Home Forums Movies 8th Annual AACTA Awards (Australian Academy Cinema Television Arts)

8th Annual AACTA Awards (Australian Academy Cinema Television Arts)

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
Created
3 months ago
Last Reply
2 weeks ago
2
replies
618
views
1
users
Tom
2
  • tommy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jun 15th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202608970

    The list of films in contention for the 8th AACTA (Australian Academy Cinema Television Arts) Awards have been released with some exciting talent attached to Australian projects.

    The full list of feature films in competition are: 1%, THE BBQ, BIRTHDAY ADJUSTMENT DISORDER, BOY ERASED, BREATH, BROTHERS’ NEST, CARGO, DAD, THE FIVE PROVOCATIONS, THE FLIP SIDE, THE GATEWAY, GRINGO, IN LIKE FLYNN, INDIGO LAKE, INNOCENT KILLER, JIRGA, JUST BETWEEN US, LADIES IN BLACK, THE LEGO® NINJAGO MOVIE, LOST GULLY ROAD, MARY MAGDALENE, ME AND MY LEFT BRAIN, THE MERGER, OCCUPATION, PETER RABBIT™, THE PRETEND ONE, PULSE, RABBIT, THE SECOND, STRANGE COLOURS, SURVIVE OR DIE, SWEET COUNTRY, SWINGING SAFARI, UNDERTOW, UPGRADE, WATCH THE SUNSET, WEST OF SUNSHINE, and WINCHESTER.

    The feature films in competition also star some of Australia and Hollywood’s biggest names, including Nicole Kidman, Russell Crowe, Helen Mirren, Joel Edgerton, Kylie Minogue, Guy Pearce, Rose Byrne, Lucas Hedges, Rooney Mara, Martin Freeman and Simon Baker.

    Full listings and more information can be found at the AACTA website https://www.aacta.org/aacta-awards/news/aacta-reveals-record-breaking-number-of-feature-films-in-competition-for-8th-aacta-awards/

    Reply
    tommy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jun 15th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202608972

    Way off predictions:

    BEST FILM
    Boy Erased
    Breath
    Ladies in Black
    Mary Magdalene
    Sweet Country

    BEST LEAD ACTRESS
    Rooney Mara (Mary Magdalene)
    Jacqueline McKenzie (The Gateway)
    Helen Mirren (Winchester)
    Julia Ormond (Ladies in Black)

    BEST LEAD ACTOR
    Ryan Corr (1%)
    Martin Freeman (Cargo)
    Lucas Hedges (Boy Erased)
    Joaquin Phoenix (Mary Magdalene)

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    Noni Hazlehurst (Ladies in Black)
    Nicole Kidman (Boy Erased)
    Susie Porter (The Second)
    Sarah Snook (Winchester)

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
    Simon Baker (Breath)
    Bryan Brown (Sweet Country)
    Russell Crowe (Boy Erased)
    Tahar Rahim (Mary Magdalene)

    BEST DIRECTION
    Simon Baker (Breath)
    Garth Davis (Mary Magdalene)
    Joel Edgerton (Boy Erased)
    Warwick Thornton (Sweet Country)

    ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
    Boy Erased
    Breath
    Ladies in Black
    Peter Rabbit

    ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
    Mary Magdalene
    Pulse
    Rabbit
    Sweet Country

    ReplyCopy URL
    tommy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jun 15th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202664812

    The nominations have been revealed

    BEST FILM
    Boy Erased
    Breath
    Cargo
    Ladies in Black
    Sweet Country

    BEST INDIE FILM
    Brothers’ Nest
    Jirga
    The Second
    Strange Colours
    West of Sunshine

    BEST LEAD ACTRESS
    Abbey Lee (1%)
    Rooney Mara (Mary Magdalene)
    Kate Mulvany (The Merger)
    Julia Ormond (Ladies in Black)
    Angourie Rice (Ladies in Black)

    BEST LEAD ACTOR
    Ryan Corr (1%)
    Lucas Hedges (Boy Erased)
    Damian Hill (West of Sunshine)
    Daniel Monks (Pulse)
    Hamilton Morris (Sweet Country)

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    Elizabeth Debicki (Breath)
    Natassia Gorey-Furber (Sweet Country)
    Noni Hazlehurst (Ladies in Black)
    Simone Kessell (1%)
    Nicole Kidman (Boy Erased)

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
    Simon Baker (Breath)
    Fayssal Bazzi (The Merger)
    Russell Crowe (Boy Erased)
    Joel Edgerton (Boy Erased)
    Josh McConville (1%)

    BEST DIRECTION
    Simon Baker (Breath)
    Bruce Beresford (Ladies in Black)
    Joel Edgerton (Boy Erased)
    Warwick Thornton (Sweet Country)

    ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
    Boy Erased – Joel Edgerton
    Breath – Gerard Lee, Simon Baker, Tim Winton
    Cargo – Yolanda Ramke
    Ladies in Black – Sue Milliken, Bruce Beresford

    ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
    1% – Matt Nable
    Brothers’ Nest – Jaime Brown
    Sweet Country – David Tranter, Steven McGregor
    Upgrade – Leigh Whannell

    A full list, including television, documentary and short form categories, can be found at https://www.aacta.org/aacta-awards/winners-and-nominees/

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Similar Topics
David M... - Nov 16, 2018
Movies
Brayden... - Nov 15, 2018
Movies
Tyler - Nov 15, 2018
Movies