Home Forums Movies CanadianFan 2016 Film Awards (12th) Announcing Winners Now!

CanadianFan 2016 Film Awards (12th) Announcing Winners Now!

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 15 posts - 31 through 45 (of 54 total)
Created
3 years ago
Last Reply
2 years ago
53
( +13 hidden )
replies
12797
views
3
users
CanadianFan
51
Roney Moore
1
Riley Chow
1
  • CanadianFan
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jul 23rd, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202021232

    Nomination Leaders:
    La La Land: 14 (Picture, Director, Actor, Actress, Original Screenplay, Production Design, Costume Design, Cinematography, Score, Sound, Makeup, Editing, Choreography, Scene)

    The Handmaiden: 13 (Picture, Director, Actress x2, Adapted Screenplay, Production Design, Costume Design, Cinematography, Score, Makeup, Editing, Foreign, Cast)

    Moonlight: 8 (Picture, Director, Supp. Actress, Adapted Screenplay, Cinematography, Score, Editing, Cast)
    Silence: 8 (Director, Picture, Actor, Production Design, Costume Design, Cinematography, Makeup, Cast)

    Manchester by the Sea: 6 (Picture, Actor, Supp. Actor, Supp. Actress, Original Screenplay, Cast)

    Hacksaw Ridge: 5 (Score, Sound, Makeup, Editing, Choreography)

    Lion: 4 (Picture, Supp. Actor, Editing, Scene)
    Other People: 4 (Picture, Lead Actor, Supp. Actress, Original Screenplay)
    Hell or High Water: 4 (Picture, Director, Supp. Actor, Original Screenplay)
    20th Century Women: 4 (Picture, Actress, Original Screenplay, Cast)

    Looking: The Movie: 3 (Picture, Adapted Screenplay, Scene)

    Fences: 3 (Actor, Supp. Actress, Adapted Screenplay)
    Jackie: 3 (Actress, Costume Design, Cinematography)
    The Daughter: 3 (Supp. Actor, Supp. Actress, Adapted Screenplay)
    Doctor Strange: 3 (Production Design, Visual Effects, Choreography)
    Kubo and the Two Strings: 3 (Production Design, Visual Effects, Animated)

    The Salesman: 2 (Original Screenplay, Foreign)
    Kimi no na wa: 2 (Score, Animated)
    Zootopia: 2 (Animated, Scene)
    Deepwater Horizon: 2 (Visual Effects, Sound)

    1:
    Nocturnal Animals (Supp. Actor)
    I, Daniel Blake (Supp. Actress)
    Toni Erdmann: 1 (Scene)
    Allied (Costume Design)
    A Monster Calls (Visual Effects)
    The Jungle Book (Visual Effects)
    Arrival: 1 (Sound)
    Sing Street (Sound)
    Suicide Squad (Makeup)
    Desde Alla (Foreign)
    Divines (Foreign)
    Land of Mine (Foreign)
    The Red Turtle (Animated)
    Moana (Animated)
    Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon: Sword of Destiny (Choreography)
    Mascots (Choreography)
    Team Foxcatcher (Documentary)
    Weiner (Documentary)
    O.J.: Made in America (Documentary)
    Cameraperson (Documentary)
    Tower (Documentary)
    = 40 different films nominated

    ReplyCopy URL
    CanadianFan
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jul 23rd, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202022029

    Best Score/Soundtrack:
    2005: Mysterious Skin
    2006: *Babel
    2007: Into the Wild
    2008: *Slumdog Millionaire
    2009: Where the Wild Things Are
    2010: *The Social Network
    2011: Drive
    2012: *Life of Pi
    2013: Inside Llewyn Davis
    2014: The Theory of Everything
    2015: Carol
    And the nominees are…

    Moonlight
    La La Land
    The Handmaiden
    Hacksaw Ridge
    Kimi no na wa

    And the winner is…

    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .

    La La Land!

    Runner-up: Kimi no na wa

    ReplyCopy URL
    CanadianFan
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jul 23rd, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202022050

    Best Choreography/Stunts:
    2005: Kung Fu Hustle
    2006: Children of Men
    2007: Across the Universe
    2008: The Wrestler
    2009: Inglourious Basterds
    2010: Black Swan
    2011: The Raid: Redemption
    2012: Cloud Atlas
    2013: The Grandmaster
    2014: The Raid 2
    2015: Mad Max: Fury Road

    And the nominees are…

    Doctor Strange
    Hacksaw Ridge
    Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon: Sword of Destiny
    La La Land
    Mascots

    And the winner is…

    .
    .
    .
    .
    .

    La La Land!

    Runner-up: Hacksaw Ridge

    ReplyCopy URL
    CanadianFan
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jul 23rd, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202022060

    Best Visual Effects:
    2005: Sin City
    2006: Apocalypto
    2007: Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix
    2008: The Dark Knight
    2009: *Avatar
    2010: *Inception
    2011: The Tree of Life
    2012: *Life of Pi
    2013: The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
    2014: *Interstellar
    2015: Mad Max: Fury Road
    And the nominees are…

    The Jungle Book
    Doctor Strange
    Kubo and the Two Strings
    Deepwater Horizon
    A Monster Calls

    And the winner is…

    .
    .
    .
    .
    .

    Doctor Strange!

    Runner-up: The Jungle Book

    ReplyCopy URL
    CanadianFan
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jul 23rd, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202022065

    Best Foreign Language Film:
    2005: *Tsotsi (South Africa; Gavin Hood)
    2006: Pan’s Labyrinth (Mexico; Guillermo del Toro)
    2007: Lust, Caution (Taiwan; Ang Lee)
    2008: *Departures (Japan; Yojiro Takita)
    2009: About Elly (Iran; Asghar Farhadi)
    2010: Incendies (Canada; Denis Villeneuve)
    2011: *A Separation (Iran; Asghar Farhadi)
    2012: No award given
    2013: The Past (France/Iran; Asghar Farhadi)
    2014: The Raid 2 (Indonesia; Gareth Evans)
    2015: The Club (Chile; Pablo Larrain)

    And the nominees are…

    Divines
    The Salesman
    Land of Mine
    Desde Alla (From Afar)
    The Handmaiden

    And the winner is…

    .
    .
    .
    .
    .

    The Handmaiden!

    Runner-up: The Salesman

    ReplyCopy URL
    CanadianFan
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jul 23rd, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202022079

    Best Sound Editing/Mixing:
    2005: King Kong
    2006: Babel
    2007: No Country for Old Men
    2008: *The Dark Knight
    2009: Avatar
    2010: Inception
    2011: Drive
    2012: *Les Miserables
    2013: *Gravity
    2014: *Whiplash
    2015: Son of Saul

    And the nominees are…

    Hacksaw Ridge
    La La Land
    Arrival
    Deepwater Horizon
    Sing Street

    And the winner is…

    .
    .
    .
    .
    .

    La La Land!

    Runner-up: Deepwater Horizon

    ReplyCopy URL
    CanadianFan
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jul 23rd, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202022087

    Best Makeup and Hairstyling:
    2005: Memoirs of a Geisha
    2006: *Pan’s Labyrinth
    2007: *La Vie en Rose
    2008: *The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
    2009: Nine
    2010: Black Swan
    2011: The Artist
    2012: Holy Motors
    2013: Jackass Presents Bad Grandpa
    2014: *The Grand Budapest Hotel
    2015: *Mad Max: Fury Road
    And the nominees are…

    Suicide Squad
    Hacksaw Ridge
    La La Land
    The Handmaiden
    Silence

    And the winner is…

    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .

    The Handmaiden!

    Runner-up: Silence

    ReplyCopy URL
    CanadianFan
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jul 23rd, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202022098

    Best Costume Design:
    2005: Memoirs of a Geisha
    2006: Pan’s Labyrinth
    2007: Lust, Caution
    2008: Revolutionary Road
    2009: Where the Wild Things Are
    2010: Black Swan
    2011: *The Artist
    2012: Les Miserables
    2013: American Hustle
    2014: *The Grand Budapest Hotel
    2015: The Assassin

    And the nominees are…

    La La Land
    Jackie
    Silence
    Allied
    The Handmaiden

    And the winner is…

    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .

    The Handmaiden!

    Runner-up: Silence

    ReplyCopy URL
    CanadianFan
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jul 23rd, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202022103

    Best Production Design:
    2005: Memoirs of a Geisha
    2006: *Pan’s Labyrinth
    2007: The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
    2008: Synecdoche, New York
    2009: *Avatar
    2010: Inception
    2011: *Hugo
    2012: The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
    2013: Gravity
    2014: *The Grand Budapest Hotel
    2015: *Mad Max: Fury Road

    And the nominees are…

    Silence
    Doctor Strange
    La La Land
    The Handmaiden
    Kubo and the Two Strings

    And the winner is…

    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .

    The Handmaiden!

    Runner-up: La La Land

    ReplyCopy URL
    CanadianFan
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jul 23rd, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202022113

    Best Animated Film:
    2005: Howl’s Moving Castle
    2006: No Award Given
    2007: *Ratatouille
    2008: Waltz with Bashir
    2009: *Up
    2010: *Toy Story 3
    2011: *Rango
    2012: Wreck-It Ralph
    2013: The Wind Rises
    2014: The Lego Movie
    2015: Anomalisa

    And the nominees are…

    The Red Turtle
    Zootopia
    Moana
    Kubo and the Two Strings
    Kimi no na wa

    And the winner is…

    .
    .
    .
    .
    .

    Zootopia!

    Runner-up: Kimi no na wa

    ReplyCopy URL
    CanadianFan
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jul 23rd, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202022126

    Best Documentary:
    2005: Murderball
    2006: Abstain
    2007: King of Kong: A Fistful of Quarters
    2008: *Man on Wire & Dear Zachary: A Letter to a Son About His Father
    2009: Abstain
    2010: Abstain
    2011: How to Die in Oregon & *Undefeated
    2012: *Searching for Sugar Man
    2013: The Crash Reel
    2014: *Citizenfour
    2015: The Look of Silence

    And the nominees are…

    O.J.: Made in America
    Cameraperson
    Team Foxcatcher
    Weiner
    Tower

    And the winner is…

    .
    .
    .
    .
    .

    Weiner!

    Runner-up: Tower

    ReplyCopy URL
    CanadianFan
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jul 23rd, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202022135

    Best Cinematography:
    2005: 2046 (Christopher Doyle, Pung-Leung Kwan)
    2006: Children of Men (Emmanuel Lubezki)
    2007: The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (Roger Deakins)
    2008: *Slumdog Millionaire (Anthony Dod Mantle)
    2009: *Avatar (Mauro Fiore)
    2010: Black Swan (Matthew Libatique)
    2011: Drive (Newton Thomas Sigel)
    2012: Skyfall (Roger Deakins)
    2013: *Gravity (Emmanuel Lubezki)
    2014: *Birdman (Emmanuel Lubezki)
    2015: *The Revenant (Emmanuel Lubezki) & Mad Max: Fury Road (John Seale)
    And the nominees are…

    La La Land
    Jackie
    Silence
    The Handmaiden
    Moonlight

    And the winner is…

    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .

    La La Land!

    Runner-up: Silence

    ReplyCopy URL
    CanadianFan
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jul 23rd, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202022146

    Best Film Editing:
    2005: 2046
    2006: United 93
    2007: There Will Be Blood
    2008: *Slumdog Millionaire & Dear Zachary: A Letter to a Son About His Father
    2009: Inglourious Basterds
    2010: Blue Valentine
    2011: We Need to Talk About Kevin
    2012: Moonrise Kingdom
    2013: The Wolf of Wall Street
    2014: *Whiplash
    2015: Creed

    And the nominees are…

    Moonlight
    La La Land
    The Handmaiden
    Hacksaw Ridge
    Lion

    And the winner is…

    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .

    La La Land!

    Runner-up: The Handmaiden

    ReplyCopy URL
    CanadianFan
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jul 23rd, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202022150

    Best Ensemble:
    2005: 2046
    2006: Babel
    2007: Superbad
    2008: Slumdog Millionaire
    2009: Inglourious Basterds
    2010: The Fighter
    2011: Midnight in Paris
    2012: Silver Linings Playbook
    2013: August: Osage County
    2014: Wild Tales
    2015: The Hateful Eight

    And the nominees are…

    The Handmaiden
    Moonlight
    Manchester by the Sea
    20th Century Women
    Silence

    And the winner is…

    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .

    Moonlight!

    Runner-up: Manchester by the Sea

    ReplyCopy URL
    CanadianFan
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jul 23rd, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202022285

    Best Original Screenplay:
    2005. The Squid and the Whale
    2006: Babel
    2007: Superbad
    2008: Synecdoche, New York
    2009: Inglourious Basterds
    2010: The Fighter
    2011: A Separation
    2012: *Django Unchained
    2013: The Past
    2014: Calvary
    2015: Youth

    And the nominees are…

    Hell or High Water
    20th Century Women
    Manchester by the Sea
    La La Land
    Other People
    The Salesman

    And the winner is…

    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .

    Manchester by the Sea!

    Runner-up: La La Land

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 15 posts - 31 through 45 (of 54 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Similar Topics
Hengedrita - Aug 24, 2019
Movies
ENGLAND - Aug 24, 2019
Movies
ituana - Aug 24, 2019
Movies