Home Forums Movies Create a 2021 Oscars Lineup from non-nominated films

Create a 2021 Oscars Lineup from non-nominated films

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 20 total)
Created
2 weeks ago
Last Reply
2 weeks ago
19
replies
1837
views
17
users
Marrowbone
2
The Girls' Room
2
mateil
1
  • Profile picture
    Brayden Fitzsimmons
    Joined:
    May 3rd, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204162497

    Make your own lineup but with a twist, it has to be made up from all non-Oscar nominated films.

    Nominated film can be nominated in categories it missed at Oscar (e.g. King in Director can nominated, but not Odom Jr.) or can be swapped out for a different nominee in the same (e.g. SBC for Rylance, Husavik for Ja Ja Ding Dong).

    Reply
    Profile picture
    mateil
    Joined:
    Aug 23rd, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204162558

    BEST PICTURE
    Another Round
    Better Days
    Boys State
    Collective
    Dear Comrades!
    Dick Johnshon Is Dead
    I’m Thinking of Ending Things
    One Night In Miami

    BEST DIRECTOR
    Kirsten Johnson – Dick Johnson Is Dead
    Charlie Kaufman – I’m Thinking of Ending Things
    Regina King – One Night In Miami
    Shaka King – Judas And The Black Messiah
    Alexander Nanau – Collective

    BEST ACTOR
    Kingsley Ben-Adir – One Night In Miami
    Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods
    Luca Martinelli – Martin Eden
    Mads Mikklesen – Another Round
    Tahar Rahim – The Mauritanian

    BEST ACTRESS
    Zhou Dongyu – Better Days
    Sophia Loren – The Life Ahead
    Barbara Sukowa – Two of Us
    Yuliya Vysotskaya – Dear Comrades!
    Kate Winslet – Ammonite

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
    Charles Dance – Mank
    Colman Domingo – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    Arliss Howard – Mank
    Frank Langella – The Trial of The Chicago 7
    Mark Rylance – The Trial of The Chicago 7

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    Ellen Burstyn – Pieces of a Woman
    Olivia Cooke – Sound of Metal
    Dominique Fishback – Judas And The Black Messiah
    Zhou Ye – Better Days
    Helena Zengel – News of The World

    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
    Another Round
    Dear Comrades!
    Palm Springs
    Mank
    Soul

    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
    Better Days
    First Cow
    I’m Thinking of Ending Things
    Martin Eden
    Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    wolfali
    Joined:
    Sep 4th, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204162608

    Best Picture

    The 40 Year Old Version
    The Dig
    Kajillionaire
    The Personal History of David Copperfield
    Quo Vadis, Aida?
    Rocks
    Time
    The World to Come

    Best Director

    – Radha Blank for The 40 Year Old Version
    – Miranda July for Kajillionaire
    – Darius Marder for Sound of Metal
    – Jasmila Žbanić for Quo Vadis, Aida?
    – Florian Zeller for The Father

    Best Actor

    – Kingsley Ben-Adir, One Night in Miami
    – Ralph Fiennes, The Dig
    – Delroy Lindo, Da 5 Bloods
    – Dev Patel, The Personal History of David Copperfield
    – Tahar Rahim, The Mauritanian

    Best Actress

    – Bukky Bakray, Rocks
    – Yeri Han, Minari
    – Rosamund Pike, I Care a Lot
    – Katherine Waterston, The World to Come
    – Evan Rachel Wood, Kajillionaire

    Best S. Actress

    – Niamh Algar, Calm with Horses
    – Gemma Chan, Let Them All Talk
    – Essie Davis, Babyteeth
    – Vanessa Kirby, The World to Come
    – Jodie Foster, The Mauritanian

    Best S. Actor

    – Peter Dinklage, I Care a Lot
    – Aldis Hodge, One Night in Miami
    – Alan Kim, Minari
    – Ben Mendelsohn, Babyteeth
    – Bill Murray, On the Rocks

    Best Original Screenplay

    – The 40 Year Old Version: Written by Radha Blank
    – Kajillionaire: Written by Miranda July
    – Miss Juneteenth: Written by Channing Godfrey Peoples
    – Never Rarely Sometimes Always: Written by Eliza Hittman
    Rocks: Written by Therese Ikoko and Claire Wilson

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Babyteeth: Written for screen by Rita Kalnejais, based on the play by Rita Kalnejais
    – The Dig: Written for screen by Moira Buffini, based on the novel by John Preston
    The Invisible Man: Written for screen by Leigh Whannell, based on the story by H.G. Wells
    – The Personal History of David Copperfield: Written for screen by Simon Blackwell and Armando Ianucci, based on the novel by Charles Dickens
    The World to Come: Written for screen by Jon Hansen and Ron Shepherd, based on the story by Ron Shepherd

    FYC Emmys: "The Crown" in all categories, "I May Destroy You" in all categories, "It's a Sin" in all categories, "Small Axe" in all categories, Billie Piper ("I Hate Suzie"), Yvonne Strahovski ("Stateless") and Ruth Wilson ("His Dark Materials")

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    kaziz
    Joined:
    Nov 10th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204162616

    – Gemma Chan, Let Them All Talk

    curveball! Not Bergen?

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    FairWeatherAffair
    Joined:
    May 11th, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204162641

    Lol this would just be my personal awards, which can be found in that thread hahaha.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    lhdang2000
    Joined:
    Nov 23rd, 2020
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204162672

    I’ll pick films that are not nominated at all.

    BEST PICTURE
    The Assistant
    The Boys in the Band
    Dear Comrades
    The Dig
    Let Them All Talk
    The Mauritanian
    Never Rarely Sometimes Always
    Rocks

    BEST DIRECTOR
    Eliza Hittman – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
    Charlie Kaufman – I’m Thinking of Ending Things
    Steven Soderbergh – Let Them All Talk
    Simon Stone – The Dig
    Remi Weekes – His House

    BEST ACTOR
    Casey Affleck – Our Friend
    Paul Bettany – Uncle Frank
    Jim Parsons – The Boys in the Band
    Tahar Rahim – The Mauritanian
    Justin Timberlake – Palmer

    BEST ACTRESS
    Bulky Bakray – Rocks
    Sidney Flanigan – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
    Julia Garner – The Assistant
    Elisabeth Moss – The Invisible Man
    Meryl Streep – Let Them All Talk

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
    Jamie Dornan – Barb and Star Go to Vista Del Mar
    Robert Pattison – The Devil All the Time
    Andrew Rannells – The Boys in the Band
    Jason Segel – Our Friend
    Stanley Tucci – Supernova

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    Candice Bergen – Let Them All Talk
    Toni Collete – I’m Thinking of Ending Things
    Jodie Foster – The Mauritanian
    Talia Ryder – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
    Diane Wiest – Let Them All Talk

    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
    The Assistant
    Barb and Star Go to Vista Del Mar
    The 40-Year-Old Version
    Never Rarely Sometimes Always
    Palm Spring

    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
    The Boys in the Band
    The Dig
    I’m Thinking of Ending Things
    The Mauritanian
    Our Friend

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Magnus
    Joined:
    Jan 20th, 2020
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204162687

    Best Picture:
    1. Soul
    2. I’m Thinking of Ending Things
    3. The Invisible Man
    4. Da 5 Bloods
    5. Wolfwalkers
    6. Another Round
    7. One Night in Miami
    8. Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

    Best Director:
    1. Florian Zeller, The Father
    2. Charlie Kaufman, I’m Thinking of Ending Things
    3. Darius Marder, Sound of Metal
    4. Spike Lee, Da 5 Bloods
    5. Pete Docter, Soul

    Best Actress:
    1. Elisabeth Moss, The Invisible Man
    2. Jessie Buckley, I’m Thinking of Ending Things
    3. Sophia Loren, The Life Ahead
    4. Yeri Han, Minari
    5. Margot Robbie, Birds of Prey

    Best Actor:
    1. Delroy Lindo, Da 5 Bloods
    2. Mads Mikkelsen, Another Round
    3. Kingsley Ben-Adir, One Night in Miami
    4. Jesse Plemons, I’m Thinking of Ending Things
    5. Andy Samberg, Palm Springs

    Best Supporting Actress:
    1. Ellen Burstyn, Pieces of a Woman
    2. Dominique Fishback, Judas and the Black Messiah
    3. Charlene Swankie, Nomadland
    4. Olivia Cooke, Sound of Metal
    5. Linda May, Nomadland

    Best Supporting Actor:
    1. Glynn Turman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    2. Hugh Grant, The Gentlemen
    3. Mark Rylance, The Trial of the Chicago 7
    4. Clarke Peters, Da 5 Bloods
    5. Colman Domingo, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

    Best Original Screenplay:
    1. Soul
    2. Palm Springs
    3. Wolfwalkers
    4. Another Round
    5. Da 5 Bloods

    Best Adapted Screenplay:
    1. I’m Thinking of Ending Things
    2. The Invisible Man
    3. Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    4. The Life Ahead
    5. Pieces of a Woman

    Best Cinematography:
    1. Minari
    2. Tenet
    3. Da 5 Bloods
    4. I’m Thinking of Ending Things
    5. Pieces of a Woman

    Best Film Editing:
    1. I’m Thinking of Ending Things
    2. Mank
    3. The Invisible Man
    4. Another Round
    5. Judas and the Black Messiah

    Best Original Score:
    1. Tenet
    2. Pieces of a Woman
    3. The Trial of the Chicago 7
    4. The Life Ahead
    5. Over the Moon

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Marrowbone
    Joined:
    Dec 12th, 2020
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204162801

    Best Picture

    Never Rarely Sometimes Always
    Driveways
    Another Round
    Better Days
    The Mauritanian
    A Secret Love
    The 40 Year Old Version
    First Cow

    Best Director

    Radha Blank, The 40 Year Old Version
    Florian Zeller, The Father
    Eliza Hittman, Never Rarely Sometimes Always
    Darius Marder, Sound of Metal
    Kelly Reichardt, First Cow

    Best Actor

    Mads Mikkelsen, Another Round
    Tahar Rahim, The Mauritanian
    Ibrahima Gueye, The Life Ahead
    Adarsh Gourav, The White Tiger
    Jackson Yee, Better Days

    Best Actress

    Dongyu Zhou, Better Days
    Sidney Flanigan, Never Rarely Sometimes Always
    Rosamund Pike, I Care a Lot
    Yeri Han, Minari
    Sophia Loren, The Life Ahead / Hong Chau, Driveways

    Best S. Actress

    Talia Ryder, Never Rarely Sometimes Always
    Olivia Cooke, Sound of Metal
    Dominique Fishback, Judas and the Black Messiah
    Charlene Swankie, Nomadland
    Jodie Foster, The Mauritanian

    Best S. Actor

    Alan Kim, Minari
    Brian Dennehy, Driveways
    Bill Murray, On the Rocks
    Orion Lee, First Cow
    Glynn Turman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

    Best Original Screenplay

    Driveways
    Never Rarely Sometimes Always
    The 40 Year Old Version
    Another Round
    Palm Spring

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Better Days
    The Mauritanian
    Summer of 85
    First Cow
    I’m Thinking of Ending Things

    ⭐Best Actress - Carey Mulligan

    ⭐Best Supporting Actress - Youn Yuh-jung

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    The Girls' Room
    Joined:
    Jun 20th, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204162866

    Best Picture
    Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    Never Rarely Sometimes Always
    I Care a Lot
    The 40 Year Old Version
    Rocks
    One Night in Miami
    Another Round
    The Dig

    Best Director
    Eliza Hittman, Never Rarely Sometimes Always
    Sarah Gavron, Rocks
    Thomas Vinterberg, Another Round
    Shaka King, Judas and the Black Messiah
    Darius Marder, Sound of Metal

    Best Actress
    Meryl Streep, Let Them All Talk
    Sidney Flanigan, Never Rarely Sometimes Always
    Rosamund Pike, I Care a Lot
    Sophia Loren, The Life Ahead
    Bukky Bakray, Rocks

    Best Actor
    Delroy Lindo, Da 5 Bloods
    Tahar Rahim, The Mauritanian
    Kingsley Ben-Adir, One Night in Miami
    Mads Mikkelsen, Another Round
    Ralph Fiennes, The Dig

    Best Supporting Actress
    Candice Bergen, Let Them All Talk
    Dianne Wiest, I Care a Lot
    Kosar Ali, Rocks
    Carey Mulligan, The Dig
    Jodie Foster, The Mauritanian

    Best Supporting Actor
    Colman Domingo, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    Peter Dinklage, I Care a Lot
    Aldis Hodge, One Night in Miami
    Clarke Peters, Da 5 Bloods
    Thomas Bo Larsen, Another Round

    watch I May Destroy You

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Marrowbone
    Joined:
    Dec 12th, 2020
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204162889

    Thomas Vinterberg, Another Round

    He got nominated.

    ⭐Best Actress - Carey Mulligan

    ⭐Best Supporting Actress - Youn Yuh-jung

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Ruby Sparks
    Joined:
    Sep 26th, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204162940

    BEST PICTURE:
    The 4o Year Old Version
    Bad Education
    Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
    Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    Palm Springs
    The Prom
    Soul
    Wolfwalkers

    BEST DIRECTOR:
    Pete Docter & Kemp Powers (Soul)
    Max Barbakow (Palm Springs)
    Darius Marder (Sound of Metal)
    Shaka King (Judas and the Black Messiah)
    Florian Zeller (The Father)

    BEST ACTRESS:
    Rosamund Pike (I Care A Lot)
    Han Ye-ri (Minari)
    Meryl Streep (The Prom)
    Radha Blank (The 40 Year Old Version)
    Elisabeth Moss (The Invisible Man)

    BEST ACTOR:
    Kinglsey Ben-Adir (One Night in Miami)
    Sacha Baron Cohen (Borat Subsequent Moviefilm)
    Hugh Jackman (Bad Education)
    Alan Kim (Minari)
    Delroy Lindo (Da 5 Bloods)

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS:
    Dominique Fishback (Judas and the Black Messiah)
    Allison Janney (Bad Education)
    Olivia Cooke (Sound of Metal)
    Dianne Wiest (I Care A Lot)
    Carey Mulligan (The Dig)

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR:
    Mark Rylance (The Trial of the Chicago 7)
    Bo Burnham (Promising Young Woman)
    Zachary Quinto (The Boys In The Band)
    Jing-Hua Tseng (Your Name Engraved Herein)
    Pedro Pascal (Wonder Woman 1984)

    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:
    The 4o Year Old Version
    Happiest Season
    Palm Springs
    Soul
    Wolfwalkers

    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:
    Bad Education
    The Dig
    Ma Rainey’sBlack Bottom
    The Prom
    Shubh Mangal Zyada Saavdhan

     

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    rafaeltxeira
    Joined:
    Feb 17th, 2013
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204162962

    BEST PICTURE
    Another Round
    First Cow
    I’m Thinking of Ending Things
    I’m Your Woman
    Never Rarely Sometimes Always
    News of the World
    One Night in Miami
    A Sun

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    abelfenty
    Joined:
    Jul 14th, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204163016

    BEST PICTURE
    1. Soul
    2. Possessor
    3. Black Bear
    4. I Care A Lot
    5. Wolfwalkers
    6. Palm Springs
    7. Another Round
    8. Undine
    9. Quo Vadis, Aida?

    BEST DIRECTOR
    1. Florian Zeller, The Father
    2. Brandon Cronenberg, Possessor
    3. Lawrence Michael Levine, Black Bear
    4. Jasmila Žbanić, Quo Vadis, Aida?
    5. J Blakeson, I Care A Lot

    BEST ACTRESS
    1. Aubrey Plaza, Black Bear
    2. Jasna Đuričić, Quo Vadis, Aida?
    3. Rosamund Pike, I Care A Lot
    4. Meryl Streep, The Prom
    5. Paula Beer, Undine

    BEST ACTOR
    1. Mads Mikkelsen, Another Round
    2. Tahir Rahim, The Mauritanian
    3. Christopher Abbott, Possessor
    4. Kingsley Ben-Adir, One Night In Miami
    5. Andy Samberg, Palm Springs

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    1. Sarah Gadon, Black Bear
    2. Dominique Fishback, Judas and the Black Messiah
    3. Jennifer Jason Leigh, Possessor
    4. Jodie Foster, The Mauritanian
    5. Kosar Ali, Rocks

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
    1. Christopher Abbott, Black Bear
    2. Mark Rylance, The Trial of the Chicago 7
    3. Franz Rogowski, Undine
    4. Barry Keoghan, Calm With Horses
    5. Jack O’Connell, Little Fish

    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
    1. Babyteeth
    2. I’m Thinking of Ending Things
    3. The Invisible Man
    4. Happiest Season
    5. The Dig

    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
    1. Soul
    2. Black Bear
    3. I Care A Lot
    4. Palm Springs
    5. Possessor

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    Kafka_Gyllenhaal
    Joined:
    Nov 13th, 2020
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204163041

    BEST PICTURE:

    Another Round

    Da 5 Bloods

    First Cow

    I’m Thinking of Ending Things

    Kajillionaire

    Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

    Never Rarely Sometimes Always

    One Night in Miami…

    Soul

    There Is No Evil

    BEST DIRECTOR:

    Kelly Reichardt, First Cow

    Charlie Kaufman, I’m Thinking of Ending Things

    Shaka King, Judas and the Black Messiah

    Regina King, One Night in Miami…

    Mohammad Rasoulof, There Is No Evil

    BEST ACTRESS:

    Nicole Beharie, Miss Juneteenth

    Sidney Flanigan, Never Rarely Sometimes Always

    Han Re-yi, Minari

    Sophia Loren, The Life Ahead

    Rosamund Pike, I Care a Lot

    BEST ACTOR:

    Kingsley Ben-Adir, One Night in Miami…

    Delroy Lindo, Da 5 Bloods

    Mads Mikkelsen, Another Round

    Vayu O’Donnell, Survival Skills

    Tahar Rahim, The Mauritanian

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS:

    Toni Collette, I’m Thinking of Ending Things

    Dominique Fishback, Judas and the Black Messiah

    Talia Ryder, Never Rarely Sometimes Always

    Swankie, Nomadland

    Debra Winger, Kajillionaire

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR:

    Chadwick Boseman, Da 5 Bloods

    Alan Kim, Minari

    Frank Langella, The Trial of the Chicago 7

    Stanley Tucci, Supernova

    Glynn Turman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

    The Boys in the Band

    First Cow

    I’m Thinking of Ending Things

    Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

    The Mauritanian

    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

    Another Round

    Never Rarely Sometimes Always

    Palm Springs

    Soul

    There Is No Evil

    BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM

    Charlatan

    The Mole Agent

    Night of the Kings

    There Is No Evil

    Welcome to Chechnya

    BEST DOCUMENTARY

    Gunda

    Mayor

    Some Kind of Heaven

    Welcome to Chechnya

    Zappa

    FYC: Minari for Everything

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile picture
    JV
    Joined:
    Dec 31st, 2019
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1204163056

    Best Picture:
    Another Round
    Black Bear
    Beanpole
    Blow the Man Down
    Dick Johnson is Dead
    First Cow
    Never Rarely Sometimes Always
    I’m Thinking of Ending Things
    Ya no Estoy Aqui
    Wolfwalkers

    Best Director:
    Darius Marder – Sound of Metal
    Florian Zeller – The Father
    Eliza Hittman – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
    Lawrence Michael Levine – Black Bear
    Kelly Reichardt – First Cow

    Best Actor
    Christopher Abott – Black Bear
    Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods
    Juan Manuel Garcia Trevino – Ya no Estoy Aqui
    John Magaro – First Cow
    Mads Mikkelsen – Another Round

    Best Actress
    Aubrey Plaza – Black Bear
    Jesse Buckley – I’m Thinking of Ending Things
    Sidney Flanigan – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
    Han Ye-ri – Minari
    Viktoria Miroshnichenko – Beanpole

    Best Supporting Actor
    Alan Kim – Minari
    Colman Domingo – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    Jesse Plemons – Judas and the Black Messiah
    Orion Lee – First Cow
    Thomas Bo Larsen – Another Round

    Best Supporting Actress
    Dominique Fishback – Judas and the Black Messiah
    Helena Zengel – News of the World
    Noel Cho – Minari
    Olivia Cooke – Sound of Metal
    Sarah Gadon – Black Bear

    Original Screenplay
    Another Round – Thomas Vinterberg
    Black Bear – Lawrence Michael Levine
    Blow the Man Down – Bridget Savage Cole and Danielle Krudy
    Never Rarely Sometimes Always – Eliza Hittman
    Wolfwalkers – Tomm Moore and William Collins

    Adapted Screenplay
    First Cow – Kelly Reichardt
    I’m Thinking of Ending Things – Charlie Kaufman
    Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – Ruben Santiago Hudson
    The Invisible Man – Leigh Whannell
    The Mauritanian – M.B Traven

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 20 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Similar Topics
Barbra ... - Apr 13, 2021
Movies
Fletcher - Apr 13, 2021
Movies