Home Forums Movies 21st Annual CanadianFan Awards (Best Picture Upset!)

21st Annual CanadianFan Awards (Best Picture Upset!)

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 24 total)
Created
1 year ago
Last Reply
1 year ago
23
replies
3816
views
3
users
CanadianFan
21
Riley Chow
1
Sagand
1
  • Profile picture
    CanadianFan
    Joined:
    Jul 23rd, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204090654

    This marks the 21st year of my awards!

    I watched 63 movies from 2020, the lowest I’ve ever recorded, but fitting given the circumstances.
    Nonetheless, 35 different films received at least one nomination.

    My threshold for getting a BP nom is 4/5 and only ten films hit that mark.
    My threshold for getting a documentary, foreign language, or animated nomination is 3.5/5, with a winner needing to hit 4/5. In one of those categories, that criteria was not met.

    With regards to categorization, I have the following actors in lead: Maria Bakalova, Daniel Kaluuya, LaKeith Stanfield, Kingsley Ben-Adir, Leslie Odom, Jr., and Viola Davis.
    Supporting: Steven Yeun, Han Ye-ri, Olivia Colman, Jodie Foster, and the entire cast of The Trial of the Chicago 7.

    The Personal History of David Copperfield was included in my 2019 awards and it received 4 nominations: supporting actress, production design, costume design, makeup and hair.

    Lastly, Small Axe is ineligible.

    Let’s get started — many surprises to come!

    • This topic was modified 1 year, 1 month ago by CanadianFan.
    • This topic was modified 1 year, 1 month ago by CanadianFan.
    • This topic was modified 1 year, 1 month ago by CanadianFan.
    • This topic was modified 1 year, 1 month ago by CanadianFan.
    Reply
    Profile picture
    CanadianFan
    Joined:
    Jul 23rd, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204090655

    List of nominees:

    Best Picture:
    A Sun
    Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
    Judas and the Black Messiah
    Mank
    Pieces of a Woman
    Quo Vadis, Aida?
    Shithouse
    Sound of Metal
    The Father
    The Forty-Year-Old Version

    Best Director:
    Chung Mong-hong (A Sun)
    Darius Marder (Sound of Metal)
    David Fincher (Mank)
    Florian Zeller (The Father)
    Shaka King (Judas and the Black Messiah)

    Best Actor:
    Anthony Hopkins (The Father)
    Chadwick Boseman (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)
    LaKeith Stanfield (Judas and the Black Messiah)
    Luca Marinelli (Martin Eden)
    Riz Ahmed (Sound of Metal)
    Tahar Rahim (The Mauritanian)

    Best Actress:
    Andra Day (The United States vs. Billie Holiday)
    Jasna Duricic (Quo Vadis, Aida?)
    Jessie Buckley (I’m thinking of ending things)
    Maria Bakalova (Borat Subsequent Moviefilm)
    Vanessa Kirby (Pieces of a Woman)

    Best Supporting Actor:
    Algee Smith (Judas and the Black Messiah)
    Chen Yi-wen (A Sun)
    Eddie Redmayne (The Trial of the Chicago 7)
    Frank Langella (The Trial of the Chicago 7)
    Paul Raci (Sound of Metal)

    Best Supporting Actress:
    Gail Cronauer (The Vast of Night)
    Han Ye-ri (Minari)
    Olivia Colman (The Father)
    Olivia Cooke (Sound of Metal)
    Samantha Ko (A Sun)

    Best Original Screenplay:
    Mank
    Shithouse
    Sound of Metal
    The Trial of the Chicago 7
    The Forty-Year-Old Version

    Best Adapted Screenplay:
    Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
    I’m thinking of ending things
    Judas and the Black Messiah
    The Boys in the Band
    The Father

    Best Production Design:
    Beanpole
    Mank
    News of the World
    Tenet
    The Father

    Best Costume Design:
    Mank
    Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    Mulan
    The Prom
    The United States vs. Billie Holiday

    Best Cinematography:
    A Sun
    Beanpole
    Mank
    Pieces of a Woman
    Tenet

    Best Visual Effects:
    I’m thinking of ending things
    Mulan
    Over the Moon
    Tenet
    Welcome to Chechnya

    Best Score/Soundtrack:
    A Sun
    Minari
    Promising Young Woman
    The Prom
    Weathering With You
    Wendy

    Best Sound Editing/Mixing:
    Soul
    Sound of Metal
    Tenet
    The Prom
    The United States vs. Billie Holiday

    Best Makeup and Hairstyling:
    Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
    I’m thinking of ending things
    Mank
    Mulan
    The United States vs. Billie Holiday

    Best Film Editing:
    Judas and the Black Messiah
    Sound of Metal
    Tenet
    The Father
    Time

    Best Foreign Language Film:
    And Then We Danced
    A Sun
    Beanpole
    Better Days
    Quo Vadis, Aida?

    Best Animated Film:
    No film met the threshold to be nominated.

    Best Documentary:
    Boys State
    Collective
    Crip Camp: A Disability Revolution
    Dick Johnson is Dead
    Time

    Best Choreography/Stunts:
    And Then We Danced
    Mulan
    Pieces of a Woman
    Tenet
    The Prom

    Best Cast:
    A Sun
    Judas and the Black Messiah
    Sound of Metal
    The Father
    The Trial of the Chicago 7

    Best Scene:
    Another Round (Dance)
    Pieces of a Woman (Home birth)
    Sound of Metal (End)
    The Father (End)
    The Forty-Year-Old Version (Mama, May I)

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    CanadianFan
    Joined:
    Jul 23rd, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204090659

    Best Visual Effects:
    Last year’s nominees: Avengers: Endgame, Ad Astra, 1917, Alita: Battle Angel, The Lion King

    And the nominees are…

    Tenet

    Mulan

    Mank

    Welcome to Chechnya

    I’m thinking of ending things

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    CanadianFan
    Joined:
    Jul 23rd, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204090675

    Best Cinematography:
    Last year’s nominees: 1917, Monos, The Lighthouse, Parasite, Waves, Joker

    And the nominees are…

    Mank

    Tenet

    Pieces of a Woman

    A Sun

    Beanpole

    HM: News of the World, Malcolm & Marie, Martin Eden, The Prom, Nomadland

    Best Choreography/Stunts:
    Last year’s nominees: 1917, Avengers: Endgame, Alita: Battle Angel, Ford v Ferrari, Monos

    And the nominees are…

    Tenet

    The Prom

    Pieces of a Woman

    Mulan

    And Then We Danced

    HM: Judas and the Black Messiah, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

    Best Supporting Actress:
    Last year’s nominees: Julianne Nicholson (Monos), Laura Dern (Marriage Story), Florence Pugh (Little Women), Tilda Swinton (The Personal History of David Copperfield), Scarlett Johansson (Jojo Rabbit)

    And the nominees are…

    Olivia Colman (The Father)

    Han Ye-ri (Minari)

    Olivia Cooke (Sound of Metal)

    Samantha Ko (A Sun)

    Gail Cronauer (The Vast of Night)

    HM: Glenn Close, Lily Collins, Allison Janney, Dominique Fishback, Youn Yuh-jung

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    CanadianFan
    Joined:
    Jul 23rd, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204090685

    Best Production Design:
    Last year’s nominees: Parasite, 1917, The Lighthouse, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, The Personal History of David Copperfield

    And the nominees are…

    Tenet

    Mank

    The Father

    Beanpole

    News of the World

    HM: A Sun, The United States vs. Billie Holiday, Mulan, The Prom, Judas and the Black Messiah, The Boys in the Band

    Best Costume Design:
    Last year’s nominees: Little Women, The Personal History of David Copperfield, Dolemite is My Name, Rocketman, Jojo Rabbit

    And the nominees are…

    The United States vs. Billie Holiday

    The Prom

    Mank

    Mulan

    Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

    HM: News of the World, Beanpole, Judas and the Black Messiah, A Sun

    Best Makeup and Hairstyling:
    Last year’s nominees: Bombshell, Judy, The Personal History of David Copperfield, 1917, Joker

    And the nominees are…

    I’m thinking of ending things

    Mank

    Mulan

    The United States vs. Billie Holiday

    Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

    HM: Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, Judas and the Black Messiah, News of the World, The Prom

    Best Supporting Actor:
    Last year’s nominees: Al Pacino (The Irishman), Joe Pesci (The Irishman), Sterling K. Brown (Waves), Willem Dafoe (The Lighthouse), Asier Etxeandia (Pain and Glory)

    And the nominees are…

    Eddie Redmayne (The Trial of the Chicago 7)

    Paul Raci (Sound of Metal)

    Frank Langella (The Trial of the Chicago 7)

    Chen Yi-wen (A Sun)

    Algee Smith (Judas and the Black Messiah)

    HM: Mark Rylance (The Trial of the Chicago 7), Arliss Howard (Mank), Robin de Jesus (The Boys in the Band)

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    CanadianFan
    Joined:
    Jul 23rd, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204090699

    Best Sound Editing/Mixing:
    Last year’s nominees: 1917, The Lighthouse, Ad Astra, Joker, Waves

    And the nominees are…

    Soul

    Tenet

    Sound of Metal

    The United States vs. Billie Holiday

    The Prom

    HM: Judas and the Black Messiah, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, News of the World

    Best Score/Soundtrack:
    Last year’s nominees: I Lost My Body, 1917, Marriage Story, Waves, Joker

    And the nominees are…

    Minari

    Promising Young Woman

    The Prom

    Weathering With You

    A Sun

    Wendy

    HM: News of the World, Mank, Tenet, Soul, Pieces of a Woman

    Best Film Editing:
    Last year’s nominees: Parasite, The Irishman, Marriage Story, Jojo Rabbit, The Lighthouse

    And the nominees are…

    Tenet

    The Father

    Judas and the Black Messiah

    Sound of Metal

    Time

    HM: The Trial of the Chicago 7, A Sun, Mank, I’m thinking of ending things, Palm Springs, Nomadland

    Best Actor:
    Last year’s nominees: Robert Pattinson (The Lighthouse), Adam Driver (Marriage Story), Joaquin Phoenix (Joker), Robert De Niro (The Irishman), Kelvin Harrison Jr. (Waves)

    And the nominees are…

    Riz Ahmed (Sound of Metal)

    Luca Marinelli (Martin Eden)

    Anthony Hopkins (The Father)

    LaKeith Stanfield (Judas and the Black Messiah)

    Chadwick Boseman (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)

    Tahar Rahim (The Mauritanian)

    HM: Gary Oldman (Mank), Daniel Kaluuya (Judas and the Black Messiah, Wu Chien-ho (A Sun), Mads Mikkelsen (Another Round)

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    CanadianFan
    Joined:
    Jul 23rd, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204090715

    Best Foreign Language Film:
    Last year’s nominees: Parasite, Monos, Pain and Glory, Portrait of a Lady on Fire

    And the nominees are…

    Beanpole

    A Sun

    Another Round

    Martin Eden

    And Then We Danced

    HM: Minari, Summer of 85, Bacurau

    Best Documentary:
    Last year’s nominees: Leaving Neverland, Cold Case Hammarskjold, Apollo 11, For Sama, American Factory

    And the nominees are…

    Collective

    Boys State

    Time

    Crip Camp: A Disability Revolution

    Dick Johnson is Dead

    HM: Athlete A, Welcome to Chechnya, Console Wars, Disclosure, 76 Days
    Others: The Social Dilemma, Framing Britney Spears

    Best Animated Film:
    No film met the 3.5/5 threshold to be nominated.

    Films watched: Onward, Wolfwalkers, Weathering With You, Soul

    Best Actress:
    Last year’s nominees: Scarlett Johansson (Marriage Story), Renee Zellweger (Judy), Alfre Woodard (Clemency), Cynthia Erivo (Harriet), Saoirse Ronan (Little Women)

    And the nominees are…

    Jessie Buckley (I’m thinking of ending things)

    Andra Day (The United States vs. Billie Holiday)

    Vanessa Kirby (Pieces of a Woman)

    Frances McDormand (Nomadland)

    Maria Bakalova (Borat Subsequent Moviefilm)

    HM: Carey Mulligan (Promising Young Woman), Viola Davis (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom), Meryl Streep (The Prom), Viktoriya Miroshnichenko (Beanpole), Radha Blank (The Forty-Year-Old Version), Elisabeth Moss (The Invisible Man)

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    CanadianFan
    Joined:
    Jul 23rd, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204090736

    Best Original Screenplay:
    Last year’s nominees: Marriage Story, Parasite, The Lighthouse, Knives Out, Uncut Gems

    And the nominees are…

    The Trial of the Chicago 7

    Sound of Metal

    Mank

    The Forty-Year-Old Version

    Shithouse

    HM: A Sun, Promising Young Woman, Another Round, Never Rarely Sometimes Always, Pieces of a Woman, The Climb

    Best Adapted Screenplay:
    Last year’s nominees: The Irishman, I Lost My Body, Jojo Rabbit, Joker, Avengers: Endgame

    And the nominees are…

    i’m thinking of ending things

    Judas and the Black Messiah

    Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

    The Father

    The Boys in the Band

    HM: The White Tiger, Nomadland, One Night in Miami, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

    Best Cast:
    Last year’s nominees: Marriage Story, The Irishman, Parasite, Jojo Rabbit, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

    The Trial of the Chicago 7

    Sound of Metal

    The Father

    Judas and the Black Messiah

    A Sun

    HM: Bloody Nose, Empty Pockets, Mank, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, Nomadland, I’m thinking of ending things

    Best Scene
    Last year’s nominees: 1917 (Running across the battlefield), Parasite (The flood), Marriage Story (The fight), The Irishman (“It’s what it is”), Joker (Riot)

    And the nominees are…

    Sound of Metal (End)

    Pieces of a Woman (Home birth)

    The Father (End)

    The Forty Year-Old Version (Mama, May I)

    Another Round (Dance)

    HM: Tenet (Airplane Fight), Never Rarely Sometimes Always (Questionnaire), Judas and the Black Messiah (End), Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (Car Ride), I’m thinking of ending things (Dance)

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    CanadianFan
    Joined:
    Jul 23rd, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204090766

    Best Director:
    Last year’s nominees: Bong Joon-ho (Parasite), Martin Scorsese (The Irishman), Sam Mendes (1917), Robert Eggers (The Lighthouse), Noah Baumbach (Marriage Story), Alejandro Landes (Monos)

    And the nominees are…

    Shaka King (Judas and the Black Messiah)

    David Fincher (Mank)

    Florian Zeller (The Father)

    Darius Marder (Sound of Metal)

    Chung Mong-hong (A Sun)

    HM: Chloe Zhao (Nomadland), Kantemir Balagov (Beanpole), Charlie Kaufman (I’m thinking of ending things), Pietro Marcello (Martin Eden), Christopher Nolan (Tenet)

    Best Picture:
    Last year’s nominees: Marriage Story, The Irishman, Parasite, Joker, The Lighthouse, I Lost My Body, 1917, Jojo Rabbit, Monos, Avengers: Endgame

    And the nominees are…

    Mank

    Sound of Metal

    A Sun

    The Father

    The Trial of the Chicago 7

    Pieces of a Woman

    Judas and the Black Messiah

    The Forty-Year-Old Version

    Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

    Shithouse

    HM: The Boys in the Band, I’m thinking of ending things, And Then We Danced, Never Rarely Sometimes Always, Nomadland, Promising Young Woman, Beanpole, Another Round, One Night in Miami, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    CanadianFan
    Joined:
    Jul 23rd, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204090774

    Nomination Leaders:
    Sound of Metal: 10 (Picture, Director, Actor, Supp Actor, Supp Actress, Orig Screenplay, Sound, Film Editing, Ensemble, Scene)

    The Father: 9 (Picture, Director, Actor, Supp Actress, Adap Screenplay, Production Design, Film Editing, Ensemble, Scene)

    Mank: 7 (Picture, Director, Orig Screenplay, Production Design, Costume Design, Cinematography, Makeup and Hair)
    A Sun: 7 (Picture, Director, Supp Actor, Supp Actress, Cinematography, Score, Ensemble)
    Judas and the Black Messiah: 7 (Picture, Director, Actor, Supp Actor, Adap Screenplay, Film Editing, Ensemble)

    Tenet: 6 (Production Design, Cinematography, Visual Effects, Sound, Film Editing, Choreo/Stunts)

    Pieces of a Woman: 5 (Picture, Actress, Cinematography, Choreo/Stunts, Scene)
    The Trial of the Chicago 7: 5 (Supp Actor x2, Orig Screenplay, Film, Editing, Ensemble)

    Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: 4 (Picture, Actress, Adap Screenplay, Makeup and Hair)
    i’m thinking of ending things: 4 (Actress, Adap Screenplay, Visual Effects, Makeup and Hair)
    The United States vs. Billie Holiday: 4 (Actress, Costume Design, Sound, Makeup and Hair)
    The Prom: 4 (Costume Design, Score, Sound, Choreo/Stunts)
    Mulan: 4 (Costume Design, Visual Effects, Makeup and Hair, Choreo/Stunts)

    Quo Vadis, Aida?: 3 (Picture, Actress, Foreign)
    The Forty-Year-Old Version: 3 (Picture, Orig Screenplay, Scene)

    Beanpole: 3 (Production Design, Cinematography, Foreign)

    Shithouse: 2 (Picture, Orig Screenplay)
    Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom: 2 (Actor, Costume Design)
    Minari: 2 (Supp Actress, Score)
    And Then We Danced: 2 (Foreign, Choreo/Stunts)
    Time: 2 (Film Editing, Documentary)

    1:
    Martin Eden (Actor)
    The Mauritanian (Actor)
    The Vast of Night (Supp Actress)
    The Boys in the Band (Adapted Screenplay)
    News of the World (Production Design)
    Welcome to Chechnya (Visual Effects)
    Over the Moon (Visual Effects)
    Wendy (Score)
    Weathering With You (Score)
    Promising Young Woman (Score)
    Soul (Sound)
    Better Days (Foreign)
    Dick Johnson is Dead (Documentary)
    Boys State (Documentary)
    Crip Camp: A Disability Revolution (Documentary)
    Collective (Documentary)
    Another Round (Scene)
    = 37 different films

    Whew! Winners to be announced at a later date.
    Thanks for everyone who clicked!

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    CanadianFan
    Joined:
    Jul 23rd, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204208616

    I have caught up with most movies and have some minor adjustments. No luck finding The Truffle Hunters or The Man Who Sold His Skin, but I have seen pretty much everything else.

    Five category adjustments…

    OUT of best picture:

    The Trial of the Chicago 7

    In:

    Quo Vadis, Aida?
    ——————-
    Out of Best Actress:

    Frances McDormand (Nomadland)

    In:

    Jasna Duricic (Quo Vadis, Aida?)

    ————–
    Out of Foreign Language Film:

    Martin Eden
    Another Round

    In:

    Quo Vadis, Aida?

    Better Days
    —————
    Out of visual effects:

    Mank

    In:

    Over the Moon

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    CanadianFan
    Joined:
    Jul 23rd, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204208643

    Best Animated Film:
    2000: No Award Given
    2001: Shrek
    2002: *Spirited Away
    2003: *Finding Nemo
    2004: *The Incredibles
    2005: Howl’s Moving Castle
    2006: No Award Given
    2007: *Ratatouille
    2008: Waltz with Bashir
    2009: *Up
    2010: *Toy Story 3
    2011: *Rango
    2012: Wreck-It Ralph
    2013: The Wind Rises
    2014: The Lego Movie
    2015: Anomalisa
    2016: *Zootopia
    2017: *Coco
    2018: Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
    2019: I Lost My Body

    No award to be given this year due to no film meeting the threshold.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    CanadianFan
    Joined:
    Jul 23rd, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204208647

    Best Choreography/Stunts:
    2000: Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
    2001: Moulin Rouge!
    2002: The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
    2003: Kill Bill: Volume 1
    2004: House of Flying Daggers
    2005: Kung Fu Hustle
    2006: Children of Men
    2007: Across the Universe
    2008: The Wrestler
    2009: Inglourious Basterds
    2010: Black Swan
    2011: The Raid: Redemption
    2012: Cloud Atlas
    2013: The Grandmaster
    2014: The Raid 2
    2015: Mad Max: Fury Road
    2016: La La Land
    2017: Baby Driver
    2018: Mission: Impossible – Fallout
    2019: 1917

    And the nominees are…

    And Then We Danced
    Mulan
    Pieces of a Woman
    Tenet
    The Prom

    And the winner is…

    Tenet!

    Runner-up: The Prom

    With the easy ones out of the way (and a guaranteed page 2), the rest of the awards to follow before the Oscars.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    CanadianFan
    Joined:
    Jul 23rd, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204212795

    Best Documentary:
    2003: Capturing the Friedmans
    2004: Touching the Void
    2005: Murderball
    2006: Abstain
    2007: King of Kong: A Fistful of Quarters
    2008: *Man on Wire & Dear Zachary: A Letter to a Son About His Father
    2009: Abstain
    2010: Abstain
    2011: How to Die in Oregon & *Undefeated
    2012: *Searching for Sugar Man
    2013: The Crash Reel
    2014: *Citizenfour
    2015: The Look of Silence
    2016: Weiner
    2017: City of Ghosts
    2018: Minding the Gap
    2019: Leaving Neverland

    And the nominees are…

    Boys State
    Collective
    Crip Camp: A Disability Revolution
    Dick Johnson is Dead
    Time

    And the winner is…
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .

    Dick Johnson is Dead!

    Runner-up: Boys State, Time

    —————————-
    Best Foreign Language Film:
    2000: Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (Taiwan; Ang Lee)
    2001: Amores Perros (Mexico; Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu)
    2002: City of God (Brazil; Fernando Meirelles & Katia Lund)
    2003: Oldboy (South Korea; Park Chan-wook)
    2004: Bad Education (Spain; Pedro Almodovar)
    2005: *Tsotsi (South Africa; Gavin Hood)
    2006: Pan’s Labyrinth (Mexico; Guillermo del Toro)
    2007: Lust, Caution (Taiwan; Ang Lee)
    2008: *Departures (Japan; Yojiro Takita)
    2009: About Elly (Iran; Asgar Farhadi)
    2010: Incendies (Canada; Denis Villeneuve)
    2011: *A Separation (Iran; Asgar Farhadi)
    2012: No award
    2013: The Past (France/Iran; Asgar Farhadi)
    2014: The Raid 2 (Indonesia; Gareth Evans)
    2015: The Club (Chile; Pablo Larrain)
    2016: The Handmaiden (South Korea; Park Chan-wook)
    2017: BPM (Beats per Minute) (France; Robin Campillo)
    2018: Museo (Mexico; Alonso Ruizpalacios)
    2019: Parasite (South Korea; Bong Joon-ho)

    And the nominees are…

    And Then We Danced
    A Sun
    Beanpole
    Better Days
    Quo Vadis, Aida?

    And the winner is…
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .

    A Sun!

    Runner-up: Quo Vadis, Aida?

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    CanadianFan
    Joined:
    Jul 23rd, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204212812

    Now for the techs.

    Best Production Design:
    2000: *Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
    2001: *Moulin Rouge !
    2002: Gangs of New York
    2003: *The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
    2004: *The Aviator
    2005: *Memoirs of a Geisha
    2006: *Pan’s Labyrinth
    2007: The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
    2008: Synecdoche, New York
    2009: *Avatar
    2010: Inception
    2011: *Hugo
    2012: The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
    2013: Gravity
    2014: *The Grand Budapest Hotel
    2015: *Mad Max: Fury Road
    2016: The Handmaiden
    2017: Blade Runner 2049
    2018: Isle of Dogs

    2019: Parasite

    And the nominees are…

    Beanpole
    Mank
    News of the World
    Tenet
    The Father

    And the winner is…
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .

    Beanpole!

    Runner-up: Tenet

    ——————–
    Best Costume Design:
    2000: Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
    2001: In the Mood for Love
    2002: Hero
    2003: *The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
    2004: House of Flying Daggers
    2005: *Memoirs of a Geisha
    2006: Pan’s Labyrinth
    2007: Lust, Caution
    2008: Revolutionary Road
    2009: Where the Wild Things Are
    2010: Black Swan
    2011: *The Artist
    2012: Les Miserables
    2013: American Hustle
    2014: *The Grand Budapest Hotel
    2015: The Assassin
    2016: The Handmaiden
    2017: *Phantom Thread
    2018: The Favourite
    2019: *Little Women

    And the nominees are…

    Mank
    Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    Mulan
    The Prom
    The United States vs. Billie Holiday

    And the winner is…

    .
    .
    .
    .
    .



    The United States vs. Billie Holiday!

    Runner-up: Mulan
    ———————–
    Best Makeup and Hairstyling:
    2000: Shadow of the Vampire
    2001: Moulin Rouge !
    2002: Chicago
    2003: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
    2004: House of Flying Daggers
    2005: Memoirs of a Geisha
    2006: *Pan’s Labyrinth
    2007: *La Vie en Rose
    2008: *The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
    2009: Nine
    2010: Black Swan
    2011: The Artist
    2012: Holy Motors
    2013: Jackass Presents Bad Grandpa
    2014: *The Grand Budapest Hotel
    2015: *Mad Max: Fury Road
    2016: The Handmaiden
    2017: I, Tonya
    2018: The Favourite
    2019: *Bombshell

    And the nominees are…

    Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
    I’m thinking of ending things
    Mank
    Mulan
    The United States vs. Billie Holiday

    And the winner is…
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .

    Borat Subsequent Moviefilm!

    Runner-up: Mulan

    ———————–
    Best Visual Effects:
    2000: *Gladiator
    2001: *The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
    2002: *The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
    2003: *The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
    2004: *Spider-Man 2
    2005: Sin City
    2006: Apocalypto
    2007: Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix
    2008: The Dark Knight
    2009: *Avatar
    2010: *Inception
    2011: The Tree of Life
    2012: *Life of Pi
    2013: The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
    2014: *Interstellar
    2015: Mad Max: Fury Road
    2016: Doctor Strange
    2017: Loving Vincent
    2018: Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
    2019: Avengers: Endgame

    And the nominees are…

    I’m thinking of ending things
    Mulan
    Over the Moon
    Tenet
    Welcome to Chechnya

    And the winner is…
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .

    Tenet!

    Runner-up: Over the Moon

    ———————-
    Best Sound:
    2000: Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
    2001: The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
    2002: *The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
    2003: *The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
    2004: *Ray
    2005: *King Kong
    2006: Babel
    2007: No Country for Old Men
    2008: *The Dark Knight
    2009: Avatar
    2010: *Inception
    2011: Drive
    2012: *Les Miserables
    2013: *Gravity
    2014: *Whiplash
    2015: Son of Saul
    2016: La La Land
    2017: Blade Runner 2049
    2018: First Man
    2019: *1917

    And the nominees are…

    Soul
    Sound of Metal
    Tenet
    The Prom
    The United States vs. Billie Holiday

    And the winner is…
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .

    Sound of Metal!

    Runner-up: Soul

    ——————
    Best Score/Soundtrack:
    2000: *Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
    2001: *The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
    2002: Spirited Away
    2003: *The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
    2004: Hotel Rwanda
    2005: Mysterious Skin
    2006: *Babel
    2007: Into the Wild
    2008: *Slumdog Millionaire
    2009: Where the Wild Things Are
    2010: *The Social Network
    2011: Drive
    2012: *Life of Pi
    2013: Inside Llewyn Davis
    2014: The Theory of Everything
    2015: Carol
    2016: *La La Land
    2017: Call Me By Your Name
    2018: A Star is Born
    2019: I Lost My Body

    And the nominees are…
    A Sun
    Minari
    Promising Young Woman
    The Prom
    Weathering With You
    Wendy

    And the winner is…
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .

    Weathering With You!

    Runner-up: A Sun

    —————–
    Best Film Editing:
    2000: Requiem for a Dream
    2001: Memento
    2002: City of God
    2003: *The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
    2004: Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
    2005: 2046
    2006: United 93
    2007: There Will Be Blood
    2008: *Slumdog Millionaire & Dear Zachary: A Letter to a Son About His Father
    2009: Inglourious Basterds
    2010: Blue Valentine
    2011: We Need to Talk About Kevin
    2012: Moonrise Kingdom
    2013: The Wolf of Wall Street
    2014: *Whiplash
    2015: Creed
    2016: La La Land
    2017: Molly’s Game
    2018: Searching
    2019: Parasite

    And the nominees are…

    .
    .
    .
    .
    .

    Judas and the Black Messiah
    Sound of Metal
    Tenet
    The Father
    Time

    And the winner is…

    Time!

    Runner-up: Sound of Metal

    ——————-
    Best Cinematography:
    2000: *Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (Peter Pau)
    2001: In the Mood for Love (Christopher Doyle, Mark Lee Ping Bin)
    2002: *Road to Perdition (Conrad Hall) & City of God (Cesar Charlone)
    2003: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (Andrew Lesnie)
    2004: *The Aviator (Robert Richardson)
    2005: 2046 (Christopher Doyle, Pung-Leung Kwan)
    2006: Children of Men (Emmanuel Lubezki)
    2007: The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (Roger Deakins)
    2008: *Slumdog Millionaire (Anthony Dod Mantle)
    2009: *Avatar (Mauro Fiore)
    2010: Black Swan (Matthew Libatique)
    2011: Drive (Newton Thomas Sigel)
    2012: Skyfall (Roger Deakins)
    2013: *Gravity (Emmanuel Lubezki)
    2014: *Birdman (Emmanuel Lubezki)
    2015: *The Revenant (Emmanuel Lubezki) & Mad Max: Fury Road (John Seale)
    2016: *La La Land (Linus Sandgren)
    2017: I, Tonya (Nicolas Karakatsanis)
    2018: *Roma (Alfonso Cuaron)
    2019: *1917 (Roger Deakins)

    And the nominees are…

    A Sun
    Beanpole
    Mank
    Pieces of a Woman
    Tenet

    And the winner is…
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .

    A Sun!

    Runner-up: Mank

    ReplyCopy URL
    Why are you reporting this post? (optional):
    Not now
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 24 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Similar Topics
tiermak... - May 21, 2022
Movies
Babylonian - May 20, 2022
Movies
Chris B... - May 19, 2022
Movies