Home Forums Movies 83rd Academy Awards (Fixed)

83rd Academy Awards (Fixed)

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 5 posts - 1 through 5 (of 5 total)
Created
11 months ago
Last Reply
11 months ago
4
replies
876
views
4
users
Wanda
1
Scorsesefan
1
Gabriel Guarin
1
  • Profile picture
    Scorsesefan
    Joined:
    Nov 13th, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203302854

    In an alternate universe this is the 83rd Oscar Ceremony:

    Best Picture:
    The King’s Speech
    The Social Network
    True Grit
    Inception
    Toy Story 3 (WINNER)
    Black Swan
    127 Hours
    The Town
    The Fighter
    How to Train Your Dragon

    Best Director:
    David Fincher (WINNER)
    Christopher Nolan
    Ben Affleck
    Darren Arronofsky
    Danny Boyle

    Best Actor:
    Jesse Eisenberg
    Colin Firth (WINNER)
    Ryan Gosling
    Jeff Bridges
    James Franco

    Best Actress:
    Natalie Portman (WINNER)
    Nicole Kidman
    Michelle Williams
    Jennifer Lawrence
    Hailee Steinfeld

    Best Supporting Actor:
    John Hawkes
    Andrew Garfield
    Christian Bale (WINNER)
    Jeremy Renner
    Geoffrey Rush

    Best Supporting Actress:
    Melissa Leo (WINNER)
    Amy Adams
    Mila Kunis
    Helena Bonham Carter
    Jacki Weaver

    Best Original Screenplay:
    The King’s Speech
    Inception (WINNER)
    The Fighter
    The Kids Are All Right
    Another Year

    Best Adapted Screenplay:
    Toy Story 3
    The Social Network (WINNER)
    The Town
    127 Hours
    True Grit

    Best Animated Feature:

    Toy Story 3 (Winner)

    Tangled

    How To Train Your Dragon

    Megamind

    Despicable Me

     

    Best Original Score:

    The Social Network (WINNER)

    Toy Story 3

    The King’s Speech

    How to Train Your Dragon

    Inception

     

    Best Film Editing:

    127 Hours

    The Social Network (WINNER)

    The Town

    Inception

    Black Swan

     

    Best Cinematography:

    Inception (WINNER)

    The King’s Speech

    Black Swan

    127 Hours

    True Grit

     

    Best Sound Editing:

    True Grit

    Inception (WINNER)

    Tron Legacy

    Black Swan

    How to Train Your Dragon

     

    Best Sound Mixing:

    The Town

    Inception (WINNER)

    The Fighter

    Tron Legacy

    How To Train Your Dragon

     

    Best Visual Effects:

    Inception (WINNER)

    Tron Legacy

    Alice in Wonderland

    The Chronicles of Narnia Voyage of the Dawn Treader

    Hereafter

    Reply
    Profile picture
    Wanda
    Joined:
    Feb 16th, 2019
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203302873

    I don’t see much differences in this alternate universe.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Scorsesefan
    Joined:
    Nov 13th, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203302897

    I don’t see much differences in this alternate universe.

     

    How? Toy Story 3 wins Best Picture, David Fincher wins Director, Nolan wins Best Screenplay, Nolan, Ben Affleck and Danny Boyle are nominated for Best Director, and there’s more love for The Town and How to Train Your Dragon. It is way different and better than how it was originally run!

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Gabriel Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203303091

    I did something like this last year for the 91st Oscars. Everything is subjective but I think it’s cool seeing who somebody else’s choice of nominees and winners are for any given year. Here’s my two cents:

    Best Picture:
    The King’s Speech
    The Social Network
    True Grit
    Inception
    Toy Story 3 (WINNER)
    Black Swan
    127 Hours
    The Kids Are All Right
    The Fighter
    Winter’s Bone

    Best Director:
    David Fincher – The Social Network (WINNER)
    Christopher Nolan – Inception
    Tom Hooper – The King’s Speech
    Darren Aronofsky – Black Swan
    David O. Russell – The Fighter

    Best Actor:
    Jesse Eisenberg
    Colin Firth – The King’s Speech (WINNER)
    Mark Wahlberg – The Fighter
    Jeff Bridges – True Grit
    James Franco – 127 Hours

    Best Actress:
    Natalie Portman – Black Swan (WINNER)
    Nicole Kidman – Rabbit Hole
    Annette Bening – The Kids Are All Right
    Jennifer Lawrence – Winter’s Bone
    Hailee Steinfeld – True Grit

    Best Supporting Actor:
    John Hawkes
    Andrew Garfield
    Christian Bale (WINNER)
    Mark Ruffalo – The Kids Are All Right
    Geoffrey Rush – The King’s Speech

    Best Supporting Actress:
    Melissa Leo – The Fighter (WINNER)
    Amy Adams – The Fighter
    Mila Kunis – Black Swan
    Helena Bonham Carter – The King’s Speech
    Jacki Weaver – Animal Kingdom

    Best Original Screenplay:
    The King’s Speech
    Inception (WINNER)
    The Fighter
    The Kids Are All Right
    Black Swan

    Best Adapted Screenplay:
    Toy Story 3
    The Social Network (WINNER)
    The Town
    127 Hours
    True Grit

    Best Animated Feature:
    Toy Story 3 (Winner)
    Tangled
    How To Train Your Dragon
    The Illusionist
    Despicable Me

    Best Foreign Language Film:
    In a Better World (WINNER)
    Biutiful
    Dogtooth
    Incendies
    The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

    Best Documentary Feature
    Inside Job (WINNER)
    Exit Through the Gift Shop
    Waiting for ‘Superman’
    Restrepo
    Waste Land

    Best Documentary Short Subject
    Strangers No More (WINNER)
    Killing in the Name
    Poster Girl
    Sun Come Up
    The Warriors of Qiugang

    Best Live Action Short Film
    God of Love (WINNER)
    The Confession
    The Crush
    Na Wewe
    Wish 143

    Best Animated Short Film
    The Lost Thing (WINNER)
    Day & Night
    The Gruffalo
    Let’s Pollute
    Madagascar, a Journey Diary

    Best Original Score:
    The Social Network (WINNER)
    127 Hours
    Black Swan
    How to Train Your Dragon
    Inception

    Best Original Song
    “You Haven’t Seen The Last of Me” from Burlesque (WINNER)
    “We Belong Together” from Toy Story 3
    “There’s a Place for Us” from The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader
    “If I Rise” from 127 Hours
    “I See the Light” from Tangled

    Best Film Editing:
    127 Hours
    The Social Network (WINNER)
    The King’s Speech
    Inception
    Black Swan

    Best Cinematography:
    Inception (WINNER)
    The King’s Speech
    Black Swan
    127 Hours
    True Grit

    Best Art Direction
    The King’s Speech (WINNER)
    Alice in Wonderland
    Black Swan
    Inception
    True Grit

    Best Sound Editing:
    True Grit
    Inception (WINNER)
    Tron: Legacy
    Toy Story 3
    Unstoppable

    Best Sound Mixing:
    Salt
    Inception (WINNER)
    True Grit
    The Social Network
    The King’s Speech

    Best Makeup
    Black Swan (WINNER)
    The Wolfman
    Barney’s Version
    The Way Back
    Alice in Wonderland

    Best Costume Design
    The King’s Speech (WINNER)
    Alice in Wonderland
    I Am Love
    Black Swan
    True Grit

    Best Visual Effects:
    Inception (WINNER)
    Tron: Legacy
    Alice in Wonderland
    Iron Man 2
    Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 1

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    BICTH
    Joined:
    Nov 3rd, 2016
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203303151

    what’s the point of a fixed timeline if you’re still going off the same candidates

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 5 posts - 1 through 5 (of 5 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Similar Topics
PeytonK... - Dec 4, 2020
Movies
gabspss - Dec 4, 2020
Movies
Chris B... - Dec 3, 2020
Movies