Home Forums Movies 92nd Oscars if there were more than 5 nominees for every category

92nd Oscars if there were more than 5 nominees for every category

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 5 posts - 1 through 5 (of 5 total)
Created
8 months ago
Last Reply
8 months ago
4
replies
544
views
2
users
Gabriel Guarin
3
Foolio
1
  • Profile picture
    Gabriel Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203343492

    People had brought up the opinion that there should be more than 5 nominees for categories other than Best Picture like Director or the acting categories, so I decided to add what I think that would look like.

    BEST PICTURE

    Parasite – Kwak Sin-ae, Bong Joon-ho, Moon Yang-kwon and Jang Young-hwan

    The Farewell – Lulu Wang, Daniele Tate Melia, Andrew Miano, Chris Weitz and Jane Zheng

    The Irishman – Martin Scorsese, Robert De Niro, Jane Rosenthal, Randall Emmett and Emma Tillinger Koskoff

    Jojo Rabbit – Carthew Neal, Taika Waititi and Chelsea Winstanley

    Joker – Todd Phillips, Bradley Cooper and Emma Tillinger Koskoff

    Knives Out – Ram Bergman and Rian Johnson

    Little Women – Amy Pascal, Denise Di Novi and Robin Swicord

    Marriage Story – Noah Baumbach and David Heyman

    1917 – Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Jayne-Ann Tenggren, Callum McDougal and Brian Oliver

    Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – David Heyman, Shannon McIntosh and Quentin Tarantino

    BEST DIRECTOR

    Bong Joon-ho – Parasite

    Martin Scorsese – The Irishman

    Todd Phillips – Joker

    Sam Mendes – 1917

    Quentin Tarantino – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

    Greta Gerwig – Little Women

    Taika Waititi – Jojo Rabbit

    James Mangold – Ford v Ferrari

    Noah Baumbach – Marriage Story

    BEST ACTOR

    Joaquin Phoenix – Joker as Arthur Fleck / Joker

    Antonio Banderas – Pain and Glory as Salvador Mallo

    Leonardo DiCaprio – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood as Rick Dalton

    Adam Driver – Marriage Story as Charlie Barber

    Jonathan Pryce – The Two Popes as Cardinal Jorge Mario Bergoglio

    Adam Sandler – Uncut Gems as Howard Ratner

    Eddie Murphy – Dolemite is My Name as Rudy Ray Moore

    Taron Egerton – Rocketman as Elton John

    Robert Pattinson – The Lighthouse as Thomas Howard/Ephraim Winslow

    BEST ACTRESS

    Scarlett Johansson – Marriage Story as Nicole Barber

    Cynthia Erivo – Harriet as Harriet Tubman

    Saoirse Ronan – Little Women as Josephine “Jo” March

    Awkwafina – The Farewell as Billi Wang

    Renée Zellweger – Judy as Judy Garland

    Charlize Theron – Bombshell as Megyn Kelly

    Lupita Nyong’o – Us as Adelaide Wilson / Red

    Alfre Woodard – Clemency as Warden Bernadine Williams

    Jessie Buckley – Wild Rose as Rose-Lynn Harlan

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

    Brad Pitt – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood as Cliff Booth

    Song Kang-ho – Parasite as Kim Ki-taek

    Anthony Hopkins – The Two Popes as Pope Benedict

    Al Pacino – The Irishman as Jimmy Hoffa

    Joe Pesci – The Irishman as Russell Bufalino

    Tom Hanks – A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood as Fred Rogers

    Willem Dafoe – The Lighthouse as Thomas Wake

    Jamie Foxx – Just Mercy as Walter McMillan

    Shia LaBeouf – Honey Boy as James Lort

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

    Laura Dern – Marriage Story as Nora Fanshaw

    Emma Watson – Little Women as Margaret “Meg” March

    Scarlett Johansson – Jojo Rabbit as Rosie Betzler

    Florence Pugh – Little Women as Amy March

    Margot Robbie – Bombshell as Kayla Pospisil

    Jennifer Lopez – Hustlers as Ramona Vega

    Zhao Shuzhen – The Farewell as Nai Nai

    Jo Yeo-jeong – Parasite as Choi Yeon-gyo

    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

    Parasite – Screenplay by Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin-won; story by Bong Joon-ho

    Knives Out – Rian Johnson

    Marriage Story – Noah Baumbach

    1917 – Sam Mendes and Krysty Wilson-Cairns

    Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – Quentin Tarantino

    The Farewell – Lulu Wang

    Booksmart – Emily Halpern, Sarah Haskins, Susanna Fogel and Katie Silberman

    The Lighthouse – Robert Eggers and Max Eggers

    Uncut Gems – Ronald Bronstein, Josh Safdie and Benny Safdie

    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

    Jojo Rabbit – Taika Waititi based on the novel Caging Skies by Christine Leunens

    Dark Waters – Matthew Michael Carnahan and Mario Correa based on the article The Lawyer Who Became DuPont’s Worst Nightmare by Nathaniel Rich

    The Irishman – Steven Zaillian based on the book I Heard You Paint Houses by Charles Brandt

    Joker – Todd Phillips and Scott Silver based on the characters created by Bill Finger, Bob Kane, and Jerry Robinson

    Little Women – Greta Gerwig based on the novel by Louisa May Alcott

    The Two Popes – Anthony McCarten based on his play

    A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood – Micah Fitzerman-Blue and Noah Harpster based on the article “Can You Say…Hero” by Tom Junod

    Hustlers – Lorene Scafaria based on the article “The Hustlers at Scores: The Ex-Strippers Who Stole From (Mostly) Rich Men and Gave to, Well, Themselves” by Jessica Pressler

    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

    Toy Story 4 – Josh Cooley, Jonas Rivera and Mark Nielsen

    How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World – Dean DeBlois, Bonnie Arnold and Brad Lewis

    I Lost My Body – Jérémy Clapin and Marc du Pontavice

    Klaus – Sergio Pablos, Jinko Gotoh and Marisa Román

    Missing Link – Chris Butler, Arianne Sutner and Travis Knight

    Frozen 2 – Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee and Peter Del Vecho

    Abominable – Jill Culton and Suzanne Buirgy

    BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM

    Parasite (South Korea) in Korean – Directed by Bong Joon-ho

    Corpus Christi (Poland) in Polish – Directed by Jan Komasa

    Honeyland (North Macedonia) in Turkish – Directed by Tamara Kotevska and Ljubomir Stefanov

    Pain and Glory (Spain) in Spanish – Directed by Pedro Almodóvar

    Portrait of a Lady on Fire (France) in French – Directed by Céline Sciamma

    For Sama (Arabia) in Arabian – Directed by Waad Al-Kateab and Edward Watts

    Atlantics (Senegal) in Wolof – Directed by Mati Diop

    BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

    American Factory – Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert and Jeff Reichert

    Apollo 11 – Todd Douglas Miller, Thomas Petersen and Evan Krauss

    The Cave – Feras Fayyad, Kirstine Barfod and Sigrid Dyekjær

    For Sama – Waad Al-Kateab and Edward Watts

    Honeyland – Ljubo Stefanov, Tamara Kotevska and Atanas Georgiev

    The Edge of Democracy – Petra Costa, Joanna Natasegara, Shane Boris, and Tiago Pavan

    Diego Maradona – Asif Kapadia, James Gay-Rees and Paul Martin

    The Great Hack – Karim Amer and Jehane Noujaim

    BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM

    Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a Girl) – Carol Dysinger and Elena Andreicheva

    In the Abscence – Yi Seung-Jun and Gary Byung-Seok Kam

    Life Overtakes Me – John Haptas and Kristine Samuelson

    St. Louis Superman – Smriti Mundhra and Sami Khan

    Walk Run Cha-Cha – Laura Nix and Colette Sandstedt

    BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

    The Neighbor’s Window – Marshall Curry

    Brotherhood – Meryam Joobeur and Maria Gracia Turgeon

    Nefta Football Club – Yves Piat and Damien Megherbi

    Saria – Bryan Buckley and Matt Lefebvre

    A Sister – Delphine Girard

    BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

    Hair Love – Matthew A. Cherry and Karen Rupert Toliver

    Dcera (Daughter) – Daria Kashcheeva

    Kitbull – Rosana Sullivan and Kathryn Hendrickson

    Memorable – Bruno Collet and Jean-François Le Corre

    Sister – Siqi Song

    BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

    Joker – Hildur Guðnadóttir

    Avengers: Endgame – Alan Silvestri

    Little Women – Alexandre Desplat

    Marriage Story – Randy Newman

    1917 – Thomas Newman

    Jojo Rabbit – Michael Giacchino

    Us – Michael Abels

    Ad Astra – Max Richter

    The King – Nicholas Britell

    BEST ORIGINAL SONG

    “(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” from Rocketman – Music by Elton John; Lyrics by Bernie Taupin

    “Glasgow (No Place Like Home)” from Wild Rose – Music and Lyrics by Mary Steenburgen, Caitlyn Smith and Kate York

    “Spirit” from The Lion King – Music and Lyrics by Beyonce Knowles, Ilya Salmanzadeh and Timothy McKenzie

    “A Glass of Soju” from Parasite – Music by Jaeil Jung; Lyrics by Bong Joon-Ho

    “Stand Up” from Harriet – Music and Lyrics by Joshuah Brian Campbell and Cynthia Erivo

    “I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away” from Toy Story 4 – Music and Lyrics by Randy Newman

    “I’m Standing With You” from Breakthrough – Music and Lyrics by Diane Warren

    “Into the Unknown” from Frozen II – Music and Lyrics by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

    BEST SOUND EDITING

    1917 – Oliver Tarney and Rachael Tate

    Avengers: Endgame – Daniel Laurie and Shannon Mills

    Ford v Ferrari – Donald Sylvester

    Joker – Alan Robert Murray

    Ad Astra – Gary Rydstrom and Brad Semenoff

    Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker – Matthew Wood and David Acord

    Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – Wylie Stateman

    Rocketman – Matthew Collinge and Danny Sheehan

    BEST SOUND MIXING

    1917 – Scott Millan, Mark Taylor and Stuart Wilson

    Ford v Ferrari – Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Steven A. Morrow

    Joker – Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic and Tod Maitland

    Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – Michael Minkler, Christian P. Minkler and Mark Ulano

    Rocketman – Mike Prestwood Smith, Matthew Collinge and John Hayes

    Ad Astra – Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson and Mark Ulano

    Avengers: Endgame – Tom Johnson, Juan Peralta and John Pritchett

    Parasite – Tae-young Choi and Young Kang Hye

    The Irishman – Tom Fleischman, Eugene Gearty and Tod Maitland

    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

    Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – Production Design: Barbara Ling; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

    The Irishman – Production Design: Bob Shaw; Set Decoration: Regina Graves

    Jojo Rabbit – Production Design: Ra Vincent; Set Decoration: Nora Sopková

    Joker – Production Design: Mark Friedberg; Set Decoration: Kris Moran

    Parasite – Production Design: Lee Ha-jun; Set Decoration: Cho Won-woo

    1917 – Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Lee Sandales

    Little Women – Production Design: Jess Gonchor; Set Decoration: Claire Kaufman

    Knives Out – Production Design: David Crank; Set Decoration: David Schlesinger

    Ford v Ferrari – Production Design: Francois Audouy; Set Decoration: Peter Lando

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

    1917 – Roger Deakins

    The Irishman – Rodrigo Prieto

    Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – Robert Richardson

    The Lighthouse – Jarin Blaschke

    Joker – Lawrence Sher

    Parasite – Hong Kyung-pyo

    Portrait of a Lady on Fire – Claire Mathon

    Ford v Ferrari – Phedon Papamichael

    A Hidden Life – Jörg Widmer

    BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

    Joker – Nicki Ledermann and Kay Georgiou

    Bombshell – Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan and Vivian Baker

    1917 – Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis and Rebecca Cole

    Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – Heba Thorisdottir and Janine Rath

    Rocketman – Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou, Tapio Salmi and Barrie Gower

    Judy – Jeremy Woodhead

    Maleficent: Mistress of Evil – Paul Gooch, Arjen Tuiten and David White

    The Irishman – Nicki Ledermann, Sean Flanigan and Carla White

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN

    Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – Arianne Phillips

    The Irishman – Sandy Powell and Christopher Peterson

    Jojo Rabbit – Mayes C. Rubeo

    Joker – Mark Bridges

    Little Women – Jacqueline Durran

    Dolemite Is My Name – Ruth E. Carter

    Rocketman – Julian Day

    Judy – Jany Temime

    BEST FILM EDITING

    Ford v Ferrari – Andrew Buckland and Michael McCusker

    Jojo Rabbit – Tom Eagles

    Joker – Jeff Groth

    Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – Fred Raskin

    Parasite – Yang Jin-mo

    The Irishman – Thelma Schoonmaker

    1917 – Lee Smith

    Marriage Story – Jennifer Lame

    Knives Out – Bob Ducsay

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

    The Irishman – Pablo Helman, Leandro Estebecorena, Stephane Grabli, and Nelson Sepulveda

    Ad Astra – Allen Maris, Jedediah Smith, Guillaume Rocheron and Scott R. Fisher

    Alita: Battle Angel – Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon and Nick Epstein

    Avengers: Endgame – Dan DeLeeuw, Matt Aitken, Russell Earl and Dan Sudick

    1917 – Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler and Dominic Tuohy

    Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker – Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Dominic Tuohy

    Spider-Man: Far from Home – Janek Sirrs, Theodore Bialek, Brendan Seals and Alexis Wajsbrot

    Captain Marvel – Christopher Townsend, Craig Hammack, Christian Kaestner and Dan Sudick

    • This topic was modified 7 months, 3 weeks ago by Gabe Guarin.
    • This topic was modified 7 months, 3 weeks ago by Gabe Guarin.
    • This topic was modified 7 months, 3 weeks ago by Gabe Guarin.
    • This topic was modified 7 months, 3 weeks ago by Gabe Guarin.
    • This topic was modified 7 months, 3 weeks ago by Gabe Guarin.
    • This topic was modified 7 months, 3 weeks ago by Gabe Guarin.
    • This topic was modified 7 months, 3 weeks ago by Gabe Guarin.
    • This topic was modified 7 months, 3 weeks ago by Gabe Guarin.
    • This topic was modified 7 months, 3 weeks ago by Gabe Guarin.
    • This topic was modified 7 months, 3 weeks ago by Gabe Guarin.
    Reply
    Profile picture
    Gabriel Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203343517

    The shorts in my list still only have 5 nominees. Are there any great shorts I missed? Please let me know! Thanks.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Gabriel Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203343797

    I really hope I get thoughts on this.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Foolio
    Joined:
    Jan 24th, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203343816

    My estimation of who was #1 Bubbling Under in the main categories:

    Picture: Knives Out

    Director: Greta Gerwig, Little Women

    Actress: Lupita Nyong’o, Us

    Actor: Taron Egerton, Rocketman

    Supporting Actress: Jennifer Lopez, Hustlers

    Supporting Actor: Song Kang-ho, Parasite

    Adapted Screenplay: A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood

    Original Screenplay: Booksmart

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Gabriel Guarin
    Joined:
    Feb 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1203343850

    I’m probably gonna do more edits. I can see how this could become a headache and three quarters for the Academy if they tried this.

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 5 posts - 1 through 5 (of 5 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Similar Topics
DaKardii - Oct 1, 2020
Movies
Stank83 - Oct 1, 2020
Movies
Tom O'Neil - Oct 1, 2020
Movies