos)
    Best Original Screenplay: Marriage Story
    Best Adapted Screenplay: The Irishman
    Best Production Design: Parasite
    Best Costume Design: Little Women
    Best Cinematography: 1917
    Best Visual Effects: Avengers: Endgame
    Best Score/Soundtrack: I Lost My Body
    Best Sound: 1917
    Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Bombshell
    Best Film Editing: Parasite
    Best Foreign Language Film: Parasite
    Best Animated Film: I Lost My Body
    Best Documentary: Leaving Neverland
    Best Choreography/Stunts: 1917
    Best Ensemble: Marriage Story
    Best Scene: 1917

    Win Leaders:
    Marriage Story: 4 (Picture, Actress, Screenplay, Ensemble)
    Parasite: 4 (Director, Production Design, Film Editing, Foreign)
    1917: 4 (Cinematography, Sound, Choreography, Scene)
    The Irishman: 2 (Supporting Actor, Screenplay)
    I Lost My Body: 2 (Score, Animated)

    1:
    The Lighthouse (Actor)
    Monos (Supporting Actress)
    Little Women (Costume Design)
    Avengers: Endgame (Visual Effects)
    Bombshell (Makeup and Hairstyling)
    Leaving Neverland (Documentary)

    = 11 different films

    BP nominees without a win: Joker, Jojo Rabbit

    • This reply was modified 3 months, 3 weeks ago by CanadianFan.
    • This reply was modified 3 months, 3 weeks ago by CanadianFan.
    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 11 posts - 16 through 26 (of 26 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Similar Topics
galaxy98 - May 27, 2020
Movies
The2ndA... - May 26, 2020
Movies
Emmy FY... - May 25, 2020
Movies